The Glammies - NZ's tastiest lamb found video

Rural TV

The winners of Beef + Lamb New Zealand's "Glammies" awards have been announced at the Wanaka A&P Show.

The nation's most tender and tasty lamb has been found in the final of the Zoetis Beef + Lamb New Zealand Golden Lamb Awards at the Wanaka A&P Show.

Hamish Buchanan's Highlander Primera Texel X from Dannevirke has knocked competitors out of the park with his superior lamb entry claiming the Grand Champion title in the competition known as "The Glammies", winning the coveted trophy and $2500 in prize money.

Following scientific testing at Carne Technologies, over 150 entries were whittled down to just 20, which then went on to be tasted in Friday's final.

Glammies champion Hamish Buchanan with the spoils of success after taking out the Zoetis Beef + Lamb New Zealand Golden ...
Supplied

Glammies champion Hamish Buchanan with the spoils of success after taking out the Zoetis Beef + Lamb New Zealand Golden Lamb Awards in Wanaka.

The judging panel including "Iron Maidens" Lisa Carrington, Georgina Earl (nee Evers-Swindell) and Sarah Walker alongside foodwriter Lauraine Jacobs, B+L ambassador chef Reon Hobson and head judge and chef Graham Hawkes were put to the test with the high calibre of entries this year.

"I've been a judge at the Glammies a few times now and I know a lot about the elements I'm looking for – not just taste but tenderness and texture too," Walker said.  

"I enjoy meeting the farmers who are delivering such a great product to New Zealanders and consumers in markets around the world. They're a pretty talented bunch and it's great to be able to recognise them," says Carrington.

Also awarded was the title of retail champion which went to Countdown Meat & Livestock with their Suffolk Southdown X from Grafton Trust, Timaru.

The Grand Champion's winning entry was processed at Alliance Dannevirke.

The 2015 Glammies competition is supported by processing plants across the country. These include: AFFCO, Alliance Group Ltd, Ashburton Meat Processors Ltd, Auckland Meat Processors/Wilson Hellaby, Blue Sky Meats, Cabernet Foods/Kintyre Meats, Harris Meats, Lean Meats, Progressive Meats, Silver Fern Farms and Taylor Preston.

Results

Ad Feedback

Grand champion: Hamish Buchanan, Dannevirke (Highlander Primera/Texel).

Processor of grand champion: Alliance Dannevirke.

Class 1: Best of Breed – Traditional, Don & Brigette Morrison, Gore (Romney/Growbulk) processed at Alliance Lorneville, 1; Annie & Graham Carmichael, Matiere (Romney) processed at Taylor Preston, 2; Andrew & Tracy Paterson, Omakau (Polwarth) processed at Silver Fern Farms Fairton. 3; Fraser & Sara Briant, Gisborne (Coopworth) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau.

Class 2: Best of Breed – Crossbreed, Bruce & Gaye Lamb, Tokanui (Romney/Southdown Poll Dorset) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane, 1; Robbie & Bill Gibson, Cromwell (Merino/Southdown) processed at Ashburton Meat Processors, 2; Hamish & Miriam Mackay, Gore (Romney/Texel) processed at Alliance Lorneville, 3; Don & Brigette Morrison, Gore (Growbulk) processed at Alliance Lorneville, 4.

Class 3: Best of Breed – Terminal X, Hamish Buchanan, Dannevirke (Highlander Primera/Texel) processed at Alliance Dannevirke, 1; Richard Morrison, Marton (Ezicare) processed at Taylor Preston, 2; Don & Brigette Morrison, Gore (Growbulk/ Charollais) processed at Alliance Lorneville, 3; Lynley & Matt Wyeth, Masterton (Highlander/Primera) processed at Silver Fern Farms Takapau, 4.

Class 4: Best of Breed – Open, Toby & Amelia Williams, Gisborne (Romney/Suffolk) processed at Progressive Meats Hastings, 1; Boyd Manson, Invercargill (Highlander/Blackface Composite) processed at Silver Fern Farms Waitane, 2; Tim & Laura Williams, Clinton (Growbulk) processed at Alliance Lorneville, 3; James & Liane Crutchley, Palmerston (Romney/Texel) processed at Lean Meats Oamaru, 4.

Retail champion: Countdown Meat & Livestock (Suffolk/Southdown), (Grafton Trust, Timaru).

Class 5: Retail, Countdown Meat & Livestock (Suffolk/Southdown)(Grafton Trust, Timaru), 1; Countdown Meat & Livestock (Suffolk/Southdown)(Grafton Trust, Timaru), 2; Chef Ready Meats, Hamilton (Texel/Romney) (Rawlinson, Stratford), 3; Nosh Food Market (Black Rock Butchery) (Romney/Dorset) (Laird Farm, Wanganui), 4.

 - Stuff.co.nz

Ad Feedback
special offers
Ad Feedback