Election results

THE NAMES LUDLOW... Top poller in 
the Invercargill City 
Council election 
Darren Ludlow is a 
happy man after Saturday's result.
BARRY HARCOURT/Southland Times/Image ID 112173
THE NAMES LUDLOW... Top poller in the Invercargill City Council election Darren Ludlow is a happy man after Saturday's result.

Results of local body elections in the southern region:

Invercargill City Council

Invercargill Mayoralty: Tim Shadbolt 15,615, Corey Vreugdenhil 3158, informal votes 21, no votes cast 633.

Invercargill City Council (12 members): Darren Ludlow 11,514, Jackie Kruger 10,525, Norman Elder 9826, Alan Dennis 9651, Lindsay Thomas 9184, Wayne Harpur 9134, Neil Boniface 9020, Geoff Piercy 8518, Graham Sycamore 8308, Thelma Buck 8086, Lindsay Abbott 7733, Peter Kett 7618. Unsuccessful candidates: Tom Sawyer 7080, Kaye Crowther 6966, Corey Vreugdenhil 6681, Michael Diack 6120, Carol Chin Poy 6054, Pauline McIntosh 4769, Anna Andrews 4126, Brent Procter 3984, Pania Coote 3580, Eddie Fata 3406, Karl Barkley 3234, John A Bowman 2507, informal votes 73, no votes cast 324.

Bluff Community Board (5 members): Astrid Brocklehurst 604, Rex Powley 557, Jan Mitchell 491, Pania Coote 482, Riki Ashwell 446. Unsuccesful: Spencer Morrison 372, Christian Fife 308, Corey Vreugdenhil 292, Brent Procter 259, informal votes 3, no votes cast 3.

Central Otago District Council

Mayor: James Malcolm MacPherson 4268, Michael (Mike) John Bain 1678, Richard Ivor Prosser 1134, blank 246, informal 10.

Councillors: Alexandra (3 required): Graeme Robert Bell 1834, Stephen John Battrick 1629, Lynley Joy Claridge 1609. Unsuccessful: Martin Robinson McPherson 1449, blank 45, informal 6.

Cromwell (3 required): Terence (Terry) Clive Emmitt, Neil John Gillespie, Gordon McAlpine Stewart (automatically elected).

Earnscleugh-Manuherikia (2 required): Anthony (Tony) Bruce Lepper 1005, Clair Rosemary Higginson 817. Unsuccessful: Richard Ivor Prosser 520, blank 33, informal 1.

Maniototo (1 required): Barry Alexander Becker 533. Unsuccessful: Edna Jean McAtamney 281, blank 1, informal 1.

Roxburgh (1 required): John Takrouna Lane 401. Unsuccessful: Tom Anthony Stevenson 356, blank 26, informal 0.

Community boards:

Alexandra ward of the Vincent Community Board (3 required): Graeme Robert Bell 1600, Lynley Joy Claridge 1432, Stephen John Battrick 1406 (all elected to the district council); Martin Robinson McPherson 1256, Campbell (Cam) Munro Withington 958, blank 54, informal 9.

Earnscleugh-Manuherikia ward of the Vincent Community Board (2 required): Mary Therese Flannery 920, Clair Rosemary Higginson 748 (elected to district council), John David Shand 592, blank 52, informal 1.

Cromwell (4 required): Helen Elizabeth Hucklebridge 1152, Victoria (Vic) Ann Coster 1073, Clifford (Cliff) Rennick Crawford 985, William Murray MacMillan 949. Unsuccessful: Noel George (Beau) Trevathan 933, John Fitzgerald 893, Mark Jeremy Knox 462, blank 15, informal 4.

Maniototo (4 required): Barry Alexander Becker (elected to district council), Stuart Duncan, Richard James Smith, Susan Elizabeth Umbers (all elected unopposed).

Roxburgh (4 required): Stephen Foster Jeffrey 559, Helen Lesley Pinder 546, Tom Anthony Stevenson 488, Clifford (Cliff) Robert Parker 390. Unsuccessful: Stuart Cedric Edgecumbe 380, Roderick (Rod) Graham Lambert 346, blank 2, informal 0.

Clutha District Council

Mayor: Juno Hayes

Councillors _

Balclutha (4 required): Jeff Seymour 1482, Hamish Anderson 1407, Chris Hargest 1150, Mary Johnstone 823. Unsuccessful: Kaylene Holland 714, Joanna Lowrey 624, Graeme Neale 545, Rodger Anderson 453, informal votes 10, no votes cast 24.

Bruce (3 required): Bruce Vollweiler 1037, Gaynor Finch 907, Bruce McCorkindale 797. Unsuccessful: Vanessa Robertson-Briggs 707, Colin Weatherall 246, informal votes 0, no votes cast 8.

Catlins (1 required): Kevin Thompson 266. Unsuccessful: Neil Tutty 123, informal 1, blank 16.

Clinton (1 required): John Stuart Cochrane.

Kaitangata-Matau (1 required): Neil Edward Gallagher.

Lawrence-Tuapeka (1 required): Geoffrey John Blackmore.

Clutha Valley (1 required): Murray McLean 289. Unsuccessful: Russell Crawford 136, informal votes 1, no votes cast 8.

West Otago (2 required): Raymond Jeffrey McKenzie, Peter Boyd McPherson.

Community boards:

Lawrence-Tuapeka (6 members): Rowena Paterson 409, Geoff Davidson 407, Roger Cotton 397, Garry McCorkindale 346, Brad Houghton 305, Nick Salt 298, Mary Trifunovich 221, informal votes 0, no votes cast 3.

West Otago (6 members): Lindsay John Alderton, Richard Dilworth Davison, Barbara Anne Hanna, John Stephen Herbert, Michelle Lee Kennedy, Joy Catherine Lietze.

Gore District Council

Mayor: Joshua Tracy Hicks* 3821, Desmond Francis Pringle, 1766, informal 10, blank 110.

Councillors _

Gore (5 required): Brett Richard Highstead 2177, John Nisbet Heller 2132, Neil Allison Harvey* 1426, Steven Alexander Dixon, 1296, Douglas Frank Dixey 1293. Unsuccessful Russell Sinclair Powley 1278, Clempson Robert (Clem) Hughes 1237, Grant Douglas Copland 1185, Joan M Huling 1076, Frederick Thomas Sutherland* 950, William Findlay Dore 825, Jody Cruickshank 684, informal 9, blank 52.

Mataura (1 required): Alister James McLennan 334. Unsuccesful: William Peter Crake 209, informal 9, blank 11.

Kaiwera-Waimumu (1 required): Graham Edward Sharp 495. Unsuccessfuli Fuchsia Sally McIntyre, 266, informal 3, blank 55.

Waikaka (1 required): Hugh Donald Gardyne, elected unopposed).

Elected at large (3 required): Clifford Steven Bolger* 2644, Nicola Jane Davis, 2597, Peter Alexander Grant 1974. Unsuccessful: Karen Dawn Broome 1836, Andrew David Morrison 1794, Laurel Diane Turnbull* 1716, Harold Cameron Kubala 965, George Paul Herbert Anderson Carson 922, Dougal Colin Stringer, 666, informal 24, blank 176.

Mataura Community Board (5 members): (William) Peter Crake, Steven Alexander Dixon, William Patrick Lee, Neville Gordon Phillips (all elected).

* Denotes sitting member.

Queenstown Lakes District

Mayor: Clive Geddes 4286, Philip Dunstan 3083, Colin Cloudesley 450.

Council _

Arrowtown Ward (1 seat): John Wilson (unopposed).

Wakatipu Ward (6 seats): Mel Gazzard 3031, John Mann 2856, Cath Gilmour 2791, Gillian Macleod 2614, Vanessa van Uden 2435, Lex Perkins 2344. Unsuccessful: Christine Kelly 2122, John Stapleton 1166, Gary Reynolds 549.

Wanaka Ward (3 seats): Lyall Cocks 2011, John Wilson 1564, Leigh Overton 1423. Unsuccessful: Brendan Sheehan 1017, Mike Kelly 928, John Wellington 636, Andre Prassinos 202.

Wanaka Community Board (5 seats): Lyall Cocks 2031 (will automatically have membership as councillor), Jude Battson 1615, Dick Kane 1411, Ken Copeland 1345, Carrick Jones 1198, Devon Hotop 1175. Unsuccessful: Rachel Brown 1148.

Southland District Council.

Mayor: Frana Cardno 6160, Sue Anderson 2912, informal votes 2, no votes cast 346.

Councillors _

Five Rivers (1 required): John Douglas 310, Sue Anderson 263, informal votes 0, no votes cast 2.

Riverton (1 required): Rodney Dobson 562, Wayne Watson 307, informal 0, no votes cast 46.

Stewart Island (1 required): Bruce Ford 143, Peter Goomes 42, informal votes 0, no votes cast 4.

Te Anau (1 required): Antoinette Diane Ridley.

Te Tipua (1 required): James Douglas Copland.

Toetoes (1 required): Paul Duffy.

Tuatapere (1 required): George Edward James Harpur.

Waihopai (1 required): Wallace Jack 387, Elaine Sloane 313, informal votes 0, no votes cast 18.

Waikaia (1 required): Brian John Dillon.

Wallace (1 required): Brian William Drummond.

Wallacetown (1 required): Gavin John MacPherson.

Winton (1 required): Lyall Bailey 1207, Joseph Manaena 662, informal votes 0, no votes cast 70.

Community boards _

Balfour (6 members): Ruby Jocelyn Baird, Darryl William Black, Reginald (Reg) Laurie Dawson, Paul William Eaton, Carl Alexander Gutschlag, John Robert Turner.

Edendale (6 members): Simon Richard Bastion, Lindsay Donald.

Lumsden (6 members): Nigel Dean Barrett, James Edward John Guyton, Lance David Hellewell, Edward (Ted) David Menlove, Peter James Richards, Craig William Sangster.

Riversdale (6 members): Kenneth (Ken) William Adams, Colin Telford Elder, Paul Anthony Langford, Alexander Thomas McLennan, Barry Edward O'Connor, Daryl Stuart Will.

Riverton (6 members): Blair Stewart 478, Tim Anderson 433, Jason Quinn 408, Andrew Wilson 406, Alana Reid 388, William Moss 364, Don Frew 327, Doetie Keizer 203, informal votes 3, no votes cast 10.

Stewart Island (6 members): Brent Maurice Beaven, Aaron Russell Conner, Bruce James Ford, Barry Graham Rhodes, David John Squire.

Te Anau (6 members): John Attfield 896, Ann Carran 828, Alistair Jukes 736, Ron Egan 694, Kim Carruthers 670, David Prendergast 651, Craig Duncan 609, John Driver 531, Doug Ramsay 499, informal votes 3, no votes cast 22.

Tuatapere (6 members): Rachael Poole 430, Stephen Crack 422, Gray Robertson 389, John Knowler 383, Dave Norman 361, Les Johnston 356, Brendon Diack 257, informal 0, no votes cast 5.

Wallace (6 members): Joanne Marie Butterfield, Kenneth Gordon Davidson, Ian Gordon Johnstone, Maureen Threase Johnston, Graeme John Sinclair, Michael George Whale.

Wallacetown (6 members): Sally Larraine Gerrard, Dwight Peter Grieve, Christopher (Chris) Robert Stephen Hughes, Frank John Shearing, Craig William Spriggs.

Winton (6 members): Doreen McNaught 1560, John McHugh 1542, John Earl 1283, Brian Somerville 1210, Joseph Manaena 1090, Lynley Mangos 1071, Chris Burns 1046, Stephen Geary 1019, informal votes 3, no votes cast 18.

Wyndham (6 members): Susan (Sue) Patricia Dynes, Ian Stuart Eunson, Stuart Charles Eunson (Digger), Stephen John Geary, Alan John Leitch, Pamela Joan Yorke.

Southland Regional Council (Environment Southland)

Councillors _

Invercargill-Rakiura (6 required): Derek Angus 8175, Maurice Rodway 8110, Diane Wilson 7154, Neville Cook 7056, James Fenton 6085, Marion Miller 6057. Unsuccessful: Jill Hoffman 5882, Pam Mason 4809, Terry King 4659, Graeme Watson 4413, Robert Guyton 4355, Roger McNaughton 3149, Stewart Bull 3068, John Low 2933, David Gibson 2888, Carl Heenan 2669, Jack Hoogeveen 1776, informal votes 3, no votes cast 30.

Eastern-Dome (2 required): James Henry Neil McPhail, Alison Mary Timms (unopposed).

Fiordland (1 required): George Ross Cockburn.

Hokonui(1 required): Dugald Stuart Collie.

Southern (1 required): James Brian Mason.

Western (1 required): Nicol Horrell 1113. Unsuccessful: Stuart Baird 805, Neil Linscott 276, informal votes 9, no votes cast 155.

Southland District Health Board

Board members (7 required): Neville Cook 1, Kaye Crowther 2, Sajan Singh Bhatia 3, Paul Menzies 4, Katie O'Connor 5, Dorothy Anne (Dot) Wilson 6, Fiona McArthur 7. Unsuccessful: Lindsay Abbott, Lillian Adcock, Karl Barkley, Brian Bennett, Thelma Buck, Mike Burrows, Rachael Goldsmith, Carl E Heenan, Ken Hopgood, Mary Ogg, Simon Smith.

Invercargill Licensing Trust

Trust board 6 members): Suzanne Prentice 11,956, Alan Dennis 9403, Mark Winter 8444, Colin Winter 8220, Neville Cook 7251, Neil Boniface 7190. Unsuccessful: Sean Bellew 6672, Angela Newell 6501, Dave Bartley 6091, Carl E Heenan 2707, informal votes 38, no votes cast 486.

Mataura Licensing Trust

Board members _

Ward 1 Tapanui (1 required): Graeme Hugh (Horace) McAuley.

Ward 2 Gore (3 required): Jeanette (Kate) Margaret Leebody* 2636, Alan Byrne* 2456, Reymond Jeffrey Rankin* 2242, Steven (Boko) Dixon 1473, informal 1, blank 227.

Ward 3 Mataura (1 required): Russell Stuart Dickie* 400, Daryl Francis Meikle 135, informal 1, blank 227.

Ward 4 Rural (1 required): Barbara Joyce Mackay (unopposed).

Ward 5 Edendale (1 required): John Mackenzie South (unopposed).

Ward 6 Wyndham (1 required): Samuel James (Jim) McAllister (unopposed).

Ward 7 Tokanui (1 required): Brian Alex ander Dermody (unopposed).

* Denotes sitting member.

Clutha Licensing Trust

Board members _

Ward 1 Balclutha (3 required): Joan Hasler 1608, Doreen Edwards 1492, Julie Verheul 1071. Unsuccessful: Kumar Muniapan 997, Blair Cross 900, Stewart MacDonell 583, informal votes 12, no votes cast 57.

Ward 2 Milton (2 required): David Malcolm McElrea, Patricia Josephine Maley (unopposed).

Ward 3 Kaitangata (1 required): Debbie Robertson-Dunn 163, Peter McCrostie 141. Unsuccessful: Allan Roulston 37, informal votes 1, no votes cast 15.

Ward 4 Lawrence (1 required): Frederick William Ross Lyders (unopposed).

Ward 5 Owaka (1 required): Douglas Edward Scoles (unoppopsed).

Ward 6 Clinton (1 required): Ian Fullerton Mathieson (unopposed).

The Southland Times