Rowers selected for national trials

ROWING
Last updated 10:50 24/02/2014

Relevant offers

Several Marlborough rowers have been chosen to take part in the national elite and under 23 selection trials at Lake Karapiro from February 28-March 6.

Among the men are Corey McCaffrey, Karl Manson and Tom Murray from the Blenheim club, Ian Seymour, Robbie Manson and Duncan Grant from Wairau and Joseph Sullivan from Picton. Wairau's Sophie Mackenzie is the only woman chosen.

The Central RPC will have 22 rowers attending the trials. A notable absentee is Picton sculler Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol who was withdrawn from the national regatta through illness after competing in the heats.

NZ trialists

Men

Alex Kennedy Te Awamutu RC, Waikato RPC; Alexander Bardoul Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Anthony Allen Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Bobby Kells North Shore RC, Auckland RPC; Brook Robertson Nelson RC, Central RPC; Bryce Abernethy Otago RC, Southern RPC; Cameron Crampton Timaru RC, Southern RPC; Chris Harris Aramoho-Wanganui RC, Central RPC; Corey McCaffrey Blenheim RC, Central RPC; David Eade Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Eric Murray Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Fergus Fauvel Otago Uni versity RC, Southern RPC; Finn Howard North Shore RC, Auckland RPC; Giacomo Thomas Hawkes Bay RC, Auckland RPC; Hamish Bond North End RC, Southern RPC; Hayden Cohen Canterbury RC, Southern RPC; Ian Seymour Wairau RC, Central RPC; Isaac Grainger Auckland RC, Auckland RPC; Jade Uru Waihopai RC, Southern RPC; James McAnallen Petone RC, Central RPC; Jeff Francis Rotorua RC, Waikato RPC; Joe Wright Wellington RC, Central RPC; John Storey Avon RC, Southern RPC; Joseph Sullivan Picton RC, Central RPC; Karl Manson Blenheim RC, Central RPC; Lewis Hollows West End RC, Auckland RPC; Logan Keys Avon RC, Southern RPC; Louis van Velthooven Auckland Grammar RC, Auckland RPC; Mackenzie Macky Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Mahe Drysdale West End RC, Auckland RPC; Michael Arms Auckland Grammar RC, Auckland RPC; Michael Brake North Shore RC, Auckland RPC; Michael Longuet-Higgins Auckland Grammar RC, Auckland RPC; Nathan Flannery Union Christchurch RC, Southern RPC; Patrick McInnes Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Robbie Manson Wairau RC, Central RPC; Russell Crampton Timaru RC, Southern RPC; Shaun Kirkham Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Stephen Jones West End RC, Auckland RPC; Tom Murray Blenheim RC, Central RPC; Tufi Sele Wellington RC, Central RPC; Tyson Williams Waikato RC, Waikato RPC.

Lightweights

Adam Ling Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC; Alistair Bond Otago University RC, Southern RPC; Curtis Rapley Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC; Duncan Grant Wairau RC, Central RPC; James Hunter Wellington RC, Central RPC; James Lassche Avon RC, Southern RPC; James Moody Counties-Manukau RC, Auckland RPC; Matthew Dunham Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC; Peter Taylor Auckland RC, Auckland RPC; Toby Cunliffe-Steel Waikato RC, Waikato RPC

Ad Feedback

Coxswains

Caleb Shepherd Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Sam Bosworth Avon RC, Southern RPC

Women

Ashlee Rowe North Shore RC, Auckland RPC; Briar Murphy Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC; Brooke Donoghue Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Claudia Hyde Rotorua RC, Waikato RPC; Emma Dyke Timaru RC, Southern RPC; Emma Twigg Hawkes Bay RC, Auckland RPC; Erin-Monique O'Brien Petone RC, Central RPC; Eve Macfarlane Canterbury RC, Southern RPC; Fiona Bourke Otago University RC, Southern RPC; Genevieve Armstrong Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC; Genevieve Behrent Waihopai RC, Southern RPC; Georgia Perry Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC; Grace Prendergast Avon RC, Southern RPC; Holly Fletcher Avon RC, Southern RPC; Johannah Kearney Oamaru RC, Southern RPC; Kayla Pratt Auckland RC, Auckland RPC; Kelsey Bevan Counties-Manukau RC, Auckland RPC; Kelsi Walters Auckland Grammar RC, Auckland RPC; Kerri Gowler Aramoho-Wanganui RC, Central RPC; Kristen Froude Waihopai RC, Southern RPC; Linda Matthews Star BC, Central RPC; Louise Trappitt Star BC, Central RPC; Lucy Spoors Canterbury RC, Southern RPC; Olivia Loe Avon RC, Southern RPC; Rebecca Scown Union Wanganui RC, Central RPC; Sarah Gray Waikato RC, Waikato RPC; Zoe Stevenson Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC

Lightweights

Jackie Kiddle Star BC, Central RPC; Jess Paton Star BC, Central RPC; Julia Edward Rotorua RC, Waikato RPC; Louise Ayling Waihopai RC, Central RPC; Lucy Strack North End RC, Southern RPC; Sophie Mackenzie Wairau RC, Central RPC; Zoe McBride Nelson RC, Central RPC.

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content