Primary Schools' Athletic results

Last updated 07:01 27/11/2013

Relevant offers

Results from the 2013 Marlborough District Primary Schools' Athletic sports at Athletic Park on Thursday.

Year 4, 5, 6

60m:

Year 4 boys: 1st, Charles Tupoutoa, Witherlea; 2nd, Cooper Roberts, Witherlea; 3rd, Ben Cooke, St Mary's.

Year 4 girls: Amelia Jones, Renwick; Sophia Sidley, Witherlea; Mya Wiapo, Springlands.

Year 5 boys: Jackson Flood, Witherlea; Angus Orr, Ward; Eric Lawson, Seddon.

Year 5 girls: Jade Otway, Renwick; Eleri James-Sitters, Renwick; Zoe Scaife, Waikawa.

100m

Year 4 boys: 1st, Cooper Roberts, Witherlea; 2nd, Charles Tupoutoa, Witherlea; 3rd, Tyrel Chadwick , Springlands.

Year 4 girls: Sophia Sidley, Witherlea; Amelia Jones, Renwick; Mya Wiapo, Springlands.

Year 5 boys: Jackson Flood, Witherlea; Eric Lawson, Seddon; Te Whaaro Tawha-Winiata, Kaikoura Primary.

Year 5 girls: Jade Otway, Renwick; Eleri James-Sitters, Renwick; Samantha Irvine, Kaikoura Suburban.

Year 6 boys: Christian Te Whiu, Redwoodtown; Ben Theyers, St Mary's; Jonty Pinkerton, Witherlea.

Year 6 girls: Arielle Mackie, Springlands: Aliya Mottus, Witherlea; Nicole Wilkinson, Renwick.

200m

Year 6 boys: Christian Te Whiu, Redwoodtown; Jonty Pinkerton, Witherlea; Ollie Morton , Waikawa.

Year 6 girls: Amy Gibbs, Fairhall; Aliya Mottus, Witherlea; Bella Rose, Renwick.

High jump

Year 4 boys: 1st, William Simpson, Kaikoura Primary; 2nd, Brook Garrett, Redwoodtown; 3rd= Gus Ballagh, Rapaura and Charles Tupoutoa, Witherlea.

Year 4 girls: Mya Wiapo, Springlands; Sophia Sidley, Witherlea; Amelia Jones, Renwick.

Year 5 boys: Te Whaaron Tawha-Winiata, Kaikoura Primary; Angus Orr, Ward; Aiden Higgins, Riverlands.

Year 5 girls: Jade Otway, Renwick; Eleri James-Sitters, Renwick; Paige Arbuckle, Springlands.

Year 6 boys: Shaun Harris, Springlands; Elevisi Kaloni, St Mary's; Gagan Singh, Springlands.

Year 6 girls: Alexis Harmon, St Joseph's, Kaikoura; Holly Blake, Fairhall; Amy Gibbs, Fairhall.

Long jump

Year 4 boys: 1st, Tyrel Chadwick, Springlands; 2nd, Cooper Roberts, Witherlea; 3rd, Suede Cowley, Fairhall.

Year 4 girls: Mya Wiapo, Springlands; Victoria Clark, Rapaura; Ruby Wybourne, Renwick.

Year 5 boys: Jay-Don Huntley, Waikawa; Kyren Taumoefalau, Witherlea; Kamahl Micheals, Mayfield.

Year 5 girls: Jade Otway, Renwick; Samantha Irvine, Kaikoura Suburban; Hannah Kelly, Witherlea.

Year 6 boys: Christian Te Whiu , Redwoodtown; Jaden McHerron, St Joseph's, Kaikoura; Aaron Kitekeiaho , Redwoodtown.

Year 6 girls: Aliya Mottus, Witherlea; Bailey Robinson, Mayfield; McKenzie Beal, Renwick.

Shot put

Year 4 boys: 1st, Ollie Shore, Witherlea; 2nd, Nikau Peipi, St Mary's; 3rd, Kaden Bassett, Renwick.

Ad Feedback

Year 4 girls: Mya Wiapo, Springlands; Lesieli Taufa, Redwoodtown; Calay Kahui-Albert, Redwoodtown.

Year 5 boys: Jake Pacey, Spring Creek; Eric Lawson, Seddon; Kefu Luka, Springlands.

Year 5 girls: Kyla Otway, Renwick; Jade Otway, Renwick; Larissa Eriha, Seddon.

Year 6 boys: Shaun Harris, Springlands; Tom Sloan, Witherlea; Elevisi Kaloni, St Mary's.

Year 6 girls: Stoney Huntley, Redwoodtown; McKenzie Beal, Renwick; Anna Gardiner, Springlands.

Discus

Year 4 boys: 1st, Lennox Crowe, Witherlea; 2nd, Ollie Shore, Witherlea; 3rd, Nikau Peipi, St Mary's.

Year 4 girls: Lara Tikeri, Mayfield; Mya Wiapo, Springlands; Edana Clarenbeek, Kaikoura Primary.

Year 5 boys: Matala Liu, St Mary's; William MacKenzie, Fairhall; John Mottus, Witherlea.

Year 5 girls: Eleri James-Sitters, Renwick; Kyla Otway, Renwick; Jorja Tautari, Whitney St.

Year 6 boys: Maxwell MacDonald, Witherlea; Tom Sloan, Witherlea; Aaron Kitekeiaho, Redwoodtown.

Year 6 girls: Isabell Rohloff, Fairhall; Anna Gardiner, Springlands; McKenzie Beal, Renwick.

Relays

Year 4 Big School Relay: Renwick, Witherlea, Springlands.

Year 4 Small School Relay: Waikawa Bay, Tua Marina, St Mary's.

Year 5 Small School Relay Heat 1: Rapaura, Waikawa Bay, Seddon.

Year 5 Small School Relay Heat 2: Spring Creek/Grovetown, Ward, Tua Marina Combined.

Year 5 Big School Relay: Renwick, Witherlea, Springlands.

Year 6 Small School Relay Heat 1: St Mary's, Waikawa Bay, Riverlands.

Year 6 Small School Relay Heat 2: Tua Marina, St Joseph's Kaikoura, Ward.

Year 6 Big School Relay: Witherlea, Renwick, Springlands.

Year 7 and 8

100m

Year 7 boys: Kuki Wickliffe, Seddon; Tom Downes, Bohally; Kuki Wickliffe, Seddon.

Year 7 girls: Samantha Fissenden, St Joseph's, Kaikoura; Grace Fissenden, St Joseph's, Kaikoura; Maiden Tupara, Renwick.

Year 8 boys: Alex Dawson, Bohally; Andrew Aitken, QCC; Caylem Cooke, Riverlands.

Year 8 girls: Ayla Goodwin-Lister, Renwick; Judith Marfell, Tua Marina; Luisa Moala-Fotu, Redwoodtown.

200m

Year 7 boys: 1st, Kuki Wickliffe, Seddon; 2nd, Joseph Westend, Fairhall; 3rd, Braeden Jessop, Bohally.

Year 7 girls: Samantha Fissendon, St Joes Kaikoura; Phoebe Trolove, Renwick; Maiden Tupara, Renwick.

Year 8 boys: Alex Dawson, Bohally; Caylem Cooke, Riverlands; James Southey, St Mary's.

Year 8 girls: Ayla Goodwin-Lister, Renwick; Evie McPherson, Ward; Luisa Moala-Fotu, Redwoodtown.

High jump

Year 7 boys: 1st, Kuki Wickliffe, Seddon; 2nd, Braeden Jessop, Bohally; 3rd, Finn Southey, St Mary's.

Year 7 girls: Grace Fissenden, St Joseph's, Kaikoura; Emma Cox, Bohally; 3= Samantha Fissenden, St Joseph's, Kaikours, Phoebe Trolove, Renwick, Billie Watson, Tua Marina.

Year 8 boys: James Southey, St Mary's; Caylem Cooke, Riverlands; 3= Adam Ford , St Joseph's, Kaikoura and Arm Kamonlert, Redwoodtown.

Year 8 girls: Evie McPherson, Ward; Baileah Newport, Bohally; Yazmin Shipley, Bohally.

Long jump

Year 7 boys: Kuki Witcliffe, Seddon; Joseph Westend, Fairhall; Braeden Jessop, Bohally.

Year 7 girls: Phoebe Trolove, Renwick; Grace Fissenden, St Joseph's, Kaikoura; Daisy van Wel, Fairhall.

Year 8 boys: Caylem Cooke, Riverlands; Arm Kamonlert, Redwoodtown; Daniel Messiter, Redwoodtown.

Year 8 girls: Judith Marfell, Tua Marina; Sarah Maclean, Fairhall; Evie McPherson, Ward.

Shot put

Year 7 boys: Kuki Wickliffe, Seddon; Rhys Morgan, Bohally; Damian Tuhura, Tua Marina.

Year 7 girls: Billie Watson, Tua Marina; Latia Tupoumalohi, Bohally; Enselina Pale, St Mary's.

Year 8 boys: Troy Gratten, Bohally; James Southey, St Mary's; Caylem Cooke, Riverlands.

Year 8 girls: Baileah Newport, Bohally; Whitney Leach, Redwoodtown; Jalen King, Bohally.

Discus

Year 7 boys: Hunter Davies, Tua Marina; Rhys Morgan, Bohally; Jontae MacDonald, Riverlands.

Year 7 girls: Grace Fissenden, St Joseph's Kaikoura; Enelina Pale, St Mary's; Sophie Whittall, Fairhall.

Year 8 boys: James Southey, St Mary's; Caylem Cooke, Riverlands; Quinn Rata-Hey, Renwick.

Year 8 girls: Sarah Maclean, Fairhall; Whitney Leach, Redwoodtown; Brooke Thompson, Ward.

Relays

Year 7 Small School Relay: Seddon, Richmond View, St Mary's.

Year 7 Big School Relay: Renwick, Bohally, Fairhall.

Year 8 Small School Relay: St Mary's, Tua Marina, Seddon.

Year 8 Big School Relay: Bohally, Renwick, Redwoodtown.

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content