Sport

Only one survivor from Hinds' last final

Central Hinds captain Kate Broadmore is the only survivor from the last time the Central Districts women were in a national final. They play Canterbury at Rangiora on Sunday.

The Central Hinds of today are vastly different from the last team that was in a final.

Star halves to collide in Nelson

Kiwi playmakers Benji Marshall and Shaun Johnson will be the marquee match-up when the Dragons and Warriors tackle each other at Nelson's Trafalgar Park.

Shaun Johnson gets another crack at former Kiwis team-mate Benji Marshall.

Johnson still on cloud Nines video

Shaun Johnson in action during the Auckland Nines, an event he believes should remain a permanent preseason fixture.

Warriors star believes Auckland Nines should remain a permanent preseason fixture.

Sprinter makes big strides

Bailey Cotton  in action during the senior men's 200m at the Mahar Cup at Saxton Field Athletics Track in Nelson.

Bailey Cotton has been making real inroads on the track this season, but he isn't done yet.

Stoke-Nayland to face Wanderers in T20 final

Wanderers bowler Dean Hawley conceded just 16 runs off his four overs against Nelson College at Greenmeadows.

Stoke-Nayland and Wanderers will square off in this year's Nelson Twenty-20 club cricket final.

3x3 tour hits Nelson

Mattia Nervegna of open men's winning team Mamma Mia in action during the Burger King 3x3 basketball tour last year.

Nelson to host popular three-on-three basketball tour.

Stags hoping for change of four-day fortunes

Will Young returns to Nelson's Saxton Oval, this time as Central Stags' captain, for their fifth round Plunket Shield clash with Canterbury.

The Central Stags need to bounce back from some poor recent four-day form.

Hope too strong once again

Sam Scott of Nelson in action at the Nelson Lawns Tennis Courts.

The Hope women's team preserved their unbeaten record when the Nelson NBS interclub A ladies' tennis league resumed on Tuesday for the second half of the season.

North Otago's unexpected challenge

Buller celebrate their Hawke Cup win. They insist their makeshift venue will be suitable for the defence of their crown.

Buller insist venue for historic Hawke Cup cricket defence in Westport will be ready for North Otago's challenge.

Carey's a doer not a watcher

Shane Carey (12N) races alongside Ian Burson at Carey's only appearance at the Top of the South Speedway this season before he suffered a serious injury. Photo: TOM LANEY/IMAGEPRESS

Saturday's Hotel South Island super saloon camps might be the first Shane Carey has missed in 30 seasons.

Big challenges ahead for Gibbs

Competitors will again be storming Kumara Beach at the start of this year's Speights Coast to Coast multisport race.

Peter Gibbs is nearing the end of his preparations for the Lake Wanaka Half.

Keeper in stitches after head knock

Coey Turipa makes a save for Canterbury United earlier in the season. He has six stitches after a cut to his head after a game in Hamilton.

Six stitches to a head wound means Canterbury United keeper Coey Turipa is in doubt for Sunday's top of the table game with champions Auckland City.

Golden Monday for Stoke players

Bowls

The Stoke Bowling Club picked up both the men's and women's Bowls Nelson champion-of-champions pairs titles at the weekend.

Stilwell hoping for good result on home circuit

Julian Stilwell's Johnston Associates South boat had a near perfect run at the Karapiro round of the NZ F1 Powerboat Tour with three firsts and a second.

Nelson Formula 1 powerboat driver Julian Stilwell is expecting tough competition at the final national series leg at Lake Rotoiti.

Warriors to ignite passion for league

Shaun Johnson and the Warriors will be in action at Nelson's Trafalgar Park on February 20.

Tasman Rugby League hopes to cash in on Warriors buzz.

Record entries for regional swim meet

Tasman's Sam McKenzie produced a gilt-edged performance at the Swimming Nelson Marlborough age-group champs.

Sam McKenzie and Cassie Hagan each won 13 gold medals to help the Tasman Swim Club to a convincing points win at the Swimming Nelson Marlborough age group championships in Nelson at the weekend.

Marlbororugh beat Nelson in junior Blair Cup clash

Nelson's Amy Hurst in action during the doubles in the Blair Cup fixture against Marlborough at the Tasman Tennis Centre.

Marlborough proved too strong for Nelson in the weekend's junior Blair Cup tennis fixture.

Reid fastest in Lakes to Sea

Robin Reid won the Lakes to Sea cycle race on Saturday.

Robin Reid ducks under two hours in the Lakes to Sea cycle race.

Strong signing for Giants

Nelson Giants signing Ben Strong in action for the Westchester Knicks in the NBA D-League.

Experienced D-League centre Ben Strong becomes Nelson Giants' second import.

Waimea pairs collect medals

The Waimea College pairs that competed at the New Zealand secondary schools beach volleyball champs. Top row; Harriet Ogilvie, 15, left, Florence MacIntyre, 15, Charles Ching, 17, Alex Bloomberg, 15, Ellie MacIntyre, 17, Tane MacDonald, 16. Bottom row; Matt Heyward, 16, left, Holly Chandler, 17.

Waimea College pairs win two medals at NZ secondary schools beach volleyball championships.

Blenkinsop goes back-to-back

Sam Blenkinsop in action during the Dodzy Memorial Enduro held in the Wairoa Gorge on Sunday.

Sam Blenkinsop becomes the first male rider to win the Dodzy Memorial Enduro twice.

Burnt car doesn't stop Harwood

Shane Harwood of the Nelson Tigers had his car catch fire during the qualifying rounds of the Superstocks Teams Champs in Palmerston North.

Despite his car being left a blackened mess, Nelson Tigers' Shane Harwood kept on racing on Sunday night.

Wallace made to work for 800m victory

Nick Matthews, left, Thomas Littleworth, Angus Weymss and William Wallace contest the men's 800m.

Paced by Julian Matthews, William Wallace responded with the fastest 800m race of his life.

Hawkes Bay swoop in for champs win

Hawke's Bay Hawkeye Thomas Stanaway (87B) ends the Manawatu Mustangs final hopes spinning race leader Jordan Dare.

The Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes have won their first Teams Champs title.

Nelson primary skaters heat up the Timaru track

Nelson boys Kaleb Donker, right, and Blake McCormack lead the primary boys' 1000m final.

No-one could match the speed of Nelson's primary skaters on the Timaru international level banked track this weekend.

ACOB lose CD club cricket final

ACOB bowler Marty Kain delivered nine tight overs but in a losing cause against Napier Tech OB in the CD club final.

Athletic College Old Boys couldn't match Saturday's high as they were eventually undone by Napier Tech Old Boys in Sunday's Central Districts club cricket final in Palmerston North.

Nelson bowls team edge out Marlborough

Ian Tyler won his final round triples match as part of Nelson's winning effort against Marlborough at the Stoke Bowling Club on Sunday.

while the Nelson women got their second hurry-up from Marlborough in two weeks

Crusaders hail rookies' win over Reds

Codie Taylor of the Crusaders is tackled during the Super Rugby pre-season match against the Reds in Brisbane.

The Crusaders will introduce more of their All Blacks for Thursday's game against the Highlanders near Gore after a rousing first-up pre-season win over the Reds in Brisbane.

Great Britain face steep mountain

Gisborne Giants blockman Gavin Taniwha, top, comes to a sudden halt as Wellington Wildcats' Paul Fairbrother fires him up the wall at the first night of the Teams Champs at Arena Manawatu on Saturday night.

The Teams Champs semifinalists have been found.

Griffith super charged up

Hometown driver Craig Griffith starred at the NZDRA Southern Nationals at the Motueka Dragway on Saturday, winning the supercharged outlaw class

Some of New Zealand's slickest and quickest drag racers were in action in Motueka on Saturday.

Ad Feedback
special offers