New Year Honours 2014

Last updated 05:00 31/12/2013

Relevant offers

NEW YEAR HONOURS 2014

The New Zealand Order of Merit

DNZM (Dames Companion of the Order)

Trelise Pamela Cooper, MNZM, services to fashion and the community, Auckland.

Alison Mae Paterson, CNZM, QSO, services to business, Auckland.

KNZM (Knights Companion of the Order)

Dr Noble Thomson Curtis, services to Maori education, Rotorua.

Archbishop David John Moxon, services to the Anglican Church, Rome, Italy.

Robert John Parker, services to local body affairs and the community, Christchurch.

Peter James Vela, ONZM, services to the thoroughbred industry, Hamilton.

CNZM (Companions of the Order)

Richard Miller Ballantyne, services to business and the community, Christchurch.

Frana Grace Cardno, QSO, services to local government, Te Anau.

Alastair Kinloch Carruthers, services to arts governance, Auckland.

The Honourable Lester Hugh Chisholm, services to the judiciary, Christchurch.

Peter Charles Cooper, services to urban redevelopment, Los Angeles, United States.

Professor Cynthia Margaret Farquhar, MNZM, services to women's health, Auckland.

Earl Raymond Hagaman, services to business, tourism and philanthropy, Christchurch.

Lieutenant General Richard Rhys Jones, services to the State, Wellington.

Donald Mitchell McKenzie, OBE, services to physiotherapy and the blind, Waiheke Island.

Donald George McLaren, ONZM, services to the animal health industry and racing, Auckland.

The Honourable John Maurice Priestley, QC, services to the judiciary, Auckland.

John Richard Reid, OBE, services to cricket, Auckland.

Peter Ramsay Townsend, services to business and the community, Christchurch.

Karen Elizabeth Walker, MNZM, services to fashion design, Auckland.

HONORARY (Honorary Companion of the Order)

Dr Kurt Michael Campbell, services to New Zealand-United States relations, Washington DC, United States.

ONZM (Officers of the Order)

Dr Margaret Rosemary Nelson Agee, services to mental health education, Auckland.

Jane Mary Annear, services to local government, Timaru.

Graham Lindsay Blow, services to astronomy, Wellington.

Peter Savery Braithwaite, services to education, Christchurch.

Ronald Morrison Brown, services to the transport industry, Auckland.

Professor Robert Allan Buckle, services to business and education, Wellington.

Hekenukumai Puhipi Busby, MBE, services to Maori, Whangarei.

Adrian Lawrie Buttimore, services to the treatment of kidney disease, Christchurch.

Elizabeth Jean Chesterman, services to the Cancer Society of New Zealand, Christchurch.

Ad Feedback

John Gordon Coles, services to local government, Waimate.

Ann Kaye Crosby, services to business and philanthropy, Hamilton.

Bernard Thomas Crosby, services to business and philanthropy, Hamilton.

Dr Stephen Latham Goldson, services to science, Christchurch.

Wendy Ruth Hawke, services to inter-country adoption, Auckland.

Marjorie Joe, MNZM, JP, services to Maori and the community, Napier.

Prudence Ann Kelly, services to education, Wellington.

Thomas Craig Lambie, services to agriculture, Pleasant Point.

Natalie Lavery, services to senior citizens, Upper Hutt.

Alan David Livingston, services to sports and the community, Hamilton.

Dr Tearikivao Maoate, services to Pacific health, Christchurch.

Patrick John McManus, services to local government, Westport.

Susan May Morris, services to local government, Taumarunui.

Professor Stephen Richard Munn, services to health, Auckland.

Geoffrey Peter Murphy, services to film, Wellington.

Maureen Helena Pugh, services to local government, Kumara.

Professor Frederick William Seymour, services to psychology, North Shore.

George Walter Hugh Vercoe, QSM, ED, services to local government, Morrinsville.

Dale Williams, services to local government and youth, Otorohanga.

MNZM (Members of the Order)

Vailankanni Wenceslaus Melchoir Anthony, services to New Zealand-India relations, Auckland.

Brooke Archbold, JP, services to the coastguard, Auckland.

Douglas Charles Beilman, services to music, Paraparaumu.

Jennifer Mary Bornholdt, services as a poet, Wellington.

Stephen John Boxer, services to youth, Manukau.

Senior Sergeant Ian Thomas Campion, services to the New Zealand Police and the community, Tauranga.

Eleanor Catton, services to literature, Auckland.

Kevin Barry Chapman, services to publishing, Auckland.

Allan Sedman Chisholm, services to music, Paraparaumu.

Dr Harry Clark, services to environmental science, Palmerston North.

Barry Roger Clarke, services to the community, Dunedin.

Michael James Cooney, services to the community, Tauranga.

Peter Courtenay Dale, services to sport, Te Horo.

Emeritus Professor John Frederick Davidson, services to education and the arts, Wellington.

Sheryl Lorene Dawson, services to netball, Tauranga.

Julia Ruth Einhorn, services to tertiary education and art, Wellington.

Dr Gary Brian Evans, services to science, Lower Hutt.

Alexander William Familton, services to local body government, Palmerston.

Rita Taimalietane Fatialofa-Patolo, services to sport, Auckland.

Karyn Wendy Fenton-Ellis, services to the community, arts and racing, Ngaruawahia.

Johanna Mary Frances Galvin (Sister Loyola Galvin), QSM, services to gardening, Wellington.

Dr Rolf Gjelsten, services to music, Wellington.

Priscilla Jean Glasson, services to health and the community, Christchurch.

Francis Roger Maher Hooper, services to fashion design, Auckland.

Patricia Hubbard, services to early childhood education, Wellington.

Kathleen Maureen Te Wehioterangi Jehly, services to education and Maori, Rotorua.

Philip John Keoghan, services as a television presenter and to tourism, Santa Monica, United States.

Philip Trevor Kerslake, services to people with cancer, Upper Hutt.

Simon Charles Hayes Leeming, services to New Zealand-United States relations, New Hampshire, United States.

Inspector (Ret.) Murray David Lewis, services to the New Zealand Police and diplomacy, Tauranga.

Amoroa Luke, services to Maori, Blenheim.

Peter James McDonald, services to real estate and the community, Stratford.

Ian Edward Mills, services to civil engineering, Lower Hutt.

Ross William Norman, services to squash, Berkshire, United Kingdom.

Gregory Leo O'Brien, services to the arts, Wellington.

Jeffrey Owen Olsen, services to the New Zealand Customs Service and sport, Auckland.

Dr Allan Leslie Panting, services to orthopaedics, Nelson.

Helene Pohl, services to music, Wellington.

Sergeant Bevan Douglas Seal, services to the New Zealand Police and youth, Christchurch.

Amanda Skoog, services to ballet, Wellington.

Alan Charles Sorrell, services to film, Auckland.

Richard Tayler, services to athletics, Christchurch.

Tutagaloa Tutose Tuhipa, services to education and the Pacific community, Auckland.

Hafeiki Vilitama, services to Niue, Mutalau, Niue.

Robert Craig Walker, services to heavy haulage and the community, Kumeu.

James Leybourne Wallace, services to the arts and conservation, Geraldine.

Wayne Wills, services to recreational fishing and the community, Auckland.

Dr Catherine Ruth Wylie, services to education, Wellington.

QSO (The Queen's Service Order)

(Companions of the Order)

Barbara Wendy Arnott, services to local government and the community, Napier.

Belinda Clark, services to the State, Wellington.

Mary Winifred Harris, services to Parliament, Te Horo.

Neville Owen Harris, services to the State, Lower Hutt.

Rex Edward Hawkins, JP, services to the community, Taupo.

William Alexander Moore, services to the State, Wellington.

John Chester Pike, QC, services to the law, Wellington.

Laurel Heather Taufauata, services to health and the Pacific community, Auckland.

Judge Barrie Stephen Travis, services to the judiciary, Auckland.

QSM (The Queen's Service Medal)

Mervyn Roxford Ah Chee, services to hospitality and the community, Papakura.

Brian Maxwell Arons, services to the New Zealand Fire Service, Wellington.

Gretl Bass, services to the community, Auckland.

Stuart James Batty, JP, services to the community, Christchurch.

Derek Beveridge, services to the community, Oamaru.

Kingiareta Richard Biddle, services to Maori and mental health, Rotorua.

Helen Louise Blake, services to philanthropy, Levin.

Bruce Eiohan Brownlie, services to aviation and health, Feilding.

Richard Charles Cashmore, services to business, sport and the community, Tauranga.

Christine Chambers, services to the community, Whakatane.

Reverend Judith Anne Cooper, services to Maori arts and the community, Auckland.

Colin Ian Crombie, services to philanthropy, Napier.

Manoj Daji, services to sport and education, Auckland.

George Bruce Darvill, services to the community, Paeroa.

Garry Dockary, services to the New Zealand Fire Service, Havelock North.

Janet McLeod Forbes, services to prisoner rehabilitation programmes, Wellington.

Janet Margaret Froggatt, services to the community, Dargaville.

Norah Fryer, services to early childhood education, Auckland.

Merle Chalwyn Gibson, services to music and the community, Richmond.

Murray David Giera, (deceased, December 20) services to the community, Christchurch. Award bestowed on December 19.

Mark Christopher Grantham, services to the community, Auckland.

John Morris Green, services to conservation, Rotorua.

Christopher John Haines, services to education, Invercargill.

Lynette Anne Holland, JP, services to education and the community, Christchurch.

Raymond Andrew Johnston, services to the community, Pukekohe.

Stephen Andrew Johnston, services to surf life saving, Christchurch.

Joan Charlotte Franceska Kennett, services to early childhood education, Palmerston North.

Dr Harry John Kerr, services to health and the community, Hastings.

Murray Allan Kidd, JP, services to the community, Papakura.

Candy Michele Lane, services to dance, Auckland.

Janice Ann Lewis, services to the New Zealand Police and women's health, Tauranga.

Wendy Logan, services to early childhood education, Nelson.

Xiao-Jun Lu, services to the Chinese community, Manukau.

Han Leang Ly, services to the Cambodian Chinese community, Auckland.

David John Mackie, JP, services to the community, Clinton.

John Roger Macnaughtan, JP, services to New Zealand-Russia relations, Auckland.

Joan Elsie Marks, services to the community, Whangaparaoa.

Robert George Maskill, services to education, Greymouth.

Alan John McLay, services to the community, Oamaru.

Dr Logan James Ewart McLennan, services to health and education, Porirua.

Jacqueline Nuki McVinnie, services to ecclesiastical embroidery, Hamilton.

Neil Alexander Bisshopp Monro, services to rugby and the community, Palmerston North.

Marguerite Rose Moore, services to women's health, Westport.

Lloyd Henry Morris, JP, services to the community, Whangarei.

June Nixey, services to prisoner rehabilitation programmes, Lower Hutt.

Peter Franklin O'Brien, services to the community, Papakura.

Davorin Ivan Ozich, services to the Croatian community, Auckland.

Simon Jigwan Park, JP, services to the Korean community and education, Wellington.

Allan Anthony Pengelly, services to sport and the community, Parakai

Wendy Katrine Pettigrew, services to heritage preservation, Whanganui.

Stephen George Poole, JP, services to the community, Auckland.

Kenneth Bruce Popple, services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the coastguard, Porirua.

Glyn Griffiths Powell, services to aeronautical heritage preservation, Drury.

Joyce Patricia Prankerd, services to netball, Paraparaumu,.

Christopher Bruce Price, services to the New Zealand Fire Service, Ashburton.

Elaine Elsie Sharman, services to music, Lower Hutt.

William Mervyn Shepherd, services to hockey and farming, Purua.

Kanagarasa Sivaraj, services to the community, Auckland.

Michael Richard Skerrett, JP, services to Maori and the community, Invercargill.

William Huston Smale, services to education, Auckland.

Margaret Anne Stove, services to hand-knitted lace design, Abbotsford, Australia.

Linda Tame, services to education, Christchurch.

Janice Margaret Taouma, services to early childhood education, Auckland.

Barbara Joan Taranaki, JP, services to the community, Cambridge.

Henry James Towersey, services to the community, Ohope.

Detective Senior Sergeant Greg Victor Turner, services to the New Zealand Police and the community, Mt Maunganui.

John James Tutty, services to the New Zealand Fire Service, Gore.

Maevis Elsie Watson, services to health and the community, Rotherham.

Allan Webb, services to the film industry, Te Awamutu.

Graham Allan Wilshier, services to the community, Otorohanga.

DSD (The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration)

New Zealand Defence Force

Warrant Officer Class 1 Graeme Alexander Bremner, services to the New Zealand Defence Force and brass bands, Rolleston.

Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Allister Mumm, services to the New Zealand Defence Force, Rolleston.

- Fairfax Media

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content