BREAKING NEWS
Ex-MP John Banks sentenced to community detention and community work ... More soon
Close

Queen Charlotte College prize giving 2013

Last updated 07:46 13/12/2013
Dani Gibbs
Emma Allen
Amai Thompson gives Dani Gibbs the Te Atiawa Trophy and the Kia Kaha Trophy.
Louise Stuart
Emma Allen
Year 13 student Louise Stuart recieves a gift from the school

Relevant offers

Certificates awarded for outstanding achievement beyond regional level

Badminton: Zoya Timms; Akane Kamiyama; Alice Overend; Laura Woolf; Blair Timms; Lachlan Woolf; Tim Baxter; Sho Kamiyama; Marshall Amies; Dylan McManaway.

Basketball: Jessica Cameron; Gemma O'Rourke; Leana de Joux; Anzac Risetto; Daniel Baxter; Rosie Buchanan-Brown.

Equestrian dressage: Monica Lewis; James Moore

Lawn bowling: Matthew Larsen-Horne

Netball: Somer Christie; Gemma Hika

Remote control boat racing: Jayden Jamieson

Rowing: Kaine Marsh; Caitlin Harvey

Rugby: Matthew Larsen-Horne; Connor Grant; Ben Morris; Tino Moorhouse; Kaine Marsh; Hamish Buchanan-Brown; Cevv McCormick; Dylan Burns; Sam McDonald; Jacob Collins; Hamish Neal; Karlos Tautari; Levon Conroy-Mosdell; Tyler Sintes; Aaron Barlow; Daniel Cronin; Tom Cuddon-Corlet; Brad Hayden; Tuku Te Uatuku; Jayden Bergman; Isaac Rawlings; Travis Scott.

Sailing: Alice Overend; Kate Overend

Salsa dance: Lucy Bendell; Sophie Bendell

Speed skating: Sam McDonald

Surf life saving:Nicholas Meiklejohn; Megan Cook

Swimming: Nicholas Meiklejohn

Touch rugby: Nelle Gregor; Huria McLaren-Davies; Jenna Karena; Tamsin Woolf; Kayla Cunningham-Moore; Tyler Sintes; Levon Conroy-Mosdell; Cevv McCormick; Jacob Collins; Blair Timms.

Wrestling: Jackson Bagge

Other distinctions: Niav Darry (ICAS English distinction); Evan Vallender (ICAS English distinction); Bailey Gardner (ICAS English distinction) Isis Harvey (ICAS writing distinction); Alan Harvey (ICAS writing distinction); Georgia Bagge (ICAS writing distinction); Georgia Bagge (spelling bee)

The Terrance Huntley Cup for the single most outstanding achievement, Georgia Bagge.

Sports awards

Tamahine Bell Trophy

David Kenny Memorial Cup for contribution to junior sport, Rosie Buchanan-Brown

Queen Charlotte College junior sportsperson trophy, Lachlan Woolf

Picton Rowing Club Trophy, Blair Timms

Tully Trophy - sportsman of the year, Blair Timms

Patricia Burns Cup - sportswoman of the year, Tamsin Woolf

Rod Thomas Trophy - supreme sportsperson of the year, Tamsin Woolf.

Community service awards

Inner Wheel Cup for community service, Megan Cook

Zonta Club of Marlborough Cup for service to others, Moana Dixon

Access Control and Security Award, Kelvyn Mackie

Ad Feedback

Picton Pre-School Award, Zoya Timms

American Field Service Trophy, Zoya Timms

Curtis Piper Memorial Cup for outstanding contribution to college life by a senior boy, Leon Bristow

Julia Braddock Memorial Cup for outstanding contribution to college life by senior girl, Ruby Maurice

Forbes Wilson Trophy, Ruby Maurice

Nga Taonga Maori

Lennox Love Trophy, Leon Bristow

He Taonga Te Reo Trophy, Kelvyn Mackie

Shaun Wharehoka Cup, Kelvyn Mackie

Te Atiawa Trophy, Dani Gibbs

Kia Kaha Trophy, Dani Gibbs

Aquaculture awards

Schwass Family Aquaculture Trophy and marine farming association scholarship year 11, Aaron Barlow

King Salmon aquaculture prize year 11, Aaron Barlow

King Salmon aquaculture prize year 12, William Conquest

Aquaculture Achievement Trophy, Tim Baxter

King Salmon aquaculture prize year 13, Tim Baxter

Academic awards

Year 7

Certificate for personal best, Shyanne Jones; Shannon McGlashan

Merit certificates, Cullyn Ferguson; Hannah Miskell; Hallie Graham; Kennedy Stevenson; Daniel Baxter; Solomon Green

Academic prizes, Connor Endersby; Laura Woolf

Jubilee Trophy for comradeship and service, Erin Bunt

Year 8

Certificate for personal best, Georgia-Kate Brydon

Merit certificates, Isis Harvey; Siobhan Hemingway; Keita Idogawa-Maxwell; Rosalie Arias; Liberty Forbes; Rachael Beach

Academic prizes, Tom Foley; Kurt Smart

Year 9

Certificate for personal best, Callum McGuire

Merit certificates, Alice Overend; Ashish Yadav; Oli Overend; Ben Miskell

Academic prizes, Georgia Bagge; Evan Vallender

Year 10

Certificate for personal best, Tom Dillon; Tahlia Graham

Merit certificates, Ryan Endersby; Frazer Ward; Lachlan Buchanan-Brown; Kiana Angel; Ben McDonald; Molly Rennick

Sounds Print Trophy for excellence in the arts in the junior school, Evan Vallender

A D Gibb Cup for intermediate public speaking, Lachi Woolf

Academic prizes, Lachi Woolf; Kate Overend

Alistair Boyce aspiring young leader, Kate Overend

Year 11

Certificate for first in subject, Jack Foley; Pem Donovan; Dean Morris; Kelvyn Mackie; Levon Conroy-Mosdell; Karlos Tautari

Lochmara Lodge hospitality award, Matt Cox

Raramai Mason Art Trophy, Bailey Gardner

Academic merit awards, Alex Ryde; Niall Thrupp; Bailey Gardner; Aaron Barlow; Alan Harvey

Academic achievement trophy for best results, Tyler Sintes

Year 12

Certificate for personal best, Jadine Buckland

Certificate for first in subject, Hamish Neal; Autumn Lawler; Sho Kamiyama; Levi Kuiti; Isaac Evans; Gemma Lewis; Tom Cuddon-Corlet

Academic merit awards, Tamsin Woolf, Jackson Bagge; Dani Gibbs; Braden Pope; Tarn Greenlaw; Devon Payne

Rotary Rosebowl for senior public speaking, Blair Timms

Picton Quilters award, Tarn Greenlaw

Hilliard Trophy for creative writing, Sina Leo

Picton Sculpture symposium award, Dani Gibbs

Bishell Scholarship, Kayla Cunningham-Moore

Kay Buckner Scholarship for humanities, Tamsin Woolf

Aacademic excellence trophy, Tamsin Woolf

Bette Devine Cup for excellence in sporting, cultural and academic, Tamsin Woolf.

Year 13

Principal's leavers certificates, Hamish Baxter; Tim Baxter; Luke Bergman; Angie Clapperton; Bevan Clist; Ryan Crowley; Harry Dillon; Moana Dixon; Kalah Fearn; Sasha Gardiner; Jack Gent; Nellee Gregor; Caitlin Harvey; Muske Hertoghs; Gemma Hika; Brooke Idiens; Nick Ivamy; Jenna Karena; Samantha Lepaio; Isaac Lock; Ruby Maurice; Keelan McCann; Iyesha McCormick; Huria McLaren-Davies; Ola Moorhouse; Levi Murphy; Rebekah Riach; Sean Slaaf; Arthur Spatz; Brierley Stewart; Greg Strawbridge; Louise Stuart; Akiwa Te Uatuku; Awhina Thomson-Huntley; Hannah Weetman

Certificate for first in subjects, Greg Strawbridge; Ola Moorhouse; Harry Dillon, Awhina Thomson-Huntley

Academic merit awards, Samantha Lepaio; Caitlin Harvey; Louise Stuart

Education Services Cup for achievement in business studies/computing, Louise Stuart

Southern Hospitality prize, Rebekah Riach

Melissa Cragg Cup for promotion of the arts, Jack Gent

NMIT scholarship, Brooke Idiens

Zonta Tertiary, Ruby Maurice

Te Rangatahi O Wairau academic award, Ruby Maurice

Nelson Federation of graduate women trust grant, Ruby Maurice

Dawkins award, Arthur Spatz

Foundation scholarship, Arthur Spatz

Gwen Nimmo scholarship, Nick Ivamy

Jodie Piper social science cup, Muske Hertoghs

Fiona Rigby Woman's Suffrage Commemorative Trophy for achievement in mathematics and science, Caitlin Harvey

Dr John Buckner prize for science, Caitlin Harvey

Maori Womens Welfare League Cup for general excellence, Caitlin Harvey

Head girl, Ruby Maurice

Head boy, Nick Ivamy

Proxime Accessit and Marlborough Lines Tertiary Study award, Moana Dixon

Dux and Marlborough Lines Tertiary Study Award, Muske Hertoghs

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers
Opinion poll

Is the region better served by having multiple events over one weekend or spread out throughout the year?

Multiple events

Spread out over year

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content