School pride growing

EMMA DANGERFIELD
Last updated 10:59 19/12/2012

Relevant offers

The end of the school year is a time to celebrate students' achievements, and at the Kaikoura High School prizegiving last Tuesday it was also a time to look forward to exciting change.

School principal Werner van Aswegen congratulated the students on helping lift the school's performance, taking pride in themselves and respecting the school's core values.

The school was also beginning to celebrate who it was by more effectively reflecting its bi-cultural identity, he said, and students were benefiting from this academically.

More students were now attending a weekly homework club than reflective practice, or detention.

This was reflected in the awards for the top students, with the dux award offered $2000 and the award for proxime accessit $500.

Not only were the students putting in more time with their studies and exams, but there was a lot more to offer at the school, said Mr van Aswegen. E-learning has been introduced to offer a wider range of subjects, a barista course and music were also new to the school this year, and a chamber music group performed at the prize-giving.

A school waiata, written by students under the guidance of te reo teacher Kataraina Callow, was also introduced on Tuesday evening, and by next year a school-wide haka is planned.

Mr van Aswegen said the facilities at the school were also improved since last year, with stage one of the hospitality suite opening its doors in August, and a new administration block had just been completed.

One of the most exciting developments this year was upgrade of the computer network, which will facilitate the installation and use of super-fast broadband in the school.

The school will be a wireless environment and will link with the Network for Learning early next year. Students will be encouraged to bring their own electronic devices to school to assist their learning from next year, he said.

Mar van Aswegen said the school's sporting stars were too numerous to mention, however he praised the standout performers, 14-year-old Tapiha Allen who came seventh in the New Zealand under-16 shot put, and the senior girls' netball team, which came 19th in the South Island championships.

This year's head students were named as Zach Cuff and Amber Priddle (head boy and girl), and Jack Ford and Hazel Harnett-Garbes (deputy head boy and girl). Proxime accessit went to Alex Cuff, and the dux award for 2012 was awarded to Aimee Jones.

Aimee said she was stoked to have been named dux last week. She is now looking forward to starting a bachelor of recreation management at Lincoln University in February next year. While she did receive a scholarship to Otago, she has chosen to attend Lincoln as it was the course she had set her heart on.

Ad Feedback

Academic Awards 2012

Year 7Le:

Annalise Barker - Merit in Science, Physical Education & Food & Nutrition. Endeavour in English & Mathematics.

Dee Clark - Endeavour in Food & Nutrition & Hard Materials.

Kane Cuff - Excellence in Mathematics. Merit in Social Studies & Physical Education. Endeavour in Science, Art & Biotechnology.

Morghann Eaton-Kells - Excellence in Science, Social Studies & Drama. Merit in English, Mathematics, Hard Materials & Health.

Ryan Franicevic - Merit in Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Art & Biotechnology.

Stacey Guthrie - Endeavour in English, Social Studies, Drama & Health.

Savannah Hole-Manawatu - Excellence in English & Physical Education. Merit in Mathematics, Science, Art, Drama, Te Reo & Health.

Kaiwhiri Johnson - Endeavour in Physical Education.

Tuhawaiki McDonald - Merit in Physical Education & Te Reo. Endeavour in Hard Materials.

Ruby Ramsay - Excellence in Biotechnology. Endeavour in Art.

Hemi Williams - Excellence in Te Reo. Merit in Social Studies.

Year 8Le:

Olivia Bailey - Merit in Hard Materials. Endeavour in Art.

Hamish Butcher - Excellence in Hard Materials.

Georgia Cotter - Excellence in English, Mathematics, Science, Drama & Biotechnology. Merit in Social Studies, Food & Nutrition, Hard Materials & Health. Endeavour in Art.

Ty Cruickshank - Endeavour in Physical Education.

Benjamin Duthie - Excellence in Health. Merit in Mathematics & Social Studies. Endeavour in English, Food & Nutrition & Biotechnology.

Jesse Ferris - Merit in Mathematics & Science. Endeavour in Art & Biotechnology & Drama.

Quint Fleischeuer - Excellence in Physical Education & Art. Merit in Science. Endeavour in Mathematics.

James McNaughton - Merit in English, Social Studies & Drama.

Claudia Ogden - Excellence in Social Studies. Merit in English, Art & Biotechnology. Endeavour in Physical Education & Health.

Year 7Hy:

Cole Barratt - Merit in Mathematics.

Ashley Fussell - Excellence in Hard Materials. Endeavour in English, Art & Biotechnology.

Nerissa Hurrell-Shelley - Endeavour in English & Social Studies.

Katie Jones - Excellence in English, Physical Education, Art & Health. Merit in Mathematics & Biotechnology.

Ranui Kerei-Keepa - Excellence in Social Studies.

Georgia Laugesen - Excellence in Science. Merit in Social Studies & Hard Materials. Endeavour in Mathematics & Food & Nutrition.

Taj Meadows-Smith - Endeavour in Social Studies & Physical Education.

Eruera Solomon - Excellence in Food & Nutrition.

Mauaere Solomon - Merit in Art & Food & Nutrition. Endeavour in English, Science, Physical Education & Drama.

Tumana Winiata-Kirner - Excellence in Mathematics. Merit in Science, Physical Education & Drama.

Year 8Hy:

Miriama Allen - Merit in Food & Nutrition & Te Reo. Endeavour in English & Science.

Daniel Barker - Excellence in Science. Merit in Physical Education. Endeavour in Mathematics, Hard Materials & Health.

Jack Cotter - Excellence in Mathematics & Physical Education. Merit in Science & Health.

Maddison Haring - Merit in English.

Kelsey James - Merit in Mathematics. Endeavour in Hard Materials.

Abrael Kahu - Excellence in Food & Nutrition. Merit in Social Studies, Art, Drama, Hard Materials, Te Reo & Biotechnology.

Kahurangi Tauwhare - Excellence in Te Reo. Merit in Social Studies. Endeavour in Physical Education.

Ravyn Watson - Excellence in Social Studies. Merit in Art & English. Endeavour in Drama, Food & Nutrition & Hard Materials.

Norman Williams - Endeavour in Physical Education.

Year 9Ro: Nikolai Bell-Speirs - Excellence in Physical Education. Merit in English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Drama, Food & Nutrition & Te Reo. Endeavour in Digital Technology.

Madi Boon - Endeavour in English & Social Studies.

Jake Calvert - Excellence in Hard Materials. Merit in Mathematics. Endeavour in English.

Katrin Clark - Excellence in Science. Endeavour in Social Studies, Physical Education, Health, Art, Drama & Te Reo.

Oceon Grady - Merit in Mathematics. Endeavour in Drama.

Nadia Green - Excellence in English & Digital Technology. Merit in Science, Social Studies, Physical Education & Drama. Endeavour in Mathematics.

Jennifer Hansen - Merit in Social Studies, Art & Digital Technology. Endeavour in Science.

Spencer Kahu - Merit in Hard Materials.

Milly Kerei-Keepa - Excellence in Health. Merit in English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Te Reo & Digital Technology. Endeavour in Physical Education & Drama.

Neroli Lancaster - Merit in Physical Education & Health.

Harry Rattray - Excellence in Mathematics, Social Studies & Art. Merit in Physical Education, Health, Drama, Food & Nutrition, Hard Materials & Digital Technology. Endeavour in English & Te Reo.

Isabella Sheppard - Merit in Art. Endeavour in Digital Technology.

Jessie Vaughan - Merit in English. Endeavour in Science, Social Studies, Physical Education & Health.

Year 9Ra:

Lily Ashwell - Merit in Mathematics, Science, Social Studies & Te Reo.

Kaycie Baillie - Endeavour in English.

Rebecca Bloemers - Excellence in Mathematics, Social Studies, Health & Drama. Merit in English, Science, Physical Education & Art.

Christopher Elson - Merit in Physical Education. Endeavour in English, Science & Social Studies.

Madison Flavell - Excellence in English & Physical Education. Merit in Mathematics & Social Studies. Endeavour in Art & Digital Technology.

Stuart Giles - Excellence in Te Reo. Merit in Physical Education.

Ariana James - Merit in Hard Materials.

Anna Keehan - Endeavour in Social Studies

Olivia Maciulaitis - Excellence in Science. Merit in English, Social Studies & Health. Endeavour in Mathematics, Physical Education & Art.

Kieran MacMillan - Endeavour in Physical Education.

Molly-Rose Mansfield - Merit in Health. Endeavour in Mathematics.

Bailey McGregor - Endeavour in Hard Materials.

Tammy Smith-Kerr - Endeavour in Hard Materials.

Wiremu Solomon - Endeavour in Te Reo.

Danielle Sutherland - Endeavour in Physical Education.

Quinn Van Vierzen - Endeavour in Mathematics, Science & Health.

Anika Woods - Excellence in Food & Nutrition. Merit in English & Mathematics. Endeavour in Social Studies & Health.

Year 10Hd:

Madison Baker-Flynn - Merit in Rural Studies, English & Social Studies. Endeavour in Digital Technology.

Cody Bradley - Endeavour in Digital Technology.

Isabelle Coates - Excellence in English. Merit in Social Studies, Physical Education, Art & Music. Endeavour in Mathematics & Science.

Philip Getz - Excellence in Science, Physical Education & Outdoor Education. Merit in Social Studies, Digital Technology & Graphics. Endeavour in English, Mathematics & Music.

Britteny Hurrell - Merit in Mathematics. Endeavour in Science.

Marohi Kennedy - Merit in Mathematics & Rural Studies.

Jackson Lidgard - Merit in English, Mathematics, Science, Physical Education, Music, Outdoor Education, Digital Technology & Graphics. Endeavour in Health & Art.

Haze Marsters - Merit in Te Reo.

Cordell Matehe - Endeavour in Physical Education, Outdoor Education & Te Reo.

James O'Connor - Endeavour in Outdoor Education.

Lauren Protheroe - Merit in Social Studies, Drama, Digital Technology & Graphics. Endeavour in Mathematics, Science, Physical Education & Music.

Jack Rattray - Yvonne Jones Memorial Prize. Excellence in Mathematics, Social Studies, Art, Music, Commerce, Digital Technology & Graphics. Merit in English, Science & Physical Education. Endeavour in Drama.

Samantha Richardson - Excellence in Te Reo. Merit in Health.

Tehlia Richardson - Merit in Health & Te Reo. Endeavour in Physical Education.

Taylor Smith - Endeavour in English.

Year 10Bh:

Bonnie-Lee Barker - Merit in English, Art & Food & Nutrition. Endeavour in Mathematics.

Caitlin Bell-Speirs - Excellence in Mathematics, Science & Physical Education. Merit in Te Reo, Outdoor Education & Graphics. Endeavour in Drama.

Heath Cruickshank - Endeavour in Food & Nutrition.

Nils Fleischeuer - Merit in Social Studies. Endeavour in English & Science.

Thomas Harnett-Poharama - Endeavour in Food & Nutrition.

Natisha Jones - Excellence in English & Commerce. Merit in Rural Studies, Mathematics & Science.

Tessa Jones - Merit in Physical Education & Outdoor Education. Endeavour in Mathematics & Science.

Fletcher Kirk - Merit in Outdoor Education. Endeavour in Physical Education.

Aynsley Mackle - Merit in Commerce & Health. Endeavour in Digital Technology.

Ashleigh MacPherson - Excellence in Social Studies & Food & Nutrition. Merit in English, Mathematics, Science & Commerce.

Elise Manning - Merit in Physical Education.

Emily Mullaly - Excellence in Drama. Merit in English, Mathematics, Science, Physical Education & Music. Endeavour in Social Studies.

Judd Ponini - Endeavour in Mathematics, Physical Education & Outdoor Education.

Nagisa Te Moananui - Excellence in Health. Merit in Food & Nutrition. Endeavour in English.

Year 11Mc:

Arahia Allen - Merit in Cookery & Hospitality.

Indya Allen - Merit in Graphics & History.

Timothy Beardmore - Excellence in Ag/Hort.

Liam Bragg - Endeavour in Graphics.

Elijah Clarke - Endeavour in Tutuki Tahi.

Jack Ford - Excellence in Trade & Graphics. Merit in Alternate Science & Ag/Hort. Endeavour in Mathematics.

Zoe Green - Excellence in Biological Science & History. Merit in Mathematics & Physical Science. Endeavour in English.

Rufus Henry - Endeavour in Literacy.

Fergus Hislop - Excellence in Alternate Science. Merit in English & Ag/Hort. Endeavour in Mathematics.

Tiaki Kennedy - Endeavour in Mathematics & Ag/Hort.

Shannon Leathem - Merit in Tutuki Tahi.

Avatar Lonsdale - Excellence in Mathematics. Merit in Physical Science & Biological Science.

Finn Simpson - Merit in English. Endeavour in Mathematics & Physical Science.

Tane Te Huia-Claxton - Excellence in Accounting & Economics. Merit in Mathematics. Endeavour in Physical Education.

Te Aomihia Te Huia - Merit in English.

Amy Walker - Endeavour in Tutuki Tahi.

Year 11Th:

Catherine Adair - Excellence in Drama. Endeavour in Engish.

Samuel Beardmore - Merit in Graphics.

Amoraki Cowan-Lee - Endeavour in Tutuki Tahi.

Sinead Ford - Excellence in English, Physical Science, Physical Education & Biological Science.

Kelsey Franicevic - Merit in Physical Education & Digital Technology.

Nicola Getz - Merit in Mathematics, Art & Digital Technology.

Eliot Haberstock - Merit in Drama.

Courtney Hall - Merit in Alternate Science.

Tyler James - Excellence in Tutuki Tahi. Merit in Trade.

Hineari Kahu - Excellence in Te Reo. Merit in Mathematics & Biological Science. Endeavour in Physical Science.

Kyle Laugesen - Excellence in Tutuki Tahi.

Phoenix Laugesen - Merit in Tutuki Tahi.

Harriet Lidgard - Excellence in Art & Dance. Endeavour in English.

Christopher Maciulaitis - Merit in Accounting & Economics & Digital Technology.

Hunter McConnachie - Merit in Drama. Endeavour in History & Physical Education.

Henry Priddle - Endeavour in Cookery & Hospitality.

Patrick Smith-Kerr - Merit in Physical Education.

Eilish Smith - Excellence in Digital Technology. Endeavour in English, Alternate Science & Art

Year 12Gi:

Jordan Boot - Excellence in Dance & General Science. Merit in English & Photography.

Georgia Cameron - Excellence in Ag/Hort.

Teanna Clarke - Endeavour in Cookery & Hospitality.

Eve Davis - Endeavour in Cookery & Hospitality, English & History.

Susanna Green - Excellence in Physics. Merit in Mathematics.

Aravinda Hamilton - Excellence in Trade.

Hazel Harnett-Garbes - Merit in Tourism & English.

Letitia Mullaly - Excellence in Mathematics, Chemistry & Biology.

Vanessa Norton-Sadler - Excellence in History. Merit in Biology. Endeavour in Mathematics

Isobel Scott - Merit in Chemistry & English. Endeavour in Mathematics, Biology & Physics.

Hillary Sigglekow - Merit in Tourism & History.

Blake Williams - Endeavour in Trade.

Year 12Cs:

Mackenzie Burrows - Excellence in Drama, Merit in English.

Zach Cuff - Excellence in Physical Education.

Drew Dunfoy - Merit in General Science.

Michael Gilliver - Merit in Ag/Hort.

Lianna Ingram - Endeavour in English.

Christopher Mackle - Merit in General Science.

Shontelle Milne - Excellence in English & Geography. Merit in Dance, Mathematics & Physics.

Amber Priddle - Merit in Chemistry, Biology & Physical Education.

Joshua Richardson - Endeavour in General Science.

Joanna Stevenson - Excellence in Art. Merit in Digital Technology. Endeavour in English & Mathematics.

Kate Summerton - Merit in Digital Technology. Endeavour in Drama & General Science.

Dylan Sutherland - Merit in Cookery & Hospitality. Endeavour in Art.

Year 13Fr:

Alex Cuff - Merit in English, Mathematics, Biology, Physical Education & Digital Technology.

Casey Davis - Excellence in General Science.

Aimee Jones - Excellence in English, Mathematics, Biology & Digital Technology. Merit in Physical Education.

Alex McKevitt - Endeavour in General Science.

Robert Manning - Merit in Biology & Physics.

Zingara McDougall-Fissenden - Merit in English, Mathematics & Art. Endeavour in Biology.

Marc Nicholls - Merit in General Science.

Rachel Poulsen - Merit in Mathematics.

Haylee Te Huia-Claxton - Merit in General Science.

Bryce Yorke-- Merit in General Science. Endeavour in Physical Education.

Sports Prizes 2012:

Athletics:

Under-12: Girls, Dee Clark; Boys, Tumana Winiata-Kirner.

Junior: Girls, Jessie Vaughan; Boys, Stuart Giles.

Intermediate: Girls, Harriet Lidgard; Boys, Cordell Matehe.

Senior: Girls, Amber Priddle; Boys, Jackson Baxter.

Swimming:

Under-12: Girls, Morghann Eaton Kells; Boys, Tuhawaiki McDonald.

Junior: Girls, Tammy Smith-Kerr, Lily Ashwell; Boys, Heath Cruickshank.

Intermediate: Girls, Te Aomihia Te Huia; Boys, Jack Rattray.

Senior: Girls, Letitia Mullaly; Boys, Zach Cuff.

Tennis:

Junior: Girls, Abrael Kahu.

Intermediate: Girls, Tammy Smith-Kerr; Boys, Oceon Grady.

Senior: Girls, Amber Priddle; Boys, Zach Cuff.

Cross Country:

Under-12: Girls, Dee Clark; Boys, Kane Cuff

Junior: Girls, Neroli Lancaster; Boys, Harry Rattray.

Intermediate: Girls, Harriet Lidgard; Boys, Oakley Laurie.

Senior: Girls, Letitia Mullaly; Boys, Jackson Baxter.

Fyffe Palmer Shield, Letitia Mullaly and Jackson Baxter.

Special Sports Awards:

Most Improved Judoka (KHS Judo Club Shield), Jackson Baxter.

Basketballer of the Year: Boy, Frank Qian.

Girl, Aimee Jones.

Most Improved Basketballer: Boy, Jackson Lidgard;Girl, Anahera McDonald.

Secondary Gymnastics Champion, Woodcourt Trust Challenge Cup , Elise Manning.

Volleyballer of the Year, Challis Trophy, Caitlin Bell-Speirs.

Volleyball, Most Improved Player, Natisha Jones.

Netballer of the Year, Teresa Eaton Challenge Cup, Zingara McDougall-Fissenden/Aimee Jones.

Most Improved Netballer of the Year, Fissenden Trophy, Natisha Jones.

Rugby Player of the Year, Boy, Amoraki Cowan-Lee. Girl, Taylor Cleall.

Most Improved Rugby Player, Boy, Fergus Hislop.

Overall Sports Girl, Ruth Kingston Challenge Cup, Letitia Mullaly.

Overall Sports Boy, Ray Williams Challenge Cup, Jackson Baxter.

Piripi Paddle for Interhouse Competition in Athletics, Swimming and Cross Country - Cooke.

Cultural Awards 2012:

Speech Contest

Prepared Speech, Year 7, KHS Cup - Ryan Franicevic. Year 8, Miriam Wilson Memorial Trophy, Georgia Cotter.

Year 9, KHS Public Speaking Trophy, Madison Flavell/Nikolai Bell-Speirs.

Year 10, AW Wilson Memorial Trophy, Isabelle Coates.

Year 11, LM Wilson Memorial Trophy, Kelsey Franicevic.

Year 12 & 13 TP Shand Cup, Letitia Mullaly.

Maori Awards:

Enthusiasm in Maori Studies, Flavell Patu, Hama Manawatu.

Diligence in Maori Studies, Tribal Committee, Teko teko, Jackson Baxter.

Leadership in Maori Studies, Maori Women's Welfare League, Ka Hao Ta Rangatahi, Casey Davis.

Overall enthusiasm in Maori Studies, Solomon Patu, Monique Callow-Hocken.

Overall enthusiasm in Maori Studies, Fyffe Palmer Patu, Anahera McDonald.

Special Awards 2012:

Interhouse Shield, Competition for all other events (not competed for in the Piripi Paddle) ie Interhouse Games, Speech Competition and Academic Prizes - Braddock.

Year 7, General Excellence, Katie Jones.

Year 8, general excellence Georgia Cotter.

Seaward Lions' Personal Achievement, Ashley Fussell.

Year 9 General Excellence, Rebecca Bloemers.

Year 9/10 Lions' Award for Junior Citizenship, Cody Bradley.

Year 10, Ray Williams Memorial Cup for Junior Excellence, Sponsored by Business Systems Marlborough, Jack Rattray.

Year 11 General Excellence, Sinead Ford

Year 12 General Excellence, Sponsored by The Syme Family, Letitia Mullaly.

Gateway Trophy, Shannon Leathem.

Fairweather Masonic Trust Award for all round service to the school, nominated by staff and voted for by students, Casey Davis, Jackson Baxter.

Cora Wilding Prize, World Citizen award made by the staff for service to the wider community displaying integrity, unselfishness, tolerance and physical fitness, Zingara McDougall-Fissenden

Proxime Accessit, Runner-up to Dux, Alex Cuff.

DUX Woodill Cup, Highest Academic Award in the School, Aimee Jones.

- Kaikoura Star

Comments

Special offers
Opinion poll

Is the region better served by having multiple events over one weekend or spread out throughout the year?

Multiple events

Spread out over year

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content