Weekly sports draws

Weekly sports draws
Dean Kozanic

Weekly sports draws

RUGBY

Saturday, March 25

NPD Tasman Rugby: 3pm, Taylors Wanderers Div 1 v Kahurangi Div 1, Brightwater Domain 1, S James, P Wylie, A Woodward; 3pm, Biddy Kates Central Div 1 v Crafar Crouch Waitohi Div 1, Lansdowne Park 1, D Woodhouse, M Andrell, T Alexander; 1:15pm, Scott Construction Harlequins Div 1 v Moutere Div 1, Lansdowne Park 1, K McKenzie, G Bancroft, D Calder; 3pm, Galbraith Nelson Div 1 v Freeman Roofing Stoke Div 1, Neale Park, Nelson 1, C Eggers, P Grant, P Gillin; 3pm, Norwood Farm Machinery Renwick Div 1 v Burkhart Fisheries East Coast Div 1, Renwick Domain 1, V Warburton, M Taylor, A Neal; 3pm; New St Steakhouse Marist Div 1 v Star & Garter Waimea Old Boys Div 1, Tahunanui, Nelson 1, G Reilly, Q Gately, S Caunter.

Car Company Nelson, Division 2: 1.15pm, Taylors Wanderers Div 2 v Aqua Taxi Riwaka Div 2, Brightwater Domain 1, P Wylie, A Woodward, B Crombie; 1.15pm, Country Combined Div 2 v New World Huia Div 2, Murchison 1, T Austin; 1.15pm, Galbraith Nelson Senior Div 2 v Freeman Roofing Stoke Senior Div 2, Neale Park, Nelson 1, P Grant, P Gillin, T Kohu; 1.15pm, Motueka United Senior Div 2 v Collingwood Div 2, Sports Park, Motueka 1, J Hall; 1.15pm, New St Steakhouse Marist Senior Div 2 v Super Liquor Waimea Old Boys Div 2, Tahunanui, Nelson 1, Q Gately, S Caunter, D Smith.

CYCLING

Cuddon Cycling Wednesday March 22

4.15pm- Training/coaching ride (college kids), meet at Showgrounds entrance on Maxwell Road, short ride, all welcome. For details

Phone 5789921 (Graham).

Wednesday, March 22: 6.30pm- Corner of Dillons Point Rd and Rowberrys Road, time trial, choose 1, 2 or 3 laps of 7km circuit, good training for Nationals, all welcome to attend, assemble 6pm.

Friday, March 24

Ad Feedback

5.30pm- Athletic Park Cuddon Cycling Marlborough track training/coaching, suitable for Year 8 children upwards to adult, club bikes are available for you to come down and give it a go, bring helmet and runners, all welcome.

Saturday, March 25

1.30pm- Rapaura Hall, Hammerichs Rd, open grade, 66km massed start/sealed handicap (Troubador Trophy/Squire Cup), junior under 17 grade and short event) 33km massed start/sealed handicap (Troubador Trophy), please assemble at 1pm.

Marlborough Red Devils Cycling

Tuesday, March 21

Time Trial Series, meet at Rifle Range car park, 5.45pm for 6.15pm start.  10km, 15km and 25km options. $3 juniors, $5 seniors, all welcome.

Saturday, March 25

Meet Seddon School, 1.30pm for 2pm start. Two stage grade. Stage 1: 35km, Stage 2: 24km, check out Marlborough Red Devils Cycling on Facebook for more details. $3 juniors, $5 seniors, all welcome.

Tuesday, March 28

Time Trial Series, meet at Rifle Range car park, 5.45pm for 6.15pm start. 10km, 15km and 25km options. $3 juniors, $5 seniors, all welcome.

SENIOR ATHLETICS

Tuesday, March 21

Athletic Park from 5:30pm is the final night of Club Championships comprising: 200 metres, 400 metres, high jump, javelin and hammer, everyone is welcome to participate but to be eligible for trophies you must have paid a full club subscription to either seniors or children. 

For further information contact Tracey 027 615 2958 or Dave 027 235 4012, check out the Athletics page under harriers.net.nz or find them on Facebook under Marlborough Senior Athletics.

Holders of trophies are asked to return them so that they can be updated for 2017 presentations.

VOLLEYBALL

Fairweathers' Senior Spring League 

Thursday, March 23

Marlborough Lines Stadium 2000

Premier Grade: 6.50pm, Court 1, Treefellas v Bellas Team; 7.40pm, Court 1, Fairweathers v Uso; 8.30pm, Court 1, 1st place v KVT 1.

B Grade: 6pm, Court 2, QCC Green v Redbacks Development; 6.50pm, Court 2, Safecrackers v RIP; 7.40pm, Court 2, Marlborough Madness v QCC Blue; 8.30pm, Court 2, The Avengers v The A-Team.

Social Grade: 6pm, Court 1, Jnr Redbacks v Ball Busters; 6pm, Court 3, Diggers and Blockers v QCC Social; 6.50pm, Court 3, Not Fussed v Servivors; 7.40pm, Court 3, Mayfield Motorworld v KVT 2;  8.30pm, Court 3, L B's v Staggs.

JUNIOR VOLLEYBALL

Subway Spikers' KiwiVolley League

Friday, March 24

Spikers Years 3/4 Grade: 4pm, Crt 1, Springlands Spikers v Riverlands Diggers; 4pm, Crt 2, Fairhall Flyers v Witherlea Firestrikes; 4pm, Crt 3, Springlands Blockers v St Mary's Stars; 4pm, Crt  4, Redwoodtown Middles v Springlands Diggers.

Spikers Years 5/6 (Section 1): 4pm, Crt 5, Picton Dabbers v Witherlea Wonders; 4pm, Crt 6, Fairhall Flames v St Mary's Spikers; 4pm, Crt 7, Blenheim Blockers v Riverlands Spikers.

Spikers Years 5/6 (Section 2): 4pm, Crt 8, Picton Players v Blenheim Net Ninjas; 4.40pm, Crt 8, Riverlands Rockets v Fairhall Falcons.

Spikers Years 7/8 Grade: 4.40pm, Crt 5, QCC v Fairhall Strikers; 4.40pm, Crt 6, Renwick Spikers v Bohally Red; 4.40pm, Crt 7, Redwoodtown Seniors v Bohally Spikers; 5.20pm, Crt 5,  **Bohally Spikers v Baby Redbacks, ** Double header: play at 4.40pm and 5.20pm.

Premier Grade: 5.20pm, Crt 1, St Mary's Setters v Bohally Gold; 5.20pm, Crt 2, QCC v Bohally Dragons. 

Tasman Rep Training sessions: Fridays: 6-7pm on March 24, 31 and April 7. Sunday, 1.30-3pm, on March 26.

HARRIERS

Thursday, March 23

Pack/training run or walk leaving from the clubrooms at 6pm, these are situated at Oliver Park on the corner of Weld and Cleghorn Streets, reflector gear is compulsory. Joggers and walkers regardless of ability are welcome, everyone is welcome to participate.

Scratch Races Saturday, March 25

Taylor Dam cross country course, first cross country race of the season, all runners/walkers complete various distances depending on grades, all runners/walkers start together (off scratch), race briefing 1.45pm, racing starts 2pm sharp, all welcome whether existing Club member or not, come out and see what we do and you never know, you might enjoy.

Post race there will be afternoon tea/coffee, bring some afternoon tea to share and enjoy the companionship, volunteers required 12.30pm to set up the course then post race to take it down, look for the Harrier sign, children under 14 to be under parental care.

For further enquiries or a copy of the Harrier programme contact Peter 0274475028 check out their website harriers.net.nz  find them on Facebook under Marlborough Harrier Club.

CRICKET

Saturday, March 25

SBS Bank Senior Grade - Tasman Premier League:

11am: Nelson College v Marlborough Labour Hire Falcons, Lower Ngawhatu; Wakatu v Wanderers, Victory Square; WTTU v Stoke Nayland, Jubilee Park; ACOB v Marlborough Labour Hire Dolphins, Botanics.

MCA 2nd Grade - SBS Bank 40 Over Final:

12pm: PinkFit Picton v Guthrie Bowron Renwick, Horton Park 1.

WineWorks 3rd Grade - T20 Final:

1pm: Celtic v Wairau, Horton Park 3.

 - The Marlborough Express

Comments

Ad Feedback
special offers
Ad Feedback