Local Body Election Candidates

Last updated 05:00 26/08/2010

Relevant offers

Local Body Election Candidates:
(Lower, central North Island, and Hawke's Bay)

WELLINGTON

Mayor:
Al Mansell
Bernard O'Shaughnessy
Bryan Pepperell
Kerry Prendergast
Celia Wade-Brown
Jack Yan
 

Northern Ward:
Ngaire Best
Camilia Chin
Justin Lester
Gareth R. Morgan
Helene Ritchie
Gary W. Roberts
Hayley Wain
 

Onslow-Western Ward:
Sharon Blaikie
Jo Coughlan
Mike Fleming
Andy Foster
John Morrison
Jack Ruben
Ingrid Sage
Lambton Ward:
John Bishop
Stephanie Cook
Adam Cunningham
Michael Fowler
Marcus Ganley
Mark Greening
Ian McKinnon
Iona Pannett
Kris Price

Eastern Ward:
Ray Ahipene-Mercer
Taima Fagaloa
Mike Fiechter
Leonie Gill
Rob Goulden
Simon 'Swampy' Marsh
Mike Mellor
Amanda Nicolle
Allan Probert
Rosemary Russell
Tony Travers

Southern Ward:
Paul Eagle
Ida Faiumu-Isa'ako
Keith Johnson
Greg McPhee
Will Moore
Thomas Morgan
Rex Nairn
Bernard O'Shaughnessy
Seann Paurini
Bryan Pepperell

Tawa Community Board (6 seats)
David Darroch
Graeme Hansen
Richard Herbert
Margaret Lucas
Chris Reading
Dennis Sharman
Malcolm Sparrow
Alistair Sutton
Robert Tredger
 
Makara/Ohariu Community Board (6 seats)

Gavin Bruce
Christine Grace
Judy Liddell
Wayne Rudd
Margie Scotts
Hamish Todd

Capital & Coast District Health Board (7 seats)
Judith Aitken
Elizabeth Anderson
John Apanowicz
Maureen Cahill
Camilia Chin
David Choat
Barbara Donaldson
Margaret Faulkner
Russell Franklin
Maureen Gillon
Andrew Holmes
Virginia Hope
Mark Jacobs
Malakai Jiko
Peter Kelly
Helene Ritchie
Peter R. Roberts
David Scott
Donald Urquhart-Hay
Nigel Wilson
Jack Wood


LOWER HUTT:

Mayor:
David Ogden David
Ray Wallace
Central Ward:
Glenda Barratt
David Bassett
Steven Lulich
Chris Milne

Eastern Ward:
Paul Alcock
Barbara Bialy
Barbara Branch
Lisa Bridson
Grant Brookes
Ephraim Gazo
Roger Styles
Nick Ursin

Harbour Ward:
Robert Ashe
Joy Baird
Mason Branch
Michelle Ducat
Daniel Glover
Pam Hanna
Ross Jamieson
Michael Lulich

Ad Feedback

Northern Ward:
Fred Allen 
Julie Englebretsen
Angus Finlayson
Omar Hamed
Leole Malama
Gwen Mcdonald
Graeme Sharman


Wainuiomata Ward:
Ken Laban
Jim Manu
Reg Moore
Ray Wallace
Margaret Willard


Western Ward:
Margaret Cousins
Max Shierlaw
Lynette Vigrass


Eastbourne Community Board:
Sarah Crawford
Murray Gibbons
Virginia Horrocks
Geoff
Derek Wilshere


Petone Community Board:
Mason Branch
Terrence Broad
Richard Cole
Gerald Davidson
Mike Fisher
Peter Foaese
Robert Hutton
Tui Lewis
Mary Lochore
Michael Lulich
Shawn Manders
Neil  Newman
Graeme Sharman
  

Wainuiomata Community Board
Campbell Barry
Dickson Karl
Elliot David
Moore Reg
Robb Heather
Stallworth
Margaret Willard


Hutt Valley District Health Board

Katy Austin
David Bassett
Pat Brosnan
Pat Christianson
Sharron Cole
Nellie Gillies
Peter Glensor
Sandra Greig
Wayne Guppy
Ken Laban
Noreen Macmahon
David Ogden
Malcolm Robson
Adrian Sparrow
John Terris


Hutt Mana Charitable Trust

Daniel Glover
Ken Laban
Prue Lamason
David Ogden
John Terris
Richard Whiteside
John Burke
Sarah Dow
Paul Hendry
Ian Hutchings
John Gwilliam

UPPER HUTT CITY COUNCIL

Upper Hutt Mayor:
Wayne Guppy*
Adrian Sparrow
Hellen Swales

City council:
Katy Austin
Dave Wheeler
Peter McCardle
Dean Rabbitt
Adrian Sparrow
Pat Christianson
Heather Newell
John Gwilliam
Nick Thomas
Mary Archibald
Barry Timms
Bob Lendrum
Nellie Gillies
Glenn McArthur
Mark Carter
Angela McLeod
Paul Brown
Hellen Swales
Michael Anderson
Christine Balzer-Gibbs
Dean Chandler-Mills
Chris Gleeson
Rattan Prakash

Greater Wellington Regional Council:
(one required)
Alan Jefferies
Rex Kirton*
Stephanie Lambert
Paul Swain

Rimutaka Licensing Trust
Bruce Bold
Heather Newell
Bruce ''Ginger'' Collins
Tom Jones*
Sean Nearey*
Ian Sherwin*
Dean Chandler-Mills

Hutt Valley District Health Board
Katy Austin
David Bassett,
Pat Brosnan
Pat Christianson
Sharron Cole
Nellie Gillies
Peter Glensor
Sandra Greig
Wayne Guppy
Ken Laban
Noreen MacMahon
David Ogden
Malcolm Robson
Adrian Sparrow
John Terris, Independent
Hutt Mana Charitable Trust
(one required)
John Gwilliam* (elected unopposed)

PORIRUA CITY COUNCIL

Mayor:
Ah Hoi Litea
Collins, Brian (Independent)
Duncan, Mike
Fortuin, Gregory (Independent)
Gray, Piripi
Kelly, Liz (Independent)
Leggett, Nick (Independent)
Marshall, Russell
Windsor, Peter

Eastern Ward:
Ah Hoi, Litea
Barlow, Jude (Independent)
Cochran, Dave
Gray, Piripi
Latham, Denys (Independent)
Manu, Tim Salelea (Independent)
Nash, Hayden (Independent Labour)
Poutoa, Wayne
Rangi, Robert (Independent)
Salu-Burgess, Maria
Seiuli, Faafoi


Northern Ward:
Baker, Anita
Dow, Sue (Independent)
Kropp, Bronwyn (Independent)
Morse, Pauline
Murrell, Euon (Independent)
Sheppard, Tim


Western Ward
Coffey, Ana
Douglas, Ken
Ebbett, Graeme
Jakobs, Victoria
Kelly, Liz
Smith, Henry (Labour)
Tana, Toni


Porirua Community Trust
Ah Hoi, Litea
Brash, Jenny
Burke, John Brian
Cochran, Dave
Douglas, Ken
Dow, Sarah
Latham, Denys
Leggett, Nick
Poutoa, Wayne
Rangi, Robert

Porirua Community Trust
Dow, Sue
Sheppard, Tim

MASTERTON

Mayor:
Gary Caffell
Garry Daniell
David Holmes
Chris Peterson
Toi Walker
 
Urban Ward:
Doug Bracewell
Gary Caffell
Nick  Dingo  Dench
Steph  Gundersen-Reid
Jonathan  Hooker
PJ  Hunt
Ronald Karaitiana  (Independent)
Mark  McGrath
Jim  O'Dow
Lyn  Patterson
 
Rural Ward:
Karen  Barbour
Graham  McClymont

At Large:
Alan  Bohm
Judith  Callaghan
Peter  Debney
Brent  Goodwin
Pip Hannon
David Holmes
Bruce Laing
Edwin  Perry
Chris Peterson
Jane Terpstra
Toi Walker

Masterton Licensing Trust:
Antonio  Mena
Steve Blakemore
Brian Bourke
Craig Cooper
Mark Harris
Jock Kershaw  (Independent)
Craig Roberts
Ray Southey
Karl Taucher
 
Masterton Trust Lands Trust:
Alan Bohm 
Christine Brewster
Haglund Heaton
PJ  Hunt
McAnulty Marie
Peterson Chris
Leanne Southey
Joy  Tutty

Montfort Trimble Foundation 
Judith Callaghan 
Ian  Campbell
Roddy  McKenzie

TARARUA

Mayor:
Warren Davidson
Roly Ellis
Michael Feyen
David Lea

North Ward:
Claudia Budd-Nicholson
Ernie Christison
Brenda Dodunski
Roly Ellis
Keith Fenemor
David Roberts
Chris Southgate

Council:

South ward:
Warren Davidson
Shirley Hull
Ivan Johanson
Peter Johns
Bill Keltie
Evan Nattrass
Sonia Rogers

Eketahuna Community Board:
Charlie Death
Katrina Dimock
Diana Eagle
Biddy Fraser-Davies


Dannevirke Community Board:
Bob Dresser
Carole Isaacson
Ross MacDonald
Ray Teahan


HORIZONS REGIONAL COUNCIL

Horowhenua-Kairanga:
Lynette Bailey-Pearce
Lindsay Burnell
Kelvin Douglas Lane
John Anthony (Tony) Murdoch
Colleen Sheldon
Michael (Mike) Smith

Manawatu-rangitikei:
Edward (Bruce) Gordon
Gordon Malcolm Mckellar
Bruce Mills
Florence Rainey
Palmerston North:
Amey Susan Bell-Booth
Verdon John Friel Chettleburgh
Murray Clive Guy
Glenys Anne Mobberley
Paul Rieger
Jacqueline (Jill) White


Ruapehu:
Weston Mervyn Kirton
Michael (Mike) Walter Plowman


Tararua:
John Joseph Barrow
Garrick (Garry) Peter Murfitt


Wanganui:
Ross Mitchell-Anyon
Greg Cox
Brian Leslie Doughty
William Fredrik (Fred) Frederikse
Shirley Mcdouall
Terry O'Connor
Trevor Thomas Stratton
Robert (Bob) Gordon Walker


WAIRARAPA DISTRICT HEALTH BOARD
Jennifer Boyne
Robert Cameron
Mary Falkner
Robin Irwin
Robert Logan
Helen Kjestrup
Frank Long
James Milne
Vivien Napier
Craig Roberts
Fiona Samuel
Lynette Stutz
Janine Vollebregt

CARTERTON DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Ruth Carter
William Knowles
Ron Mark

Rural Ward:
John Booth
Christopher Engel
Jill Greathead
David Smith


Urban Ward:
Elaine Brazendale
Ruth Carter
Warwick Cashmore
Barbara Durbin
Alan Eastergaard
William Knowles
Michael Palmers
Brian Poulsen


SOUTH WAIRARAPA DISTRICT COUNCIL:

Mayor:
Adrienne Staples
Robert Petelin


Featherston:
Solitaire Robertson
Colin Olds
Dean Davies
Keith Sexton
Michael Watson


Greytown:
Margaret Craig
Thomas Gray
Vivien Napier


Martinborough:
Max Stevens
Brian Jephson
Julie Riddell
Robert Petelin


Featherston Community Board:
Gary Thomas
Lee Carter
Helen Barrow
Phillip Robertson


Greytown Community Board:
Kay Gray
Christine Stevenson
Shane Atkinson
Margaret Cole
Michele Falleni


Martinborough Community Board:
Heather Gibbs
Adi McMaster
Pam Colenso

Greytown Trust Lands Trust:
Graeme Gray
Robert Smith
Derek Wilson


HAWKE'S BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL:

Central Hawke's Bay:
Hugh Ritchie
Tim Gilbertson


Hastings:
Kevin Rose
Tom Belford
Robert Burnside
Eileen von Dadelszen
Ewan McGregor
Murray Douglas
Liz Remmerswaal

Napier:
Neil Kirton
Alan Dick
Allan Baldock
Tim Tinker
Christine Scott

Wairoa Constituency (1)
Shaun Haraki
Fenton Wilson
Joan Ropiha
Bill Shortt


GREATER WELLINGTON REGIONAL COUNCIL:

Wellington:
Judith Aitken
Sally Baber
Paul Bruce
Dianne Buchan
Charles Finny
Michael Gibson
Chris Laidlaw
Chris Lipscombe
Terry Joseph Mcdavitt
Daran Ponter
Bill Rainey
Fran Wilde


Lower Hutt:
Peter Glensor
Sandra Greig
Prue Lamason
John Terris
Rose Thomas

Porirua-Tawa:
Jenny Brash
John Brian Burke
Barbara Donaldson
Pat Hanley
 

Kapiti Coast:
Ann Chapman
Nigel Wilson
Upper Hutt:
Alan Jefferie
Rex Kirton
Stephanie Lambert
Paul Swain


Wairarapa Constituency:
Tim Allen
Ian Buchanan
Perry Cameron
Greater Wairarapa
Gary McPhee

HASTINGS DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Peter  Nee Harland
Simon Nixon
Des Ratima
Lawrence Yule

Flaxmere:
Henare O'Keefe
Jacoby Poulain
Tracee Te Huia

Hastings:
Cynthia Margaret Bowers
Sandra Hazlehurs
Daniel Greenway Hoskins
Simon Nixon
John Roil
Kevin Smith
Margaret Twigg
Kevin Victor Watkins
Anne Wilson-Hunt

Havelock North:
Wayne Lindsay Bradshaw
Scott  Henderson
Mandy Kimber
Adele Mohi-McGoverin

Heretaunga:
Ru Collin
Rod Heaps
Richard McKenzie
Des Ratima

Kahuranaki:
Mick Lester
David MacKintosh

Mohaka Ward:
Tania Kerr
Rural Community Board Member for the Kaweka Subdivision
Philip Alexander
Rural Community Board Member for the Maraekakaho Subdivision
Peter Kay
Rural Community Board Member for the Poukawa Subdivision
Peter McNeill
Rural Community Board Member for the Tutira Subdivision (1 position)

Sue Maxwell
Brett Stansfield


HAWKE'S BAY DISTRICT HEALTH BOARD:
Lynlee Aitcheson
Kevin Atkinson
David Barry
David Davidson
Peter Dunkerley
Tony East
Helen Francis
Philippa Ingram
Diana Kirton
Otto Mengedoht
Vincent Richard Rasell
Honoria Ropiha
Jeannette Smendsen
Kirsten Wise


CENTRAL HAWKE'S BAY DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Butler Peter
Giddens Trish
TennentDavid

Aramoana-Ruahine:
Sally Butler
Donald Cooper
Maitland Manning
Chip McHardy
Terry Story
Mark Williams

Ruataniwha:
Julia Hurst
Terry Kevin Kingston
Hilary Pedersen
Ian Sharp
Bruce Turfrey
Michael James Waite

ENVIRONMENT BAY OF PLENTY

Eastern Bay Of Plenty:
Bill Clark
Robin Ford
Colin Holmes
Jim Mansell
Malcolm Whitaker
Rotorua
Peter Bentley
Aaron Gillions
Neil Oppatt
Lyall Thurston
Tauranga
John Cronin
Mary Dillon
Douglas Charles Owens
Philip Sherry
Karen Summerhays
Paula Thompson
Jeroen Van Der Beek
Andrew von Dadelszen
Alan Willoughby


Western Bay of Plenty:
Norm Brunning
Jane Nees
Ian Noble
Tim Short

Maori Constituencies:
Kohi:
Miro Araroa
Tipene Stephen
Perenara Marr
Phillip John Hohapata-Oke.
Mauao:
Raewyn Bennett
Andre Paterson.
Okurei:
Eugene Berryman-Kamp
Tai Eru
James Goldsmith
Morris Apiata Meha
Roku Mihinui
Kiri Potaka-Dewes
Joe Tahana
Matt Wepa


TAUPO DISTRICT COUNCIL:

Mayor:
Rick Cooper
Edna Isaacs
Rex Mincher
Mark Burton


Taupo / Kaingaroa:
Richard Buckthought
Stephen Spargo
(Ms) Chris Dolman
Barry Hickling
Michael Downard
Ian Chamberlain
Keith Crate
Doreen Blyth
Jeremy Mihaka-Dyer
Rex Mincher
Christine McElwee
Andrew Welch
Chris Johnstone
Nicola Williams
Anna Kirk
Kathryn Uvhagen

Turangi/Tongariro ward:
Don Ormsby
Terry O'Brien
Gary Keepa
Rob Henderson
Brent Schroder


Mangakino/Pouakani Ward:
Kirsty Trueman
Ian Coulter
Whitu Karauna


Turangi/Tongariro Community Board:
Don Campbell
Maggie Stewart
Debbie Horner
Peter Sutcliffe
Mary Smallman
Terry O'Brien
Brent Schroder
 Duncan McKenzie
Neale Saunders
Tony Haddock
Chris Te Whare
Peter Levy
Alan Penrose
Wally Van der Aa
Graeme Anderton
Rob Henderson


LAKES DISTRICT HEALTH BOARD:
Wayne George
Victor Storey
Martin Hampson
Maureen Waaka
Barry Keehan
Julie Calnan
Lyall Thurston
Paul Sampson
Ailsa Gathergood
Rene Mitchell
Kathryn Uvhage
Chris Webber
Rob Vigor-Brown
Merepeka Raukawa-Tai
Danny Loughlin
Mary Burdon

Environment Waikato:
Taupo constituency
Laurie Burdett
David Horner


HOROWHENUA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Brendan Duffy
Diane Brown
Anne Hunt
Neville Gimblett
Tyler Moyes

Kere Kere:
Ngaire Ellwood
David Allan
Bryan TenHave
Ernie Crombie
Anne Hunt


Miranui ward:
Stu Smith
Robbie Shaw

Levin ward:
Barry Judd
Doug Mercer
David Green
Garry Good
Victoria Kaye-Simmons
Paul Pearce
Malcolm King
Tyler Moyes
Graeme Galley
Kathy Spiers
Tony Rush
Leigh Griffen-McKeeken


Waiopehu ward:
Michelle Rall
Diane Brown
Chris Dungan
Nathan Murray
Peter Keenan


Foxton community board
Basil Vertongen
Ngaire Ellwood
Michael Coupe
Ingrid Thompson
Neville Gimblett
Tricia Metcalf
David Roache


MIDCENTRAL DISTRICT HEALTH BOARD:

Diane Anderson
Andre Baker
Lindsay Burnell
Graeme Campbell
Ann Chapman (Independent)
Vaughan Dennison
Jack Drummond
Jim Jefferies
Pat Kelly
Karen Naylor
Richard Orzecki  (Independent)
Stephen Paekwai
Barbara Robson
Stu Smith
Cynric Temple-Camp


Kapiti candidates standing for Wellington Greater regional council: -


Nigel Wilson
Ann Chapman


KAPITI DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Ross Church
Mike Clulee
Chris Glover
David Mitchell
Jenny Rowan
Chris Turver

Districtwide Councillor
Diane Ammundsen
Roger Booth
Don Briggs
Mike Cardiff
Ross Church
Hone Davis
Helene Donaldson
Peter Ellis
Nick Fisher
Glen Hooker
Tony Jack
Iride McCloy
David Mitchell
Don Moselen
Michael Scott
Doris Zuur
Otaki Ward
Andre Baker
Penny Gaylor


Paekakariki-Raumati Ward:
C J Glover
Janet Holborow
Hilary Wooding

Paraparaumu Ward:
Beryl Barr
Mark Benton
Peter Daniel
K (Guru) Gurunathan
Louella Jensen
Tony Lester
David Scott
Marilyn Stephens
Waikanae Ward
Eric Gregory
Tony Lloyd
Richard Halliday
Marie O'Sullivan
Jocelyn Prvanov
Harold Thomas

Otaki Community Board:
Andre Baker
James Cootes
Penny Gaylor
Don Moselen

Paraparaumu-Raumati Community Board:
Beryl Barry
Jonny Best
Trevor Daniell
Louella Jensen
Will Scollay
Hilary Wooding

Waikanae Community Board:
Eric Gregory
Richard Halliday
Tony Lloyd
Marc Pettie
Jocelyn Prvanov
Michael Scott
Harold Thomas

Paekakariki Community Board:
Steve Eckett
Janet Holborow
Helen Keivom
Adrian Webster
Renwick Wright


PALMERSTON NORTH CITY COUNCIL

Mayor:
Bell-Booth, Mark
Chatha, Arshad
Haar, Leighton
Johnson, Russell
Naylor, Jono
Seton, Grant


Papaioea Ward:
Allan, Natasha
Barnett, Jan
Baty, Susan
Findlay, Lew
Johnson, Russell
Linklater, Ross

Takaro:
Buys, Tina
Dennison, Vaughan
Ireland, David
Mcgaffin, Jan
Meehan, Billy
Smith, Allen
Te Papa, Nola
Utikere,Tangi
Warbrick,Warren

Awapuni:
Broad, Adrian
Hapeta, Leonie
Holmes, Geraldine
Kelly, Pat
Nixon, Annette
Pettengill, James
Spencer, Wayne
Wheeler, Peter

Ashhurst-Fitzherbert:
May, Margaret
Mccann, Duncan
Wilson, Bruce


Hokowhitu Ward
Baty, Les
Cruden, Gordon
Findlay, Sarah
Guy, Nikki
Jefferies, Jim
Rangitikei Southey, Colin
Teo-Sherrell, Chris


WHANGANUI DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Baker-Hogan, Philippa June
Goulter, Jevan
Jango
Main, Annette Kay
Mckinnon, Dorothy Margaret (Dot)
Stevens, Ray


Election at Large:
Anderson, Allan Royce
Baker-Hogan Philippa June
Brookhammer, Leonie
Bullock, Jack Thomas
Burnette, Murray Arthur
Campbell, David Gordon (Dave)
Campion, Duncan Mcrae
Dahya, Randhir
Feickert, Dave
Floyd, Renee - Low Rates,
Goulter, Jevan
Hackett, Peter Brian
Hamilton, Ian James
Heyes, Bob
Higgie, Nicki
Jango - Independent
Laws, Michael Brian
Main, Annette Kay
Mcdouall, Hamish
Osborne, Chandra
Osborne, Roger Prior
Paul, Bronwyn Anne
Severinsen, Trina
Smith, Rory
Solomon, Clive
Stevens, Ray -
Teki, Jade -
Tennet, Patricia Elizabeth (Elizabeth)
Vinsen, Rob
Waitai, Rana
Westwood, Sue
Wills, Rangi

Rural Community Board
Johnston, David James
Monk, Darrell James
Taylor, Alan Richard


Rural Community Board:
Ashworth, William (Bill)
Lourie, Mark
Maude, Brian

Whanganui subdivision
Collins, Andrew (Andy)
Matthews, David


WHANGANUI DISTRICT HEALTH BOARD

Anderson, Allan Royce
Archibald, Marianne Joy
Baker-Hogan Philippa June
Hunter, Don
Joblin, Kathleen Frances (Kate)
Laws, Michael Brian
Macdonald, Judith
Mcloughlin, Kevin
Solomon, Clive
Stevens, Ray
Waitai, Rana
Ward, Terence Michael (Mike)
Wills, Rangi Marehua


RANGITIKEI DISTRICT COUNCIL


Mayor:
Leary, Chalky


Bulls:
Fox, Michelle
Harris, Sarah
Strugnell, Jill

Hunterville:
Collie, Grant
McManaway, Dean


Marton:
Bisset, Michelle
Brosnan, Sharon
George, Anne
Howard, Belinda
Jones, Michael (Mike)
Murphy, Kathleen
Peirce, Richard
Sheridan, Lynne
Watson, Andrew


Taihape:
Aslett, Richard
Byford, Jan
Cherry, Ed

Turakina:
Peke-Mason, Soraya
Stewart, Andrew


Ratana Community Board:
Gardiner, Doreen
Hipango, Geoff
Pene, Tainui Joyal
Williams, Audrey


Taihape Community Board:
Fannin, Michelle
Gordon, Angus
Larsen, Gail


ROTORUA DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Kevin Winters
Cliff Lee
Charles Sturt


Rotorua District Council:
Mark Gould
Dave Donaldson
Roger Gordon
Maggie Bentley
Cliff Lee
Geoff Kenny
Dennis Hanson
Trevor Maxwell
Mike McVicar
Glenys Searancke
Victor Storey
Maureen Waaka
Charles Sturt
Karen Hunt
Janet Wepa
Julie Calnan
Brian McGillivray
Bob Martin
Paora Te Hurihanganui
Rene Mitchell
Paul Weston
Brett Marvelly
Kingi Biddle
Mike Brady
Shaloh Mitchell
Rene Mitchell
Hera Naera
Merepeka Raukawa-Tait
Fred Stevens


NAPIER CITY COUNCIL

Mayor:
Barbara Arnott
Michelle Pyke.

Ahuriri Ward:
Mark Herbert
Judy Siers
Roy Sye.

Nelson Park Ward:
Maxine Boag
Will Jenkins
Dave Pipe
Ken Simons
Denise Woodhams.

City of Napier:
Kerry Bartlett
Linstead Castle-Allen
Cliff Church (Independent)
John (Bertie) Cocking
Bill Dalton
Kathie Furlong
Robin Gwynn
John Hennessey
Ross Holden
Tony Clyde Jeffery
Karla Jurczakowski
Michelle Pyke (Independent)
Graeme (GK) Taylor
David Trim
Faye White


Onekawa-Tamatea Ward:
Keith Price

Taradale Ward:
Rob Lutter
Tania Wright

MANAWATU DISTRICT COUNCIL

Mayor:
Steve Gibson
Ian McKelvie.

Feilding:
Joyce Baile
Matt Bell
Barbara Cameron
Bryan Cresswell
Steve Gibson
Tony Jensen
Margaret Kouvelis
Klayne Leitch
Kester Olivecrona
Russell Parker
Shelly Thomas
Mark Waterson

Kairanga:
Margaret Giles
Kara Lummis
John Salmon
Howard Voss

Kiwitea-Pohangina:
John Baxter
Steve Bielski
Mike Hoggard
Craig Manning
Alison Short

- The Dominion Post

Special offers
Opinion poll

Resource consent being denied for the Basin flyover is:

Great news

Wellington's loss

I'm still undecided

Vote Result

Related story: Basin Reserve flyover bid turned down

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Family Notices
Deaths - dom

Death Notices

View obituaries from around the region.

DPT SM ICONS

Contact us Dominion

• Reporters: News, Business, Sport, Features
• Newsroom 0800 366 7678
• Website ideas:
Email or tweet us
• Place an ad: Email or call 04 474 0000
• Subscribe: Email or call 0800 50 50 90
• No paper: Call 0800 50 50 90
Start or stop your paper
• View the Digital Edition
• Make dompost.co.nz your homepage