Results from the Science and Technology Fair

Last updated 12:19 21/09/2012

Relevant offers

Results from the annual Marlborough Lines Science and Technology Fair held in Blenheim were:

Science Fair Prizes

Best Primary Exhibit: Samantha Dunkinson, Sally Cook, first; Olly Rasmussen, Joel Lavender, second; A Ireland, J Potts, J Buckingham, H Barnsley, A Van Pallandt, third.

Mining Industry Award Prize: Michael Pressey.

Best Technology Award Primary: Olly Rasmussen, Joel Lavender.

Department of Conservation Best Flora and Fauna Prize: Samantha Dunkinson, Sally Cook.

Best Intermediate Exhibit: Anika Durrheim, first; Libby Grigg, second; Charlie Simmons, third.

Wilson Challenge: Joesph Gibney, Zara Willis and Kerry Clapham; first equal.

Wilson Challenge Highly Commended: Eddie Ave; Rachel Murray; Will Hart, Hamish Hayes.

Baking Industry Research Trust: Maia Palmer.

Best Exhibit In Fair: Lucy Blakiston, Evie Baxter, first; Anika Durrheim second

Hannah Zydenbos, third.

Best Statistical Content: Hannah Zydenbos; Harry McLauchlan, Harrison Cook; Lara Campbell.

Best Senior Exhibit: Lucy Blakiston, Evie Baxter, first; Hannah Zydenos, second; Will Hart, Hamish Hayes third.

Royal Aeronautical Society: Will Hart, Hamish Hayes.

Level 3-4 gold prize: Amber Buck, Sharlene Jowers; Mia Armstrong; Lucy Harman.

Level 3-4 highly commended: Natasha Henderson, Lucy Dannaher; Xavier Ennals-Pellett, Thomas vas Asch, Diansh Huzaidi.

Level 5-6 gold prize: Zoe Bennett, Tarryn Metcalfe; Huna Hough, Ella Donald; Ashley Marfell; Johanna Lloyd, Sophie Bashford; Charlie Taylor; Patrick Neal; Vita Elworthy; A Ireland, J Potts, J Buckingham, H Barnsley, A Van Pallandt; Ella Charman, Anatoia Gemmell, Sophie Wills; Kylie Linthwaite, Shannon McLean; Kylie Linthwaite, Shannon McLean; Emily Dalton, Trinity Newman; Grace Eaton; Jude Anderson, Kyle; Samantha Dunkinson, Sally Cook.

Level 5-6 highly commended: Amelia Wilson, Mereana Ave; Kate Halliday, Daisy Van Wel; Brayden Carter; Max Struthers; Tabitha Adams; Breanna O'Malley; Eniselina Pale, Sophie Woodhouse; Isabella Boon, Isla Burfoot; Seraphina Tannock, Kate Thompson; Casey Neal, William Chaffey and Liam Orr; Aliya Mottus, Daisy Langford; Chloe Judd, Raphal Meurier; Grace Waring-Jones, Grace Watts; Jesse Lyster; Jordan Skelton, Dylan Scollard; Madeline Croad; Michael Pressey; Zoe Turner, Zoe Blackmore; Olivia Elrick.

Level 7-8 gold prizes: Charlie Simmons; Harry McLauchlan, Harrison Cook; Henry Seaton; Lucy Sheat; Sarah Butt, Alinka Keatch; Verity Jones, Catherine Nelson; Anika Durrheim; Annabelle Wilson; Blake Eaton; Danielle Bussell; Jack Healy; Jannika Roubos; Joseph Neil; Libby Grigg; Oliver Cowley; Sam Cameron-Dunn; Aiden Gane; Ashleigh Shields; Kirsty Martin; Liv Bishop; Maia Palmer; Steven Simpson.

Level 7-8 highly commended: Danyon Croker, Josh Roche; Emma Gardiner; Emma Moore, Stephanie Mattison; Jack Benseman; Jackson Lock; Joesph Gibney; Laurie Duncan, Lucy Kerry; Liam Sluiter, Alex Kennedy; Meg McAskill, Holly Kennedy; Mikayla Peter, Jessie Dentice; Paige Smith, Jemma Hart; Richard Seaton; Tallara Daldorf, Ruby Roberts; Tom Hyland, Eli Kepes; Cameron Jones; Eddie Ave; Jack Tripe;Kate Roughan, Fenella Smith; Libby McDonald; Sarah Maclean; Shannah-Lee Aires; Jack Warburton, Joel Goldthorpe; Alastair Gifford; Andre Salvador; Ethan Prattley; Iolo Adams; Sam Chaytor Waddy; Katie McMillan; Annamarie Booysen; Tim Taylor; Keralee Marshall, Rose Harper; Layton King, Lachlan Stevens; Ben McConway; Loisi Kula, Emma McFarlane; Millie Burfoot; Evan Vallendar; Bryce Blackmore, Becky Davidson, Eve Goodall-Cromarty; Pariss Kilgour, Stacey Williams; Joshua Thomas; Lydia Hunt.

Ad Feedback

Level 9-11 gold: Jack Ritchie; Liam Dundass; Amelia Gill; Carlotta Dalton-Harvey; Emily Baunton; Hannah Zydenbos; Kelsey McNabb, Melissa Simpson; Libby Craighead, Kerri Dewhurst; Lucy Blakiston, Evie Baxter; Monique Penno, Chelsea Hendrickson;

Level 9-11 highly commended: Brett McKeown, Jacob Adams; Josh Ludemann; Lee Harborne; Theo Martin-Babin; Eilidh Jones; Hannah Morgan, Megan Shearer; Jasmine Jarvis, Nicole Powell; Laura Murphy, Natasha Harris; Nicole Davies, Maddi Longman-White; Tessa Downes; Alan Harvey, Keenan Love, Gloria Harvey, Ben Hide.

Level 12- 13 gold: Piers Landon-Lane, Leatham Landon-Lane; Will Hart, Hamish Hayes.

Level 12-13 highly commended: Jordan Green; Lara Campbell.

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers
Opinion poll

How many books do you read a year?

None

0-10

11-20

21-30

30-plus

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content