Wellington Gold Awards finalists getting on with business

The 2016 Gold Awards finalists have been named. Some of the finalists are,  L-R Lauren Tennent (Peoples Coffee), Serena ...
CAMERON BURNELL/ FAIRFAX NZ

The 2016 Gold Awards finalists have been named. Some of the finalists are, L-R Lauren Tennent (Peoples Coffee), Serena Fiso (Connect Global), Iain Banber (Wellington Hospitality Group) and James Waugh (Bootleggers Craft Soda).

The Wellington business community has been knuckling down and getting on with business - and the positive results have been reflected in economic growth, says a Wellington Gold Awards organiser.

Companies leading the capital's growth were recognised for their exceptional results and named as finalists in Wellington's annual business awards.

Established in 1999, the Wellington Gold Awards celebrates the excellence and the enterprise of business in the Wellington region.

The 2016 Wellington Gold Awards finalists were announced on Thursday night at a function where six business were also showcased for best practice in social enterprise and immigration.

READ MORE: Datacom supreme winner at 2015 Wellington Gold Awards 

Gold Awards director John Dow said the 55 Gold Awards finalists were a reflection of the business-led strong economic growth and development that had been recently identified within the Wellington region.

The cross section of businesses and the geographic spread showed how the economy was growing at a regional level, he said.

"The momentum of economic growth has been driven by a positive business community getting on with doing business and not asking for handouts."

Central government involvement, through investment and support for business activity, was also noticeable in a number of the 2016 finalists group, he said.

Wellington had significantly changed during the 18 years of the Gold Awards.

Ad Feedback

The capital's traditional strengths of creativity and collaboration were now being seen as effective foundations for people to passionately drive commercially successful organisations, he said.

"This Wellington culture of connectedness and the sophisticated use of new technology, are now prevalent right across high-performing businesses over the whole region."

Many of the finalists had achieved exceptional results in terms of prosperity, job creation, national and international recognition - which was positive for the Wellington economy and wider community, he said.

Powershop, Commonsense Organics and the Malaghan Institute of Medical Research were showcased in the Immigration Gold category for global skills recruitment and retention.

The work of DINE Academy, Loomio and Skylight Trust was highlighted in the social enterprise showcase for outstanding social purpose business.

Immigration New Zealand deputy chief executive Nigel Bickle​ said the businesses in the Immigration Gold showcase had shown that with commitment to their workplace culture, and supporting the settlement needs of new migrants and their families, migrant skills can enable business growth.

"Wellington, like all regions, has always been reliant on migrant skills to help its businesses to prosper. Where skills can't be sourced locally, Immigration New Zealand supports businesses to recruit and retain the best skills available from around the world".

The 2016 Gold Awards will be held at TSB Bank Arena on June 30, where the winners will be announced at a Pacific Gold themed event.

2016 Gold Awards finalists:

CREATIVE GOLD: Bats Theatre; Orchestra Wellington; Storybox; The Conch; The Random Group

CYBER GOLD: Dotlovesdata; Flick Electric; Intergen; ​Raygun; Spotlight Reporting

DISCOVERING GOLD: Organic Dynamic; SilverStripe Platform; UBCO; Wild Strait Performance Intelligence

EMERGING PRODUCTS: Bootleggers Craft Soda; Higher Tea; Justine's; Mindkin; Schoc Chocolates; The Olive Press

EMERGING SERVICES: Concrete Structure Investigations; Dundas Street; IIF Chartered Accountants; Litmus; Rival Wealth; Stiletto Studio

GLOBAL GOLD: Archer McRae Beverages; Packaworld International; Sanpro Industries; Totarol - Mende Biotech

SUPPORTING GOLD: Connect Global Organisation; Downer NZ; Griffiths Drilling; Lightning Lab; Manufacturing; Student Job Search Aotearoa; Uprise Digital

VIBRANT GOLD: Chameleon Event Management; Gallipoli:The scale of our war; Garage Project; Pukeahu National War Memorial Park; Wellington Hospitality Group; Wellington Zoo – Meet the Locals

WORKPLACE SAFETY AWARD: Construction Contracts Limited; McKee Fehl Constructors
; MSD Animal Health
; Meridian Energy 


GREEN GOLD: BRANZ; Green Cabs; Kiwi Connect; Peoples Coffee; Space Between - Massey University

TEAM GOLD: CQ Hotels Wellington; Delaware North; Fulton Hogan Wellington; Willis Street Physiotherapy

 - Stuff

Comments

Ad Feedback
special offers
Ad Feedback