All set for traditional sports pageant

Last updated 10:10 30/05/2014
maddie large, millie large
SUPPLIED
PLAY BALL: Moutere players Maddie Large, left, and her sister Millie will turn out for the Country under 7 side during the annual Town v Country Day at Lansdowne Park on Monday.

Relevant offers

Marlborough's leading age group rugby players will shed their club loyalties for a day when the traditional Town v Country matches are played.

The action takes place at Lansdowne Park on Monday with matches being played across under-6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 grades.

Country teams:

Under 6: Thomas Blackmore, Hugo Grigg, Lachlan Gifford, Aidan Bennett, Hunter Marfell, Justin Malupoi, Lennox Ngawhare, Nathan Morgan-French, Hayden Buck, Leo Yianakis, Chase Hutchinson, Albert Edmonds.

Under 7: Allyas Joseph, Manny Macdonald, Coby MacMillan, Linkin O'Dell, Hugo Sorensen-Brown, George Matthews, Hugo Trolove, Jock Flanagan, Sam Young, Maddie Large, Millie Large, Theo Kernick Harvey, Oliver Avery, Logan Carrodus, Tom Robinson, Ben Campbell.

Under 8: Ben Blackmore, Ajay Gane, Jake Gane, Jonty Loza, Finn McKenzie, Xanda de Luca, Finn Neal, Harry Carrodus, Toby Davis, Jake Lawson, George Roberts.

Under 9: Maddix Brady, Gus Ballagh, Jack Bennett, George Clarke, Ollie Burra, William Simpson, Jack Dunlea, Sam Woodgate, Hugh Robinson, Jacob McGarva, Alexander Kimura-Roche, Will Flynn.

Under 10: Jimmy Morris, Jack Burdon, Senetenari Ponesi, Cohen Stewart, Charles Tuputoa, Fergus Smith, Saxton King, Nikau Peipi, Mac Langlois, Will Rowse, Damon Zillwood, Suede Cowley, Kohri Brown, Frank Hartland, Ryan Adams, Dylan Burton, Taine Vanstone, Dominic Ponikly, Tyronne Maraku, Bodie Clark, Jack Beal.

Under 11: Hayden Rush, Gus Perkins, George Simpson, Ben Norton, Ben Dalton, Jonty Forsyth, Eric Lawson, Angus Orr, William Rutledge, Harry Lissaman, Jordan MacDonald, Ned Boyce, Liam Toneycliffe, George Trolove, Toby Witehira, Jake Pacey, Lukan Campbell, Jesse Brown, Oliver Morton, Kyren Taumoefolau, Conner Hillgrove.

Under 12: Mitchell Giles, Andre Hebberd, Maxwell Macdonald, Dylan McManaway, Justus Morgan-Rattray, Max Morris, Te Ariki Peipi, Max Struthers, Thomas Loza, Tristian Taylor, Kivalu Toofohe, Dominic Freeth, Jayden Matthews, Troy Frost, Jayson Buckingham, Brayden Carter, Sam Irvine, Fergus Greer, Zachery Wilson, Jaden McHerron, Michael Jones, Hamish Jones.

Under 13: Michael Mullaly, Harry Jackson, Colby Tyson, George Murray, Finn Thompson, Connor Reid, William Day, Curtis Wairau, Zane Matangi, Liam Annis, Brad Thomas, Jayden Lister, Kris Godsall, Elijah Jones, Thomas Boyce, Brad Cairns, Rhys Morgan, Keelan Murrell, Louis Willis.

Ad Feedback

Under 14: Jacob Harmon, Jack Cotter, Tuhawaiki McDonald, Matthew Wallace, Hohera Moanaroa, Matt Getz, Aiden Gane, Leighton Stanton, Jack Shadbolt, William Macdonald, Adam Ford, Ethan Bayly, Brooklyn Love, Merlot Tupara, Clyde Paewai, Kynan Boniface, Josh Hiscoke, Josh Chapman, Daniel Messiter.

Town teams:

Under 6: Noah Elkington, Max Ruffell, Ben Muir, Rhys Gjelstad, James Stock, Brody Price, Ollie Wilson, Blake Nation, Chase McWhirter, Jayen Hedley, Riley Boyd, Isaac Calder.

Under 7: Hamish Lindstrom, Lewis Renner, Alex Greig, Ethan Guyton, Lukas Wilson, Peyton Ritchie, Noah Watene, Reef Casey, Cooper Johnson, Tamasi Kivalu, Gibson Purdie, Charlie Boon, Tyrus Burdon, Laughlan Chambers, Noah Dinmore.

Under 8: Chris Hebberd, Ronan West, Carter Aitken, Logan Lissaman, Andrew Morkel, Bede Elkington, Louie Greig, Hunter Shore, Qyn Holdaway, Benji Nation, Mika Siskefu-Page, Preston Maraku, Alex Boyce, Jaxson Dinmore, Jack Frisken, Conner Rowe.

Under 9: Tim Petrie, Luke Pannell, Ollie Yuen, Charlie Renner, Joshua Moanaroa, George Burton, Griffin Carter, Loki Hopkinson, Garrett Duncan, Cody Liddicoat, Luke Martella, Reef Underwood, Dylan Locke.

Under 10: Beau Cameron, Naku Kahu, Brayden Brown, Oliver Shore, Cameron Woodley, Jack Kelly, Cooper Roberts, Max Armstrong, Ben Walker, Isaack Ridder, Tama Cain-Takimoana, Tyrel Chadwick, Blake Love, Finn Hunter, Liam Nicholls, Lauchlan Hall, Connor Auty.

Under 11: Blade Campbell, Kefu Luka, William MacKenzie, Aaron Kitekei'aho, Ash Tunbridge, Unique Tupara, Toby Parnwell, Jordan Moanaroa, Jacob Crossley, Jonty Smith, Brodie Lister, Bailey Maunder, Viliami Pale, Blake Houkamau-Sollitt, Blake Wilson, Tamaruawhaiora Rawhiti, Billy Sloan.

Under 12: Max Cavill-Sherriff, Hunter Gatenby, Oliver Lawson, Cody Popplewell, Wade Sweeting, Manase Taufa, Maiden Tupara, Casey Neal, Monu Moli, Ryan McLeod, Clayton Tautari, Travis Brownlee, Tom Leonard, Flynn Cain, Gracin Macdonald, Braidyn McClelland-MacDonald, Connor Walker, Braden Jessop, Joel Lavender, Jacob Partridge, Tom Sloan, Luke Thompson, Liam Orr.

Under 13: Benjamin Alexander, Damon Hiscoke, Tyler Herbert, Harrison MacKenzie, Renz Narvadez, Ben O'Sullivan, Ashden Pihema, Finn Southey, Gerard van Angeren, Corryn Neal, Sky Barnes, Edan Fitzpatrick, Jontae Macdonald, Bayley O'Hagan, Finn Sloan, Leon Van Tuel, Liam Duncan, Caleb Young, Hugh Kennington, Christian Farrow.

Under 14: Morgan Boyce, Jarod Bryant, Nathan Hewetson, Tama Baker, Liam Barclay, Perry Tahana, Kuki Wickliffe, Jayden O'Donnell, Ethan Jones, Mitchell Boyce, Braden Healy, Caylem Cooke, Jakob McNicol, Matt Deaker, Logan Cain, Zephryn Hart.

Match times:

U6, ground 8, 10am

U7, ground 9, 10am

U8, ground 9, 11am

U9, ground 7, 11am

U10, ground 2, 11am

U11, ground 4, 11am

U12, ground 6, 10am

U13, ground 5, 10am

U14, ground 6, 11.15am

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content