Top of the Lake among Bafta favourites

MICHAEL IDATO
Last updated 13:38 08/04/2014
TV

NOMINATED: Elisabeth Moss in Jane Campion's highly touted Top of the Lake.

Relevant offers

TV & Radio

Nigel Latta: We can 'fix' family violence Star Wars to have fewer CGI effects Live blog: The Amazing Race Australia vs New Zealand Red Nose Day: Bad language for a good cause TVNZ apologises for condom ad during Consent Top 10 Shortland Street deaths Popular character dies Medical misadventures and miracles Good golly, Miss Molly Louise Nicholas' story - devastating but important

The critically acclaimed New Zealand filmed drama Top of the Lake has been nominated for a prestigious Bafta television award.

The nomination puts the Jane Campion drama, which starred Elisabeth Moss, David Wenham and Holly Hunter, up against the hit British crime drama Broadchurch, the working-cl ass period drama The Village, and the comedy-drama My Mad Fat Diary.

Top of the Lake has won an astonishing number of awards, including AACTAs for best miniseries, cinematography and sound, an Emmy for cinematography, Critic's Choice and Golden Globe awards for Elisabeth Moss and best television drama at the New Zealand Film Awards.

A total of 98 programs and personalities were nominated across 24 categories by the British Academy of Film and Television (Bafta).

The drama South-cliffe, about a series of shootings in a small British town, and the comedy series The IT Crowd, were the most nominated with four nominations each.

The hit series Broadchurch, which is being re-made for the US with the title Gracepoint, has three nominations: for best drama series, leading actress (for Olivia Colman) and supporting actor (for David Bradley).

The telemovie dramatisation of the creation of the hit series Doctor Who at the BBC in the 1960s, An Adventure in Space and Time, was nominated in the single drama category.

The category with the biggest programming firepower, however, is the race for best international program.

Four titanic shows are nominated: the Danish political drama Borgen, the critically exalted Netflix drama House of Cards, the much-loved US drug drama Breaking Bad and the hit French drama, Les Revenants, known in English-language markets as The Returned.

The British Academy of Film and Television Awards ceremony will take place at London's Theatre Royal on May 18.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

Best Leading Actor

Jamie Dornan - The Fall

Sean Harris - Southcliffe

Luke Newberry - In the Flesh

Dominic West - Burton and Taylor

Best Leading Actress

Helena Bonham Carter - Burton and Taylor

Olivia Colman - Broadchurch

Kerrie Hayes - The Mill

Maxine Peake - The Village

Best Supporting Actor

David Bradley - Broadchurch

Jerome Flynn - Ripper Street

Nico Mirallegro - The Village

Rory Kinnear - Southcliffe

Best Supporting Actress

Shirley Henderson - Southcliffe

Sarah Lancashire - Last Tango in Halifax

Claire Rushbrook - My Mad Fat Diary

Nicola Walker - Last Tango in Halifax

Best Entertainment Performance

Ant and Dec - Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

Charlie Brooker - 10 O'Clock Live

Sarah Millican - The Sarah Millican Television Programme

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show

Best Female Performance in a Comedy Program

Frances de la Tour - Vicious

Kerry Howard - Him and Her: The Wedding

Doon Mackichan - Plebs

Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd

Best Male Performance in a Comedy Program

Richard Ayoade - The IT Crowd

Mathew Baynton - The Wrong Mans

James Corden - The Wrong Mans

Ad Feedback

Chris O'Dowd - The IT Crowd

Best Drama Series

Broadchurch

My Mad Fat Diary

Top of the Lake

The Village

Single Drama

An Adventure in Space and Time

Black Mirror: Be Right Back

Complicit

The Wipers Times

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Holby City

Best Mini-Series

The Fall

The Great Train Robbery

In the Flesh

Southcliffe

International

Borgen

Breaking Bad

House of Cards

The Returned

Best Factual Series

Bedlam

Educating Yorkshire

Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day

The Route Masters: Running London's Roads

Best Specialist Factual

David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive

Martin Luther King And The March On Washington

Richard III: The King in the Car Park

Story of the Jews

Best Single Documentary

28 Up South Africa

The Day Kennedy Died

The Murder Trial

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape

Best Features

The Choir: Sing While You Work

Grand Designs

The Great British Bake Off

Long Lost Family

Reality and Constructed Factual

The Big Reunion

Dragons' Den

Gogglebox

The Undateables

Current Affairs

The Cruel Cut

The Hunt For Britain's Sex Gangs

North Korean: Life Inside the Secret State

Syria: Across the Lines

Best News Coverage

Channel 4 News

ITV News At Ten: Woolwich Attacks

The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special

The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports

Best Sport and Live Event

Bollywood Carmen Live

Glastonbury 2013

The Ashes 2013 - 1st Test, Day Five

Wimbledon Men's Final

Best Entertainment Programme

Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway

Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery

Dynamo: Magician Impossible

Strictly Come Dancing

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show

A League of their Own

The Revolution Will Be Televised

Would I Lie to You?

Best Situation Comedy

Count Arthur Strong

Him and Her: The Wedding

The IT Crowd

Toast Of London

Radio Times Audience Award

Breaking Bad

Broadchurch

Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor

Educating Yorkshire

Gogglebox

The Great British Bake Off

- FFX Aus

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content