A&P Show results 2010

21:28, Nov 09 2010
1
Sheep judging
2
Henry and Daphne McHoull with the windmills Mr McHoull makes from old coke bottles.
3
Flick Drummond, 11, Anna Drummond, 12, and Monique Tipping, 11, with Stewie from Family Guy.
4
Blenheim family Shelley, Sophie, 4, and Phil Prosser
5
Highland dancers Zoe Francis, of Ward, and Gracie McKay, of Blenheim, both six
6
Six year old Bryn Woolley from Tuamarina
7
Carla Andrews with her children Alex, 2, and Zoe, 3.
8
Kevin Harris in his "Born in the USA"shop
9
A&P Show
10
Four year old Emma Harrison-Jones with her pony "Timmy"
11
Gail Nurse with her grandson Flynn Nurse
13
Stephen Duncan home from Melbourne Australia. Stephen is Top Apprentice in Victoria
14
Michelle Harvey (3rd place) and Rebecca Cannon (2nd place) in the senior calf born after July 31
15
Kimberly Fearn 10 supervises her Ayeshire cow "Star" in a milking shed.
16
Simon Muir judge
17
Matthew Cannon leading a yearling
18
Uptown preschool take a look at the alpacas from Totara Farm
19
Marlborough A & P show
20
Marlborough A & P show
21
David Dick from Seddon and Eric Baynton from Kaikoura at the dog trialling
22
Horse at the show jumping
23
Horse plaits
24
Horse at the show jumping
25
Hannah Jeans of Golden Bay on Ampney Crucis
26
Ken Hart shearing with Graham Cooper watching at rear.
27
Wool judge, Blair Davies NZ merino
28
Australian, Damian Meaburn with a merino
29
Judging, 18-30 month fine merino ewe. Bryce Stevenson
30
Bill Stevenson has his hands full with a merino ewe
31
Christina Jordan with her jersey cow.
32
Abbey Sullivan, 7, from Koromiko feeding her ayeshire calf Dream.
33
A&P Show
34
Damian Meaburn unloading stock
35
Graham Black of Awapiri in the Awatere Valley has been taking his merinos to the show since 1976.
36
Graham Black of Awapiri in the Awatere Valley
37
Graham Black of Awapiri in the Awatere Valley

Saturday and Sunday, November 5 and 6

Horses

First year ridden

Turnout Class: K Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 1, A Harmon (Legacy Infusion) 2. Rider 10 years and under: A Harmon (Legacy Infusion) 1, K Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 2. Pony 0-5 Wins: A Harmon (Legacy Infusion) 1. Open Pony: K Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 1, A Harmon (Legacy Infusion) 2. Paced and Mannered First Yr Ridden: K Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 1, A Harmon (Legacy Infusion) 2. Champion: K Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) Reserve: A Harmon (Legacy Infusion).

Lead rein classes

Best presented: G Livingstone (Aintree Mirrium) 1, H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist) 2, A Ingram (Kinkora Sparkle) 3, L Crighton 4, S Harmon (Fortification Bonnie Spice) 5. Rider 4 years and under 7 To Be Led: H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist) 1, R Roeske (Aintree Mirrium) 2, E Rae-Wood (6 years) (Adlou Dancing Queen) 3, J Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 4, T Huntley (Spellbound Silver Fox) 5. Best Pony for a Learner Rider: H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist) 1, T Huntley (Spellbound Silver Fox) 2, R Roeske (Aintree Mirrium) 3, S Harmon (Fortification Bonnie Spice) 4, J Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 5. Pony not Exceeding 118cm (Conformation Class): R Roeske (Aintree Mirrium) 1, S Harmon (Fortification Bonnie Spice) 2, A Ingram (Kinkora Sparkle) 3, T Huntley (Spellbound Silver Fox) 4, L Crighton 5. Pony Over 118cm (Conformation Class): H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist) 1, J Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 2, E Rae-Wood (Adlou Dancing Queen) 3, C Horton (Billy) 4, Z Francis (Cola) 5. Best Paced and Mannered: H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist) 1, J Dohmen (Aintree Delilah) 2, R Roeske (Aintree Mirrium) 3, T Huntley (Spellbound Silver Fox) 4, A Ingram (Kinkora Sparkle) 5. Champion: H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist), Reserve: R Roeske (Aintree Mirrium).

Advertisement

Saddle hunters

Saddle Hunter Turnout (Semi Formal): G Reid (Zactac With Honour) 1, P Roughton (East Coast Dream) 2, H McCabe (T`N'T Addiictive) 3, S Wood (Fergus) 4, A Bashford (Steffields Corlana) 5. Gentleman Rider Over 17 Yrs: A Jones (Bunker Hill) 1. Novice Saddle Hunter (0-2 Wins): P Jones (Awitura Spring Tide) 1, C Soper (Baltic Valdemar) 2, P Roughton (East Coast Dream) 3, A Bashford (Steffields Corlana) 4, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 5. Novice (0-5 Wins): G Reid (Zactac With Honour) 1, P Jones (Awitura Spring Tide) 2, C Soper (Baltic Valdemar) 3, S Wood (Fergus) 4, P Roughton (East Coast Dream) 5. Novice Paced and Mannered Saddle Hunter (0-5 Wins): G Reid (Zactac With Honour) 1, C Soper (Baltic Valdemar) 2, S Wood (Fergus) 3, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 4, A Bashford (Steffields Corlana) 5. Open Paced Mannered: C Soper (Baltic Valdemar) 1, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 2, G Reid (Zactac With Honour) 3. Lightweight Working Hunter Capable of Carrying up to 83kg: S Adams (Wynyard Freedom) 1, G Reid (Donala Skye) 2, S Adams (Bandit Isla Vai) 3, D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 4. Dylan Trophy Heavyweight Working Hunter: S Wood (Fergus) 1, P Roughton (East Coast Dream) 2, A Jones 3. Champion: S Wood (Fergus), Reserve: S Adams (Wynard Freedom). Pony Working Hunter: L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 1, S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 2, S Roughton (Stoneriver Moonshy) 3, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 4. Champion: L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic), Reserve: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com).

Ponies group A

Pony Breeders Society of NZ Sash: S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel) 1, S Wadworth (Buckton Dominoff) 2, R Roeske (Beechcroft I Can Dance) 3, I Lissaman (Te Arakura Preriere) 4, S Roughton (Kirkwood Sugar Daddy) 5, J Roubos (Jacksfield Small Talk) 6. Hill and Barton Turnout Class (Informal): S Wadworth (Buckton Dominoff) 1, S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel) 2, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 3, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 4, Apsley Stud (Apsley Dan the Man) 5. Rider 15 Yrs and 17 Yrs: S Wadworth (Buckton Dominoff) 1, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 2, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 3, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 4, H Van Velthooven (Taihoa Kingsmoor) 5. Rider 14 Yrs and Under 15 Yrs: S Jellyman (Just A Doll) 1, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 2, J Andrews (Ashton) 3, A Pope (Te Wahine Magic) 4. Novice Pony (0-2 Wins) Over 138cm and Not Exceeding 148cm: Apsley Stud (Apsley Dan The Man) 1, J Andrews (Ashton) 2, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 3, A Spence (Second Guess) 4, J Fowler/S Parkes (Wembley Brook Enchanting) 5. Novice Pony (0-5 Wins) Over 138cm and Not Exceeding 148cm: Apsley Stud (Apsley Dan The Man) 1, J Andrews (Ashton) 2, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 3, S Jellyman (Just A Doll) 4, J Sonne (Lets Get Smart) 5. Champion: Apsley Stud (Apsley Dan The Man); Reserve: J Andrews (Aston). Novice Paced and Mannered Over 138cm and Not Exceeding 148cm: S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 1, S Jellyman (Just A Doll) 2, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 3, H Van Velthooven (Taihoa Kingsmoor) 4, G Mark (Broadview Elaborate) 5. Shepherds Pony Over 138cm and Not Exceeding 148cm: A Spence (Second Guess) 1.

Hacks

Spanish Angel Trophy Turnout Class: T Heywood (En'Impulse) 1, V Ratcliffe (Royal Mauresmo) 2, L Ellis (Movida) 3, K Harrison-Jones (On Air 11) 4, D Coleman (Rustic Blue) 5. Bishell Cup Lady Rider 21 Yrs and Over: D Coleman (Rustic Blue) 1, S Wood (Fergus) 2, V Ratcliffe (Royal Mauresmo) 3, K Harrison-Jones (On Air 11) 4, M Shewan (Yahoo) 5. Novice Riding Horse (0-2 Wins): Wallace Family (Caithness Masquerade) 1, A Hampton (Gorgeous George) 2, J McKay (Surf Dancer) 3, S Trafford (Burgler) 4, H Palmer (Just Look'N) 5. L W Gane Memorial Trophy Novice Riding Horse (0-5 Wins): Wallace Family (Caithness Masquerade) 1, K Batchelor (Colton) 2, A Hampton (Gorgeous George) 3, S Adams (Swiss Account) 4, J McKay (Surf Dancer) 5. Novice Paced and Mannered Over 148cm (0-5 Wins): Wallace Family (Caithness Masquerade) 1, K Batchelor (Colton) 2, K Harrison-Jones (On Air 11) 3, J McKay (Surf Dancer) 4, A Hampton (Gorgeous George) 5. Faircloth Memorial Trophy Open Paced and Mannered: J Murray (OnCloudNine) 1, Wallace Family (Caithness Masquerade) 2, M Burgler 3, H Palmer (Just Look'N) 4, K Batchelor (Colton) 5. Novice Champion: Wallace Family (Caithness Masquerade), Reserve: K Batchelor (Colton).

Ponies group B

Rutherford Craiglochart Cup: I Lissaman (Te Arakura Preriere) 1, S Roughton (Kirkwood Sugar Daddy) 2, R Roeske (Beechcroft I Can Dance) 3, J Roubos (Jacksfield Small Talk) 4, E O'Neill (Pukatea Pebbles) 5. Rider 12 Yrs and Under 14 Yrs: S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel) 1, S Pears (Tallyho Iris) 2, M Lewis (Spellbound Reid Gold) 3. Rider Under 10 Yrs and Under 12 Yrs: I Lissaman (Te Arakura Preriere) 1, S Roughton (Kirkwood Sugar Daddy) 2, J Roubos (Jacksfield Small Talk) 3, K Huntley (Maffodale Good Heavens) 4, A Spence (Second Guess) 5. Novice Pony (0-2 Wins) Over 128cm and Not Exceeding 138cm: R Roeske (Beechcroft I Can Dance) 1, E O'Neill (Pukatea Pebbles) 2. Champion Novice: R Roeske (Beechcroft I Can Dance). Craven Trophy: K Huntley (Maffodale Good Heavens) 1, L Monica (Spellbound Reno Gold) 2. Novice Pony (0-2 Wins) Not Exceeding 128cm: M Lewis (Spellbound Reno Gold) 1, K Huntley (Maffodale Good Heavens) 2. A B Thomson Memorial Trophy (0-5 Wins): M Lewis (Spellbound Reno Gold) 1, K Huntley (Maffodale Good Heavens) 2. Novice Paced and Mannered Pony Not Exceeding 128cm: M Lewis (Spellbound Reno Gold) 1, R Roeske (Beechcroft I Can Dance) 2, E O'Neil (Pukatea Pebbles) 3, K Huntley (Maffodale Good Heavens) 4, I Lissaman (Te Arakura Premiere) 5. Champion: M Lewis (Spellbound Reno Gold), Reserve: K Huntley (Maffodale Good Heavens).

Hacks

Ace of Spade Trophy: E Pilcher (Talk About) 1, A Hampton (Gorgeous George) 2, J Marfell (Classic Act) 3, K Gill (Picasso's) 4. Youth Rider 14 Yrs and Under 21 Yrs Riding a Hack Over 148cm: J Murray (OnCloudNine) 1, E Pilcher (Talk About) 2, Wallace Family (Caithness Masquerade) 3, A Hampton (Gorgeous George) 4, K Gill (Picasso's) 5. Novice (0-2 Wins) Over 148cm: S Davidson (Vinehills Patience) and S Kelly (Royal Doulton For Sale) 1=, K Gill (Picasso's) 2, T Dalzell (Amaretti) 3, N Gillet (Brother Bear) 4. Novice (0-5 Wins) Over 148cm: E Pilcher (Talk About) 1, S Davidson (Vinehills Patience) 2, T Heywood (En'Impulse) 3, L Ellis (Movida) 4. Not Exceeding 158cm Champion: E Pilcher (Talk About), Reserve: S Davidson (Vinehills Patience). Over 158cm Champion: S Kelly (Royal Doulton For Sale), Reserve: K Gill (Picasso's). Novice Paced and Mannered Over 148cm (0-5 Wins): S Davidson (Vinehills Patience) 1, K Gill (Picasso's) 2, E Pilcher (Talk About) 3, N Gillet (Brother Bear) 4, J Marfell (Classic Act) 5. Centennial Cup Open Paced and Mannered Hack Over 148cm: D Coleman (Rustic Blue) 1, S Davidson (Vinehills Patience) 2, K Gill (Picasso's) 3, E Pilcher (Talk About) 4, V Ratcliffe (Royal Mauresmo) 5. Open Hack 120cm: L Cotton (China Doll) 1. Training Horse 90cm: P Jones (Awatuna Springtide) 1, S Montgonery (Top This) 2, N Gillet (Brother Bear) 3, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 4, H Palmer (Just Look'N) 5. Training Horse 80cm: S Trafford (Mr Burglar) 1, A Hampton (Gorgeous George) 2, P Jones (Awatuna Springtide) 3, L Hill (Star) 4, S Little (Rainbow Impulse) 5. Open Horse 100cm: A Cotton (My Abracadabra) 1, M Johnsen (The Prime Ranger) 2, N Gillet (Brother Bear) 3, H Palmer (Candy Cabernet) 4, G McClintock (Just Red) 5. Training Pony 70cm: H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 1. Training Pony 80cm: E Benger (My High Spirits) 1, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 2. Training Pony 90cm: E Benger (High Spirits) 1, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 2, S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 3, S Parkes (Tallyho Maestra) 4. Open Pony 105cm For Ponies Under 148cm: L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 1, S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 2, S Parkes (Tallyho Maestra) 3. Open Horse 110cm: D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 1, B Barrow (Eden Gypsy Girl) 2, A Cotton (My Abracadabra) 3, L Cotton (China Doll) 4, G McClintock (Just Red) 5.

Show hunter

Hacks: S Little (Rainbow Impulse) 1, P Jones (Awatuna Springtide) 2, G Reid (Zactac Really Royal) 3, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 4, S Montgonery (Top This) 5. Training Horse 90cm: H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 1, G McClintock (Just Red) 2, N Gillet (Brother Bear) 3, M Johnsen (The Prime Ranger) 4, L Hill (Star) 5. Junior Rider High Points 1 Metre: G Reid (Donala Skye) 1, C McLean (Cocono) 2. Amateur Rider High Points: N Gillet (Brother Bear) 1, D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 2, H Jeans (Ampney Crucis) 3, S Adams (Swiss Account) 4. Open High Points 1.10 Metres: C McLean (Cocono) 1, H Jeans (Ampney Crucis) 2. Open Ladies Hack Over 148cm: E Pilcher (Talk About) 1, V Ratcliffe (Royal Mauresmo) 2, T Heywood (En'Impulse) 3, D Coleman (Rustic Blue) 4, G Wilson (Oakwoodlane) 5. Open Gentlemans Hack Over 148cm: L Ellis (Movida) 2. Giner Mick Trophy Open Hack Over 148cm: S Davidson (Vinehills Patience) 1, D Coleman (Rustic Blue) 2, T Heywood (En'Impulse) 3. Open Hack Over 153cm and Not Exceeding 158cm: V Ratcliffe (Royal Muaresmo) 1, E Pilcher (Talk About) 2, L Ellis (Movida) 3. Open Hack Over 158cm and Not Exceeding 163cm: S Kelly (Royal Doulton For Sale) 1, M Shewan (Yahoo) 2, R Shewan (Ashwood Illusion) 3, K Gill (Picasso's) 4, C Taylor (Gallant Command) 5. Park Hack: Champion: V Ratcliffe (Royal Muaresmo), Reserve: E Pilcher (Talk About). Large Hack: Champion: S Kelly (Royal Doulton For Sale), Reserve: M Shewan (Ashwood Illusion). Red Feb Memorial Trophy Open Ladies: J Murray (OnCloudNine) 1, J McKay (Surf Dancer) 2, K Harrison-Jones (On Air 11) 3, P Neal/S McCallum (Midnight Eclipse) 4. Open Gentlemans Riding Horse Over 148cm: K Harrison-Jones (On Air 11) 1, P Neal/S McCallum (Midnight Express) 2. Open Riding Horse Over 148cm and Not Exceeding 158cm: P Neal/S McCallum (Midnight Eclipse) 1. Open Riding Horse Over 158cm and Not Exceeding 163cm: J Murray (OnCloudNine) 1, K Harrison-Jones (On Air 11) 2. Open Riding Horse Over 163cm: J McKay (Surf Dancer) 1.

Saddle hunters

Open Ladies Saddle Hunter (Conformation Class): P Jones (Awatuna Springtide) 1, B Reid (Zactac With Honour) 2, R Osborn (Flint) 3, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 4, C Soper (Baltic Valdemar) 5. Open Saddle Hunter Over 158cm and Not Exceeding 163cm: C Soper (Baltic Valdemar) 1. Open Saddle Hunter Over 163cm: P Jones (Awatuna Springtide) 1, B Reid (Zactac With Honour) 2, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 3.

Ponies

Training Pony 60cm: H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 1, S Pears (Tallyho Iris) 2, J Fowler/S Jess (WembleyBrook Enchanting) 3, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 4. Training Pony 70cm: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, J Fowler/J Sonne (Wembleybrook Enchanting) 2, J Sonne (Sweet Revelation) 3, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 4. Open High Points Pony: J Sonne (Sweet Revelation) 1. Training Pony 80cm: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 2, E Benger (My High Spirits) 3, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 4, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 5. High Points Pony: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, S Roughton (Stoneriver Moonshy) 2, E Benger (My High Spirits) 3. Training Pony 60cm: H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 1, J Sonne (Sweet Revelation) 2, J Fowler/J Sonne (Wembleybrook Enchanting) 3, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 4. Training Pony 70cm: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, J Fowler/J Sonne (Wembleybrook Enchanting) 2, J Sonne (Sweet Revelation) 3, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 4, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 5. Hi Points Cat A and B 70cm-80cm: J Sonne (Sweet Revelation) and S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1=, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 2, E Benger (My High Spirits) 3, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 4, A Trouland (Awatuna Jimmy) 5. S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, S Roughton (Stoneriver Moonshy) 2, E Benger (My High Spirits) 3.

Training Horse 70cm: No Award. Training Horse 80cm: S Little (Rainbow Impulse) 1, P Jones (Awatuna Springtide) 2, G Reid (Zactac Really Royal) 3, H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 4, S Montgonery (Top This) 5. Training Horse 90cm: H McCabe (T'N'T Addiictive) 1, G McClintock (Just Red) 2, N Gillet (Brother Bear) 3, M Johnsen (The Prime Ranger) 4, L Hill (Star) 5. Junior Rider Hi Points: G Reid (Donala Skye) 1, C McLean (Cocono) 2. Amateur Hunter: N Gillet (Brother Bear) 1, D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 2, H Jeans (Ampney Crucis) 3, S Adams (Swiss Account) 4. Kiwispan Open Hi Points 1.10 Metre: C McLean (Cocono) 1, H Jeans (Ampney Crucis) 2. Best Pony Club Turnout Pony/Hack: H Johnsen (Sydear Desert Dance) 1, O Marr (Bobby Dazzler) 2, J Fletcher (Inkka's Gold) 3, E Grigg (Jig Saw) 4, E McPherson (Monty) 5. Best Pony Club Type Pony/Hack: J Fletcher (Inkka's Gold) 1, E Grigg (Jig Saw) 2, O Marr (Bobby Dazzler) 3, E McPherson (Monty) 4, H Johnsen (Sydear Desert Dance) 5. Best Paced and Mannered Pony Club Pony/Hack: O Marr (Bobby Dazzler) 1, J Fletcher (Inkka's Gold) 2, H Johnsen (Sydear Desert Dance) 3, S Sheridan (Just Pinky) 4, E Grigg (Jig Saw) 5. Best Pony Club Combination: J Fletcher (Inkka's Gold) 1, E Grigg (Jig Saw) 2, S Sheridan (Just Pinky) 3, O Marr (Bobby Dazzler) 4, E McPherson (Monty) 5. Best Shepherds Pony/Hack: E Grigg (Jig Saw) 1, O Marr (Bobby Dazzler) 2, J Fletcher (Inkka's Gold) 3, S Sheridan (Just Pinky) 4. Best Pony Club Trick/School Pony/Hack: E Grigg (Jig Saw) 1, O Marr (Bobby Dazzler) 2. Pony Club Pony: Champion: J Fletcher (Inkka's Gold), Reserve: O Marr (Bobby Dazzler). NZ Riding Pony Society Sash: I Lissaman (Te Arakura Preriere) 1, S Roughton (HopeField Court Jester) 2, H Honey (Tuis Secret Spice) 3, S Roughton (Kirkwood Sugar Daddy) 4, G Mark (Broadview Elaborate) 5. Open Paced and Mannered Pony 138cm and Not Exceeding 148cm: S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 1, S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel) 2, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 3, J Sonne (Lets Get Smart) 4, S Wadworth (Buckton Dominoff) 5. Open Pony Over 138cm and Not Exceeding 148cm: S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel) 1, S French (Willow Tree Royalty) 2, G Mark (Broadview Elaborate) 4. Open Saddle Hunter Type Pony (Flat) Over 138cm: S Wadworth (Buckton Dominoff) 1, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 2, S Jellyman (Just A Doll) 3, J Sonne (Lets Get Smart) 4. Pony: Champion: S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel), Reserve: S French (Willow Tree Royalty). Junior Champion Rider: S Wadworth (Buckton Dominoff). Paced and Mannered: Champion: S French (Willow Tree Royalty), Reserve: I Lissaman (Te Arakura Preriere). Supreme Champion Pony: S Parkes (Kirkwood Annabel).

Side saddle

Best Turnout: S Adams (Wynyard Freedom) 1, A Tennant (Wentworth Mac Millian) 2, C Taylor (Gallant Command) 3. Best Side Saddle Mount: S Adams (Wynyard Freedom) 1, C Taylor (Gallant Command) 2, A Tennant (Wentworth Mac Millian) 3, Costello-Smith (Lonesone Dove) 4. Best Lady Side Saddle Rider: S Adams (Wynyard Freedom) 1, C Taylor (Gallant Command) 2, A Tennant (Wentworth Mac Millian) 3. Best Junior Side Saddle Rider 17 Yrs and Under: Costello-Smith (Lonesome Dove) 1. Best Paced and Mannered: S Adams (Wynyard Freedom) 1, A Tennant (Wentworth Mac Millian) 2, C Taylor (Gallant Command) 3, Costello-Smith (Lonesome Dove) 4. Champion: S Adams (Wynyard Freedom), Reserve: C Taylor (Gallant Command).

Harness classes

Best Turnout Horse or Pony: M Fearn/L Franicevic (Lonesome Doves Aphrodite) 1, A Philpotts (Laugh Ends Dark Tempest) 2, D Lerwill (Minarkwa) 3, D Edmonds (She's A Cuties 1932) 4, S Gillon (Spellbound Silver Fox) 5. Best Harness Miniature Horse: A Philpotts (Laugh Ends Dark Tempest) 1, D Edmonds (She's A Cutie 1932) 2, J Batchelor (Kinkoria Little Princess) 3. Best Harness Pony Under 148cm: M Fearn/L Franicevic (Lonesome Doves Aphrodite) 1, S Gillon (Spellbound Silver Fox) 2. Best Horse Over 148cm: D Lerwill (Minarkwa) 1. Best Mannered Harness Horse, Pony or Miniature: A Philpotts (Laugh Ends Dark Tempest) 1, D Edmonds (She's A Cutie 1932) 2, M Fearn/L Franicevic (Lonesome Doves Aphrodite) 3, D Lerwill (Minarkwa) 4, J Batchelor (Kinkoria Little Princess) and S Gillon (Spellbound Silver Fox) 5=. Best Trotting Action Harness Horse, Pony or Miniature: M Fearn/L Franicevic (Lonesome Doves Aphrodite) 1, A Philpotts (Laugh Ends Dark Tempest) 2, D Edmonds (She's A Cuties 1932) 3, S Gillon (Spellbound Silver Fox) 4, D Lerwill (Minarkwa) 5. Champion: M Fearn/L Franicevic (Lonesome Doves Aphrodite), Reserve: A Philpotts (Laugh Ends Dark Tempest).

In hand classes

Best Presented Pony 3 Yrs and Under: A Huntley (Windsor Little Englishe Man) 1, J Van Asch (Aschbrooke Boss) 2, J Greene (Buckton Deniston) 3, L Cowan (Willow Mead Nikita) 4, L Ellis (Southwind Could be a Rumour) 5. Pony Yearling (Colt, Filly or Gelding): L Cowan (Willow Mead Nikita) 1, J Greene (Buckton Deniston) 2, J Van Asch (Phantom of Ascot) 3, J Van Asch (Aschbrooke Boss) 4. Pony 2 Yrs (Colt, Filly or Gelding): T Plunket (Teddy) 1, T Wearing (Twin Blues Mr Cool Gold) 2. Pony 3 Yrs (Colt, Filly or Gelding): L Ellis (Southwind Could Be A Rumour) 1. Champion: L Ellis (Southwind Could Be A Rumour), Reserve: L Cowan (Willow Mead Nikita). Best Presented Hack 3 Yrs and Under: T Plunket (Boris) 1, N S and Mr Heaton (Ascot's Inferno) 2. Hack Yearling (Colt, Filly or Gelding): T Plunket (Boris) 1. Hack 3 Yrs old (Colt, Filly or Gelding): N S and Mr Heaton (Ascot's Inferno) 1. Champion: T Plunket (Boris). Reserve: N S and Mr Heaton (Ascot's Inferno). Pony Mare Suitable for Breeding Show Ponies: J Roubos (Jacksfield Small Talk): 1. Pony Gelding Under 138cm (Conformation Class): T Wearing (Twin Blues Mr Cool Gold), A Huntley (Windsor Little Englishe Man) 2. Pony Gelding Over 138cm Not Exceeding 148cm: Apsley Stud (Apsley Dan The Man) 1, T Plunket (Teddy) 2. Pony Mare Suitable for Breeding Saddle Hunter Type Pones: A Spence (Second Guess) 1, S Pears (Tallyho Iris) 2, E O'Neill (Pukatea Pebbles) 3. Welsh Part Bred Pony Any Age: H Lissaman (Spring Valley Seamist) 1, L Cowan (Willow Mead Nikita) 2. Arabian Part Bred Pony/Horse 3 Yrs and Over: N S and Mr Heaton (Ascot's Inferno) 1. Hack Mare Suitable for Breeding Sports Horses: L Ellis (Movida) 1, V Ratcliffe (Royal Mauresmo) 2. Hack Gelding up to 158cm (Conformation Class): N S and Mr Heaton (Ascot's Inferno) 1. Hack Mare Suitable for Breeding Sport Horses: K Gill (Picasso's) 1, J McKay (Surf Dancer) 2, A Bashford (Steffields Corlana) 3, J McKay (Coyote) 4. Hack Gelding Over 158cm (Conformation Class): R Shewan (Ashwood Illusion) 1 and (Yahoo) 2. Hack Mare Suitable for Breeding Saddle Hunters: L Ellis (Movida) 1, V Ratcliffe (Royal Mauresmo) 2. Hack Mare Suitable for Breeding Saddle Hunters: A Bashford (Steffields Corlana) 1, J McKay (Surf Dancer) 2, J McKay (Coyote) 3. Hack Gelding Saddle Hunter (Conformation Class): R Osborn (Flint) 1.

Hunter around the ring

Novice Pony Hunter: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, H Hazel (Tuis Secret Spice) 2, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 3. Open Pony Hunter: L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 1, E Benger (My High Spirits) 2, S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 3. Best Boy or Girl Rider Over Jumps: S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 1, L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 2, E Benger (My High Spirits) 3. Best Pony Wire Jumper: L Naisbitt (Marsden Magic) 1, S Williams (Gizmo Dot Com) 2, E Benger (My High Spirits) 3. Novice Hunter For Hacks Over 148cm: C McLean (Cocono) 1, J Marfell (Classic Act) 2, A Cotton (My Abracadabra) 3. Lightweight Hunter For Hacks Over 148cm: G McClintock (Just Red) 1, D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 2, L Cotton (China Doll) 3, G Reid (Donala Skye) 4. Heavy Weight Hunter for Hacks Over 148cm: P Rutherford (The Irishman) 1, C McLean (Cocono) 2, S Wood (Fergus) 3. Open Hunter for Hacks Over 148cm: D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 1, G McClintock (Just Red) 2, L Cotton (China Doll) 3, S Wood (Fergus) 4. Best Lady River Over Jumps: S Wood (Fergus) 1, D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 2, L Cotton (China Doll) 3. Best Gentleman Rider Over Jumps: G McClintock (Just Red) 1, P Rutherford (The Irishman) 2. Winter Hunter Cup Best Hack Wire Jumper: P Rutherford (The Irishman) 1, L Cotton (China Doll) 2, D Gardiner (Rainbow Surprise) 3, S Wood (Fergus) 4.

Miniature horses

L Franicevic (Spring Valley Finality) 1, A Smith (Riverhills Twister Standing) 2, L Oldfield (Spellbound Ice Man) 3, R Bourke (Ridgewood SI Wrapped In Sugar) 4, D Twidle (Touchstones Little Dream) 5. Best Presented Horse and Handler (Junior Handler 16 Yrs and Under): McCallum (Little Raindrop Sapphire) 1, D Edmonds (Syrrah's Butterfly 9120) 2, M Fearn/L Franicevic (Spring Valley Twilight) 3, N Bourke (WindyPines Petite Cheval) 4. Category A and B Foal/Yearling (Filly, Colt, Gelding): D Twidle (Touchstones Little Dream) 1, L Franicevic (Spring Valley Finality) 2, L Oldfield (Spellbound Ice Man) 3, Inka Stud (Inkas Apaches Mischief Maker) 4, T Wearing (Enbes Obalex Spirit Warrior) 5. Category A and B 2 and 3 Yr Old (Filly, Colt, Gelding): A smith (River View Call Me Tui 8728) 1, R Bourke (Ridgewood SI Wrapped in Sugar) 2, N Bourke (WindyPines Petite Cheval) 3, R Webber (Hidden Valley Spot Austin) 4, D Edmonds (Syrrah's Butterfly 9120) 5. Mare 4 Yrs and Over (A and B): M Fearn/L Franicevic (Spring Valley Twilight) 1, McCallum (Little Raindrop Sapphire) 2, R Webber (Touchstones Taylor Maid) 3. Gelding 4 Yrs and Over (A and B): R Webber (Swingales Baileys Irish Creme) 1, A Philpotts (Laugh Ends Dark Tempest) 2, K King (Inkas Starlite Stanley 1908) 3. Stallion 4 Yrs and Over (A and B): A Smith (Riverhills Twister Sanding Avation 4056): McCallum (Enbes Jack of Hearts) 2. Champion: A Smith (Riverhills Twister Standing Avation 4056), Reserve: R Webber (Swingales Baileys Irish Creme). Best Movement Cat A: R Webber (Swingales Baileys Irish Creme) 1, A Smith (Riverhills Twister Standing Avation 4056) 2, Inka Stud (Inkas Apaches Mischief Maker) 3, R Webber (Hidden Valley Spot Austin) 4, D Twidle (Touchstones Little Dream) 5. Best Solid Colour (A and B): McCallum (Little Raindrop Sapphire)1 and (Enbes Jack of Hearts) 2, K Saunders (Spellbound Ice Man) 3, A Smith (River View Call Me Tui 8728) 4, D Edmonds (Syrrah's Butterfly 9120) 5. Best Multi Colour (A and B): R Webber (Hidden Valley Spot Austin) 1, R Bourke (Ridgewood SI Wrapped in Sugar) 2, Inka Stud (Inkas Apaches Mischief Maker) 3, A Smith (Riverhills Twister Standing Avation 4056) 4, D Twidle (Touchstones Little Dream) 5. Junior Showmanship (16 Yrs and Under): M Fearn/L Franicevic (Spring Valley Twilight) 1, N Bourke (WindyPines Petite Cheval) 2, D Edmonds (Syrrah's Butterfly 9120) 3. Adult Showmanship (Over 16 Yrs): A Smith (River View Call Me Tui 8728) 1, R Webber (Touchstones Taylor Maid) 2, R Bourke (Ridgewood SI Wrapped in Sugar) 3, Inka Stud (Inkas Apaches Mischief Maker) 4, M Fearn/L Franicevic (Spring Valley Twilight) 5. Hunter Cat A (over small jumps): R Webber (Swingales Baileys Irish Creme) 1, A Smith (Riverhills Twister Standing Avation 4056) 2. Hunter Cat B (over small jumps): R Webber (Touchstones Taylor Maid) 1, M Fearn/L Franicevic (Spring Valley Twilight) 2, K King (Inkas Starlite Stanley 1908) 3.

Cattle

Holstein Friesian

Best Udder Cow or Heifer: V A and D J Fearn (Pateke Alan Bubbles) 1 and 2, V A and D J Fearn (J F C Penny) 3. Cow in Milk Born Before 1 June 2006 (5 Yrs and Over): Fearn (Pateke Alan Bubbles) 1, A A and M D White (Pukematai Peter Lettuce) 2, Fearn (Pateke J F C Penny) 3, A A and M D White (Pukematai Oak W Ins) 4. 4 Year Old: G M Woolley 1, Fearn Family 2. Cow in Milk Born Since 31 May 2007 (3 Yrs): Fearn Family 1, G M Woolley 2, T Harvey (Harvest Potter Shiney) 3, A A and M D White (Pukematai Ruskin Cutie) 4. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2008 (2 Yrs Old): G M Woolley 1, A A and M D White 2. Type and Production Class Cow or Heifer: Waiview Jorryn Ivory 1, T Harvey (Harvest Potter Shiney) 2, A A and M D White (Pukematai Peter) 3. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2009: G M Woolley 1, A A and M D White 2, G M Woolley 3, A A and M D White 4. Two Heifers Born Since 31 May 2009: G M Woolley 1, A A and M D White 2, Fearn Family 3. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2010 (Calf): A A and M D White 1, Fearn Family 2, Harvey (Harvest Potter Shiney) 3, Fearn Family 4. Heifer Born Since 10 August 2010: A Prattley 1, Fearn Family 2, A A and M D White 3, M Harvey (Harvest Planet Smurf) 4, G M Woolley 5 and 6. Two Heifer Calves Born Since 31 May 2010: A A and M D White 1, Fearn Family 2, A Prattley 3, G M Woolley 4, A A and M D White 5, Fearn Family 6. Bull Born Since 31 May 2010: Fearn Family 1. Friesian Group (Property of One Owner 1 Male, 2 Females or 3 Females): Fearn Family 1, G M Woolley 2, A A and M D White 3. Friesian Group Property of One Owner Born Since 31 May 2009: A A and M D White 1, G M Woolley 2, Fearn Family 3. Holstein Friesian Junior Female: Champion: G M Woolley, Reserve: A A White. Dairy: Dam and Daughter: G M Woolley 1. Champion Holstein Friesian Cow: Fearn (Pateke Alan Bubbles), Reserve: Fearn (Pateke Cut). 46th Marlborough Holstein Friesian Oaks: G M Woolley 1, A A and M D White (Pukematai Ruskem Cutie) 2, T Harvey (Harvest Potter Shiney) 3. Calf Exhibited by Competitor Under 16 Yrs: H Fearn, 1, D White 2, K Fearn 3, M Harvey (Harvest Planet Smurf) 4, J White 5. Calf Exhibited by Competitor Under 10: A Sullivan 1, B Woolley 2, M Woolley 3, N White 4.

Jersey cattle

Cow Born before 1 June 2007 (4 Yrs and Over): I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Br Olive) 1, E B Payton and Son (Beledene Star Lorelie) 2, I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Roseanne) 3, S Leov (Koroglen NS Gloria) 4. Cow Born Since 31 May 2007 (3 Yrs): I M and C A Jordan 1, E B Payton and Son (Opouri Blue Ingrid) 2. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2008 (2 Yrs): E B Payton and Son (Opouri Blue Serena) 1, I M and C A Jordan 2, S Leov (Koroglen Dream Maybud) 3, I M and C A Jordan 4, S Leov 5. Best Uddered Cow Any Age: E B Payton and Son 1, I M and C A Jordan 2, E B Payton and Son 3, I M and C A Jordan 4, I M and C A Jordan 5. Breeders Group 3 Females Property of One Owner: I M and C A Jordan 1, E B Payton and Son 2, S Leov 3. Dam and One of Her Progeny: I M and C A Jordan 1, S Leov 2. Type and Production Standard Type: I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Br Olive) 1, E B Payton and Son (Beledene Star Lorelie) 2, I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Bowie Vera) and I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Rosina) 3=. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2009: K Jordan (WillowCrest Lights Angel) 1, S Leov (Koroglen Pride Alice) 2, I M and C A Jordan 3, E B Payton and Son 4. Two Heifers Born Since 31 May 2009 The Property of One Owner: S Leov 1, I M and C A Jordan 2. Heifer Calf Born Since 31 May 2010: K Jordan 1, S Leov (Koroglen Rebecca) 2, I M and C A Jordan 3 and 4, S Leov (Koroglen NS Fenella) 5. Two Heifer Calves Born Since 31 May 2010: I M and C A Jordan 1, S Leov 2. Bull Born Before 1 June 2010: I M and C A Jordan 1. Bull Since 31 May 2010: I M and C A Jordan 1, S Leov (Koroglen Lens Bastian) 2, E B Payton and Son 3. Junior Group 1 Male 2 Females or 3 Females: S Leov 1, I M and C A Jordan 2, E B Payton and Son 3. Marlborough Jersey Oaks: I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Bowie Vera) 1. Jersey Cow: Champion: I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Br Olive), Reserve: E B Payton and Son (Opouri Blue Serena). Junior Female: Champion: K Jordan (WillowHaugh Lights Angel), Reserve: S Leov (Koroglen Verify Alice). Bull: Champion: I M and C A Jordan, Reserve: I M and C A Jordan.

Ayrshire cattle

Cow Born Before 1 June 2008: A Prattley (Kiteroa Golden Jellybub) 1, Fearn Family 2. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2008 (2 Yrs Old): A Prattley (Rutland Modern Dolly) 1, Fearn Family 2. Best Uddered Cow or Heifer: A Prattley (Kiteroa Gold Jellybub) 1, Fearn Family 2 and 3, A Prattley (Rutland Modern Dolly) 4. Best Type and Production Class: Fearn Family (Pateke Trident Strawberry) 1. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2009: Fearn Family 1 and 2. Heifer Calve Born Since 31 May 2010: Fearn Family 1, A Prattley (Rutland Modern Dolly) 2, Fearn Family 3, M Harvey (Opoura Lotto Gold) 4, Fearn Family 5. Male Any Age: Fearn Family 1. Ayrshire: Champion: A Prattley, Reserve: Fearn Family. Junior Ayrshire Female: Champion: Fearn Family (Moonlight), Reserve: A Prattle (Rutland Modern Dolly), Ayrshire Male: Champion: Fearn Family (Thunder).

Dairy cattle

Female Born Prior to 1 June 2006 (5 Yrs and Over): I M and C A Jordan 1, A Prattley (Kiteroa Golden Jellybub) 2, Fearn Family (Pateke Allen Bubbles) 3, E B Payton and Son 4, A A and M D White 5. Female Born Since 1 May 2006 (3 and 4 Yrs): Fearn Family 1, G M Woolley 2, I M and C A Jordan 3, Fearn Family 4, G M Woolley 5. Female Born Since 31 May 2008 (2 Yrs): G M Woolley 1, I M and C A Jordan 2, E B Payton and Son 3, A A and M D White 4, A Prattley (Rutland Modern Dolly) 5. Champion Cow: I M and C A Jordan (Willowhaugh Rosina), Reserve: A Prattley, (Rutland Modern Dolly), Highly Recommended: Fearn Family. Female Born since 31 May 2009 (Junior Champion): G M Woolley 1, I M and C A Jordan 2, A A and M D White 3 and 4, Fearn Family 5, K Jordon (WillowCrest Lights Angel) 6, I M and C A Jordan 7, Fearn Family 8. Type and Production Class: I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Rosina) 1, A A and M D White (Pukematac Peter Lettuce) 2, G M Woolley (Waiview Jorryn Ivory) 3, I M and C A Jordan (WillowHaugh Br Olive) 4, I M and C A Jordan (Willowhaugh Bowie Vera) 5. Male Any Age (Champion Male); I M and C A Jordan 1, Fearn Family 2 and 3. Junior Stock Handler (Age 18 Yrs and Under): R Cannon 1, A White 2, D White 3, T Tucker 4. Junior Stock Handler (Age 10 Yrs and Under): K Fearn 1, A Sullivan 2. Cow Milking Competition: M Bramley 1, J Stuart 2, G Woolley 3, F Higgins 4.

Junior all breeds competition 16 years and under

Heifer Born Since 1 June 2009: A White 1, T Tucker 2, D White 3, K Fearn 4, H Fearn 5, A Sullivan 6. Heifer Born Since 1 June 2010: M Harvey 1, H Fearn 2, T Tucker 3, A White 4, J White 5, D White 6. Heifer Born Since 1 June 2010: M Harvey 1, A White 2, J White 3, H Fearn 4, T Tucker 5, D White 6. Heifer Born Since 1 June 2010: K Fearn 1, M Woolley 2, A Sullivan 3, N White 4, B Woolley 5. Heifer Born Since 1 June 2010: K Fearn 1, B Woolley 2, N White 3, A Sullivan 4, M Woolley 5. Jean Owens Memorial Trophy for Junior Stockmanship: K Fearn.

Beef cattle

Bull Born Since 31 May 2009: A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill Zom 905) 1, (Burtergill 937) 2 and (Burtergill Romany 901) 3. Female Born Before 1 June 2009: A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill Belle 617) 1 and Meat and Wool Cup Champion Female. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2009: A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill Peach 915) 1, (Burtergill Belle 918) 2 and (Burtergill Belle 921) 3. Bull Born Since 31 May 2009: K and P Jordon (Willowhaugh Emperor) 1 and Champion Bull Antrim Trophy. Female Born before 1 June 2009: K and P Jordon (Willowhaugh Annabel) 1. Heifer Born Since 31 May 2009: K and P Jordon (Willowhaugh Emma) 1 and Champion Female. Any Other Beef Breed: A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill 921) 1, K and P Jordon (Willowhaugh Emma) 2, A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill 918) 3, K and P Jordon (Willowhaugh Emperor) 4, A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill 905) 5. Champion Heifer: A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill 918). Champion Bull: A E and R A Van Asch (Burtergill 918).

Sheep

Merino

Ram Over 30 Mths: R and S Small 1 (Reserve Champion). Ram Over 18 Mths and Under 30 Mths: R and S Small 1 (Champion, Grand Champion Ram and Supreme Champion) and 2. Ram Under 18 Mths: R and S Small 1, G M and B J Black 2, R and S Small 3. Ewe Over 18 Mths and Under 30 Mths: R and S Small 1 (Champion), G M and B J Black 2, R and S Small 3. Ewe Under 18 Mths: R and S Small 1 (Reserve Champion), 2 and 3. Ram Over 30 Mths: W and N Stevenson 1. Ram Over 18 Mths and Under 30 Mths: G M and B J Black 1 (Champion), W and N Stevenson 2, G M and B J Black 3. Ram Under 18 Months: W and N Stevenson 1 (Reserve Champion), G M and B J Black 2 and 3. Ewe Over 18 Mths and Under 30 Mths: G M and B J Black 1 (Champion and Grand Champion Ewe) and 2. Ewe Under 18 Mths: W and N Stevenson 1 (Reserve Champion), W and N Stevenson 2. Pen of Three Hoggets: S and M Satterthwaite (Muller Station) 1, S and L Harvey 2. 1 Shear Ram and 1 Shear Ewe: R and S Small 1.

Wool

Merino Ram: R and S Small 1, S and L Harvey 2 and 3, W J P Stevenson 4. Merino Ewe: G M and B J Black 1, R and S Small 2, G M and B J Black 3, S and L Harvey 4. Merino Wool Hogget: G M and B J Black 1, S and L Harvey 2, R and S Small 3, S and L Harvey 4. Merino Ewe: S and L Harvey 1, B and J Wadsworth 2. Merino Wether: R and L Kilgram 1. Merino Hogget Fleece: B and J Wadworth 1, C C and P A Bowron 2, J Kemp 3, A L Orchard 4 and 5. Merino Wether Fleece: R Kilgram 1, J Fowler 2, L Stevenson 3. Corriedale Woolly Hogget: J Taylor 1 and 2, R Chapman 3 and 4. Corriedale Ewe: J Taylor 1.

Meat breed

Ram Over 18 Mths: T J, L E and L M Taylor 1 and G Harris 1=, G Harris 3. Ram Under 18 Mths: G Harris 1 and 2. Ram Over 18 Mths: R and J Gill (Whitborough) 1, D Booker 2. Champion: R and J Gill (Whitborough). Ram Under 18 Mths: I M and C A Jordan (Reserve Champion) 1, R and J Gill (Whitborough) 2, I M and C A Jordan 3, R and J Gill (Whitborough) 4, A Booker 5. Ewe Over 18 Mths (With Lamb or Lambs at Foot): I M and C A Jordan (Champion) 1, D A Booker (Reserve Champion) 2, I M and C A Jordan 3. Ewe Under 18 Mths: I M and C A Jordan 1 and 2, A Booker 3 and 4. Production Ewe: K Jordan 1.

Pet sheep

Production Ewe: K Jordan 1. Pet Sheep: H Booker 1, M Kemp 2. Pet Lamb (To be Fed if Judge Directs): H Peterson (Pixie) 1, L Spence (Pepper) 2, R Hancock (Minty) 3, C Morgan (Lilley) 4, E Hancock (Pebbles) 5.

Sheep dogs

Heading 1st Round: J Windelborn (Pep) 1, A Harmon (Flash) 2, E Herbert (Haig) 3, A Campbell (Bet) 4, D Dick (Nell) 5. Maiden: A Campbell (Nell). Champion Dog: D Dick (Nell) 1, A Harmon (Flash) 2, E Herbert (Haig) 3, J Wendelborn 4. Handy Event: J Wendelborn (Rose) 1, A Harmon (Rock) 2, J Wendelborn (Bully) 3, T Shadbolt (Puss) 4, P Kemp (Abbey) 5. Maiden: T Shadbolt (Puss). 2nd Round Champion Dog: J Wendelborn (Bully) 1, P Kemp (Abbey) 2, J Wendelborn (Rose) 3, A Harmon (Rock) 4, T Shadbolt (Puss) 5.

Shearing

Shearing Junior: P Best 1, J Stephens 2, N MacDonald 3, C Wells 4. Shearing Intermediate: A Booker 1, T Baigent 2, T Mahony 3. Shearing Senior: M Bramley 1,C Wells 2, D Newell 3.

Olive oil

Delicate Oil: Stanton's 2010 Leccino (Basil Stanton) 1, Robrian Estate - Flaxbourne Minerva (B and R Moore) 2, Stanton's 2010 Leccino (Basil Stanton) 3, Robrian - Estate Flaxbourne Premium Blend (B and R Moore) 4. Mild Oil: The Dry Olive Ltd (T and K Burford) 1, Windrush Vineyard (L and B Linklater) 2, The Narrows Estate (D and C Boyle) and Mark Tschepp Shandon Road Blend (M Tschepp) 3=. Robust Oil: Stony Bottom Farm (J and M O'Connell) 1, Mark Tschepp Leccino (M Tschepp) 2, Ballaghs Oil (D Ballagh) 3, Lusatori (R and S Woolhouse) 4. Best Oil in Show: Stanton's 2010 Leccino (Basil Stanton). Best Presented Oil: Antipode (P and J Irwin).

Home industries knitting, sewing and craft

Knitted Garment Baby or Toddler: D Wadsworth (Cream Mattene Jacket) 1, C Koppart (Red Hooded Jacket) 2 and (Pink Lace Cardi) 3. Knitted Toy: M Smith (Pink Knitted Teddy Bear) 1. Knitted Booties: M Jones-Drummond (Cream) 1, L Clark (Pumpkin Booties) 2, D Wadsworth (White) 3. Knitted Hat or Scarf: L Clark (Red Lace Scarf) 1, D Wadsworth (Multi Blue Hat) 2. Knitted Socks: L Clark (Striped Knitted Socks) 1. Knitted Baby's Singlet: L Clark (Pink Prem) 1, D Wadsworth (Fine White Rib) 2, C Koppart (White Rib) 3. Knitted Garment Adult or Larger Child: F Higgins (Yellow Cardigan) 1. Knitted Tea Cosy: L Clark (Multi Coloured and Mat) 1. Hand Spun Fibre in a Skein or Wool Winder Ball: L Clark (Multi Red) 1. Any Cross Stitch Article, Book Mark etc: C Koppart (Red On Cream) 1, Blue on Blue 2 and Coral on Cream 3. Embroidered Picture Framed or Unframed Small up to 20cm: M Smith (Stumpwork Badge) 1. Any Embroidered Article: M Smith (Potted Pansies) 1. Paper Tole Picture Any Size: M Smith (Motorbiked) 1. Patchwork Article Any Size Machine Sewn: L Mark (Waterfall) 1, M Smith (Cat Bag) 2, G Cavanagh (Hopscotch) 3, (Waterfall) 4. Table Runner or Mat: M Smith (Japanese Fan) 1, L Mark (Christmas) 2. Cloth Doll: P Barnes (Purple Bear) 1. 3D Card: M Jones-Drummond (Hibiscus and Butterfly) 1, A Brogian (Ship) 2, M Jones-Drummond (Iris) 3, A Brogian (Daisies) 4. Cross Stitch Card: C Koppart (Rose) 1, (Harp) 2 and (Girl Dog) 3. Christmas Decoration Not Over 15cm: M Jones-Drummond (Ball) 1 and (Bell) 2. Most Points in Craft Section: M Smith and C Koppart 1=. Memorial Trophy for Best Needle Work Article: M Smith (Potted Pansy's) 1. Any Article of Clothing: L Mark (Smocked Dress) 1, F Higgins (Jeans) 2 and (Skirt) 3. Something New from Something Old: A Brogian (Rock N Roll Dress From Duvet) 1. Any Garment Not Listed In This Section: F Higgins (Cream Top) 1. Any Sewn Item Not Listed: M Smith (ABC Book) 1, F Higgins (Floral Top) 2. Quilt Single Bed and Over: M Smith (9 Fat Quilt) 1. Any Other Quilted Article: M Smith (Quilter's Tote) 1, L Mark (Evening Bag) 2. Most Points in Sewing: F Higgins. Challenge Trophy to Competitor Gaining Most Points Overall: M Smith.

Crafts under 16 years

Junior 0-3: C Groome (Koromkio) 1, M Treloard (Fairhall) 2, R Eaton (Wairau Valley) 3. Middle 4-6: S Maclean (Fairhall) 1, G Eaton (Wairau Valley) 2, R Smith (Renwick) 3. Senior 7-8: R Foote (Havelock) 1, C Parker (Koromiko) 2, R Vis (Renwick) 3.

Photographs

Open Subject: A Morris 1, G Cavanagh 2, R Osborn 3. Portrait or Character Study: A Morris 1, G Cavanagh 2, A Morris and R Osborn 3=. Landscape: R Osborn 1, G Cavanagh 2, B Wilson and R Osborn 3=. Open Subject: R Osborn 1, G Cavanagh 2, D Jordan 3. Animal or Bird Study: A Morris (Kittens) 1, G Cavanagh (NZ Falcon) 2, R Osborn (Horse Study) 3. Black and White or Sepia Any Subject: A Morris (Child) 1 and (Fowls) 2, G Cavanagh (Trust) 3. Set of 3 Photos Mounted Together: R Osborn (Fowls) 1, R Osborn (Woodland) 2, R Osborn (Kaikoura Waves) 3. Marlborough Picture: G Cavanagh (Whites Bay) 1 and (Brashaw Railway) 2. Open Subject: E Jones (Little Fingers) 1, N Pharland (Pot of Gold) 2 and (Lighthouse) 3. Portrait or Character Study: E Jones (Cheeks) 1, G Barnes (Girl Jumping) 2, D Ballagh (Child in Shingle) 3. Landscape: D Ballagh 1, N Pharland (Last Sunset) 2, R Wilson (Reflection) 3. Flower or Still Life; E Jones (Muscari) 1, (Spring Garden) 2 and (Spring Tulip) 3. Animal or Bird Study: R Wilson (Freaky by Night) 1, E Jones (Swan Lake) 2, B Wilson (Power and Elegance) 3. Black and White or Sepia Any Subject: E Jones (Charlotte) 1, N Pharland (Happy Chappy) 2, R Wilson (Christmas Dinner) 3. Best of All Photos in the Show: E Jones (Cheeks). Set of 3 Photos Mounted Together: N Pharland (Cable Car Ride) 1, (Wet and Windy) 2 and (Anzac Parade) 3. Marlborough Picture: D Hayles (Kauepeperepe Bay) 1, (Christmas Tree) 2 and (Ngakuta) 3. A Special Event: N Pharland (Big One) 1, (Parade Float) 2 and (Dedicated Dance) 3.

Cooking

Bread Loaf White or Wholemeal Loaf: H Monk 1. Three Scones (Any Variety): D Jordan 1, G Barnes 2, N Taylor 3. Three Pikelets Plain: K Dobby 1, R Dysart 2, M Jones-Drummond 3. Three Muffins (Any Variety): K Dobby 1, T Bowron and N Taylor 2=. Three Biscuits (All The Same Variety): E Hayles 1, T Bowron 2, H Monk 3. Three Anzac Biscuits: D Jordan 1, T Bowron 2. Three Pieces Shortbread: K Dobby 1, T Bowron 2. Three Pieces Slice: A Morris 1, K Dobby 2. Boiled Sultana Cake (Half): B Anderson 1, K Dobby 2. Fruit Cake (Own Choice of Recipe Half Cake): N Taylor 1, B Anderson 2. Sponge Cake (No Jam Filling, no Dusting with Icing); B Anders 1 and 2. Chocolate Cake (Iced): K Dobby 1, D Jordan 2, B Anderson 3. Decorated Iced Cake: M Smith 1, T Bowron 2. Cake Decoration (On Base Not More Than 20cm): M Smith 1. Jar of Jam, Jelly, Marmalade (Any Flavour): D Jordan 1. Jar Chutney or Pickles (Any Flavour): K Dobby 1, N Taylor 2, D Jordan 3. Bottle Sauce Homemade: M Smith 1, D Jordan 2, K Dobby 3.

Children's cooking

Pikelets: A Dysart-Paul 1, P Barnes 2, S Newlove 3. Gingerbread: A Monk 1 and 2, E Hayles 3, B Newlove 4. Cooked Slice: A Monk 1, A Dysart-Paul 2, D Higgins 3. Decorated Cupcake: G Ballagh 1, A Barnes 2, P Ballagh 3, Shamara 4. Decorated Cake: R Vis 1, N Taylor 2. Muffins: A Monk 1, S Higgins 2, A Dysart-Paul 3. Lunch Box: A Monk 1, N Taylor 2, A Dysart-Paul 3, M Taylor 4.

Sausage shield

Meaters (Tomato and Basil) 1, (Old English) 2, Renwick (Cheese and Bacon) 3. Patties: Renwick 1, Meaters 2. Shield Winner: Meaters.

Spud in a bucket

A Salvador (900gms) 1, J Norris (800gms) and R Salvador (800gms) 2=, A McCallum (700gms) 4, R Foote (650gms) 5.

Hay

Best Hay: E Jones 1, K Jones 2.

Trade space

Sea and Surf 1, Ag Hire 2, Agri Seed 3, Cuddons 4.

Pigs

P Jordan 1.

Terrier Race

Patch Sonne 1, Kelly Radar 2, Pippa Murphy 3.

The Marlborough Express