Smith gets reward for shear hard work

21:42, Feb 18 2013
Southland Times photo
Andrew Leith, of Dipton, in action during the Southern Shears in Gore.

A good crowd and a record number of competitors helped the Southern Shears competition in Gore end on a high on Saturday.

Southern Shears chairman Chas Tohiariki said the event had been great, with a large number of young competitors involved and a big audience watching on.

Competitor numbers had been the highest in a decade and he believed the high number of younger shearers participating this year was a positive sign.

The 2015 event will mark the 50th anniversary of the competition and there would be something special planned for that, he said.

Hastings shearer Rowland Smith won the open title on Saturday, before flying to Pukekohe to win the Counties Open final yesterday.

The open final was a hotly contested affair with some of the country's best shearers taking part.

Advertisement

Napier shearer John Kirkpatrick was second, while Invercargill shearer Nathan Stratford was unable to replicate his success in the Otago competition earlier this month and finished third.

Former world champion Cam Ferguson, of Waipawa, was fourth, with shearing legend David Fagan finishing fifth.

Kirkpatrick also won the South Island Shearer of the Year title, with Southland shearer Darin Forde second and Stratford third.

Fagan's son Jack, of Te Kuiti, won the senior final ahead of two Southlanders, Corey Palmer, of Dipton, and Brett Roberts, of Mataura.

Andrew Leith, of Dipton, was third in the intermediate final, won by Ethan Pankhurst, of Masterton, while Corey Smith, of Rakaia, won the junior final.

RESULTS:

International: Southland (Shaun Mathieson, Troy Pyper) 96.44pts beat Wales (Richard Jones and Gareth Lloyd Evans) 97.56pts.

Southern Shears Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 17min 53.33sec, 62,117pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 17min 48.66sec, 63.833pts, 2; Nathan Stratford Invercargill) 18min 37.77sec, 65.839pts, 3.

South Island Shear of the Year (20 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 43.67sec, 70.384pts, 1; Darin Forde (Lorneville) 19min 42.67sec, 71.484pts, 2; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 20min 0.38sec, 74.419pts, 3.

Southern Shears Senior final (12 sheep): Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 1; Corey Palmer (Dipton) 2; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 3.

Southern Shears Intermediate final (8 sheep): Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 11min 44.81sec, 45.241pts, 1; Phoenix Hawkins (Pleasant Point) 12min 11.17sec, 45.835pts, 2; Andrew Leith (Dipton) 10min 57.7sec, 46.385pts, 3.

Southern Shears Junior final (4 sheep): Corey Smith (Rakaia) 7min 15.7sec, 33.535pts, 1; Taniora Poole (-) 8min 8.22sec, 34.161pts, 2; Lionel Taumata (Gore) 6min 46.81sec, 38.341pts, 3.

Woolhandling:

Southern Shears Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 229.194pts, 1; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 286.81pts, 2; Taiwha Nelson (Alexandra) 373.87pts, 3.

Southern Shears Senior final: Cheri Peterson (Milton) 155.882pts, 1; Ataneta Puna (Napier) 188.53pts, 2; Stevie Mason-Smallman (Taihape) 195.04pts, 3.

Southern Shears Junior final: Destiny Pohatu (Riversdale) 135.932pts, 1; Emma Kate Rabbidge (Wyndham) 170.162pts, 2; Daine Rehe (Te Teko) 186.69pts, 3.

Inter-Island Shearing and Woolhandling: North Island 528.062pts, beat South Island 533.265pts.

The Southland Times