Solid showing bodes well for NZ champs

GOLF
Last updated 12:42 18/10/2012

Relevant offers

An eight-player Tasman women's golf team, featuring Marlborough players Emily Stenhouse and Tracy Bary, put in a creditable effort to place third of five teams at the South Island Interprovincial tournament in Dunedin last weekend.

On Saturday, play commenced in atrocious conditions, with a strong southerly wind sweeping over the exposed St Clair course, which played host to the annual event. The poor conditions did not faze Tasman as they got off to a top start by beating Aorangi South Canterbury 5-3 in the morning, and edging home side Otago 4.5-3.5 in the afternoon.

Sunday was a different story and, following a 7-1 loss to eventual winner Canterbury in the morning, Tasman were beaten 6.5-1.5 by Southland in the afternoon.

Canterbury won all four of their matches to finish on top ahead of runners-up Otago and Tasman.

No 1 player and Marlborough club member Stenhouse found the going tough at the top of the card, having three losses and one half from her four matches.

The news was more positive for Rarangi's Bary, who scored two wins and two losses in the No 6 spot.

Best performed of the Tasman side were No 7 Jean Gibson, of Karamea, and No 8 Robyn White, of Nelson, who both finished the weekend with three wins and just one loss.

Despite being unable to score a win, Stenhouse has survived the cut for the six-player team named to play at the National Interprovincials at St Clair course in December.

Bary is also in the team for nationals and her strong performance at the weekend has seen her promoted from No 6 to the No 4 spot.

Tasman results (Tasman players first)

Saturday:

Tasman 5 bt Aorangi SC 3: Emily Stenhouse lost 4/3 v Catherine Bell, Katrina Manaena lt 6/5 v Catherine Knight, Lesley Baxter won 2/1 v Ginny Bolderston, Emily Greenhough won 3/2 v Nicole Nathan, Adrianne Wislang lt 3/2 v Pauline Bell, Tracy Bary won 4/3 v Heather Oldfield, Jean Gibson won 3/2 v Barbara O'Connell, Robyn White won 3/2 v Sharon Bradford.

Tasman 4.5 bt Otago 3.5: Stenhouse halved v Laura Hoskin, Manaena lt 1 down v Jo Hicks-Beach, Baxter lt 3/2 v Rebecca Tsai, Grenhough won 3/2 v Liz McRae, Wislang lost 3/2 v Susan Greig, Bary won 4/2 v Li-Ving Moroney, Gibson won 3/2 v Dale Dagg, White won 3/2 v Tracey Storer.

Sunday:

Tasman 1 lost to Canterbury 7: Stenhouse lt 5/4 v Sylvie Williams, Manaena lt 3/2 v Jess Guezerodt, Baxter lt 2/1 v Kate Turner, Greenhough lt 2/1 v Elisha Crosbie, Wislang lost 2/1 v Fiona Gebbe, Bary lt 8/6 v Kim Moggach, Gibson won 1 up v Georgia Wayman, White lost 3/2 v Nicole Woodgate.

Ad Feedback

Tasman 1.5 lost to Southland 6.5: Stenhouse lt 1 down v Angela Gerken, Manaena lt 4/2 v Robyn Pullar, Baxter lt 3/2 v Kerry Manu, Grenhough lt 1 down v Olivia Frost, Wislang halved v Fiona Murray, Bary lt 2/1 v Bronwyn O'Brien, Gibson lt 2 down v Anne Osment, White won 7/6 v Helen Baird.

Final placings: Canterbury 4 points (25 games) 1, Otago 2.5 (15.5) 2, Tasman 2 (12) 3, Aorangi SC 1.5 (14) 4, Southland 1 (13) 5.

Tasman team for nationals (in playing order): Emily Stenhouse (Marlborough), Lesley Baxter (Nelson), Emily Greenhough (Motueka), Tracy Bary (Rarangi), Jean Gibson (Karamea). Reserve: Adrianne Wislang (Totaradale). Non-travelling res: Robyn White (Nelson). Coach: Jonti Philipson. Mger: Margaret Tapp.

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content