Young riders shine at mini show

Last updated 14:43 26/02/2013

Relevant offers

Kaikoura

Police seize cash, drugs in Kaikoura Nine nominated for Kaikoura seat Historic building needs repairs Kaikoura warriors of all shapes and sizes Eight face charges in Kaikoura cray cases Trash fashion a big hit No plea from Kaikoura man on sex charges First sod turned as hospital site blessed 'Honour Te Korowai strategy' Coroner repeats lifejacket warning

Kaikoura's young riders cleaned up at this year's Kaikoura Pony Club mini show at South Bay racecourse on Saturday.

A great day was had by all competitors thanks to the assistance of the judges and stewards, and with so many Kaikoura riders taking out top positions the future of the local club is looking bright. 

Hacks and Hunters Over 148cm

Judge: Nicki Painter

Rider 21yrs and over: 1st Sioban Harnett, 2nd Sarah Laugesen, 3rd Julia Lee

Rider 17yrs-21yrs: Amanda Pharazyn

Senior Champion Rider: Amanda Pharazyn

Best Presented Combination: 1st Jack Ford -Sirocco Abba Dabba, 2nd Sioban Harnett - Jed, 3rd Julia Lee - Troy 4th= Anna Keehan - Nashetta, Sarah Laugesen - GoBeau

District: 1st Jack Ford, 2nd Anna Thomas-Breen - Jazmine, 3rd Anna Keehan, 4th Sarah Laugesen

Novice Saddle Hunter: 0-5 wins: 1st Jack Ford, 2nd Sarah Trafford - Mr Quinn, 3rd Anna Thomas-Breen

Novice Hack: 0-5 wins: 1st Julia Lee - Troy, 2nd Sioban Harnett, 3rd Sarah Laugesen, 4th= Amanda Pharazyn - Cheeky Charlie, Anna Keehan.

Champion Novice: Jack Ford - Sirocco Abba Dabba

Reserve Champion Novice: Julia Lee - Troy

Open Saddle Hunter: 1st Jack Ford, 2nd Sarah Trafford

Ladies Saddle Hunter: 1st Anna Thomas-Breen, 2nd Jack Ford, 3rd Sarah Trafford.

Champ Hunter over 148: Jack Ford - Sirocca Abba Dabba

Res Champ Hunter: Sioban Harnett - Jed

Open Hack: 1st Anna Keehan, 2nd Sioban Harnett, 3rd Sarah Laugesen, 4th= Amanda Pharazyn & Julia Lee

Ladies Hack: 1st Anna Keehan, 2nd Sioban Harnett, 3rd Julia Lee, 4th= Sarah Laugesen & Amanda Pharazyn

Champion Hack over 148: Anna Keehan - Nashetta

Reserve Champion Hack over 148: Sioban Harnett - Jed

Paced Horse: 1st Sarah Trafford, 2nd Sioban Harnett, 3rd= Anna Keehan, Julia Lee 4th= Sarah Laugesen, Amanda Pharazyn.

Mannered Horse: 1st Sioban Harnett, 2nd Amanda Pharazyn, 3rd Anna Keehan, 4th Sarah laugesen

Best Walking Horse: 1st Sarah Laugesen, 2nd Amanda Pharazyn, 3rd= Anna Keehan & Sioban Harnett, 4th= Hannah Graham - Mickey's Dancer

Supreme Champion Hack or Hunter over 148: Jack Ford - Sirocco Abba Dabba

Ponies 138cm to 148cm. Judge: Pip Seddon

Rider 15 yrs & under 17 yrs: 1st Jack Ford, 2nd Taylor Alyse Painter

Best Presented Combination: 1st Adam Ford - Immagin 2nd April Spence - Second Guess, 3rd Isabella Lissamon - Hillbilly Dunstan, 4th Taylor Alyse Painter - Napoleon Brandy

District: 1st Adam Ford, 2nd Harry Lee - Tommy, 3rd Jessie Vaughan - Rhapsody 11

Novice 0-5 wins: 1st Jessie Vaughan, 2nd Isabella Lissamon, 3rd Taylor Alyse Painter, 4th Evie McPherson - Lucky Sovereign

Open Show Pony: 1st Evie McPherson,

Open Hunter Pony: 1st Jessie Vaughan, 2nd April Spence, 3rd Adam Ford, 4th Isabella Lissamon

Paced Pony: 1st Evie McPherson, 2nd April Spence, 3rd Adam Ford, 4th Taylor Elyse Painter

Mannered Pony: 1st April Spence, 2nd Adam Ford, 3rd Evie McPherson, 4th Taylor Elyse Painter

Shepherds Pony: 1st Adam Ford, 2nd April Spence

Champ Pony: Jessie Vaughan - Rhapsody 11

Res Champ Pony: April Spence - Second Guess

Champ Novice Pony: Jessie Vaughan - Rhapsody 11

Ad Feedback

Res Champ Novice Pony: Isabella Lissamon - Hillbilly Dunstan

Ponies 128 and up to 138cm

Judge: Andrea Reardon

Rider 13yrs & under 15yrs: 1st Anna Keehan, 2nd Jessie Vaughan,

Rider 11yrs & under 13 yrs: 1st Isabella Lissamon 2nd April Spence, 3rd Adam Ford, 4th Brook Thompson

Champ Junior Rider: Jack Ford

Best Presented Combination: 1st Alexis-Rose Harmon - Waipuna Napoleon, 2nd Courtney Morgan - Fantastic Mr Fox, 3rd Brooke Thompson - Soleil,

District: 1st Alexis Harmon, 2nd Elise Manning - Waiata, 3rd Brandon Lee - Caspian

Novice 0-5 wins: 1st Brooke Thompson, 2nd Elise Manning, 3rd Charlotte Bush - Livingston Fern, 3rd Courtney Morgan, 4th= Brandon Lee & Courtney Morgan

Open Show Pony: 1st Brooke Thompson,

Open Show Hunter Pony: 1st Alexis-Rose Harmon, 2nd Courtney Morgan

Paced Pony: 1st Alexis-Rose Harmon, 2nd Brooke Thompson, 3rd Courtney Morgan, 4th Elise Manning

Mannered Pony: 1st Brooke Thompson, 2nd Alexis Harmon, 3rd Charlotte Bush, 4th= Elise Manning & Courtney Morgan

Shepherds Pony: 1st Charlotte Bush, 2nd= Alexis-Rose Harmon & Courtney Morgan, 3rd Elise Manning

Champ Pony: Alexis Harmon - Waipuna Napoleon

Res Champ Pony: Brooke Thompson - Soleil

Supreme Pony: Jessie Vaughan - Rhapsody 11

Ponies up to 128cm

Judge: Lynda Anderson

Rider 10yrs & under: 1st Alexis-Rose Harmon, 2nd= Siara Harmon & Annalise Graham 3rd Monique Graham, 4th Brandon Lee

Best Presented Combination: 1st Siara Harmon - Legacy Infusion, 2nd Annalise Graham - Sunninghill Southern Cross

District: 1st Siara Harmon, 2nd Annalise Graham, 3rd Monique Graham - Devine Ash

Novice 0-5 wins: 1st Siara Harmon, 2nd Annalise Graham

Open Show Pony: 1st Siara Harmon, 2nd Annalise Graham

Paced Pony: 1st Annalise Graham, 2nd Siara Harmon,

Mannered Pony: 1st Monique Graham, 3rd= Annalise Graham & Siara Harmon

Shepherds Pony: 1st Monique Graham, 2nd Annalise Graham, 3rd Siara Harmon

Champ Pony: Siara Harmon - Legacy Infusion

Reserve Champ Pony: Annalise Graham - Sunninghill Southern Cross

Lead Rein Ponies

Judge: Louise Lissamon

Best Presented: 1st Emily Cowan- Willowmead Nikita, 2nd Taylor Edwards - Maffodale Danielle, 3rd Paige Edwards - Kinkora Sparkle, 4th Kimme Bi - Koroway Preview, 5th= Lauren Harmon - Fortification Bonnie Spice

Rider 4 - 7 yrs: 1st Emily Cowan, 2nd Taylor Edwards, 3rd Lauren Harmon, 4th=Kimmi Bi & Paige Ingram, 5th George Graham

District: 1st Paige Ingram, 2nd= Lauren Harmon, 3rd George Graham

Novice 0-5 wins: 1st Taylor Edwards, 2nd Emily Cowan 3rd Lauren Harmon, 4th Kimmi Bi, 5th George Graham

Open Led Pony up to 118cm: 1st Paige Ingram, 2nd Taylor Edwards, 3rd= Lauren Harmon 4th Kimmi Bi

Open Led Pony 118cm & up to 128cm: 1st Emily Cowan

Paced & Mannered: 1st Emily Cowan, 2nd Lauren Harmon, 3rd= George Graham & Taylor Edwards, 4th Kimmi Bi 5th Paige Ingram

Champ Led Rein: Paige Ingram - Kinkora Sparkle

Res Champ Led Rein: Taylor Edwards - Maffodale Danielle

First Year Ridden

Judge: Louise Lissamon

Best Presented Combination: 1st Madeleine Haugh - Rosey, 2nd Amy Ingram -Nandinas Annalise This, 3rd Hayley Graham - Glendale Tickled Pink, 4th Sky Summerville - Jubilee Regal Blue

Rider 10 yrs & under: 1st Hayley Graham, 2nd Madeleine Hugh, 3rd Skye Summerville 4th Amy Ingram 5th Antonia McPherson

District: 1st Hayley Graham, 2nd Amy Ingram

Novice 0-5 wins: 1st Hayley Graham, 2nd Amy Ingram 3rd Skye Summerville, 4th Antonia McPherson - Donut 5th Madeleine Hugh

Open Pony up to 128cm: 1st Hayley Graham, 2nd Amy Ingram, 3rd Antonia McPherson

Open Pony 128cm & up to 138cm: 1st Madeleine Hugh

Paced & Mannered: 1st Skye Summerville, 2nd Amy Ingram, 3rd Hayley Graham, 4th= Madeline Hugh

Champ First Year Ridden: Hayley Graham- Glendale Tickled Pink

Res Champ First Year Ridden: Amy Ingram - Nandinas Annalise This

Best Pony Club Combination: 1st Antonia McPherson, 2nd Anna Keehan, Hannah Graham

Round the Ring Hunters

Judge: Anna Thomas-Breen

Pony 40cm: 1st Brooke Thompson, 2nd Isabella Lissamon, 3rd Harry Lee, 4th Siara Harmon

Pony 60cm: 1st Isabella Lissamon , 2nd Adam Ford, 3rd Harry Lissamon, 4th Isabella Lissamon

Pony 80cm: 1st Jessie Vaughan, 2nd Adam Ford, 3rd Brooke Thompson, 4th Isabella Lissamon

Hack 60cm: 1st Anna Keehan 2nd Astrid Heine - Chili, 3rd Shona Harmon - Amarn

Hack 80cm: 1st Jack Ford 2nd Pip Seddon - Moonshiner, 3rd Astrid Heine, 4th Anna Keehan

Hack 1m: 1st Jack Ford, 2nd Pip Seddon, 3rd Amanda Pharazyn

Champ RTR Pony: Jessie Vaughan - Rhapsody 11

Res Champ RTR Pony: Adam Ford - Immagin

Best Pony Rider over Wire: Jessie Vaughan

Champ RTR Hack: Jack Ford - Sirocco Abba Dabba

Res Champ RTR Hack: Anna Keehan - Nashetta

Best Hack Rider over Wire: Jack Ford

Show Jumping

Judge: Jenny Wards

Pony 45cm: 1st Brooke Thompson, 2nd Harry Lissamon, 3rd Isabella Lissamon, 4th= Siara Harmon Pony 60cm: 1st Harry Lissamon, 2nd Brooke Thompson, 3rd Charlotte Bush, 4th Annalise Graham

Pony 80cm: 1st Brooke Thompson, 2nd Isabella Lissamon, 3rd Adam Ford, 4th Isabella Lissamon

Pony Gambler Stakes: Hane Johnson

Hack 65cm: 1st Anna Keehan, 2nd Astrid Heine, 3rd Shona Harmon, 4th Sarah Laugesen

Hack 85cm: 1st Pip Seddon, 2nd Amanda Pharazyn, 3rd Anna Thomas-Breen, 4th Astrid Heine

Hack 1m: 1st Pip Seddon, 2nd Jack Ford

Hack Gambler Stakes: 1st Jack Ford, 2nd Anna Thomas-Breen

A huge thank you to all the judges, stewards and helpers. Without you we could not run this show. A great day was had by all.

- Kaikoura Star

Comments

Special offers
Opinion poll

Is government doing enough to protect the marine environment?

No

Yes

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content