Bulfin takes 35km open endurance honours

Last updated 10:25 17/05/2012
Heidi
Heidi Bulfin and her horse Rose.

Relevant offers

The Marlborough Endurance and Trail Club's season finished with a perfect ride up the Omaka Valley on Sunday with 24 horse and rider combinations enjoying the well-marked tracks and ideal conditions.

Riding in the 35km Open class, Heidi Bulfin, on Stonelea Sparkling Rose, finished just 11 seconds over the optimum time of three hours, their final score 91.

Second was Charlotte Wadsworth and Avaasha NZL (106), while Michaela Fearn finished third on MF Zanbuck.

It was a long season for the mounts of Bulfin and Wadsworth. They completed 540km and 527km each respectively from Endurance and CTR competitions since August last year.

The 27km Intermediate class wasn't as close, Westport's Anna Hynes and Millenium Sensation adding another red ribbon to her tally and finishing on a score of 99, just under three minutes over time, from Ange Smith riding Purday (135) and Wendy Hodgkinson and Temptations Legend (136).

There was a slightly slower Training 27km class, and this was won by Sarah O'Brien, riding Xavier Cheerokee, with 107 faults.

Jodene Twose and Ruby Rose were second with Dave Lock and Zena third.

Young rider Sophie Andrews and Hadif Shadz of Suede were too good in the 15km Training class, finishing on a good score of 95.

The club now has its AGM and prizegiving on June 16 and rides resume again in August.

For more, see marlborough endctr.weebly.com

Full results:

Open 35km: Heidi Bulfin, Stonelea Sparkling Rose, 91. Charlotte Wadsworth, Avaasha NZL, 106. Michaela Fearn, MF Zanbuck, 109.

Intermediate 27km: Anna Hynes, Millenium Sensation, 99. Angela Smith, Purdah, 135. Wendy Hodgkinson, Temptations Legend, 136.

Training 27km: Sarah O'Brien, Xavier Cheerokee, 107. Jodene Twose, Ruby Rose, 118. Dave Lock, Zena, 128. Renee Horncastle, Pearl, 143. Lee Oldfield, Marmite, 165.

Training 15km: Sophie Andrews, Hadif Shadz of Suede, 95. Vivien Wadsworth, Leroy Brown, 101. Sioban Harnett, Jed, 112. Gemma Irvine, Soleil, 120. Lorraine Crilley, Bailey, 151. Stacey Illot, Benny, 162. Katie-Anna Philips, Vancey, 167.

Novice 15km: Lesley Byrne, The General Lee, 110. Matt Byrne, Benji, 115.

Lead Rein 3km: Mitchell Cowan, Dun Boy Surprise, 95. Emily Cowan, Willowmead Nikita, 99. Rosemary Butt, Shikitdah, 115.

Ad Feedback

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content