Academy Awards 2012 - All winners

Last updated 18:18 27/02/2012

Relevant offers

Film

Is this the most misogynistic movie of the year? What's good at the movies this weekend? Review: The 100-year-old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared Review: 20,000 Days on Earth Review: Lucy Crystal to honour Williams at Emmys Blu-ray review: Cuban Fury Kate Bush plea: Put that phone down 'We're his damn kids': Doubtfire star Ones to watch

Here's a list of the nominees for the 84th Academy Awards.

Best Picture:

Winner: The Artist (Stuff readers' favourite)

Nominees:
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly CloseHugo
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Moneyball
War Horse
The Tree of Life

Best Actor

Winner: Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Nominees:
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants (Stuff readers' favourite)
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress

Winner: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (Stuff readers' favourite)

Nominees:
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

Winner:  Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Octavia Spencer, The Help

Nominees:
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Best Director

Winner: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Nominees:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo 

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Nominees:
JC Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants

Nominees:
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughn, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Best Animated Feature 

Winner: Rango

Nominees:
A Cat In Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year 

Winner: A Separation (Iran)

Nominees:
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)

Original Score 

Winner: The Artist, Ludovic Bource

Nominees:
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams 

Best Original Song

Winner: Man or Muppet, The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Ad Feedback

Nominee:
Real in Rio, Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Winner: Hugo

Nominees:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

Best Achievement in Cinematography 

Winner: Hugo

Nominees:
The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo, Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Best Documentary Feature 

Winner: Undefeated

Nominees:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina

Best Documentary Short Subject 

Winner: Saving Face

Nominees:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement?
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Animated Short Film 

Winner: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

Nominees:
Dimanche/Sunday
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Best Live Action Short Film 

Winner: The Shore

Nominees:
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Winner: Hugo

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Film Editing

Winner: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Nominees:
The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Art Direction

Winner: Hugo

Nominees:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

Costume Design

Winner: The Artist, Mark Bridges

Nominees:
Anonymous, Lisy Christl
Hugo, Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre, Michael O'Connor
W.E., Arianne Phillips

Sound Editing

Winner: Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Nominees:
Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

Winner: Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Nominees:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

- Stuff

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content