Bauer up for national award

Last updated 14:09 07/12/2012
Jack Bauer
MARTIN DE RUYTER/Fairfax NZ
AMONG ELITE: Jack Bauer of Golden Bay is a finalist in the road section of the 2012 BikeNZ Awards.

Relevant offers

Golden Bay's Jack Bauer has been named among a number of Olympic cyclists as finalists for the 2012 BikeNZ Awards, with the winners to be announced on Wednesday next week.

Panel members from each discipline's community, member organisations and BikeNZ have selected three nominees each for male and female rider of the year awards in each of road, track, BMX and mountainbike; based on the 2012 calendar year.

Bauer was awarded his Olympic pin by Valerie Adams at an Olympic ceremony prior to the Nelson Sports awards last week.

Bauer, 27, made his Olympic debut at London 2012 competing in the men's road race and time trial.

He was in the leading group of the road race, finishing in 10th overall, although he was primarily designated as Greg Henderson's backup.

The Takaka cyclist also finished 19th in the men's time trial, after sitting for a short time on a throne in front of King Henry VIII's palace, Hampton Court, for being temporarily in the top three.

Bauer has been spending time back home in Parapara, Golden Bay, training along the Golden Bay State Highway until competition begins again in January.

Further to the awards announced this week, there are also three awards to be announced which are judged across all disciplines.

They are best emerging talent, lifetime achievement and arguably the most sought-after award of the year: the 2012 BikeNZ People's Choice Award.

The BikeNZ People's Choice Award is nominated and voted for solely by the New Zealand public and so is a direct reflection of the fans' appreciation.

 

RIDER OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS: Road – Male: Jack Bauer (Tasman); Greg Henderson (Dunedin); Jesse Sergent (Manawatu). Road – Female: Sophie Williamson (Central Otago); Emily Collins (Auckland); Linda Villumsen (Auckland). Track – Male: Ethan Mitchell (Auckland); Simon van Velthooven (Manawatu); Westley Gough (Central Hawke's Bay). Track – Female: Jamie Nielsen (Hamilton); Joanne Kiesanowski (Christchurch); Alison Shanks (Dunedin). BMX – Male: Marc Willers (Cambridge); Trent Jones (Christchurch); Rico Bearman (Waitakere). BMX – Female: Tahlia Hansen (North Canterbury); Sarah Walker (Cambridge); Rebecca Petch (Te Awamutu). MTB – Male: Brook MacDonald (Napier); Anton Cooper (North Canterbury); George Brannigan (Hawke's Bay). MTB – Female: Samara Sheppard (Wellington); Rosara Joseph (Christchurch); Karen Hanlen (Whakatane).

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content