Young Guns in prime position

TABLE TENNIS
Last updated 12:43 30/07/2013

Relevant offers

Young Guns beat Arawa 8-4 to lead section one after two matches in the second round of the Marlborugh senior interclub table tennis competition on Thursday.

The duo of Sam Flaherty and Matt Pigou led the way.

Flaherty dropped a set to Warren Haszard before he got home in four and went on to beat Jeff Sawyer and Ray Herd.

Pigou had to change his style of play against Herd and Sawyer but was severe on any short returns, dispatching them with forehand loops.

Nathan Cross played well in the doubles with Pigou, overcoming a two-set deficit to beat Haszard-Herd in five sets.

Full of Spirit beat Three Lions 7-5. Rex and Stephen McCaa each won two singles - Stephen had to work hard to beat Jason Kennedy and Alex Kennedy in four sets.

Simon Bishell won a single and both doubles.

He was involved in a great match with Matt Millar, taking the first set with some powerful smashes as he went on to lose 9-11 11-7 11-7 16-14.

Millar won his three singles and combined with Alex for a five-set doubles win over the McCaas.

Jason got on the scoreboard with a win over Bishell.

Bamboo Garden scraped in against Liquorland by 26 games to 24 after matches were drawn 6-6.

Ping Muanwong gained three wins but was given a hard match by the big hitting Warren Dillon before winning 12-10 7-11 11-5 12-14 11-4.

Kylie Hurren also had a good night when he beat John Diamanti in four sets after quick-fire rallies.

Boe Aitchison defeated Bruce Palmer 11-7 6-11 8-11 11-7 14-12.

Palmer fought back in the fifth set after being 10-6 down, before just missing out. Liquorland won all three doubles.

Wairau Valley lead section 2 after a 9-3 win over Cyclone.

Peter Wells was back to some of his best form for the Valley.

His 11-8 8-11 9-11 11-9 11-6 win over Bruce Hudson was a great contest - Hudson looked in control after the third set before Wells changed the pace and spin on his shots to force tentative returns.

Peter Cowdrey and Rob Jones both won two singles, with Jones starting off with a close 11-9 8-11 12-10 6-11 11-9 win over Jae Kim.

Joseph Kim played pretty well in the doubles for Cyclone.

Warriors beat Koromiko 9-3 with Matt Willis beating Kristin Ruwhiu 7-11 11-9 11-7 13-11.

Sue Heagney backed him up with two wins while Louis Willis beat Gina Wells and won both his doubles. Ruwhiu gained two wins for Koromiko with Audrey Ford also getting on the score sheet.

MOM are in second place, after a 10-2 win over Flaxbourne. Mike Mehlhopt was in good touch and needed all his experience to beat Flaxbourne's Jeremy Phipps.

Ad Feedback

Orm Collins and Martin Stephens each had two wins; Stephens' match against Dennis Burkhart was a tight five-setter.

Phipps won both points for Flaxbourne.

POINTS

Section 1: Young Guns 21, Arawa 15, Three Lions 15, Full of Spirit 12, Bamboo Garden 11, Liquorland 9.

Section 2: Wairau Valley 24, MOM 23, Warriors 21, Flaxbourne 6, Cyclone 6, Koromiko 4. 

- The Mirror

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content