2013 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux

Last updated 05:00 06/12/2013

Relevant offers

The James Hargest College senior prizelist is:

 

YEAR 11, 12 AND 13

 

SPORT

 

SCHOOL TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL SUCCESSES IN COMPETITIONS

 

Where students have met the criteria for their particular achievement at multiple levels, only their highest achievement will be announced

 

ATHLETICS

 

South Island Secondary Schools Athletics Championships

 

Senior Boys’ 1st 400m: Paul Richter

 

Oceania Championships

 

New Zealand Under 18 Athletics Team

 

Representative: Ffion Muhl

 

BADMINTON

 

Southland Under 17 Badminton Tournament

 

1st Under 17 Boys’ Singles and

 

1st Under 17 Mixed Doubles: Daniel Miezenbeek

 

Southland Secondary Schools Badminton Championships

 

Senior A Boys 1st James Hargest College

 

Team Representative: Daniel Miezenbeek

 

BASKETBALL

 

New Zealand Under 18 Koru Basketball

 

Team Member: Grace Holland

 

CANOE POLO

 

Social Grade

 

1st The Lions

 

Captain: Joel Findlay

 

South Island Competition

 

Open Grade

 

1st James Hargest College

 

Representative: Paul Richter

 

Girls’ Grade

 

2nd James Hargest College

 

Representative: Ella Hall

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Cross Country Championships

 

1st Over 16 Girls’ 4000m: Holly Pierce

 

CYCLING

 

ROAD CYCLING

 

Yunca Junior Tour of Southland

 

1st Under 19 Girls’: Laura Heywood

 

TRACK CYCLING

 

South Island Secondary Schools’ Track Cycling Championships

 

1st Under 17 Boys’: Anton O’Connell

 

2nd Under 17 Boys’: Joseph Archer

 

New Zealand Age Group Track Cycling Championships

 

Under 17 Boys’

 

3rd Team Sprint

 

2nd Team Pursuit: Brayden Stephens

 

Under 19 Girls’

 

3rd 3.5km Scratch Race: Jennifer Muhl

 

Oceania Under 19 Track Cycling Championships

 

3rd Kerian

 

3rd Scratch Race: Laura Heywood

 

2nd Keirin

 

2nd Team Sprint: Jeremy Presbury

 

Junior World Track Cycling Championships

 

2nd Individual Sprint: Jeremy Presbury

 

EQUESTRIAN

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ One Day Event

 

1st James Hargest College

 

Representative: Katie Weir

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Showjumping Championships

 

1st James Hargest College

 

Representative: Daniel Clearwater

 

FOOTBALL

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Football Competition

 

1st Senior Boys’

 

James Hargest College

 

Representative: Paul Richter

Ad Feedback

 

Womans Southern Federation Football Team

 

Member: Alexandra McIntosh

 

GOLF

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Golf Championships

 

1st Girls’ Net: Grace Anderson

 

1st Non Handicap: Kurt Weavers

 

KAYAKING

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Paddles Up Competition

 

1st Senior Boys’ Team Slalom

 

Representative:: Justin MacGregor

 

1st Senior Boys’ Individual Slalom: Justin MacGregor

 

NETBALL

 

Invercargill Netball Competition

 

Winner of the Conduct Cup: 11A

 

Team Representative:: Anneke Botha

 

ORIENTEERING

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Orienteering Championships

 

1st Senior Boys’ Novice: Liam Bylsma

 

1st = Senior Girls’ Novice: Sally Martin and Rebekah Elder

 

ROWING

 

New Zealand Secondary Schools’ Rowing Championships

 

2nd Under 18 Boys’ Double Sculls: Guy Redpath and Scott Jones

 

South Island Secondary Schools’ Rowing Championships

 

1st Under 18 Boys’ Double: Guy Redpath and Scott Jones

 

1st Under 16 Boys’ Double: Rowan Haveron

 

Dylan Milford

 

RUGBY

 

South Island Girls’ Rugby Tournament

 

1st Southland Secondary Schools’ Girls’ Team

 

Team Member: Susana Sotutu

 

U18 Provincial Rugby Tournament

 

1st – Southland

 

Team members: Caleb Dick and Mark Thorne Alexander

 

SQUASH

 

South Island Championships

 

1st Under 17 Girls

 

2nd Under 19 Girls: Emily Flett

 

SWIMMING

 

New Zealand Age Group Swimming Championships

 

3rd Girls’ 15 years 400m Freestyle: Hannah Morgan

 

2nd Boys’ 15 years 100m Freestyle: Joshua Hamilton

 

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING

 

2013 FINA World Championships

 

Free Combination Team Members: Kelsey Acker, Hayley Fibbens, Leticia Hart, Scarlett Polley

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Table Tennis Championships

 

Boys’ Section

 

1st James Hargest College

 

Representative: Michael Zhang

 

Oceania Under 19 Table Tennis Championships

 

Team Member: Michael Zhang

 

TENNIS

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Tennis Championships

 

Mixed Team Section

 

1st James Hargest College

 

Representative: Joshua Cochrane

 

TOUCH RUGBY

 

New Zealand Under 17 Mixed Touch Rugby

 

Team Member: Jason Bishop

 

TRIATHLON

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Triathlon Championships

 

1st Under 19 Team Section

 

Representative: Hannah Morgan

 

1st Under 16 Team Section

 

Representative: Joshua Hamilton

 

1st Under 19 Section: Holly Pierce

 

Top School James Hargest College

 

Representative: Holly Pierce

 

South Island Secondary Schools’ Triathlon Championships

 

2nd Senior Girls’ Individual: Holly Pierce

 

UNDERWATER HOCKEY

 

Southland Underwater Hockey

 

Senior Competition

 

1st James Hargest College Seniors

 

Team Representative: Jordan Owen

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Southland Volleyball Championships

 

Senior Girls League Section

 

1st James Hargest College Senior Girls A

 

Team Representative: Saki Teraoka

 

WATERPOLO

 

South Island Secondary Schools’ Championships

 

2nd Hargest Boys’

 

Team Representative: Matthew Jones

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

 

New Zealand Powerlifting Championships

 

1st Under 19 Squat and New Zealand Record

 

1st Under 19 Total and New Zealand Record: Cameron Andrews

 

Commonwealth and Oceana Championship

 

New Zealand Team Member: Cameron Andrews

 

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL

 

SCHOOL TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL SUCCESSES IN COMPETITIONS

 

MUSIC

 

BRASS BAND

 

National Brass Band Competition

 

3rd Under 19 Euphonium: Josiah Brown

 

1st Under 19 Horn: Claire Yorkstone

 

National Youth Brass Band

 

Member: Claire Yorkstone

 

National Secondary Schools’ Brass Band

 

Members: Shaun Chalmers, Josiah Brown

 

CHAMBER MUSIC

 

The Chamber Music Prize for the Best Group Overall

 

Trio Con Spiritoso

 

Representative: Michael Zhang

 

KBB Music Award

 

KV452

 

Representative: Rhys McLaren

 

CHOIR

 

The Big Sing

 

Best Performance of the Classical Era

 

Ancora

 

Representative: Nicholas Veale

 

Jazz Fest

 

Best Guitar: Nicholas Veale

 

Best Brass: Josiah Brown

 

Best Flute/Clarinet: Rebekah Elder

 

Best Piano: Michael Zhang

 

Best Vocals: Susana Sotutu

 

COMMERCE

 

New Zealand Treasury Schools’ Challenge

 

1st James Hargest College

 

Representative: Liam O’Connor

 

Global Enterprise Challenge

 

Member of the winning New Zealand Team: Ashley McKenzie

 

DEBATING

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Debating Competition

 

1st Year 11 James Hargest College Team

 

Representative: Claire Boniface

 

Best Year 11 Speaker: Claire Boniface

 

Best Senior Speaker: Matilda Phillips

 

DRAMA

 

Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Competition

 

Best Student Director Award: Daniel Botha

 

FOOD TECHNOLOGY

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Cookery Competition

 

1st Overall: Danielle Johnson

 

LANGUAGES

 

Alliance Francaise Concours Oral Speech Competition

 

1st Year 12: Richard Gayfer

 

1st Year 13: Peter Marshall

 

Southland Interschool Japanese Speech Competition

 

1st Year 11: Tina Wei

 

1st Year 12: Richard Gayfer

 

New Zealand Japan Society of Auckland Haiku and Shodo

 

1st Place: Edward Popham

 

Dunedin Otaru Sister City Japanese Speech Competition

 

1st Alternative Section: Edward Popham

 

1st Junior Section: Tina Wei

 

Language Perfect Competition

 

Top Student in Southland: Brianna Nally

 

Assessment of Language Competence

 

Japanese Level 2

 

High Distinction: Richard Gayfer and Brianna Nally

 

French Level 2

 

High Distinction: Wency Jabonitalla

 

French Level 3

 

High Distinction: Richard Gayfer

 

MATHEMATICS

 

Eton Press and Casio Senior Mathematics Competition

 

Regional Finalist: Ryan Quach

 

University of Otago Junior Mathematics Competition

 

Top 30: Anna Redmond

 

SPEECH

 

Southland Young Lions Speech Maker Competition

 

1st: Jennifer Muhl

 

YOUNG ENTERPRISE

 

Southland Young Enterprise Awards

 

Designbase Most Innovative Product Design

 

Kiwilicious

 

Representative: Eilish Chilton

 

Hambrook Web Design Communications Award

 

Kiwilicious

 

Representative: Brittney Huxford

 

Crowe Horwath Company Excellence

 

Kiwilicious

 

Representative: Ashley McKenzie

 

Young Enterprise Southland Exam

 

Top Mark: Ashley McKenzie

 

Young Enterpriser of the Year: Ashley McKenzie

 

SPORT

 

SCHOOL SPORTS TROPHIES

 

ATHLETICS

 

CHAMPIONS

 

Intermediate Girls: Susana Sotutu

 

Intermediate Boys: Sam Stewart

 

Senior Girls and The Susan Muller Trophy for the Best Girl Sprinter: Rebecca Peterson

 

Senior Boys: Paul Richter

 

Cross Country Senior Girls: Ffion Muhl

 

Cross Country Senior Boys: Paul Richter

 

BASKETBALL

 

The Spencer Cup for Contribution to Girls’ Basketball: Grace Holland

 

The Campbell Cup for Contribution to Boys’ Basketball: Joseph Benn

 

CRICKET

 

The Evan Marshall Trophy for Contribution to Boys’ Cricket: Alex Pemberton

 

Contribution to Girls Cricket: Aleesha Wiseman

 

FOOTBALL

 

The William Marshall Trophy for the Most Skilful Boy: Robert Cox

 

The Boys’ Trophy for the Most Improved Player: George Edwards

 

The Panagiotidis Trophy for the Most Skilful Girl: Alexandra McIntosh

 

The Harrison Trophy for the Most Improved Girl: Deborah Kazadi

 

The Alex Harvey Trophy for Leadership: Paul Richter

 

HOCKEY

 

The Rosemary Olds Cup for Girls’ Hockey: Rebekah Finnerty

 

The Bruce Stewart Cup for Boys’ Hockey: Liam O’Connor

 

NETBALL

 

The Lillian Wilmhurst Trophy for the Most Improved Player: Christy Barron

 

The Judith Bullock Memorial Cup for Commitment to Netball: Erin Hughes

 

Crooks Family Trophy for Outstanding Captaincy: Josie Frew

 

ROWING

 

The Uru Trophy for the Most Outstanding Performance: Scott Jones and Guy Redpath

 

RUGBY

 

The Old Boys’ Rugby Club Trophy for the Player who has contributed most to the quality and spirit of the game: Alex Pemberton

 

The Brierley Trophy for Success from Enthusiasm and Commitment: Mark Thorne Alexander

 

The ILT Cup for Contribution to Girls’ Rugby: Susana Sotutu

 

The Craig Morton Referee’s Trophy: Joshua Hamill

 

The Irwin Trophy for the Most Skilful Player: Jason Bishop

 

The Hargest Rugby Sevens Trophy: Benjamin Maxwell

 

Kel Meninga Year 13 v Year 12 Challenge Trophy

 

Winner: Year 13

 

Representative: Todd McNeilly

 

SWIMMING

 

The McIvor Trophy for Sportsmanship and Contribution to Water Sports: Jordan Owen

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

For Outstanding Performance – Girls: Erin Hughes

 

The Macbeth Cup for Most Dedicated Girl: Claudia Hutton

 

The Cup for Most Dedicated Boy: Jonas Chan

 

WATERPOLO

 

The Richard Jamieson Cup for Contribution to Waterpolo: Charlotte Jensen

 

Sports Participation: Paul Richter

 

For All Round Sportsmanship: Erin Hughes

 

The Outstanding Games Player: Jeremy Presbury

 

SCHOOL ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL TROPHIES AND PRIZES

 

COMMERCE

 

Maureen Fox Cup for Excellence in Year 11 Accounting and Economics: Rees Guise

 

The Redmond Cup for Excellence in Economics: Juny Quach

 

DEBATING

 

The Reins Rosebowl for Greatest Contribution to Debating: Jennifer Muhl

 

DRAMA

 

The Frances Elizabeth Orbell Memorial Drama Trophy: Adam Shaw

 

ENGLISH

 

The Pamela Latham Senior Writing Prize: Peter Marshall and Stephanie Tancredi

 

Senior Shakespeare Reading: Adam Shaw

 

LANGUAGES

 

The McLean Prize for Languages: Nymfe Thys

 

Kumagaya Friendship Association’s Ambassador: Samantha Tulett

 

MUSIC

 

The Max Bradley Cup for Singing: Susana Sotutu

 

The MacDonald Cup for Instrumental Music: Nicholas Veale

 

The Ballantyne Trophy for Outstanding Practical Ability in Music: Claire Yorkstone

 

The PTA Cup for Contribution to School Music: Nicholas Veale

 

The Marjorie Wellington Cup for Contribution to Cultural Activities: Hannah Brown

 

The Treweek Cup for Outstanding Musical Leadership: Shaun Chalmers

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

 

1st in Year 11: Sam Stewart

 

1st in Year 12: Matilda Phillips

 

The CR Grant Cup for Public Speaking in Year 13: Jennifer Muhl

 

SCIENCE

 

The Jessie Lineham Cup to the student who has demonstrated the greatest contribution to the Science community: Jennifer Muhl

 

STUDENT SUPPORT CENTRE

 

The ILT Cup for the Most Improved Student: Taylor Heads

 

TE KAITAUTOKO UPOKO

 

Awarded for Commitment and Contribution to the Maori Culture Group: Maureen Snowden

 

THE LIBRARIANS SERVICE AWARD: Kerrianne Fanning

 

THE CULTURAL TROPHY: Nicholas Veale

 

THE DICKSON CUP FOR SERVICE: Samantha Tulett

 

THE KEEP FAITH TROPHY

 

to the Year 13 student who best exemplifies positivity, generosity, determination and humour: Stefan Grigg

 

INTERHOUSE COMPETITIONS

 

Winners of the Hargest Memorial Shield: Laura Heywood and Hamilton - House Captains: Nick Garratt

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

YEAR 11

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

Kara Aarts

 

Rhyarna Batchelor

 

Anneke Botha

 

Courtney Brown

 

Paige Buckby

 

Annalise Chalmers

 

Pam Christie

 

Michael Clynes

 

Joshua Cochrane

 

Alexandra Doyle-Franklin

 

Liana Du Mez

 

Monique Eden Johnson

 

Kate Erskine

 

Tyler Escott

 

Ellen Foster

 

Toni Franke

 

Hannah Gunther

 

Nika Johnston

 

Natalie Kyte

 

Jasmine Little

 

Sarah Lyall

 

Cassidy Mackie

 

Nelly Mafoche

 

Makayla McDougall

 

Klara Richter

 

Laura Richter

 

Nymfe Thys

 

Marcel Vergeer

 

Rachel Ward

 

Jahden Wineera

 

ASDAN Industry Awards

 

Mason Bowman

 

Emily Fraser

 

Taylor Heads

 

Mason Leigh

 

Rebecca Olive

 

James Robertson

 

Damien Shelton

 

Ashleigh Veint

 

Johnny Walker

 

Joseph Ward

 

Alex Watson

 

DISTINCTION AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECTS ACROSS ALL CLASSES

 

Ian Bell: Technology Hard Materials

 

Jack Cowie: Mathematics

 

Nicholas Evans: Technology Hard Materials and the Mainland Fasteners Prize

 

Caitlyn Hayes: Food and Nutrition and the NZ Federation of Women’s Institute Prize

 

Lindsay Hedges: Accounting

 

Tammy Honotapu: Visual Art

 

Luke Lemin: Mathematics

 

William McKenzie: History

 

Callum Parsons: Graphics

 

Caroline Santos-O’Connell: Drama

 

Kennedy Sinclair: Hospitality and Catering

 

Richard Spiers: Science

 

Courtney Withington: Hospitality and Catering

 

Hieke Amtink: Agriculture & Horticulture and Industry

 

John Belling: Technology Hard Materials and Industry

 

Rebekah Elder: English and Industry

 

Hannah Grantham: Fashion and Design and Industry

 

Anthony Kerr: Hospitality and Catering and Industry

 

Anja Koehler: Visual Art and Industry

 

Felix Lee: Mathematics and Industry

 

Katelyn Lietze: Science and Industry

 

Scott Radka: Science and Industry

 

Rohil Rajeev: Maori and Industry

 

Annalyce Saunders: Mathematics and Industry

 

Sam Stewart: English and Industry

 

Tina Wei: Japanese and Industry

 

Claire Yorkstone: Science and Industry

 

Kane Findlay: Mathematics, Technology Hard Materials and the PlaceMakers prize

 

Jessica Hale: Accounting, Digital Technology Programming and Industry

 

Keely Hughes: English,Health and Physical Education and Industry

 

Wency Jabonitalla: French, Science and Industry

 

Amber Kim: Mathematics, Visual Art and Industry

 

Connor McEwan McDowall Health and Physical Education,Science and Industry

 

Jane Wallace: English,Mathematics and Industry

 

Grace Anderson: Geography, Media Studies, Science

 

Anja Hitchcock: English,Mathematics, Visual Art

 

Claire Boniface: English, Geography, History and Industry

 

Samantha McIntyre: English, Health and Physical Education, Science and Industry

 

Emily Moreton: Digital Technology Media,English, Geography and the Stephanie Keen Prize and Industry

 

Hannah Morgan: Digital Technology Media,English, Mathematics and Industry

 

Anna Redmond: Spanish,Year 12 Mathematics, Science and Industry

 

Michael Zhang: Year 12 Chemistry, Year 12 Mathematics, Year 12 Music and Industry

 

Ffion Muhl: English, Health and Physical Education, Mathematics, Science

 

Maddison O’Connor: Digital Technology Media, English, Geography, Science and Industry

 

Conor O’Neill: English, Health and Physical Education, Year 12 Chemistry, Year 12 Mathematics and Industry

 

Tem Tep-Areenan: Economics, English for Speakers of Other Languages, Mathematics, Science and Industry

 

Sophie Tancredi: Digital Technology Media, English, History, Latin, Mathematics, Science and Industry

 

JOINT TOP SCHOLARS OF YEAR 11

 

Distinction in English

 

Distinction and 1st in Accounting

 

Distinction and 1st in Economics

 

Distinction and 1st= in Graphics

 

Distinction and 1st= in Science

 

Distinction and 1st= in Year 12 Mathematics and Industry

 

REES GUISE

 

and

 

1st= in Year 12 Japanese

 

Distinction in English

 

Distinction in Year 12 Biology

 

Distinction in Year 12 Mathematics

 

Distinction and 3rd= in Year 12 Chemistry

 

Distinction and 2nd in Year 12 Physics and Industry

 

BRIANNA NALLY

 

YEAR 12

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

Wade Anderson

 

Breahn Arnold

 

Amy Beckett

 

Beckee Bowes

 

Tara-Louise Calder-Wood

 

Icy Chan

 

Annie Chen

 

Reiana Cooper

 

Jack Dolman

 

Cameron Eade

 

Penny Freeborn

 

Florian Hafliger

 

Leticia Hart

 

Kellie Hawkins

 

Matthew Joll

 

Afyen Karama

 

James Mackenzie

 

Thomas Mason

 

Tessa Mathews

 

Teegan McCabe

 

Paige McPherson

 

Jessica Miller

 

Boss Phanichrungruon

 

Matilda Phillips

 

Dawn Richards

 

Tessa Schmidt

 

Emma Vermeulen

 

Jessica Watts

 

DISTINCTION AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECTS ACROSS ALL CLASSES

 

Jason Chen: Digital Technology Media

 

Hannah Clarke: Tourism

 

Leighton Fanning: Digital Technology Media

 

Joel Findlay: Outdoor Recreation

 

Elesha Hamill: Health

 

Elise Harvey: Classics

 

Stephanie Hope: Gateway

 

Cameron Kerr: Electronics and the Mainland Fasteners Prize

 

Justin MacGregor: Mechanical Engineering and the E Hayes and Sons Prize

 

Alice Pemberton: Accounting

 

Jack Rance: Digital Technology Programming

 

Zach Ryan: Hospitality and Catering

 

Matthew Schuck: Geography

 

Ross Templeton: Transition

 

Jonathan Thayer: Agriculture and Horticulture

 

James Tucker: Physical Education

 

Kurt Weavers: Wood And Furniture Making and the E Hayes and Sons Prize

 

Eilish Chilton: Fashion and Design and Industry

 

Laura Corkill: English and Industry

 

Joel Fletcher: Physical Education and Industry

 

Charlotte Jensen: English and Industry

 

Kady Johnston: Latin and Industry

 

Puai Lalitanun: English for Speakers of Other Languages and Industry

 

Ashley McKenzie: Business Education and Industry

 

Ruby Meades: Visual Art and Industry

 

Nicole Pasco: Childcare and Development and Industry

 

Holly Pierce: English and Industry

 

Thomas Rae: Physics and Industry

 

Hamish Riley: Graphics and Industry

 

Kate Simmonds: Chemistry and Industry

 

Mikaela Sotutu: English and Industry

 

Jordan Treanor: Mathematics and Industry

 

Amy Wilkinson: History and Industry

 

Aleesha Wiseman: Hospitality and Catering and Industry

 

Nat O’Neill: Mathematics, Year 13 Chemistry

 

Natasha Belling: Biology, English and Industry

 

Richard Gayfer: Classics, French and Industry

 

Edward Popham: Japanese, Mathematics and Industry

 

Susana Sotutu: Physical Education, Year 13 Spanish and Industry

 

Peam Wiwitawan: Economics, Mathematics and Industry

 

Shaun Kerr: English, Mathematics, Year 13 Digital Technology Programming

 

Hannah Brown: Biology, English, Spanish and Industry

 

Chris Ding: Chemistry, Digital Technology Media, Physics and Industry

 

Zeb Thys: English, Technology Hard Materials and the Mainland Fasteners Prize, Visual Art and Industry

 

Daniel Botha: Drama, English, History, Media Studies

 

Katie Deacon: Biology, English, Mathematics, Physics and Industry

 

Brittney Huxford: Art History, Business Education, English, Tourism and Industry

 

TOP SCHOLAR OF YEAR 12

 

Distinction in English

 

Distinction and 1st= in Biology

 

Distinction and 1st= in Chemistry and the Frances Rule Memorial: Cup

 

Distinction and 1st in Physics

 

Distinction and 1st in Year 13 Music

 

Distinction and 1st in Year 13 Calculus and the Rive Prize and Industry

 

MIKE ROBBIE

 

YEAR 13

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

Daniel Clearwater

 

Sarah Erskine

 

Darrin Hillas

 

Dawnea Kyle

 

Kelsi Lawson

 

Kayla Marshall

 

Maeghan McCallum

 

Angus McKay

 

Rebecca Peterson

 

Ryan Quach

 

Megan Robinson

 

Andrew Te Groen

 

Nathan Wilkinson

 

DISTINCTION AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN INDIVIDUAL SUBJECTS ACROSS ALL CLASSES

 

Jack Boland: Building and Construction and the PlaceMakers Prize

 

Rebekah Chainey: Tourism

 

Jayden Cusack: Digital Technology Media

 

Maggie Fellowes: English

 

Julie Grenfell: Japanese and the Japanese Embassy Shield

 

Stefan Grigg: Physics

 

Ella Hall: English

 

Liam Hoffman: Visual Art Painting

 

Jordan McRae: Mathematics

 

Liam O’Connor: Economics and the McIntyre Dick and Partners’ Prize

 

Rowena Owens: Tourism

 

Xavier Sander: Chemistry

 

Adam Shaw: Drama

 

Maureen Snowden: Maori

 

Herman Zhu: English for Speakers of Other Languages

 

Ashleigh Brown: Visual Art Painting and Industry

 

Lauren Dempsey: Physical Education and Industry

 

Lucy Fisher: Digital Technology Media and Industry

 

Emma Gough: Classics and Industry

 

Bridgette Hamilton: Classics and Industry

 

William Hancock: Digital Technology Programming and Industry

 

Danielle Johnson: Hospitality and Catering and Industry

 

Tuesday Li: Food and Nutrition and Industry

 

Jake Moratti: Statistics and Industry

 

Carly O’Flynn-Madden: Food and Nutrition and Industry

 

Ann-Kathrin Reichert: Media Studies and Industry

 

Paul Richter: Physical Education and Industry

 

Benjamin Withell: Outdoor Recreation and Industry

 

Luke Burgess: Physics, Technology Hard Materials & the Great Southern Timber Prize

 

Bailey Cuff: Art History, Media Studies

 

Priyal Dass: Chemistry, English and Industry

 

Kerrianne Fanning: Biology, English and Industry

 

Laura Heywood: Classics, Geography and the Calvert Cup and Industry

 

Erin Hughes: English, Physical Education and Industry

 

Emma Loan: Calculus, French and Industry

 

Ryan Pearson: Accounting, Statistics and Industry

 

Juny Quach: Accounting and the McIntyre Dick and Partners’ Prize, Statistics and Industry

 

Seb Hepburn-Roper: Geography, Graphics and the Office Max Prize, History

 

Peter Marshall: Art History, English, History

 

HEAD GIRL 2014: Holly Pierce

 

HEAD BOY 2014: Cameron Eade

 

HEAD GIRL 2013: Josie Frew

 

HEAD BOY 2013: Liam O’Connor

 

The Edwards Cup for All Round Ability and Contribution to School Life (Girls): Jennifer Muhl

 

The Johnstone Cup for All Round Ability and Contribution to School Life (Boys): Paul Richter

 

THE HARGEST MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

 

For consistent contribution to the Sporting,Cultural and Academic life of the school during their time at James Hargest College in:

 

Athletics

 

Cross Country Running

 

Cricket

 

Touch Rugby

 

Peak to Peak Multisport

 

Volleyball

 

Hockey

 

Rugby

 

Sports Blues 2011 – 2013

 

High Performance Sports Unit Member

 

Secondary School Sports Ambassador

 

Junior Production

 

Senior Production

 

Stage Challenge

 

Public Speaking

 

Olympiad Extension Mathematics

 

Australian Mathematics Competitions

 

SMAC Maths

 

National Bank Junior Mathematics Competition

 

Eton Press Senior Mathematics Competition

 

SELL

 

NZ Economics Competition

 

Academic Blues Level 1 and 2

 

NCEA Levels 1 and 2 Endorsed with Excellence

 

Open Day Guide

 

Junior Council

 

Senior Council

 

Year 9 Camp Helper

 

Leo Club

 

Special Olympics Helper

 

Member of the Treasury Challenge National Winning Team

 

Price Waterhouse Scholarship 2014

 

Head Boy

 

Liam O’Connor

 

THE JAMES HARGEST COLLEGE CO DUX 2013

 

1st= in Spanish

 

Distinction and 2nd= in English

 

Distinction and 2nd in Physics

 

Distinction and 1st in Biology and the Biology Prize

 

Distinction and 1st in Chemistry and the NZ Aluminium Smelters

 

Prize and Industry

 

JENNIFER MUHL

 

and

 

Distinction and 2nd in Calculus

 

Distinction and 1st in English and the Gray Prize

 

Distinction and 1st in History and the Ray Clarkson Prize

 

Distinction and 1st in Physics and the NZ Aluminium Smelters Prize

 

Distinction and 1st in Statistics and the Statistics Prize and Industry

 

STEPHANIE TANCREDI

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Social Media
The Southland Times on Facebook

Subscribe to a digital replica of The Southland Times.

Digital edition

Subscribe to a digital replica of The Southland Times.

Click here to read our free community newspapers from around the region.

Community newspapers

Click here to read our free community newspapers from around the region online.

Southland Times subscriber news and information.

Subscriber services

Southland Times subscriber news and information.

Click here for information about advertising with The Southland Times.

Advertise

Click here for information about advertising with The Southland Times.