Manawatu's finest in high demand

Last updated 11:05 28/12/2013

Relevant offers

Cricket

Henderson quits as boss Young CD players off to England Stags will do better next year, vows Malan CD's dreadful season ends at hands of Ryder Cup loss 'shattering' for Boys' High Smith just gets better with age Hughes' century helps put Boys' High in Gillette final Marist get home in cliffhanger Speedster 'slowly getting back into it' How simply sublime for Stags

Manawatu will have their biggest representation in the Central Districts A team for tournaments in the new year.

The Manawatu team is leading the CD Hawke Cup table by a country mile and provides three men in the CD A team to play their national tournament at Lincoln from January 2 to 10. They are captain David Meiring, all-rounder Roald Badenhorst and Dane Cleaver who has been named primarily as a prolific-scoring batsman.

One Central Stags player is to be added to the 13. Seth Rance (Wairarapa) was unavailable for selection. The team will play six 50-over matches and three Twenty20 matches.

Marist pace bowler Navin Patel is one of only two Manawatu players to be picked for the CD under-19 tournament which runs from January 13 to 22 at Lincoln University.

Manawatu's other representative is New Zealand under-19 squad member Arana Noema-Barnett. Wanganui's NZ under-19 top-order batsman, Henry Collier, who plays his club cricket in Palmerston North for Old Boys, is also in the team. Thomas Kuggeleijn is the only Manawatu player in the CD under-17 team to play their national tournament at Wellington's Karori Park, from January 14 to 22.

Central Districts under-17 team: Brett Cameron (Wanganui) captain, Jordie Barrett (Taranaki), Liam Burling (Wairarapa), Liam Clark (Nelson), Josh Clarkson (Nelson), Sam Field (Nelson), Joel Harden (Nelson), Marcus Jonasson-Bell (Hawke's Bay), Thomas Kuggeleijn (Manawatu), George McPherson (Hawke's Bay), Jayden Miles (Horowhenua-Kapiti), Taylor Williams (Taranaki). Dilan Raj (coach), Sam Curtis (assistant coach/manager).

Central Districts under-19 team: Navin Patel captain (Manawatu), Nick Blundell (Wanganui), Henry Collier (Wanganui), Matt Fowler+4.5l (Horowhenua-Kapiti), Jayden Lennox (Hawke's Bay), Arana Noema-Barnett (Manawatu), Charlie Robson (Hawke's Bay), Ben Stoyanoff (Hawke's Bay), Matthew Stretch (Marlborough), Dominic Thompson (Hawke's Bay), Graeme Tryon (Hawke's Bay), Nick Weaver (Marlborough), Rupert Young (Taranaki). Management: Jamie Watkins (coach), Debu Banik (assistant coach), Nigel Brooke (manager).

Central Districts A: David Meiring captain (Manawatu), Roald Badenhorst (Manawatu), Tom Bruce (Taranaki), Dane Cleaver (Manawatu), Caleb Gaylard (Horowhenua-Kapiti), Greg Hay (Nelson), Matt Macquet (Nelson), Andrew Mathieson (Hawke's Bay), Ajaz Patel (Hawke's Bay), Josh Poole (Marlborough), Dean Robinson (Taranaki), Ben Smith (Wanganui). Management: Andrew Cavill (coach), Brad McCullough (trainer/manager).

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content