Double scullers hard to beat

JOHN ALEXANDER AT LAKE RUATANIWHA
Last updated 06:52 21/02/2013
Rowers
John Alexander

National rowing championships at Lake Ruataniwha, Otago. The Blenheim men’s club eight were in high spirits yesterday, looking ahead to today’s final. From left, Harrison Somerville, Isaac van Velthooven, Shaun Macdonald, Troy Gilmore, Connor Irving, Mitch Avery and Tom Wilson. Front, Trent Burbidge, cox, and Zack Andrews.

Relevant offers

Olympic champion Joseph Sullivan showed his considerable talent at the BankLink New Zealand Rowing Championships at Lake Ruataniwha in Twizel yesterday.

On the opening day of the event, representing Central Region Performance Centre in his Picton colours, Sullivan combined in the double scull with his team-mate Robbie Manson, from Wairau, to easily win their heat as they look to defend the crown they won last year.

However, all crews go directly through to the final and as with most races during the day, crews were certainly not showing their full hand during the sorting out phase of the regatta and there was very little to get excited about.

Sullivan and Manson, along with Steve Cottle and Joe Wright, were second in their heat of the men's premier quadruple sculls, another title Central are defending. Picton's Ryan and Keirin Gaudin plus Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol and Owen O'Brien were third but with all three automatically in the final, no-one rowed anywhere near hard out for the full 2000m.

The same crew convincingly won their heat of the senior men's quad.

Conditions at stunningly picturesque Lake Ruataniwha, in Twizel, were magnificent although the heat became a factor as the day wore on.

Sophie Mackenzie, from Central, rowing in her Wairau colours, produced an outstanding performance to pip London Olympian Julia Edward in their women's lightweight open single sculls heat, Mackenzie the only one from that heat avoiding a repechage.

She backed that up with London Olympian Louise Ayling to smash a three-boat field in winning a heat of the women's lightweight open double sculls under the blazing late afternoon sun.

The Central RPC women's under-22 eight had too much power for their rivals as they took out their heat, the crew comprising Georgia Hammond, Jess Paton, Sophie Mackenzie, Kerri Gowler, Phillipa Loveard, Robyn Munro, Ruby Tew, Geo Rodie and coxswain Lauren McAndrew.

Tew and Munro backed that up with a solid win in the under-22 pair, while James Hunter had a good start, winning his heat of the men's under 22-single sculls event.

Rowing for Central RPC in their Blenheim Club colours, Corey McCaffrey and Tom Murray blitzed their heat of the under-20 double sculls.

Disappointing were the Central RPC pairs combination of O'Neill and Seymour, third in their heat and the four of O'Neill, Seymour, Cottle and Trappitt, a distant fourth in their heat, although every crew was already guaranteed a place in the final.

Scott Green and Brook Robertson, from Central, took out their heat as did Wairau's Chris James, an easy winner of his men's senior single sculls heat.

Duncan Grant and Jamie Hunter rowed away from the field to win their open lightweight double sculls heat.

In the premier men's single sculls event Central's Robbie Manson headed off his younger brother Karl to win one heat, Nathan Cohen winning the other.

Blenheim rowers excelled, with the men's club eight comprising Zack Andrews, Harrison Somerville, Shaun MacDonald, Isaac van Velthooven, Tom Wilson, Troy Gilmore, Connor Irving, Mitch Avery and coxswain Trent Burbidge winning their heat and progressing straight to the final.

Ad Feedback

Harrison Somerville and Shaun MacDonald rowed strongly to win their heat of the men's club double sculls.

Picton's Mackenzie-Mol showed good form by winning his heat of the men's under-20 single scull then combining with Keiran Gaudin to win his heat of the senior double sculls.

The final three races of the day featured the premier men's and women's eights and the men's senior eights. Central RPC were third in the men's in what amounted to a training row. Same with the women, second in a three-boat field. Today's action features repechages and semifinals.

Results

Women's novice quadruple sculls: Blenheim (Johnny Belinda Taylor, Richelle Coller, Paige Gilmore, Karmyn Ingram, Gill Wallace, coxswain) 3.

Women's premier quadruple sculls: Central RPC (Louise Ayling, Erin-Monique Shelton, Louise Trappitt, Linda Mathews ) 2 Men's under 22 eight: Central RPC (Sam Wells, Afrian Riepen, Brook Robertson, Ryan Wilson, Tom Nyenhuis, Corey McCaffrey, Tom Murray, James Hunter, Michael Dessoulavy, coxswain) 3.

Men's club eight: Blenheim (Zack Andrews, Harrison Somerville, Shaun MacDonald, Isaac van Velthooven, Tom Wilson, Troy Gilmore, Connor Irving, Mitch Avery, Trent Burbidge, coxswain) 1.

Women's under 22 eight: Central RPC (Georgia Hammond, Jess Paton, Sophie MacKenzie, Kerri Gowler, Phillipa Loveard, Robyn Munro, Ruby Tew, Geo Rodie, Lauren McAndrew, coxswain) 1. Men's premier quadruple sculls: Central RPC (Joe Wright, Joseph Sullivan, Karl Manson, Robbie Manson ) 2 Picton (Owen O'Brien, Ryan Gaudin, Mitchell MacKenzie-Mol, Kieran Gaudin) 3.

Women's under 20 single scull: Central RPC (Jess Paton) 4.

Men's under 20 single scull: Picton (Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol) 1.

Men's club quadrule sculls: Blenheim (Shaun MacDonald, Harrison Somerville, Troy Gilmore, Mitch Avery) 2.

Women's under 22 coxless pair: Central RPC (Ruby Tew, Robyn Munro) 1.

Men's lightweight open single scull: Central RPC (Duncan Grant) 3, Luke Watts 4.

Women's novice double scull: Blenheim (Richelle Collier, Paige Gilmore) 5. Stacey Harper, Esme Holdsworth 8.

Men's under 20 four: Central RPC (Ryan Wilson, Tom Murray, Brook

Robertson, Corey McCaffrey) 2.

Women's premier cox less pair: Central RPC (Linda Mathews, Rebecca Scown) 3.

Men's premier coxless pair: Central RPC (Sean O'Neill, Ian Seymour) 3 Heat two: Joe Trappitt, Tufi Sele 2.

Women's lightweight open single scull: Central RPC (Sophie Mackenzie) 1.

Women's club double sculls: Wairau (Milly Greenslade, Hannah Hocquard 5.

Men's club single scull: Blenheim (Harrison Somerville) 2.

Men's premier double sculls: Central RPC (Joseph Sullivan, Robbie Manson) 1 Joe Wright, Karl Manson 3.

Women's premier double sculls: Central RPC (Erin-Monique Shelton, Louise Trappitt) 3.

Women's under 22 single sculls: Central RPC (Georgia Hammond) 4 heat one, Geo Rodie 2 heat two.

Men's under 22 single scull: Central RPC (Luke Watts 4) heat one, James Hunter 1 heat two, Sam Wells 5.

Senior men's single sculls: Wairau (Chris James) 1.

Premier men's coxless four: Central RPC (Steve Cottle, Sean O'Neill, Ian Seymour, Joe Trappitt) 4.

Men's under 20 double sculls: Central (Scott Green, Brook Robertson) 1.

Men's club four: Blenheim (Shaun MacDonald, Troy Gilmore, Connor Irving, Mitch Avery, Trent Burbidge, coxswain) 2.

Premier men's single scull: Central RPC (Robbie Manson) (Karl

Manson), (Joe Wright).

Men's senior double sculls: (Picton) Keiran Gaudin, Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol) 1.

Men's under 20 pair: Central RPC (Corey McCaffrey, Tom Murray) 1.

Women's novice eight: Blen/Nelson (Stacey Harper, Karmyn Ingram, Johnny Belinda Taylor, Esme Holdsworth,Adele Brown, Jolene Henrrick, Natasha Bonham-Cater, Taya Haldane, Annie Grimes, coxswain) 4.

Men's lightweight open double sculls: Central RPC (Duncan Grant, Jamie Hunter) 1.

Men's premier single scull: Central RPC (Robbie Manson 1, Karl Manson 2, Joe Wright 3).

Women's under 20 double sculls: Central RPC (Jackie Kiddle, Jess Paton 2, Kerri Gowler, Philippa Loveard 3.

Men's senior quadruple sculls: Picton (Owen O'Brien, Ryan Gaudin, Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol, Keiran Gaudin) 1.

Men's under 22 quadruple sculls: Central RPC (Sam Wells, Adrian Riepen, Scott Green, Tom Nyenhuis) 4.

Men's club double sculls: Blenheim (Shaun MacDonald, Harrison Somerville) 1, (Isaac van Velthooven, Zack Andrews) 6.

Women's Lightweight open double sculls: Central RPC (Louise Ayling, Sophie Mackenzie) 1.

Women's under 22 quadruple sculls: Central RPC (Georgia Hammond, Jess Paton, Philippa Loveard, Jackie Kiddle).

Men's premier 8: Central RPC (Tufi Sele, Ryan Wilson, Steve Cottle, Corey McCaffrey, Ian Seymour, Sean O'Neill, Tom Murray, Joe Trappitt, Michael Dessoulavy, coxswain) 3.

Women's premier 8: Central RPC (Erin-Monique Shelton, Geo Rodie, Ruby Tew, Kerri Gowler, Fiona Paterson, Robyn Munro, Linda Mathews, Rebecca Scown, Lauren McAndrew, coxswain) 2.

Men's senior 8: Composite Blenheim/Wairau/Picton 7.

 

 

 

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content