Marlborough riders go the distance

MOTORSPORT
Last updated 07:59 28/03/2014

Relevant offers

Three Marlborough combinations produced creditable results when the South Island Endurance & CTR Championships, hosted jointly by CopRice and Farmlands, were held at Brooksdale station near Springfield in Canterbury.

The event attracted riders from throughout New Zealand and Australia.

On Saturday March 8, Linda Harmon and MF El Marees set off in the CEI 3* 160km event. They eventually finished fourth, in just under 12 hours and some two hours behind winners Susan Latta and Tkiwa from Palmerston.

This was Harmon and her homebred gelding's second finish at this level.

The event was ridden over six loops, each between 16.5km and 38.5km in length and horses were presented for a veterinary inspection after each loop.

CEI 3* is the top level of endurance competition in New Zealand and this event served as a qualifier for the upcoming World Equestrian Games.

Riding on Sunday in the 38km Intermediate CTR event were Missy Green of Picton and Xavier Cheerokee, plus Kym Gough, riding Zena Warrior. They finished second and third respectively in this class behind Canterbury rider Julie French.

Next month these same riders head to Mayfield to contest the ESNZ Endurance National Championships held at Easter, and will be joined by other Marlborough club members.

On Sunday the club held a competitive trail ride at Marshlands with a respectable turnout of 35 entries. Events were held across distances ranging from 6km for lead rein right through to 35km, with the majority opting for the 18km events.

There are just two competitive events left for the club this season with the next one being held on April 6 at Erina Downs, Wairau Valley, but the club also hopes to hold a trek in May or June with all proceeds going towards the New Zealand Endurance team to the World Equestrian Games later this year.

Results from Sunday

Lead Rein 6km (unridden): Nancy Miller Sunny Brae Emily 84 Q. Ridden Murphy Plunket Toffee Pop 107 1. First ridden 6km: Lily Plunket Song 87 1.

Novice 18km: Joanne Worsley Maggie 80 1; Danielle Murphy Buddy 82 2; Carol Jones Mattey 83 3; Kirby Best Jimmy 90 4; Chris Worsley Dreamer 92 5; Ashley Jones Dexter 94 6; Angie Bashford Lilly 95 Q; Amanda Trueman Sparrow 99 Q; Zoe Jordaan Misty 99 Q; Sophie Bashford Dobbie 103 Q; Janine Jordaan Prince of Jordan 118 Q; Julie Gordon Bertie 134 Q.

Training 18km: Mandy Henn Dolce Vite 92 1; Rachel Earle Gypsy 96 2; Lizl van der Westhuizen Cavargio 103 3; Chantelle Robertson Holly 105 4; Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose 111 Q; Dean Nicholls Tehiko 112 5; Sharee Vitale Ella 118 Q; Natisha Robertson Ellie 118 6; Kelleigh Ross Robroy 119 Q; Charlotte Patterson-Green Meado 121 Q; Megan Henn Charlie 126 Q; Hanna Mondel Brightwater Valentino 136 Q; Henriette Kook R 143 Q; Katie Schmitz Mack 148 Q. Training 26km: Gary Newlove Stafford 97 1.

Ad Feedback

Intermediate 26km: Michael Bourke Matar 114 1.

Open 35km: Missy Green Xavier Cheerokee 92 1.

- The Marlborough Express

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content