Young hopefuls get chance to shine

Last updated 11:15 26/02/2013
Isla Burfoot

Isla Burfoot

Relevant offers

A number of first-time tournament players was the feature of the Marlborough Junior Residential Championships held at the Forrest Winery Marlborough Tennis Centre at the weekend.

Over 40 players took part and although most seeded players took out their respective divisions, there were some improved performances from other players which displayed the underlying potential still developing in the province.

The youngest age group, the 10s, was taken out by Isla Burfoot in the girls and Bright Asiamah, who defeated Nick Hogg, in the boys.

The boys' 12s was the largest draw with 16 players and as expected top seeds Joshua Gwynne and Torban Otway met in the final.

Gwynne proved too good, but the quality of the match attracted plenty of interest from spectators and fellow players.

The playoff matches were also fiercely contested, with all four decided 9-8.

An injury to second seed Jade Otway saw the girls 12s round-robin turn into a battle between Alice Roughan and top seed Kyla Otway. Roughan, who has joined the Marlborough Tennis HPTU programme this term, avenged her loss to Otway in the Marlborough club champs last December with a 9-7 victory.

In the 14s, Lee Harborne claimed the boys' title from Josh Winter, while Lily O'Fagan showed her class with a comprehensive win over Abbey Hogg.

Doubles titles went the way of Ruairi Meighan and Bright Asiamah in the boys 10s, Alice Roughan and Ella Williams in the girls' 12s and Joshua Gwynne and Torban in the boys' 12s. The girls' 14s crown went to Abbey Hogg and Kate Rawcliffe.

This weekend is the Fairweathers senior singles residentials champs, with many of the stronger juniors expected to have a crack at this open graded tournament.

Results

Girls 14's: Doubles, Abbey Hogg & Kate Rawcliffe defeated Rose Asiamah & Kate Roughan 6/1 6/2. Singles, Lily O'Fagan defeated Abbey Hogg 6/0 6/0.

Boys 14's: Singles, Lee Harborne defeated Josh Winter 6/1 6/0.

Girls 12's: Doubles: Alice Roughan & Ella Williams (1st), Isla Burfoot & Amber Lyons (2nd). Singles: Alice Roughan (1st), Kyla Otway (2nd).

Boys 12's: Doubles: Josh Gwynne & Torban Otway defeated David Diconi & Jonty Zydenbos 9/2. Consolation doubles: Cameron Jones & Joseph Westend (1st).

Singles: Josh Gwynne defeated Torban Otway 6/1 6/1. Third-place playoff: Jonty Zydenbos defeated Aidan Neal 9/8. Fifth-place playoff: David Diconi defeated Marvin Ricken 9/8. Seventh-place playoff: Andre Ryan defeated Ben Lissaman 9/8. Consolation: Cameron Jones defeated Cameron Lyons 9/8.

Girls 10's: Singles: Isla Burfoot (1st), Bella Rose (2nd).

Boys 10's: Doubles: Bright Asiamah & Ruairi Meighan (1st), Nick Hogg & Oliver Pavey (2nd). Singles: Bright Asiamah defeated Nick Hogg 9/6. Consolation: Ruairi Meighan (1st).

Ad Feedback

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content