Flaxbourne A&P show results

Last updated 15:04 03/04/2013
flaxbourne

Rebecca Lilley, 15, Fiona Blue, 15 and Jordan Foster, 15

Mike Wichcliffe
Mike Wichcliffe takes part in the intermediate sheep shearing competition
Sophie Roberts
Sophie Roberts, 5, with a giant pumpkin
Harry Lissaman
Harry Lissaman makes a jump on his pony Hillbilly Dunstan

Related Links

Good turnout for Flaxbourne Show

Relevant offers

2013 FLAXBOURNE A & P SHOW RESULTS

SHEEP

TWO 2 TOOTH (1 SHEAR) WETHERS, under 50 kg suitable for local trade: 1 & 2 T West, 3 P Chapman,

TWO WETHERS, over 50kg live weight, suitable for local trade: 1 & 2 T West,

TWO BUTCHERS EWES, 4 tooth or over: 1 & 2 T West, 3 & 4 P Chapman,

TWO LAMBS BEST EXPORT VALUE, any breed, not to exceed 36kg live weight: 1 & 2 T West, 3 Angus & Huw Cotching, TWO LAMBS BEST EXPORT VALUE by recognized mutton breed sire, shorn or woolly: 1 & 2 T West, 3 A Booker,

TWO LAMBS BEST EXPORT VALUE, by recognized wool breed sire, shorn or woolly: 1 & 3 T West, 2 H J Thomson, ONE LAMB to be judged on carcase value only, shorn or woolly: 1 Angus & Huw Cotching, 2 J Clouston, 3 S Hickman, 4 T West,

SINGLE CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWE HOGGET shorn as a lamb: 1 M & H Neame, 2 & 3 T West,

TWO CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWE HOGGETS shorn as lambs: 1 T West, 2 P Yealands, 3 T West,

SINGLE CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWE HOGGET, woolly: 1 & 2 T West, 3 M Bennett,

TWO CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWE HOGGETS, woolly: 1 T West, 2 T West,

3 H J Thomson,

SINGLE CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED 2 TOOTH EWE 1 SHEAR: 1 T West, 2 P Yealands, 3 J Clouston,

TWO 2 TOOTH CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWES 1 SHEAR: 1 S Clouston, 2 P Yealands, 3 T West,

TWO CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED 2 TOOTH EWES: 1 M Bennett, 2 Johnny Neame,

SINGLE CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWE, 4 TOOTH OR OVER: 1 & 3 T West, 2 M Bennett,

TWO CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWES, 4 TOOTH OR OVER: 1 & 2 T West, 3 M & H Neame,

TWO EWES MOST SUITABLE FOR PRODUCING EXPORT LAMBS, WOOL TO BE CONSIDERED: 1 & 3 T West, 2 P Chapman,

SINGLE COLOURED LAMB OR SHEEP ANY BREED: 1 & 2 P Chapman, 3 S Hickman,

BEST PET LAMB, ANY BREED, care and attention to count: 1 Lucinda Turnbull, 2 Hannah Forsyth-Juliet, 3 Rylan Henson, 4 Guy Chaffey-Lotarge, 4 Tom Chojnacki-West-Lambie,

BEST PET SHEEP, ANY BREED: 1 Guy Chaffey-Charlotte, 2 Lucinda Turnbull, 3 Charlie Booker-Boobaa, 4 Sally Peter, 4 Harry Booker-Jazzie,

SINGLE CROSSBRED/COMPOSITE LAMB: 1 Islayburn Farm, 2 Islayburn Farm, 3 Oli Forsyth-Chadwick,

TWO CROSSBRED/COMPOSITE LAMBS: 1 Islayburn Farm, 2 A Booker,

SINGLE TWO TOOTH CROSSBRED/COMPOSITE EWE: 1 A Booker,

TWO TWO TOOTH CROSSBRED/COMPOSITE EWES: 1 A Booker,

SINGLE MIXED AGE CROSSBRED/COMPOSITE EWE: 1 A Booker, 2 & 3 P Chapman, TWO MIXED AGE CROSSBRED/COMPOSITE EWES: 1 A Booker, 2 & 3 P Chapman,

STUD SHEEP

Ad Feedback

PAIR OF DUAL PURPOSE STUD RAM HOGGETS UNDER 12 MONTHS OF AGE: 1 R & S Peter,

MEAT BREEDS PAIR OF RAM HOGGETS UNDER 12 MONTHS OF AGE: 1 & 3 A Booker, 2 R & S Peter,

MEAT BREEDS PAIR OF EWE HOGGETS UNDER 12 MONTHS OF AGE: 1 R & S Peter, 2 & 3 A Booker.

MERINOS

SINGLE MERINO EWE, 4 TOOTH OR OVER, SHORN OR WOOLLY: 1 & 2 R & S Peter,

WOOL

CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED EWE FLEECE: 1 M & H Neame, 2 & 3 T West,

CORRIEDALE OR HALFBRED FULL WOOLLED HOGGET FLEECE: 1 & 2 M & H Neame, 3 P Chapman,

MERINO EWE FLEECE: 1 & 2 R & S Peter,

MERINO HOGGET FLEECE: 1,2 & 3 R & S Peter,

CROSSBRED FLEECE: 1 G Wiffen, 2 P Chapman,

PONIES

CHAMPION PONY OVER 138CMS & UP TO 148CMS (GROUP A): Grace Tripe-Ormaglave's Royal Affair

RESERVE CHAMPION PONY OVER 138CMS & UP TO 148CMS (GROUP A): Jannika Roubos-Apsley Dan the Man

AWATERE DISTRICT PONY. 1 A Spence-Second Guess, 2 B Thompson-Spick, 3 C Morgan-Fantastic Mr Fox, 4 I Lissaman-My High Spirits, RIDER 15yrs & under 17yrs, 1 O Marr-Wembleybrook Enchanting, 2 C Wadsworth-MF Zanbuck, RIDER 13yrs & under 15yrs, 1 I Lissaman-My High Spirits, 2 M Lewis-Kashmere Lad,

UNITY CLASS: 1 M Lewis-Kashmere Lad, 2 C Wadsworth-MF Zanbuck, 3 J Roubos-Apsley Dan the Man, 4 I Lissaman-My High Spirits,

NOVICE PONY: 1 M Lewis-Kashmere Lad, 2 A Gibbs-Shani, 3 J Greene-Buckton Fantail, 4 B Thompson-Spick,

NOVICE PACED & MANNERED PONY: 1 M Lewis-Kashmere Lad, 2 C Wadsworth-MF Zanbuck, 3 J Roubos-Apsley Dan the Man, 4 A Spence-Second Guess,

OPEN PACED & MANNERED PONY: 1 B Thompson-Spick, 2 A Spence-Second Guess, 3 M Lewis-Kashmere Lad, 4 C Wadsworth-MF Zanbuck,

SADDLE HUNTER TYPE PONY: 1 J Greene-Buckton Fantail, 2 A Spence-Second Guess, 3 I Lissaman-My High Spirits, 4 B Thompson-Spick,

OPEN PONY: 1 G Tripe-Ormaglave's Royal Affair, 2 J Roubos-Apsley Dan the Man, 3 O Marr-Wembleybrook Enchanting, 4 M Lewis-Kashmere Lad,

CHAMPION PONY UP TO 128CMS (GROUP C): Siara Harmon-Legacy Infusion

RESERVE CHAMPION PONY UP TO 128CMS (GROUP C): Pippa Bishop-Aintree Delorus

CHAMPION PONY OVER 128CMS & UP TO 138CMS (GROUP B): Alexis Harmon-Waipuna Napoleon

RESERVE CHAMPION PONY OVER 128CMS & UP TO 138CMS (GROUP B): I Lissaman-Benmore Alpha

CHAMPION NOVICE PONY: Monica Lewis-Kashmere Lad

SUPREME CHAMPION PONY: Grace Tripe-Ormaglave's Royal Affair

RIDER under 10yrs: 1 P Bishop-Aintree Delorus, 2 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion, 3 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan,

RIDER 10yrs & under 13yrs: 1 J Roubos-Apsley Dan the Man, 2 S Roughton-Raptures Unforgettable, 3 G Tripe-Ormaglave's Royal Affair, 4 A Spence-Second Guess,

UNITY up to 128cms: 1 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion,

UNITY over 128cms & up to 138cms. 1 A Harmon-Waipuna Napoleon, 2 K Martin-Jacksfield Limited Edition, 3 C Morgan-Fantastic Mr Fox, NOVICE PONY up to 138cms: 1 K Martin-Jacksfield Limited Edition, 2 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion, 3 I Lissaman-Benmore Alpha, 4 C Morgan-Fantastic Mr Fox,

NOVICE PACED & MANNERED PONY up to 138cms: 1 A Harmon-Waipuna Napoleon, 2 K Martin-Jacksfield Limited Edition, 3 I Lissaman-Benmore Alpha, 4 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion,

OPEN PACED & MANNERED PONY up to138cms: 1 A Harmon-Waipuna Napoleon, 2 I Lissaman-Benmore Alpha, 3 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion, 4 C Morgan-Fantastic Mr Fox,

OPEN PONY up to 128cms: 1 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion, 2 P Bishop-Aintree Delorus,

OPEN PONY over 128cms & up to138cms: 1 I Lissaman-Benmore Alpha,

SADDLE HUNTER TYPE PONY over 128cms & up to138cms: 1 A Harmon-Waipuna Napoleon, 2 C Morgan-Fantastic Mr Fox,

CHAMPION PONY CLUB MOUNT: Sophie Bowen-Blue Magic

RESERVE CHAMPION PONY CLUB MOUNT: Evie McPherson-Lucky Sovereign

BEGINNER COMBINATION, to be led: 1 A McPherson-Donut, 2 A Shadbolt-Shanika Star,

BEST PRESENTED PONY CLUB COMBINATION. Rider 11yrs & un: 1 A Shadbolt-Shanika Star, 2 A McPherson-Donut,

BEST PRESENTED PONY CLUB COMBINATION Rider 12yrs & over: 1 E McPherson-Lucky Soverign, 2 S Bowen-Blue Magic, 3 S Price-Lonesome Dove,

BEST WALKING AND TROTTING PONY CLUB MOUNT. Rider 11yrs & under: 1 A Shadbolt-Shanika Star, 2 A McPherson-Donut,

BEST WALKING AND TROTTING PONY CLUB MOUNT. Rider 12yrs & over: 1 E McPherson-Lucky Sovereign, 2 S Bowen-Blue Magic, 3 S Price-Lonesome Dove,

PACED AND MANNERED PONY CLUB MOUNT. Rider 11yrs & under: 1 A Shadbolt-Shanika Star, 2 A McPherson-Donut,

PACED AND MANNERED PONY CLUB MOUNT. Rider 12yrs & over: 1 S Bowen-Blue Magic, 2 E McPherson-Lucky Soverign, 3 S Price-Lonesome Dove,

WALK, TROT, CANTER AND JUMP AT 65CMS: 1 S Bowen-Blue Magic,

CHAMPION FIRST RIDDEN: Georgia Weaver-Mahana Sweet Secret

RESERVE CHAMPION FIRST RIDDEN: Amy Ingram-Kinkora Sparkle

BEST PRESENTED: 1 A Ingram-Kinkora Sparkle, 2 J Laws-Cola, 3 G Weaver-Mahana Sweet Secret,

NOVICE FIRST RIDDEN not yet to have won 6 firsts: 1 J Laws-Cola,

PONY NOT EXCEEDING 128CMS: 1 G Weaver-Mahana Sweet Secret, 2 J Laws-Cola, 3 A Ingram-Kinkora Sparkle,

PACED AND MANNERED: 1 G Weaver-Mahana Sweet Secret, 2 A Ingram-Kinkora Sparkle, 3 J Laws-Cola, BEST RIDER 9 YEARS & UNDER: 1 J Laws-Cola, 2 G Weaver-Mahana Sweet Secret, 3 A Ingram-Kinkora Sparkle,

CHAMPION LEAD REIN PONY: Emily Cowan-Willowmead Nikita

RESERVE CHAMPION LEAD REIN PONY: Sophie Laws-Chelton Light Magic

BEST PRESENTED: 1 S Laws-Chelton Light Magic, 2 E Cowan-Willowmead Nikita, 3 T Edwards-Naffodale Danielle, 4 I Hermens-Bellmara Angel Rose,

NOVICE LEAD REIN PONY not yet to have won 6 firsts: 1 E Cowan-Willowmead Nikita, 2 T Edwards-Naffodale Danielle, 3 I Hermens-Bellmara Angel Rose, 4 I Grigg-Jigsaw, 4 J Roubos-Lucky Lochie, 4 S Laws-Chelton Light Magic, PONY NOT OVER 118CMS: 1 I Hermens-Bellmara Angel Rose, 2 T Edwards-Naffodale Danielle, 3 P Ingram-Kinkoura Sparkle, 4 I Grigg-Jigsaw,

PONY OVER 118CMS & UP TO 128CMS: 1 E Cowan-Willowmead Nikita, 2 S Laws-Chelton Light Magic, 3 J Roubos-Lucky Lochie,

BEST RIDER 6 - 7 YEARS: 1 E Cowan-Willowmead Nikita, 2 T Edwards-Naffodale Danielle, 3 I Hermens-Bellmara Angel Rose, 4 J Roubos-Lucky Lochie, 4 S Laws-Chelton Light Magic,

BEST RIDER 4 - 5 YEARS: 1 I Grigg-Jigsaw, 2 P Ingram-Kinkoura Sparkle,

PACED AND MANNERED: 1 T Edwards-Naffodale Danielle, 2 S Laws-Chelton Light Magic, 3 P Ingram-Kinkoura Sparkle, 4 I Hermens-Bellmara Angel Rose,

FLAXBOURNE FANCY DRESS PONY (Ponies 148cms & under): 1 A Gibbs-Shani, 2 I Grigg-Jigsaw, 2 S Laws-Chelton Light Magic,

CHAMPION YOUNG STOCK: Alysha Morgan-Country Charm Maxs Fools Gold

RESERVE CHAMPION YOUNG STOCK: Jody Samuels-Blackwood Grove Dancer of the Night

CHAMPION SENIOR HORSE: Michaela Fearn-Oakthorne Tcs Celebrity

SUPREME CHAMPION MINIATURE HORSE: Michaela Fearn-Oakthorne Tcs Celebrity

BEST PRESENTED YOUTH HANDLER. 14 years & under: 1 B Fearn-Shenandoah Springlight, 2 A Morgan-Country Charm Maxs Fools Gold, 3 R Bassett-Sherwoods Sweet Little Image,

BEST PRESENTED SENIOR HANDLER. 15 years & over: 1 J Samuels-Blackwood Grove Dancer of the Night, 2 M Fearn-Oakthorne Tcs Celebrity, 3 M Bassett-Spring Valley Finality, 4 A Hampton-Hardings Twist Like Jagger,

FOAL/YEARLING FILLY, COLT OR GELDING, Category A & B combined: 1 J Samuels-Blackwood Grove Dancer of the Night, 2 A Hampton-Hardings Twist Like Jagger, 3 M Bassett-Sherwoods Sweet Little Image,

TWO/THREE YEAR OLD FILLY, COLT OR GELDING, Category A & B combined: 1 A Morgan-Country Charm Maxs Fools Gold, 2 M Fearn-Shenandoah Springlight, 3 M Bassett-Spring Valley Finality, 4 F Burnett-Withaview Sweet Child of MIne,

MARES, FOUR YEARS AND OVER, Category A & B combined: 1 M Fearn-Oakthorne Tcs Celebrity,

BEST PACED AND MANNERED, Category A & B combined: 1 J Samuels-Blackwood Grove Dancer of the Night, 2 M Bassett-Sherwoods Sweet Little Image, 3 A Hampton-Hardings Twist Like Jagger, 4 M Fearn-Shenandoah Springlight,

SOLID COLOUR, Category A & B combined: 1 M Fearn-Shenandoah Springlight, 2 A Morgan-Country Charm Maxs Fools Gold, 3 Jo Samuels-Blackwood Grove Dancer of the Night, 3 A Hampton-Hardings Twist Like Jagger, 4 M Bassett-Spring Valley Finality,

BROKEN COLOUR, Category A & B combined: 1 M Fearn-Oakthorne Tcs Celebrity, 2 M Bassett-Sherwoods Sweet Little Image, 3 F Burnett-Withaview Sweet Child of Mine,

YOUTH SHOWMANSHIP, 14 years & under: 1 M Fearn-Shenandoah Springlight, 2 R Bassett-Sherwoods Sweet Little Image, 3 A Morgan-Country Charm Maxs Fools Gold,

ADULT SHOWMANSHIP, 15 years & over: 1 M Bassett-Sherwoods Sweet Little Image, 2 M Bassett-Spring Valley Finality, 3 A Hampton-Hardings Twist Like Jagger, 4 F Burnett-Withaview Sweet Child of Mine,

HUNTER JUMP, Category A & B combined - Handler 9 years & over: 1 M Fearn-Oakthorne Tcs Celebrity, 2 F Burnett-Withaview Sweet Child of Mine, 3 M Fearn-Shenandoah Springlight,

SADDLE HUNTERS AND HACKS

NOVICE CHAMPION: Laurel Carre-Lothario K.C.

CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER: Kay Kinzett-TSH Cascade

RESERVE CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER: Kelsea O'Connor-Gavailo Arrow

RIDER 21YRS & OVER, RIDING A HACK: 1 P Neal-Granitz Arrow, 2 V Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo, 3 S McDermid-Look again Honey, 4 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade,

BEST PRESENTED SADDLE HUNTER: 1 L Carre-Lothario K.C., 2 K O'Connor-Gavailo Arrow, 3 P Neal-Granitz Arrow, 4 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade,

NOVICE SADDLE HUNTER, yet to win 3 firsts: 2 C Bray-Gurteens Gemini, 3 T Roberts-Missus Holly,

NOVICE SADDLE HUNTER, yet to win 6 firsts: 1 L Carre-Lothario K.C., 2 A Gale-Hawthorne Annie, 3 T Rose-Russell-Hi Dansique, 4 C Bray-Gurteens Gemini, 4 T Roberts-Missus Holly,

OPEN SADDLE HUNTER, not exceeding 163cms: 1 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade, 2 A Gale-Hawthorne Annie, 3 C Bray-Gurteens Gemini, 4 T Roberts-Missus Holly,

OPEN SADDLE HUNTER, over 163cms: 1 K O'Connor-Gavailo Arrow, 2 L Carre-Lothario K.C., 3 P Neal-Granitz Arrow, 4 T Rose-Russell-Hi Dansique,

NOVICE PACED & MANNERED, yet to win 6 firsts: 1 L Carre-Lothario K.C., 2 A Gale-Hawthorne Annie, 3 C Bray-Gurteens Gemini, 4 P Neal-Granitz Arrow, 4 T Rose-Russell-Hi Dansique,

OPEN PACED & MANNERED: 1 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade, 2 L Carre-Lothario K.C., 3 K O'Connor-Gavailo Arrow, 4 A Gale-Hawthorne Annie,

LADY'S SADDLE HUNTER (can be ridden by Lady or Gentleman): 1 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade, 2 L Carre-Lothario K.C., 3 K O'Connor-Gavailo Arrow, 4 P Neal-Granitz Arrow,

AWATERE DISTRICT HACK. Hack or Saddle Hunter: 1 H Sangster-SWE Limoncello, 2 T L Roberts-Missus Holly,

CHAMPION HACK: Vicky Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo

RESERVE CHAMPION HACK: Helen Sangster-SWE Limoncello

SUPREME CHAMPION: Vicky Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo

RIDER UNDER 21YRS, RIDING A HACK: 1 K O'Connor-Gavailo Arrow, 2 E Pilcher-Talk About, 3 A Keehan-Nashetta,

BEST PRESENTED HACK: 1 V Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo, 2 C McLean-Flint of Grey, 3 H Sangster-SWE Limoncello, 4 R Prendeville-S E Grissini,

NOVICE HACK, yet to win 3 firsts: 1 H Sangster-SWE Limoncello, 2 R Prendeville-S E Grissini, 3 C McLean-Flint of Grey, 4 C Boyd-Royal Doulton,

NOVICE HACK, yet to win 6 firsts: 1 H Sangster-SWE Limoncello, 2 R Prendeville-S E Grissini, 3 C McLean-Flint of Grey, 4 C Boyd-Royal Doulton,

OPEN HACK not to exceed 158cms: 1 V Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo, 2 E Pilcher-Talk About, 3 S McDermid-Look again Honey,

OPEN HACK OVER 158CMS: 1 H Sangster-SWE Limoncello, 2 C McLean-Flint of Grey, 3 R Prendeville-S E Grissini, 4 C Boyd-Royal Doulton,

NOVICE PACED & MANNERED HACK, yet to win 3 firsts: 1 R Prendeville-S E Grissini, 2 S McDermid-Look again Honey, 3 C Boyd-Royal Doulton, 4 A Keehan-Nashetta,

OPEN PACED & MANNERED HACK: 1 V Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo, 2 E Pilcher-Talk About, 3 R Prendeville-S E Grissini, 4 C Boyd-Royal Doulton,

LADY'S HACK (can be ridden by Lady or Gentleman): 1 V Ratcliffe-Royal Mauresmo, 2 E Pilcher-Talk About, 3 H Sangster-SWE Limoncello, 4 C Boyd-Royal Doulton,

CHAMPION WORKING HUNTER: Kay Kinzett-TSH Cascade

RESERVE CHAMPION WORKING HUNTER: Alan Jones-He's Hercules Morse

LIGHTWEIGHT WORKING HUNTER: 1 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade,

HEAVYWEIGHT WORKING HUNTER: 1 A Jones-He's Hercules Morse, 2 J Ford-Moonshiner, 3 L Wilson-Tiraumea Bounty,

PONY WORKING HUNTER: 1 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan, 2 B Thompson-Spick, 3 J Vaughan-Rhapsody II, 4 O Marr-Wembleybrook Enchanting,

 

 

COMPETITIONS

CHAMPION PONY HUNTER: Jessie Vaughan-Rhapsody II

RESERVE CHAMPION PONY HUNTER: Harry Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan

CHAMPION HUNTER: Jack Ford-Moonshiner

RESERVE CHAMPION HUNTER: Alan Jones-He's Hercules Morse

NOVICE PONY OVER 138CMS yet to win 6 firsts: 1 B Thompson-Spick, 2 J Vaughan-Rhapsody II, 3 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan, 4 O Marr-Wembleybrook Enchanting,

OPEN PONY HUNTER: 1 J Vaughan-Rhapsody II, 2 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan, 3 H Johnsen-Woodbine Charity, 4 I Lissaman-Sunland Baroque,

OPEN WIRE JUMP: 1 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan,

BEST BOY OR GIRL RIDER: 1 J Vaughan-Rhapsody II,

NOVICE HUNTER yet to win 6 firsts: 1 A Jones-He's Hercules Morse, 2 J Ford-Moonshiner, 3 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade, 4 P Redwood-Kitset,

LIGHTWEIGHT HUNTER: 1 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade, 2 P Redwood-Kitset,

HEAVYWEIGHT HUNTER: 1 J Ford-Moonshiner, 2 A Jones-He's Hercules Morse, 3 L Wilson-Tiraumea Bounty, 4 S Price-Cochise,

OPEN HUNTER: 1 A Jones-He's Hercules Morse, 2 L Wilson-Tiraumea Bounty, 3 P Redwood-Kitset, 4 J Ford-Moonshiner, OPEN WIRE JUMP: 1 A Jones-He's Hercules Morse,

BEST LADY OR GENTLEMAN RIDER: 1 P Redwood-Kitset,

TRAINING PONY JUMP TAM5, maximum height 65cms: 1 I Lissaman-Sunland Baroque, 2 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan, 3 I Lissaman-My High Spirits,

TRAINING HACK TAM5, (Instant Jump Off) maximum height 75cms: 1 L Wilson-Tahlia, 2 S Price-Cochise, 3 S Bowen-Blue Magic, 4 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade,

TRAINING PONY JUMP TAM5, (Instant Jump Off) maximum height 85cms: 1 B Thompson-Spick, 2 H Lissaman-Hillbilly Dunstan, 3 E McPherson-Lucky Sovereign, 4 O Marr-Wembleybrook Enchanting,

TRAINING HORSE JUMP TAM5, (Instant Jump Off) maximum height 95cms: 1 L Wilson-Tiraumea Bounty, 2 J Ford-Moonshiner, 3 A Wilkinson-On Twilight, 4 K Kinzett-TSH Cascade,

OPEN PONY JUMP, NZEF Rules TAM5: 1 J Vaughan-Rhapsody II, 2 A Ford-Immagin,

OPEN HORSE JUMP, NZEF Rules TAM5: 1 J Ford-Moonshiner, 2 L Wilson-Tiraumea Bounty, 3 E Pilcher-Snazzy As, 4 P Redwood-Kitset,

OPEN PONY HIT AND HURRY: 1 J Vaughan-Rhapsody II, 2 A Ford-Immagin, 3 H Johnsen-Woodbine Charity, 4 B Thompson-Spick,

OPEN HORSE HIT AND HURRY: 1 E Pilcher-Snazzy As, 2 P Redwood-Kitset,

PONY TA5 I.J.O. (Instant jump off) - height 45cms: 1 S Harmon-Legacy Infusion, 2 A Gibbs-Shani, 3 A Harmon-Waipuna Napoleon,

DOGS

CHAMPION DOG: Leighton Spence

ROUGH COATED COLLIE OR BEARDED COLLIE OR PART: 1 L Spence,

SMOOTH COATED COLLIE OR PART: 1 H Booker-Sue, 2 C Booker-Pod, 3 A Booker-Greta,

PET DOG,: 1 O & H Forsyth-Nellie,

COOKERY

4 CHEESE SCONES: 1 D Litchfield, 2 L Taylor, 3 R Arbuckle,

4 PIKELETS: 1 D & T Roberts, 2 R Arbuckle, 3 L Taylor, 4 D Litchfield,

4 SAUSAGE ROLLS: 1 H Clelland, 2 F Thomson, 3 F Thomson,

4 MUFFINS: 1 H Clelland, 2 J Cook, 3 D Litchfield,

HALF A FRUIT CAKE, 1 D Litchfield, 2 G Costello, 3 P Thomson,

HALF A SULTANA CAKE, 1 B Ennals, 2 G Costello, 3 R Wiffen,

4 PIECES UNCOOKED SLICE: 1 H Clelland, 2 F Thomson, 3 S Broadhurst, 4 F Thomson,

BANANA CAKE, UNICED: 1 K Gwyn, 2 H Monk, 3 D & T Roberts,

SPONGE SANDWICH, 1 S Broadhurst, 2 T Roberts, 3 D Litchfield,

4 PIECES OF SHORTBREAD: 1 K Taylor-Ruwhiu, 2 R Arbuckle, 3 R Dysart,

CHOCOLATE CAKE, UNICED. 1 S Broadhurst, 2 M Spence, 3 R Arbuckle,

4 CHOCOLATE CHIP BISCUITS (SANTE): 1 K Shadbolt, 2 S Bedingfield, 3 M Spence,

AFTERNOON TEA PLATE, 1 K Taylor-Ruwhiu, 2 L Taylor, 3 S Broadhurst,

3 DECORATED CUP CAKES: 1 K Taylor-Ruwhiu, 2 L Taylor, 2 D Litchfield,

AN INVENTIVE CAKE - Entry must be made by a male: 1 A Wiffen, 2 R Young, 3 R Young,

JUNIOR COOKERY

2 PIECES OF UNCOOKED SLICE,: 1 J Forsyth, 2 G Forsyth, 3 X Ennals-Pellett,

2 MUFFINS: 1 G Forsyth, 2 S Ennals-Pellett, 3 A J Monk,

CAKE. any variety - uniced: 1 G Forsyth, 2 A J Monk, 3 J Forsyth, 2

DECORATED CUP CAKES: 1 G Forsyth, 2 J Forsyth, 3 A Spence,

HOMEMADE NUTRITIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH: 1 J Gwyn, 2 J Forsyth, 3 A Gwyn, 4 X Ennals-Pellett,

HOME PRODUCE

BERRY JAM: 1 K Shadbolt, 2 A Booker, 3 F Thomson,

JAM : 1 F Chapman, 2 K Gwyn, 3 C Kingi,

LEMON HONEY: 1 K Shadbolt,

BOTTLED FRUIT: 1 S Bedingfield, 2 G Costello, 3 A Booker,

BASIL PESTO: 1 G Forsyth,

TOMATO SAUCE: 1 S Cameron, 2 D & T Roberts, 3 S Bedingfield,

BOTTLE OF SAUCE, any variety other than tomato: 1 D & T Roberts,

RELISH OR CHUTNEY: 1 V Hope, 2 S Cameron, 3 C Kingi,

6 EGGS, : 1 H Clelland, 2 C Kingi, 3 P Pratt,

KNITTING & HANDCRAFT

BABYS BOOTEES,: 1 F Thomson, 2 S Bedingfield, 3 J Inkersell,

BRIGHT SOCKS: 1 J Bruce, 2 J Bruce, 3 D Wadsworth,

KNITTED OR CROCHET HAT : 1 D Wadsworth, 2 K Gwyn, 3 J Bruce, 4 K West,

KNITTED OR CROCHET SCARF: 1 & 2 D Wadsworth, 3 J Inkersell,

KNITTED JERSEY OR CARDIGAN, 1 & 3 D Wadsworth, 2 K West,

CREATIVE CRAFTS: 1 & 3 J Bruce, 2 K West,

PONCHO, SHAWL OR WRAP, knitted, crochet or woven: 1 J Inkersell, 2 & 3 J Bruce,

AN OCCASION CARD: 1 & 3 J Bruce, 2 K Gwyn,

GIFT BASKET FOR SPECIAL OCCASION : 1 & 3 J Bruce, 2 R Wiffen, 4 J Inkersell,

FELTED ITEM: 1 J Bruce,

JEWELLERY: 1 & 3 Y Grant, 2 J Bruce,  

JUNIOR HANDCRAFT

CHILDREN UNDER 3 YEARS

Paint a picture: 1 Meyka Watson, 2 Harrison Renner, 3 Lyuta Kumasaka, 4 Holly Shadbolt, 4 Quinn Avery,

Collage: 1 Charlie Booker, 2 Huw Cotching,

CHILDREN 3 TO 4 YEARS

Paint a picture: 1 Wilfie Wells, 2 Angus Cotching, 3 Harry Booker, 4 Jamie Gwyn,

Collage: 1 Jamie Gwyn, 2 Angus Cotching, 3 Harry Booker,

CHILDREN 5 - 8 YEARS

Decorated old boot: 1 Hamish Morgan, 2 James Morgan,

Homemade jewellery - any material: 1 Sophie Roberts,

Painted rock, up to 20cms diameter: 1 Aidan Gwyn, 2 Jarrod Gwyn, 3 James Morgan,

Decorated egg: 1 Hamish Morgan, 2 James Morgan, 3 Rylan Henson,

Sand saucer: 1 Sophie Roberts,

Lego Construction: 1 Jarrod Gwyn, 2 Aidan Gwyn, 3 Sophie Roberts, 4 Rylan Henson, 4 George Roberts,

CHILDREN 9 - 14 YEARS

Decorated old boot: 1 Leighton Spence, 2 Jonty Forsyth, 3 Gabby Forsyth,

Painted rock, up to 20cms diameter: 1 Luke Thompson, 2 Gabby Forsyth,

Something made from plastic bottle/s: 1 Luke Thompson, 2 Leighton Spence,

Workshop creation - woodwork or metal technology: 1 Ben Turnbull, 2 Luke Thompson,

SEWING

GARMENT USING UP TO 2 METRES OF MATERIAL: 1,2 & 3 J Bruce,

MACHINE SEWN ARTICLE OTHER THAN SPECIFIED: 1 & 4 J Bruce, 2 Y Grant, 3 F Chapman,

SKIRT OR DRESS, : 1 & 3 Y Grant, 2 J Bruce,

SOMETHING NEW FROM SOMETHING OLD OR RECYCLED: 1 F Thomson, 2 J Bruce, 3 J Wilson,

OPEN CRAFT,: 1 M Funnell, 2 J Wilson, 3 & 4 J Bruce, BAG: 1 & 3 Y Grant, 2 J Bruce,

SEWN WALL HANGING: 1 Y Grant, 2 J Bruce, 3 R Wiffen,

QUILT - Double or Queen size : 1 M Funnell,

QUILT - Single or Cot size: 1 & 4 J Wilson, 2 & 3 M Funnell,

PHOTOGRAPHY

LANDSCAPE: 1 S Peter, 2 R Osborn, 3 K Gwyn,

SEASCAPE: 1 Y Grant, 2 S Peter, 3 H Lampe,

FLOWER STUDY: 1 R Osborn, 2 T Buick, 3 R Osborn,

BIRD STUDY: 1,2 & 3 A Chaffey,

ANIMAL STUDY: 1 T Buick, 2 S Peter, 3 A Booker,

PORTRAIT OF A PERSON: 1 H Lampe, 2 A Chaffey, 3 A Booker,

CHILD/CHILDREN AT PLAY: 1 A L Booker, 2 B Cotching, 3 A Booker,

SUNRISE/SUNSET: 1 & 3 S Peter, 2 T Buick,

ON THE BEACH: 1 & 3 T Buick, 2 A Chaffey,

DOWN ON THE FARM: 1 & 2 S Peter, 3 Amelia Buick,

BLACK & WHITE (OPEN SUBJECT): 1 C Williden, 2 A Booker, 3 A Chaffey,

OPEN SUBJECT: 1 H Lampe, 2 A Buick, 3 C Williden,

JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY

ANIMAL STUDY: 1,2 & 3 Guy Chaffey,

LANDSCAPE: 1 & 2 Guy Chaffey, 3 Aidan Gwyn,

SPORT OR PLAY: 1 G Chaffey, 2 J Gwyn, 3 H Morgan,

FODDER

BALE OF LUCERNE HAY: 1 A Booker, 2 James Litchfield, 3 J A Litchfield,

BALE OF MEADOW HAY: 1 J A Litchfield, 2 & 3 P Chapman,

LUCERNE BALEAGE: 1 & 3 T West, 2 J A Litchfield,

MEADOW BALEAGE: 1 & 2 T West, 3 J A Litchfield,

VEGETABLES

6 RED TABLE POTATOES: 1 I Scott, 2 L Morgan, 3 P Chapman,

6 WHITE TABLE POTATOES: 1 S Bedingfield, 2 P Chapman, 3 I Scott, 4 S Broadhurst,

3 SHORT CARROTS: 1 C Kingi, 2 I Scott, 3 L Morgan,

3 LONG CARROTS: 1 J West, 2 S Bedingfield, 3 T A Marfell,

3 TABLE PARSNIPS: 1 J West, 2 L Morgan, 3 I Scott,

3 WHITE TABLE ONIONS: 1 L Morgan, 2 I Scott,

3 RED TABLE ONIONS: 1 S Bedingfield, 2 J West, 3 Cl Kingi,

SHORT CUCUMBER: 1 L Morgan, 2 I Scott,

TELEGRAPH CUCUMBER: 1 I Scott, 2 L Morgan,

SILVERBEET: 1 C Kingi,

3 TABLE TOMATOES: 1 L Morgan, 2 I Scott, 3 P Chapman,

3 BEETROOT, cylinder: 1 I Scott, 2 L Morgan, 3 C Kingi,

3 BEETROOT, round: 1 J West, 2 C Kingi, 3 S Broadhurst,

TABLE VEGETABLE MARROW: 1 I Scott, 2 L Morgan, 3 J West,

TABLE PUMPKIN: 1 I Scott, 2 S Bedingfield, 3 L Morgan,

COB OF SWEET CORN: 1 S Bedingfield, 2 L Morgan, 3 I Scott,

BUNCH OF FRESH MIXED HERBS: 1 C Kingi, 2 S Broadhurst, 3 S Bedingfield,

COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES: 1 S Bedingfield, 2 C Kingi, 3 J West, 4 S Broadhurst,

JUNIOR VEGETABLES

MOST UNUSUAL LOOKING VEGETABLE, : 1 J Morgan, 2 H Morgan,

3 TABLE TOMATOES: 1 J Morgan, 2 H Morgan,

COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES: 1 R Henson, 2 H Morgan, 3 J Morgan,

VEGETABLE CHARACTER: 1 H Morgan, 2 J Morgan, 3 R Henson,

SCHOOL

PLASTIC BOTTLE CREATION:

YEAR : 1 Evie McPherson, 2 Josh Hooper, 3 Sam Foster,

YEAR 7: 1 Gabby Forsyth, 2 Oceana Takurua, 3 Anna Griggs, 4 Maddie Horton,

YEAR 6: 1 Stephanie Townsend, 2 Hunter Orm, 3 Nat Sinclair,

YEAR 5: 1 Hannah Collingwood, 2 Thomas van Asch, 3 Angus Orr,

YEAR 4: 1 Storm Takurua, 2 Mia Armstrong, 3 Honey Dewhirst,

YEAR 3: 1 Alex Campbell, 2 Anae Shadbolt, 3 Savarnah Goulding,

YEAR 2: 1 Harry Corrodus, 2 Ashlee Hickman, 3 Andy van Asch,

YEAR 0-1: 1 Matthew Hickman, 2 Jasmyn Graham, 3 Hayden Buck, 4 Hayley Jackson,

SELF PORTRAIT:

YEAR 8: 1 Ben Lissaman, 2 Brooke Thompson, 3 Hane Johnsen, 4 Andie Wratt,

YEAR 7: 1 Anna Griggs, 2 Oceana Takurua, 3 Sam Richmond,

YEAR 6: 1 Chase Kim, 2 Luke Thompson, 3 Clarise Lowther,

YEAR 5: 1 Harry Lissaman, 2 Zena Harding, 3 Angus Orr,

YEAR 4: 1 Aidan Gwyn, 2 Storm Takaurua, 3 Dainish Huzaidi,

YEAR 3: 1 Savarnah Goulding, 2 Anae Shadbolt, 3 Johnney Pope-Neame,

YEAR 2: 1 Isabella Baillie, 2 George Roberts, 3 Jarrod Gwyn,

YEAR 0-1: 1 Natalie Burney, 2 Sophie Roberts, 3 William Ryan, 4 Hayden Buck,

FLOWERS

FLOWERING SUCCULENT/CACTI: 1 & 2 F Thomson,

VASE OF GARDEN FLOWERS: 1 E Jennings, 2 D McSkimming, 3 L Neal,

ROSE BLOOM: 1 M Hope, 2 K Murray, 3 M C Murphy,

FLORIBUNDA ROSE: 1 M Hope, 2 & 3 L Neal,

OLD ROSE BLOOM: 1 R Wiffen, 2 V Hope,

MINIATURE ROSE: 1 & 2 L Neal, 3 & 4 E Jennings,

3 DIFFERENT CUT FLOWERS: 1 & 3 V Hope, 2 L Neal,

FLOWERING TREE OR SHRUB: 1 & 2 R Wiffen, 3 K Murray,

FOLIAGE OF 3 DIFFERENT NATIVES: 1 & 4 C Kingi, 2 K Murray, 3 R Wiffen,

3 MINIATURE FLOWERS: 1 & 3 M C Murphy, 2 L Neal, 4 R Wiffen,

DIANTHUS: 1 M C Murphy, 2 E Jennings, 3 R Wiffen,

3 DAHLIAS: 1 R Wiffen, 2 E Jennings, 3 M C Murphy,

HYDRANGEA: 1,2 & 3 M Hickman, 4 E Jennings,

GERANIUM: 1 & 3 R Wiffen, 2 K Murray,

COLLECTION OF HERBS: 1 V Hope, 2 K Shadbolt, 3 K Murray,

JUNIOR FLOWERS

ARRANGEMENT IN A SPRAY CAN LID: 1 Emily Hickman, 2 Gabby Forsyth, 3 Claudia Hickman, 4 Jonty Forsyth,

GENTLEMANS BUTTONHOLE: 1 Gabby Forsyth, 2 Jonty Forsyth, 3 Holly Shadbolt,

3 DIFFERENT CUT FLOWERS3: 1 Jonty Forsyth, 2 Gabby Forsyth,

ROSE BLOOM: 1 Jonty Forsyth, 2 Gabby Forsyth,

MINIATURE ROSE BLOOM: 1 Jonty Forsyth, 2 Gabby Forsyth,

SHEARING

JUNIOR: 1 M Mason

INTERMEDIATE: 1 L Windleburn, 2 A Booker, 3 C Green, 4 M Wickliffe

SENIOR: 1 H Booker, 2 N MacDonald, 3 J Chapman

OPEN: 1 T Nott, 2 C Jones, 3 S Burgess, 4 R Sampey

FARMERS CLASSIC: 1 D Dick, 2 J Douglas, 3 D Moore, 4 J Rudd.

 

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers
Opinion poll

How many books do you read a year?

None

0-10

11-20

21-30

30-plus

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content