Croquet Manawatu

Last updated 09:54 06/03/2012

Relevant offers

Sports

Croquet New Zealand Rose Gardens Croquet Club results Croquet Manawatu results Croquet update Association Croquet Rose Gardens Croquet Club Croquet Manawatu Takaro Croquet Croquet Manawatu Rose Gardens Croquet update

Levin
Association Croquet for the Council Cup

Paraparaumu 2 (81) Levin 2 (59)
Paraparaumu won on a countback.

Individual results: Judith Hunt (L) bt Deb Louwman (P) 26-20; Gerry Shaw (P) bt Margaret Troup (L) 25-11; Leicester Franks & Vera Greiner (P) bt Alison Lines & Margaret Tait (L) 24-7; Betty Duffy & Jim Arthurs (L) bt Bryan Barlow & Joy Allen (P) 15-12.

Takaro Croquet Club

John Prince Golf Croquet Handicap Singles
Winner:
Allan Sanson 5 wins, Runner up: Norman Taylor 4 wins
Individual results: Sanson bt N.Taylor 7-5, Colleen Keenan 7-5, Nyrie Hannigan 7-2, Carole Taylor 7-6, Gay Janssen 6-4; N.Taylor bt C.Keenan 7-2, Hannigan 7-4, C.Taylor 7-5, Janssen 7-5; Janssen bt C.Keenan 7-4, Hannigan 7-4, C.Taylor 6-3; C.Taylor bt C.Keenan 7-1, Hannigan 7-3; Hannigan bt C.Keenan 7-5.

Golf Croquet Levels Singles for the Mayo Cup
Winner:
Norman Taylor bt Allan Sanson, 7-4, 7-6, Gay Janssen 6-7, 7-2, 7-6; Janssen bt Sanson 5-7, 7-2, 7-3.

Wellington/Manawatu Annual Croquet Exchange
Association Croquet at Paraparaumu

Wellington 14, Manawatu 7
Individual results Doubles : Pauline Reid & Wayne Gair (W) bt Ted Anderson & André Murray (M) 26-7, Jan Hoeksma & Graeme Fisher (W) bt Michael Ross & Michael Hardman (M) 26-21, Terry Skelsey & Judy Kermode (M) bt Alison Bayly & Louise Starkey (W) 17-15, Val Erhardt & Janet Boutel (W) bt Judith Hunt & Margaret Troup (M) 14-12. Singles: Reid (W) bt Anderson (M) 26-23, Hoeksma (W) bt Ross (M) 26-21, Hardman (M) bt Gair (W) 26-21, Murray (M) bt Fisher (W) 26-14, Bayly (W) bt Skelsey (M) 14-13, Hunt (M) bt Erhardt (W) 21-6, Starkey (W) bt Kermode (M) 13-10, Boutel (W) bt Troiup (M) 18-6.

Golf Croquet at Feilding
Manawatu 16, Wellington 5.
Individual results Doubles:
John Wall & Lorraine Pickett (M) bt Chris Cambourne & Shaun Theobald (W) 7-3, Bill Harper & Dianne McDonald (W) bt Alison Wall & Rex Oliver (M) 7-4, Vince Neall & Mike Bell (M) bt Beverley Berryman & Eric Mawer (W) 7-5; A.Wall & Bell (M) bt Cambourne & Berryman (W) 7-6, J.Wall & Neall (M) bt Harper & Mawer (W) 7-6, Pickett & Oliver (M) bt Theobald and McDonald (W) 7-4; Pickett & Neall (M) bt McDonald & Berryman (W) 7-3, Oliver & Bell (M) bt Theobald & Mawer (W) 7-3, Walls (M) bt Cambourne & Harper (W) 7-3. Singles: A.Wall (M) bt Cambourne (W) 7-4, J.Wall bt Harper 7-3, Theobald (W) bt Oliver (M) 7-4, McDonald (W) bt Pickett (M) 7-5, Bell (M) bt Berryman (W) 7-4, Neall (M) bt Mawer 7-6; J.Wall (M) bt Cambourne (W) 7-5; Harper (W) bt A.Wall (M) 7-6, Pickett(M) bt Theobald (W) 7-6, Oliver (M) bt McDonald (W) 7-6, Berryman (W) bt Neall (M) 7-3, Bell (M) bt Mawer (W) 6-4.

Ad Feedback

Combined result: Manawatu 24, Wellington 19.

Takaro Croquet Club

Golf Croquet Levels Doubles Tournament for the Brent Boddy Prestige Cup

Winners: Haig Thomson & Jared Smith (Rose Gardens)
Individual results: Thomson & Smith (RG) 5 wins bt Annette Rowland & Mike Lings (Masterton), Gay Janssen & Nyrie Hannigan (Takaro), Norman & Carole Taylor (T), Maureen Russell & Heather Presow (M), John Batty & Mike Bell (Feilding); Allan Sanson & Irene Deline (T) 4 wins bt Rowland & Lings (M), Thomson & Smith (RG), Norma Wilton & Viv Lord (M), Taylors (T); Taylors (T) 4 wins bt Rowland & Lings (M), Wilton & Lord (M), Janssen & Hannigan (T), Colleen & Robin Keenan (T); Wilton & Lord (M) bt  Janssen & Hannigan (T), Margaret Snelling & Chris Reay (RG), Batty & Bell (F); Janssen & Hannigan (T) bt Sanson & Deline (T), Keenans (T), Russell & Presow (M); Snelling & Reay (RG) bt Sanson & Deline (T), Keenans (T), Batty & Bell (F); Batty & Bell (F) bt Rowland & Lings (M), Keenans (T), Russell & Presow (M); Rowland & Lings (M) bt Keenans (T), Russell & Presow (M); Keenans (T) bt Wilton & Lord (M), Russell & Presow (M); Russell & Presow (M) bt Snelling & Reay (RG).

Croquet Manawatu

At the end of week 5, Rose Gardens and Feilding were equal at the top of the table on games won with Rose Gardens having a slight lead in net hoops.. Levin & Takaro weren't far behind. With a big win over Takaro in the final round, Feilding took the 2011/2 Manawatu Golf Croquet Interclub Championship.

Golf Croquet Interclub Competition - Final Week 6

Feilding 8, Takaro 2
Individual results:
Fiona Francis (F) bt Colleen Keenan (T) 7-5, Robin Keenan (T) 7-1; John Batty (F) bt Allan Sanson (T) 7-6, Norman Taylor (T) 7-5; Margaret Hewett (F) bt R.Keenan (T) 7-6, C.Keenan (T) 7-3; Taylor (T) bt Margaret Bailey (F) 7-6: Bailey (F) bt Sanson (T) 7-5; Taylor & Sanson (T) bt Batty & Bailey (F) 7-5; Francis & Hewett (F) bt Keenans (T) 7-2.

Rose Gardens 6, Levin 4
Individual results:
 Judy Kermode (RG) bt Betty Anderson (L) 7-0, Judith Hunt (L) 7-4; Pam Thomson (RG) bt Jenny Harding (L) 7-5, Fred Wheeler (L) 7-3; Hunt (L) bt Rex Oliver (RG) 7-3; Wheeler (L) bt Norma Chick (RG) 7-2; Oliver (RG) bt Anderson (L) 7-2; Chick (RG) bt Harding (L) 7-1; Hunt & Anderson (L) bt Kermode & Oliver (RG) 7-6; Harding & Wheeler (L) bt Chick & Thomson (RG) 7-5.

Final Points: Feilding 35, Rose Gardens 33, Levin 28, Takaro 24.

Palmerston North Twilight Golf Croquet
Round 3: Rose Gardens 4, Takaro 4

Individual results: Lorraine Pickett (RG) bt Gay Janssen (T) 6-5; Melva Jones (RG) bt Allan Sanson (T) 5-4; Sanson (T) bt Pickett (RG) 7-6, G.Janssen (T) bt Jones (RG) 7-1; Irene Devine & Tom Janssen (T) bt Robin Scott & Veronica Oliver (RG) 7-5, Pam Thomson & Betsy Bruère (RG) 7-2; Thomson & Bruère (RG) bt Robin & Colleen Keenan (T) 7-5; Scott & Oliver (RG) bt Keenans (T) 7-3. (RG)

Points to date (Total hoops in brackets): Rose Gardens  16 (131), Takaro 8 (114)

Croquet Manawatu

With only one round to go the competition is tight at the top of the table with Rose Gardens and Feilding equal on games won and Rose Gardenshaving a slight lead in net hoops. Levin & Takaro aren't far behind. The final round should be an exciting one.

Golf Croquet Interclub Competition - Week 5

Feilding 6, Rose Gardens 4
Individual results:
Fiona Francis (F) bt Pam Thomson (RG) 7-6, Robin Scott (RG) 7-4; John Batty (F) bt Annabel Neal (RG) 7-3, Judy Kermode (RG) 7-1; Margaret Hewett (F) bt Robin Scott (RG) 7-6, Thomson (RG) 7-6; Kermode (RG) bt Ken Managh (F) 7-5; Neall (RG) bt Managh (F) 7-3; Neall & Kermode (RG) bt Managh & Batty (F) 7-5; Scott & Thomson (RG) bt Francis & Hewett (F) 7-2.

Takaro 5, Levin 5
Individual results:
 Gay Janssen (Takaro) bt Jenny Harding (L) 7-5, Judith Hunt (L) 7-5; Lois Molloy (L) bt Colleen Keenan (T) 7-6, Robin Keenan (T) 7-2; R.Keenan (T) bt Fred Wheeler (L) 7-5; Allan Sanson (T) bt Hunt (L) 7-6; Harding (L) bt Sanson (T) 7-5; Wheeler (L) bt C.Keenan (T) 7-5; G.Janssen & Sanson (T) bt Hunt & Harding (L) 7-2; Molloy & Wheeler (L) bt Keenans (T) 7-1.

Points to date (Net hoops in brackets): Rose Gardens 27 (+16),  Feilding 27 (+10), Levin 24 (-4), Takaro 22 (-22).

Levin
Manawatu Croquet Association - Association Croquet
Griffiths Trophy (Handicap 16+)

Winner: Margaret Troup (Levin) 37 hoops, Runner up: Margaret Tait (Levin) 35 hoops. Other scores: Margaret Bailey (Feilding) 30, Jim Arthurs (L) 25, Jenny Harding (L) 24, Alison Lines (L) 22, Margaret Hewett (F) 19. Lois Molloy (L) 18.

Croquet Manawatu
Golf Croquet Interclub Competition - Week 4

Levin 4, Feilding 6
Individual results:
Fiona Francis (F) bt Judith Hunt (L) 7-4; Janice Coleman (F) bt Hunt (L) 7-5, Jenny Harding (L) 7-6; Harding (L) bt Francis (F) 7-6; Jan Smellie (L) bt Janet Brend (F) 7-6; Margaret Hewett (F) bt Smellie (L) 7-5, Hayden Barrett (L) 7-3; Barrett (L) bt Brend (F) 7-5;  Coleman & Francis (F) bt Hunt & Harding (L) 7-4; Smellie & Barrett (L) bt Hewett & Brend (L) 7-4.
Takaro 4, Rose Gardens 6
Individual results:
 Judy Kermode (RG) bt Gay Janssen (T) 7-6, Allan Sanson (T) 7-6; Warren Hawke (RG) bt Tom Janssen (T) 7-4, Irene Deline (T) 7-3; Deline bt  Margaret Snelling (RG) 7-5; Michael Hardman (RG) bt Sanson (T) 7-3; G.Janssen (T) bt Hardman (RG) 7-5; T.Janssen (T) bt Snelling (RG) 7-5; Hardman & Kermode (RG) bt G.Janssen & Sanson 6-4; Deline & T.Janssen (T) bt Hawke & Snelling (RG) 7-1.

Points to date (Net hoops in brackets): Rose Gardens 23 (+19),  Feilding 21 (+7), Levin 19 (-8), Takaro 17 (-18).

- Manawatu Standard

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content