Tagging along

JUNIOR RUGBY
Last updated 10:14 18/06/2014
Ben Campbell
SCOTT HAMMOND/FAIRFAX NZ
GOOD FORM: Awatere’s Ben Campbell puts on a burst of speed as Harlequins Gold player Gibson Purdie tries to snatch away his tag.

Relevant offers

Junior rugby results from June 14:

Under 16: Harlequins 22 (Peter Vakaloa, Mesake Pahulu, Reuben Hill 2 tries) Queen Charlotte College 50 (Conor Grant 3, Dylan Burns, Sam Strawbridge, Ryan Endersby, Isaac Rawlings, Brad Hayden tries, POD Conor Grant). Central 31 (Max Soper, Luke Messiter, Tawhiti Campbell, Kalum Everitt-Hill tries, POD Luke Messiter) Waimea College 48.

Under 14.5: Renwick 14 (Jaydn Holdaway, Jack Webb tries, POD Lachie Gray, Matt Patterson & Josh Godsiff) Kaikoura 15 (Tuhawaiki McDonald, Ty Cruickshank 2 tries, POD Ty Cruickshank & Hamish Butcher). Moutere 36 (Horouta Wilson, Leighton Stanton 2, Brooklyn Love, Josh Reece, Josh Hiscoke tries, POD Jacob Harmon & William Macdonald) Central 14 (Perry Tahana, Caylem Cooke tries, POD Jakob McNicol & Ethan Jones).

Under 13: Renwick 17 (Connor Reed, Harry Jackson, Amarni Love tries, POD Jayden Lister & Brad Thomas) Harlequins 34 (Benjamin Alexander, Casey Neal, Finn Southey 3, Renz Narvadez tries, POD Cody Popplewell & Ben O'Sullivan). Moutere 27 (Kivalu Toofohe, Alex Aldridge, Andre Hebberd 2, Rhys Morgan tries, POD Max Macdonald & Louis Willis) Central 25 (Jontae Macdonald, Sky Barnes, Christian Farrow, Liam Duncan, Leon Van Tuel tries, POD Liam Duncan & Bayley O'Hagan).

Under 11.5: Renwick 0 (POD Sam Irvine & Jordan Moanaroa) Waitohi 40+ (Jesse Brown 3, Ryan McLeod 3, Clayton Tautari 2, Kyren Taumoefolau, Bray Taumoefolau, Arlyn Roberts-Bull tries, POD Mark-Anthony Love). Central 22 (Viliami Pale, Billy Sloan, Tamarua Rawhiti, Tom Leonard tries, POD Luey Hadfield) Moutere 36 (Tom Hobson, Liam Toneycliffe, Dominic Freeth 2, Jordan MacDonald 2 tries, POD Dominic Freeth). Kaikoura (no team sheet supplied) Awatere 46 (Liam Orr, Ben Dalton, Angus Orr, Eric Lawson 4, Guy Chaffey tries).

Under 10: Waitohi 20 (Toby McLeod, Arlyn Bull 3 tries, POD Corbyn Close & Kaleb Woolley) Central 20 (Connor Puni-Iakopo, Connor Auty, Tama Cain-Takimoana, Ben Cooke tries, POD Connor Puni-Iakapo & Blake Love). Renwick Green 40+ (William Josephs 2, Damon Zillwood 3, Suede Cowley 2, Kohri Brown, Dylan Burton 5 tries, POD Mac Langlois) Renwick Black 0 (POD Bodie Clark). Harlequins 20 (Lennox Crowe, Ben Walker 2, Tyrone Garret tries, POD James Lindstrom) Moutere 15 (Charles Tupoutoa 2, Rhys Salvador tries, POD Senetenari Ponesi & Charles Tupoutoa).

Ad Feedback

Under 9: Kaikoura 40+ (Xavier Davis, Josh Barnden, Jack Dunlea, Ollie Burra 2, William Simpson 4, Charlie Prince tries, POD Yascha Gillenhas) Moutere Black 5 (Will Struthers try). Moutere White 40 (Alexander Kimura-Roche, Thomas Large 4, Hugh Robinson 4 tries, POD Tom McKendry) Waitohi 15 (Soldier Huntley, Troy Marshall, Brayden Allen tries, POD Troy Marshall & Jake Andrell). Renwick 30 (Griffin Carter 4, Garrett Duncan, George Burton tries, POD George Burton) Central Blues 40+ (Reef Underwood 2, Cody Liddicoat 4, Luke Martella 8 tires, POD Maddison Jessop & Luke Martella). Harlequins 40+ (Massimo Romano, Charlie Renner, Aston Dollimore 2, Quinn Morton-Sands 2, Jonty Burfoot 2, Luke Pannell 4, Tim Petrie, Max Williams tries, POD Tim Petrie) Central Black 25 (DJ Arbuckle 2, Tauvale Aupa'au, Solomon Pamoho, Jake Thompson tries, POD Jarred Moli).

Under 8 (try-scorers only): Moutere White (Josh Flynn, Joe Oregan tries, POD Ryan Clark), Awatere (Ben Armstrong 2, Jake Lawson 3, George Roberts 3, Toby McClay-Davis, Amon Tomlinson-Nott 2, James Van Asch tries). Central (Alex Boyce, Jaxson Dinmore 2, Connor Rowe 2, Burnham Salesa tries, POD Jaxson Dinmore) Harlequins Black (Andrew Morkel 4, Baxter Croad, Bede Elkington, Hunter Shore, Leo Marfell, Logan Flood 2 tries, POD Andrew Morkel). Renwick (POD Mika Siskefu-Page) Moutere Black (Ben Blackmore 5, Ajay Gane 4, Jonty Loza, Jake Gane, Etua 2, Hannah Jones 2 tries, POD Xander DeLuca).

Under 7: Harlequins Gold (Oliver Mackenzie 4, Mathew Hall, Alexander Craig 4, Tia Hinkley, Couper Robinson 4, Gibson Purdie 2, Tamasi Kivalu, Charlie Boon, Taiamomi Kivalu tries, POD Manaia Ieremia) Awatere (Oliver Avery 2, William Molineux, Ben Campbell 2, Logan Carrodus tries, POD Logan Carrodus). Moutere Magpies (no team sheet supplied) Waitohi (Mack Andrell, Vancouver Sio 2, Devarnte Haimona 2, Josh McLeod, Mason Nicklin 2, Oska Pearce-Reeves 2, Jack Wells, Rheana Bull, Jack Willis 2 tries, POD Josh McLeod & Jack Wells). Renwick Green (Ethan Guyton 3, Beau Hopkinson 2, Lukas Wilson 4, Noah Watene, Ollie Wilson, George Timms tries, POD Lukas Wilson) Renwick White (Reef Casey, Ben Robins, Ben Kenny 2, Riley Brophy, Cooper Johnson 3, Luke Zillwood 2 tries, POD Luke Zillwood). Central (no team sheet supplied) Moutere White (Che De Luca 2, Jock Flanagan 6, George Matthews 6, Hugo Trolove 4 tries, POD Che DeLuca). Harlequins Black (Thomas Eatherley, Alex Greig 4, Hamish Lindstrom 6, Luke Petrie 2, Riley Satherley-Shea tries, POD Riley Satherley-Shea) Moutere Black (Millie Large, Maddie Large 2, Sam Young 5, Theo Kernick-Harvey 3, Joe Taylor 4 tries, POD Joe Taylor).

Under 6: Waitohi (Sophia Thompson 7, Ryan Quinn 2, Ajah-Lee Ivamy, Liam Gregor tries, POD Liam Gregor, Honehana Matekohi & Caleb Robertson) Moutere White (no team sheet supplied). Moutere Magpies (Aiden Bennett 6, Hunter Marfell 3, Kaite Taggart 3, Tom Mathews, Bree Flynn 2, Justin Brescott 4 tries, POD Bree Flynn) Harlequins Black (James Crowe 2, Noah Elkington 5, Chad Luke-White 4, Tony Jones, Ben Muir 2, Max Ruffell 6 tries, POD Max Ruffell). Renwick Green (Isaac Calder 2, Liam Glennie, Lee Friend, Ike Andersen, Bryn Blacklaws 2 tries, POD Isaac Calder) Renwick White (Ollie Wilson, Blake Nation 2, Chase McWhirter, Blaise Watty 3, Jayne Hedley 2 tries, POD Chase McWhirter). Awatere (Jonty Hickman, Nathan Morgan-French 3, Lennox Ngawahre, Leo, Hayden Buck, Matthew Hickman tries, POD Hayden Buck) Harlequins Gold (Rhys Gjelstad 3, James Stock 2, Brody Price 2, Isabella Stock tries, POD Corbin Edwards). Central (Tempany Williams, Bella Price 2, Tyler Mulitalo 2, Brooklyn Mulitalo 2, Lucas Mulitalo 2, Kobi Dobson 2, Renata Pereka-Piwari tries, POD Tempany Williams & Kobi Dobson) Moutere Black (Albie 7, Ngakau 3, Joseva, Kereopa, Seth tries, POD Kereopa & Seth).

- The Marlborough Express

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content