Taihape tumble at home

PETER LAMPP
Last updated 12:00 18/02/2013

Relevant offers

Taihape were toppled on their home course yesterday for the first time since they have competed in A-grade pennants.

In the opening round of the summer, they fell to Feilding who got off to a flying start to win 7 -4 .

Mike Atkins did the job for Feilding at the top by easily beating Matt Booth but at No 2, Taihape's Matthew Thomas downed Malcolm Wells 2 and 1 after having lost to him on the previous two occasions.

Last summer's champions Marton hit the skids, falling to Palmerston North just as they did at Taihape last year.

At the top of the order, Marton's star golfer Lachie McDonald beat former Manawatu-Wanganui representative and Marton product Regan Cording 2-up. Marton, however, were without Willie Steer at No 2, and went down 6 -5 .

Manawatu might not have got a win from their top two singles players but all six of the others won to sweep aside Levin 9-3.

Manawatu No 1 Ewan Westergaard halved with Mathew Preston while Stu Smith lost to Levin's Kim Ballantyne 1-down.

Newly-promoted Foxton, in their debut A-grade match, set up their 7 -4 win over Tawhero by sweeping the foursomes 4-0. At No 1, representative golfer Junior Tatana (Foxton) beat young Rhys Harold 2-up.

In the B grade at Wanganui's Belmont links, Manawatu B could be back and strong after a poor season last year, whipping Hawkestone 10-2. Manawatu didn't lose a match but four singles were halved.

Last year's relegated side, Wanganui, bounced back on their home course in perfect conditions to skunk Rangatira 11-0.

In C grade at Waiouru, the home team at the tiny club had two easy wins and are tied for first with Wanganui B.

Two Waimarino players played out of order in both matches and were disqualified. It cost them 1 points in the morning and two in the afternoon.

A grade from Taihape: Manawatu 9 Levin 3, Foxton 7 Tawhero 4 , Palmerston North 6 Marton 5 , Feilding 7 Taihape 4 .

B grade from Wanganui: Buckley 7 Linton Camp 5, Wanganui 11 Rangatira 0, Manawatu B 10 Hawkestone 2, Castlecliff 8 Feilding B 4.

C grade from Waiouru: Morning - Waiouru 6 Pahiatua 2 , Wanganui B 6 Taihape B 3, Rangitikei 3 PN B 5 , Tawhero B 6 Waimarino 3, Levin B bye. Afternoon: Waiouru 8 Tawhero B 1, Waimarino 5 Levin B 4, Rangitikei 5 Taihape B 4, Wanganui B 8 Pahiatua 1, PN B bye.

Points after 2 rounds: Waiouru 6 (14 ), Wanganui B 6 (14), Rangitikei 3 (8 ), Waimarino 3 (8), Tawhero B 3 (7), PN B 3 (5 ), Taihape B 0 (7), Levin B 0 (4), Pahiatua 0 (3 ).

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content