Weird and wonderful WearableArts

Origins by Rita Schrieken of Paraparaumu
Origins by Rita Schrieken of Paraparaumu
Beast In The Beauty by David Walker of USA
Beast In The Beauty by David Walker of USA
Kotuku - Broken Requiem by Bronwyn Knutson and Tatyanna Meharry of Christchurch
Kotuku - Broken Requiem by Bronwyn Knutson and Tatyanna Meharry of Christchurch
She Shells by Sadhana Peterson of Australia
She Shells by Sadhana Peterson of Australia
The Glamour Card by Jaswant Daranga and Nilmani Kumar of India
The Glamour Card by Jaswant Daranga and Nilmani Kumar of India
Unplugged by Jenny  Bain of Dunedin
Unplugged by Jenny Bain of Dunedin
Serpentina by Lorene Ireland of USA
Serpentina by Lorene Ireland of USA
Games Control by Hadar Makovki of Israel
Games Control by Hadar Makovki of Israel
Navadurga by Govind Jumar Singh of India
Navadurga by Govind Jumar Singh of India
Flamenco Rosus by Kristen Perica of Lower Hutt.
Flamenco Rosus by Kristen Perica of Lower Hutt.
Sosten De La Muertos by Georgia Whelan of Lower Hutt
Sosten De La Muertos by Georgia Whelan of Lower Hutt
Gaia Organica by Vicky Robertson and Natasha Macaulay of Wellington
Gaia Organica by Vicky Robertson and Natasha Macaulay of Wellington
Abracalypse Now (centre) by Wendy Moyer of Mexico
Abracalypse Now (centre) by Wendy Moyer of Mexico
Rorschach's Dreamscape by Rodney Leong of Auckland
Rorschach's Dreamscape by Rodney Leong of Auckland
Dove by Susan Holmes of Auckland
Dove by Susan Holmes of Auckland
Ocean Currents by Ya-Yuan Lin of Taiwan
Ocean Currents by Ya-Yuan Lin of Taiwan
Octopus's Garden (part of) by Helen Millen of Picton
Octopus's Garden (part of) by Helen Millen of Picton
Octopus's Garden (part of) by Helen Millen of Picton
Octopus's Garden (part of) by Helen Millen of Picton
As Water Falls by Marie Gant Roxburgh of Christchurch
As Water Falls by Marie Gant Roxburgh of Christchurch
I Am The Rose Of Sharon by Seuem Lee of Wellington
I Am The Rose Of Sharon by Seuem Lee of Wellington
Taniwha, Aboard by Kayla Christensen of Paraparaumu
Taniwha, Aboard by Kayla Christensen of Paraparaumu
The Way Back Home by Kerry Gelmi of Australia
The Way Back Home by Kerry Gelmi of Australia
Dark Prelude by Paul Hagger of Australia
Dark Prelude by Paul Hagger of Australia
Totally Sheepish by Sarah Peacock of Te Kuiti
Totally Sheepish by Sarah Peacock of Te Kuiti
I Stitch, Sew I Am by Anna Hicks of Wellington
I Stitch, Sew I Am by Anna Hicks of Wellington
Hive and Seek by Karen Gurney, Rangiora.
Hive and Seek by Karen Gurney, Rangiora.
Resplendent Warrior by Wong Ho Yee, Hong Kong.
Resplendent Warrior by Wong Ho Yee, Hong Kong.
Jailbird by Kerrie Williams, Motueka.
Jailbird by Kerrie Williams, Motueka.
Soul of Pianting by Tong Hok Lam, Hong Kong.
Soul of Pianting by Tong Hok Lam, Hong Kong.
Precious Childhood by Chan Yee Wing, Hong Kong.
Precious Childhood by Chan Yee Wing, Hong Kong.
Caution Water Line Below by Margie McDonald, United States.
Caution Water Line Below by Margie McDonald, United States.
Futuristic-Retro Girls by Loretta Johnson, Canterbury.
Futuristic-Retro Girls by Loretta Johnson, Canterbury.
Shaker Suit by Erica Gray, Australia
Shaker Suit by Erica Gray, Australia
Tribal Dancers by Luiz Fernando Sereno Penna, Auckland.
Tribal Dancers by Luiz Fernando Sereno Penna, Auckland.
Beauty and the Beast, Kate Hellyar, Leeston.
Beauty and the Beast, Kate Hellyar, Leeston.
Is it Socks? by Alison Mackay and Gabrielle Edmonds, Lower Hutt.
Is it Socks? by Alison Mackay and Gabrielle Edmonds, Lower Hutt.
Transformation by Emma Vitz, Nelson.
Transformation by Emma Vitz, Nelson.
The Mummy and My Mammy by Ya Ting Yang, Taiwan.
The Mummy and My Mammy by Ya Ting Yang, Taiwan.
Harpagornis by Jan Ubels, Auckland.
Harpagornis by Jan Ubels, Auckland.
Marquise Rawahi by Beatrice Carlson, Auckland.
Marquise Rawahi by Beatrice Carlson, Auckland.
Powelliphanta Pine by Sally Spackman,  Wellington
Powelliphanta Pine by Sally Spackman, Wellington
Hero by Mengyue Wa and Yuru Ma, China.
Hero by Mengyue Wa and Yuru Ma, China.
City Lolita by Deborah Sheperd, Paeroa.
City Lolita by Deborah Sheperd, Paeroa.
Teasel by Lynn Christensen, United States.
Teasel by Lynn Christensen, United States.
Bombyx Mori by Josephine Sharp,  Auckland.
Bombyx Mori by Josephine Sharp, Auckland.
Laser Gaga by Janice Elliott, Christchurch.
Laser Gaga by Janice Elliott, Christchurch.
Birth of Genus by Mercia and Hans Paaymans, Hastings.
Birth of Genus by Mercia and Hans Paaymans, Hastings.
Thickskinned by Judith Keith, Auckland.
Thickskinned by Judith Keith, Auckland.
Mexi-Kahlo by Sally Blyth, Auckland.
Mexi-Kahlo by Sally Blyth, Auckland.
Stansway by Julie Brawley, Nelson.
Stansway by Julie Brawley, Nelson.

The 24th annual Brancott Estate World of WearableArt (WOW) Awards have kicked off for 2012, in front of a packed out TSB Arena crowd of 3800 people in Wellington.

The two-hour show encompasses art, theatre, dance and music, but the 164 garments, designed by both amateurs and professionals, are the real stars of the show.

Tickets have sold out for each night of the show up until the final on October 7, but if you don't mind going solo, there are a couple of single seats available each night, organisers say.

The winners will be announced after tomorrow's show.

Nelson had 14 garments by 11 designers chosen for this year's show. Five of them were bizarre bra section entries, with names like Bosom Buddies, Braometer and Buxus Lass. 

The other designers of the Nelson garments are: Sabine Bender, Kerrie Williams, Emma Vitz, Mike Ward, Nicki van Asch, Cassandra Thomson, Gillian Saunders, Julie Brawley, Sophie Collie and Sue Henderson.

WOW founder Suzie Moncrieff, who created WOW in Nelson in 1987 to take ''art off the wall and onto the human form'', is already pleased with this year's talent.

''The sheer brilliance of the garments, the stunning sets and the choreography come together to make this year's show another outstanding success.''

The show features a variety of performances, including a UV display of illuminated garments.

The Dominion Post