Waiau A&P Show results

Last updated 05:00 15/02/2010

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2015 Upper Clutha A&P Society 2015 Wyndham A & P Society Eastern-Southland dairy heifer competition Mt Benger A&P Show 2015 2015 Gore A & P Show 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014

The 71st Waiau A & P Show results are as follows:

Class 44 - Romney Ram, one shear: Pikoburn Farm, 1; Pikoburn Farm, 2; Pikoburn Farm, 3.

Class 45 - Romney Ram, Lamb: Dean Addenbrooke, 1.

Class 48 - Romney Ewe Lamb: Dean Addenbrooke, 1.

Supreme Champion Sheep: D G and K J Brown, 1.

Class 49 - Texel Ram, two shear and over: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 50 - Texel Ram, one shear: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; A J and F J Gray, 3.

Class 51 - Texel Ewe, two shear and over: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Class 52 - Texel Ewe, one shear: A J and F J Gray, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Class 53 - Texel Ram Lamb: A J and F J Gray, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Class 54 - Texel Ewe Lamb: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Terminal All Breeds Reserve Champion: Pikoview Trust, 1.

Class 61 - Ram, One Shear: Pikoview Trust, 1; D G and K J Brown. 2; Miss Anita Erskine, 3.

Class 62 - Ewe, One shear: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; Miss Anita Erskine, 3.

Class 63 - Ram Lamb: Pikoview Trust, 1; Pikoview Trust, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Class 64 - Ewe Lamb: Pikoview Trust, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Champion Crossbred Ewe: D G and K J Brown, 1.

Class 67 - Pair Crossbred Ewes, two shear and over: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 68 - Pair Crossbred Ewes, one shear: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 69 - One Crossbred Ewe, two shear and over: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 70 - One Crossbred Ewe, one shear: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 71 - Pair Crossbred Ewe Lambs: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 72 - One Crossbred Ewe Lamb: D G and K J Brown, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2.

Class 75 - Black and Coloured Ewe, two shear and over: Miss Anita Erskine, 1; Miss Anita Erskine, 2.

Class 76 - Black and Coloured Ewe, one shear: Miss Anita Erskine, 1; Jordan Erskine, 2; Miss Anita Erskine, 3.

Class 77 - Black and Coloured Ram Lamb: Miss Anita Erskine, 1; Courtney Erskine, 2; Jordan Erskine, 3.

Class 78 - Black and Coloured Ewe Lamb: Courtney Erskine, 1; Jordan Erskine, 2; Miss Anita Erskine, 3.

Class 79 - On the Hoof Showday Best Pen of 3 Lambs, On the Hook Best Pen of 3 Lambs: Roger Thomas, 1; Andrew Chartres, 2; Pikoburn Farm 3.

Res Champion Pen of Prime Lambs: Wainuka Farm, 1.

Champion Pen of Prime Lambs: Wainuka Farm, 1.

Class 80 - Pen 3 Lambs, Butchers Class, Fine Woolled: G and D Dodd, 1; D G and K J Brown, 2; G and D Dodd, 3.

Ad Feedback

Class 81 - Pen 3 Lambs, Butchers Class, Strong Woolled: Miss Anita Erskine, 1; Pikoburn Farm, 2; Miss Anita Erskine, 3.

Class 82 - Best Quality Heavyweight Lamb, Fine Woolled: Wainuka Farm, 1; Pikoburn Farm, 2; Wainuka Farm, 3.

Class 83 - Best Quality Heavyweight Lamb, Strong Woolled: Wainuka Farm, 1; Pikoburn Farm, 2; Miss Anita Erskine, 3.

Class 84 - Pen 3 Ewes, Butchers Class: Pikoburn Farm, 1; G and D Dodd, 2; D G and K J Brown, 3.

Class 86 - Pet Sheep (Children Only): Henry Wilson-Joey, 1.

Champion Collie: Martha Broughton-Ned, 1.

Supreme Champion Dog: D McGillvray, 1.

Class 91 - Smooth Collie: Martha Broughton-Beth, 1.

Class 92 - Huntaway: Martha Broughton-Ned, 1; James McLees-Peg, 2; B Jamieson, 3.

Class 93 - Pup under 6 months of age: D McGillvray, 1; D McGillvray, 2; Martha Broughton-Vagas, 3.

All Breeds Supreme Champion: Julie Skedgwell-Suzy, 1.

Champion Yearling Heifer: Julie Skedgwell-Suzy, 1.

Res Champion Yearling Heifer: Alannah Skedgwell, 1.

Class 100 - Yearling Heifer, born after 1 June: Julie Skedgwell-Suzy, 1; Alannah Skedgwell, 2; Simmons Family-Brydale Stanza Kaye, 3.

Class 102 - Best two Yearling Heifers: M N and L A Skedgwell, 1.

Class 103 - Heifer Calf, born after 1 June: M N and L A Skedgwell, 1; M N and L A Skedgwell, 2; Emily Instone-Stonleigh Miley, 3.

Class 104 - Best Two Heifer Calves: M N and L A Skedgwell, 1; Instone Family-Stoneleigh Mansel, 2; Simmons Family, 3.

Class 105 - One Yearling Heifer and One Calf: M N and L A Skedgwell, 1; M N and LA Skedgwell, 2; Simmons Family, 3.

Class 107 - Bull Calf, born after 1 June: Deidre Instone-Stoneleigh Dude, 1; Jack Simmons-Brydale Vigur Patty, 2.

Class 108 - Best Female Bred by Exhibitor: M N and L A Skedgwell, 1; M N and L A Skedgwell, 2; M N and L A Skedgwell, 3.

Class 109 - Yearling Heifer, born after 1 June: CNRAYR Ltd, 1; CNRAYR Ltd, 2.

Class 111 - Best two Yearling Heifers: CNRAYR Ltd, 1.

Class 112 - Heifer Calf, born after 1 June: CNRAYR Ltd, 1; Luke Instone-Retro H C Cordelia, 2; CNRAYR Ltd, 3.

Class 113 - Best Two Heifer Calves: CNRAYR Ltd, 1.

Class 114 - One Yearling Heifer and One Calf: CNRAYR Ltd, 1; CNRAYR Ltd, 2.

Class 117 - Best Female Bred by Exhibitor: CNRAYR Ltd, 1; CNRAYR Ltd, 2; Luke Instone-Retro H C Cordelia, 3.

Class 121 - Best Two Heifer Calves: Jack Simmons, 1.

Class 123 - Heifer Calf: Jack Simmons-Lowburn George Poppy, 1; Jack Simmons-Bell, 2.

Class 127 - Best Female Bred by Exhibitor: Jack Simmons-Lowburn George Poppy, 1; Jack Simmons-Bell, 2.

Class 129 - Crossbred Dairy Yearling Heifer, born after 1 June: Glenmoor Stud-Strawberry, 1.

Class 131 - All Breeds Yearling Heifer, any breed: M N and L A Skedgwell, 1; CNRAYR Ltd, 2; CNRAYR Ltd, 3.

Class 133 - Best Dairy Bull, under 2 years old: Deidre Instone-Stoneleigh Dude, 1; Jack Simmons-Brydale Vigur Patty, 2.

Class 134 - Best Dairy Heifer Calf, born after 1 June: Jack Simmons-Poppy, 1; M N and L A Skedgwell, 2; CNRAYR Ltd, 3.

Children's Calf Class Champion: Hayley Instone-Stoneleigh Mansel, 1.

Children's Calf Class Res Champion: Emily Instone-Stoneleigh Miley, 1.

Class 143 - Childen's Calf Class: Hayley Instone-Stoneleigh Mansel, 1; Emily Instone-Stoneleigh Miley, 2; Kimberley Simmons-Donna, 3.

Class 144 - Fancy Dress: Jared Rutten-Rose, 1.

Class 145 - Junior Calf Handling 7 years and Under: Julie Skedgwell, 1; Kimberley Simmons-Donna, 2; Bailey Bennett, 3.

Class 146 - Intermediate Calf Handling Competitions 8 years to 15 years: Jack Simmons-Poppy, 1; Rachael Livingstone, 2; Alannah Skedgwell, 3.

Class 147 - Senior Handler Competition: Amy Livingstone - Green, 1; Emily Livingstone - Green, 2.

Class 150 - Heifer calf born after the 1 June: Jared Rutten-Rose, 1; Nicola Muller-Honey, 2.

Champion Paced and Mannered Large Pony: Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 1.

Champion Saddle Pony Section 9A: Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 1.

Res Champion Paced and Mannered Lg Pony: Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 1.

Res Champion Pony Section 9A: Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 1.

Class 241 - Best Presented Pony, Rider, and Gear over 138cm and up to 148cm: Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 1; Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 2; Alissa Sutherland-Midnight Madness, 3.

Class 242 - Best Rider in Section 9A: Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 1; Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 2; Alissa Sutherland-Midnight Madness, 3.

Class 243 - Best Paced and Mannered Novice Pony over 138cm and up to 148cm: Jacque Phillipson-Lorien Edwyn, 1; Alissa Sutherland-Midnight Madness, 2.

Class 244 - Best Paced Pony over 138cm and up to 148cm: Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 1; Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 2; Alissa Sutherland-Midnight Madness, 3.

Class 245 - Best Mannered Pony over 138cm and up to 148cm: Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 1; Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 2; Alissa Sutherland-Midnight Madness, 3.

Class 246 - Novice Saddle Pony over 138cm and up to 148cm: Jacque Phillipson-Lorien Edwyn, 1.

Class 248 - Saddle Pony over 143cm and up to 148cm: Courtney McCorkindale-Buckton Sundown, 1; Ashleigh McLean-Chelmsford Comedian, 2.

Champion Saddle Pony Section 9B: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Champion Paced and Mannered Small Pony: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Champion Saddle Pony Section 9B: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 251 - Best Presented Pony, Rider, and Gear 138cm and under: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 252 - Best Rider in Section 9B: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 253 - Best Paced and Mannered Novice Pony 138cm and under: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 254 - Best Paced Pony 138cm and under: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 255 - Best Mannered Pony 138cm and under: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 256 - Novice Saddle Pony 138cm and under: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Class 258 - Saddle Pony over 128cm and up to 138cm: S and G Bell-Glen Cree Smart Tart, 1.

Champion First Ridden Pony: Claudia Gilkison-Golly Gosh, 1.

Res Champion First Ridden Pony: Hannah Devery-Mindy, 1.

Class 261 - Best Presented Pony, Rider and Gear: Claudia Gilkison-Golly Gosh, 1; Hannah Devery-Mindy, 2.

Class 262 - Best Rider in Section 9C: Claudia Gilkison-Golly Gosh, 1; Hannah Devery-Mindy, 2.

Class 263 - Best Type of First Ridden Pony: Claudia Gilkison-Golly Gosh, 1; Hannah Devery-Mindy, 2.

Class 264 - Best Type of First Ridden Pony: Hannah Devery-Mindy, 1; Claudia Gilkison-Golly Gosh, 2.

Class 265 - Lead Rein, Best Presented, Pony, Rider, Handler and Gear: Scarlett Hopcroft-Glen Cree Samantha, 1; Kate Hamilton-Muffin Man, 2; Nakaisha Phillipson-Louis, 3.

Class 266 - Best type lead rein pony to be judged on conformation of pony: Scarlett Hopcroft-Glen Cree Samantha, 1; Nakaisha Phillipson-Louis, 2; Kate Hamilton-Muffin Man, 3.

Class 267 - Best type learners pony. To be judged on suitability as a childs pony: Annalise Mackie-Treasure, 1.

Class 268 - Best rider on lead rein under 6 years of age on day of show: Stacey Adams-Mindy, 1; Jorja Mackie-Treasure, 2.

Class 269 - Best rider on lead rein, 6 years to 8 years on day of show: Nakaisha Phillipson-Louis, 1; Kate Hamilton-Muffin Man, 2; Kirsten Devery-Mindy, 3.

Class 270 - Best paced and mannered lead rein pony: Nakaisha Phillipson-Louis, 1; Scarlett Hopcroft-Glen Cree Samantha, 2; Kate Hamilton-Muffin Man, 3.

Champion Pony Club Large Pony: Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 1.

Res Champion Pony Club Large Pony: Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 1.

Class 272 - Best Presented Pony Club Pony, Rider and Gear over 138cm and up to 148cm: Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 1; Ella Patterson-Queen's Girl, 2; Lydia McRae-Diamond Latte, 3.

Class 273 - Best Pony Club Rider, 13 years and over on date of show: Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 1; Laura Dalzell-Just Christmas, 2; Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 3.

Class 274 - Best Pony Club Rider, 12 years and under on date of show: Lydia McRae-Diamond Latte, 1.

Class 275 - Best Paced Pony over 138cm and up to 148cm: Lydia McRae-Diamond Latte, 1; Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 2; Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 3.

Class 276 - Best Mannered Pony over 138cm and up to 148cm: Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 1; Laura Dalzell-Just Christmas, 2; Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 3.

Class 277 - Best Pony Club Pony over 138cm and up to 145m: Lydia McRae-Diamond Latte, 1.

Class 278 - Best Pony Club Pony over 145m and up to 148cm: Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 1; Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 2; Laura Dalzell-Just Christmas, 3; Ella Patterson-Queens Girl, 4.

Res Champion Pony Club Small Pony: Sarah Humphries-Claira, 1.

Champion Pony Club Small Pony: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1.

Supreme Champion Pony Club Mount: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1.

Class 279 - Best Presented Pony Club Pony, Rider and Gear 138cm and under: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1; Sarah Humphries-Claira, 2.

Class 280 - Best Pony Club Rider, 11 year and over on date of show: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1.

Class 281 - Best Pony Club Rider, 10 years and under on date of show: Sarah Humphries-Claira, 1.

Class 282 - Best Paced Pony 138cm and under: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1; Sarah Humphries-Claira, 2.

Class 283 - Best Mannered Pony 138cm and under: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1; Sarah Humphries-Claira, 2.

Class 284 - Best Pony Club Pony 128cm and under: Sarah Humphries-Claira, 1.

Class 285 - Best Pony Club Pony over 128cm and up to 138cm: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1.

Champion Pony Club Hack: Laura Gilkinson-Royal Request, 1.

Res Champion Pony Club Hack: Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 1.

Class 286 - Best Presented Pony Club Hack, Rider and Gear: Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 1; Alannah Hamilton-Navaho Prince Pale Face, 2; Laura Gilkinson-Royal Request, 3.

Class 287 - Best Pony Club Rider Section 10C: Laura Gilkinson-Royal Request, 1; Julie Humphries-Chocolate Royale, 2; Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 3.

Class 288 - Best Paced Hack: Laura Gilkinson-Royal Request, 1; Alannah Hamilton-Navaho Prince Pale Face, 2; Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 3.

Class 289 - Best Mannered Hack: Laura Gilkinson-Royal Request, 1; Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 2; Julie Humphries-Chocolate Royale, 3.

Class 290 - Best Pony Club Hack up to 158cm: Laura Gilkinson-Royal Request, 1; Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 2; Julie Humphries-Chocolate Royal, 3.

Champion Paced and Mannered Park Hack: Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 1.

Res Champion Paced and Mannered Park Hack: Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 1.

Res Champion Park Hack: Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 1.

Champion Park Hack: Kelly Mitchell-Fine Print, 1.

Class 292 - Best Presented, Rider, Horse and Gear over 148cm and up to 158cm: Kelly Mitchell-Fine Print, 1; A Darke-Uncle Pat, 2; Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 3.

Class 293 - Best Teenage Rider in Section 11 up to 20 years of age on day of show: Laura Keenan-Molyneux, 1.

Class 294 - Best Rider Section 11, 21 years of age and over on day of show: Kelly Mitchell-Fine Print, 1; A Darke-Uncle Pat, 2; Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 3.

Class 295 - Best Paced and Mannered Novice Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm: Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 1; Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 2; Laura Keenan-Molyneux, 3.

Class 296 - Best Paced Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm: Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 1; A Darke-Uncle Pat, 2; Kelly Mitchell-Fine Print, 3.

Class 297 - Best Mannered Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm: Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 1; Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 2; A Darke-Uncle Pat, 3.

Class 298 - Novice Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm: Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 1; A Darke-Uncle Pat, 2; Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 3.

Class 299 - Park Hack over 148cm and up to 153cm: Amanda Butson-Arcodas Over Xposed, 1; Laura Keenan-Molyneux, 2.

Class 300 - Park Hack over 153cm and up to 158cm: Kelly Mitchell-Fine Print, 1; Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 2; A Darke-Uncle Pat, 3.

Champion Paced and Mannered Saddle Horse: Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 1.

Champion Saddle Horse: Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 1.

Res Champion Saddle Horse: Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 1.

Supreme Champion Hack: Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 1.

Class 301 - Best Presented, Rider, Horse and Gear over 158cm: Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 1; Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 2; Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 3.

Class 302 - Best Rider in Section 12A: Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 1; Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 2; Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 3.

Class 303 - Best Paced and Mannered Novice Saddle Horse over 158cm: Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 1; Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 2; Emma Wilson-Zamboni, 3.

Class 304 - Best Paced Saddle Horse over 158cm: Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 1; Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 2; Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 3.

Class 305 - Best Mannered Saddle Horse over 158cm: Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 1; Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 2; Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 3.

Class 306 - Novice Saddle Horse over 158cm: Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 1; Emma Wilson-Zamboni, 2; Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 3.

Class 307 - Hack over 163cm to be shown in saddle: Tabathia Brock-Rock 'n' Rhythm, 1; Catherine Stalker-Hezgottow, 2.

Class 308 - Hack over 158cm up to 163cm to be shown in Saddle: Brenda Gorton-Revo Magic, 1.

Res Champion Paced and Mannered: Michelle Coombes-Just Jackson, 1.

Champion Paced and Mannered Saddle Hunter: Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 1.

Champion Saddle Hunter: Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 1.

Res Champion Saddle Hunter: Kerryn McLean-Thatcher, 1.

Class 309 - Best Presented Horse and Rider 148cm and up to 158cm: Tracey Affleck-Jeb, 1.

Class 310 - Best Rider in Section 12B: Michelle Coombes-Just Jackson, 1; Hamish McNaughton-Scotch, 2.

Class 311 - Best Presented Horse and Rider over 158cm: Penny Bolger-Chimney's Mistake, 1; Kerry Jensen-My Distraction, 2.

Class 312 - Novice Best Paced and Mannered: Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 1; Penny Bolger-Chimney's Mistake, 2; Tracey Affleck-Jeb, 3.

Class 313 - Best Paced and Mannered Open over 148cm: Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 1; Michelle Coombes-Just Jackson, 2; Penny Bolger-Chimney's Mistake, 3.

Class 314 - Novice Hack Confirmation Class over 148cm: Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 1; Kerryn McLean-Thatcher, 2; Penny Bolger-Chimney's Mistake, 3.

Class 315 - Open Saddle Hunter 148cm to 158cm: Tracey Affleck-Jeb, 1.

Class 316 - Open Saddle Hunter over 158cm: Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 1; Kerryn McLean-Thatcher, 2; Michelle Coombes-Just Jackson, 3.

Class 317 - Local Combination Hack: Dorraine Edgerton-Jumble Lye, 1; Kerry Jensen-My Distraction, 2.

Res Champion Led: Nicola Keenan-Milisander Master Class, 1.

Champion Led: S L Anderson-Ruby Jill, 1.

Class 320 - Best Presented Handler and Exhibit: S L Anderson-Ruby Jill, 1; Clare Luxmoore-Windmill Treasure Trove, 2; Nicola Keenan-Milisander Master Class, 3.

Class 321 - Best Handler: S L Anderson-Ruby Jill, 1; Nicola Keenan-Milisander Master Class, 2.

Class 322 - Best Paced and Mannered, Halt, Walk and Trot only: S L Anderson-Ruby Jill, 1; Clare Luxmoore-Windmill Treasure Trove, 2; Nicola Keenan-Milisander Master Class, 3.

Class 323 - Led Yearling: S L Anderson-Ruby Jill, 1; Clare Luxmoore-Windmill Treasure Trove, 2.

Class 325 - Led 3 year old: Nicola Keenan-Milisander Master Class, 1.

Champion Donkey: Shirley Black-Fernlea Dylan, 1.

Res Champion Donkey: Joan Rabbitte/Judy Murray-Ben Benger Buie, 1.

Class 340 - Best Presented Donkey and Handler: Joan Rabbitte/Judy Murray-Ben Benger Buie, 1; Shirley Black-Fernlea Dylan, 2; Frances Russell-Awapuni Mirabelle, 3.

Class 341 - Maiden Donkey, any age: Frances Russell-Awapuni Mirabelle, 1.

Class 342 - Jack, Jenny or Gelding under 2 years: Frances Russell-Awapuni Mirabelle, 1.

Class 343 - Jack, Jenny or Gelding 2 Years and over: Shirley Black-Fernlea Dylan, 1; Joan Rabbitte/Judy Murray-Ben Benger Buie, 2; Joan Rabbitte/Judy Murray-Fernlea Lucy, 3.

Class 344 - Child Handler (16 years and under): Tamara Mitchell-Fernlea Dylan, 1.

Class 345 - Donkey Ridden on Lead Rein by Child Rider (16 years and under): Tamara Mitchell-Fernlea Dylan, 1.

Class 346 - Best Presented Mule on a lead rein: Joan Rabbitte/Judy Murray-Sir Roco, 1.

Class 349 - Mule 3 years and over: Joan Rabbitte/Judy Murray-Sir Roco, 1.

Champion Miniature Horse Category A: Holly Russell-Hampton Park Apache Jay Jay, 1.

Supreme Overall Miniature Horse: Holly Russell-Hampton Park Apache Jay Jay, 1.

Class 354 - Best Presented Horse and Handler: Holly Russell-Hampton Park Apache Jay Jay, 1.

Class 355 - One and Two year old Filly, Colt or Gelding: Holly Russell-Hampton Park Apache Jay Jay, 1.

Class 358 - Best Movement Open: Holly Russell-Hampton Park Apache Jay Jay, 1.

Champion Miniature Horse Category B: John Leckie-El Sierra Ahmar, 1.

Res Champion Miniature Horse Category B: Richard Collier-El Sierra Great Sensation, 1.

Class 359 - Best Presented Horse and Handler: John Leckie-El Sierra Ahmar, 1; Richard Collier-El Sierra Great Sensation, 2.

Class 360 - One and Two year old Filly, Colt or Gelding: John Leckie-El Sierra Ahmar, 1.

Class 361 - Three years and over Mare or Gelding: Richard Collier-El Sierra Great Sensation, 1.

Class 363 - Best Movement Open: John Leckie-El Sierra Ahmar, 1; Richard Collier-El Sierra Great Sensation, 2.

Champion Jumping Miniature Horse: Richard Collier-El Sierra Great Sensation, 1.

Class 365 - Best Jumping Miniature Horse, 2 years and over Category B: Richard Collier-El Sierra Great Sensation, 1.

Champion Harness Horse or Pony: Tania Brownlie-Sir William of Orange, 1.

Class 376 - Tidiest Turnout for Harness Horses and Harness ponies: Tania Brownlie-Sir William of Orange, 1.

Class 378 - Best Harness Pony up to 147.5cm shown in Harness: Tania Brownlie-Sir William of Orange, 1.

Class 379 - Best actioned Harness Horse or Harness Pony: Tania Brownlie-Sir William of Orange, 1.

Class 422 - Pony Trot for Ponies over 138cm and up to 148cm: Laura Dalzell-Just Christmas, 1; Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 2.

Class 401 - Equine Alignment Open Pony AM5 80cm: S and G Bell-Mr Cosmo, 1; Lydia McRae-Diamond Latte, 2; Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 3.

Class 402 - JJ Ltd Beginner Horse 80cm: Rachel Pearce-Risky, 1; Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 2; Hamish McNaughton-Bracken, 3.

Class 403 - The Clothes Horse Open Pony AM5 90cm First Round: Kim McCabe-Ridgeway Kilmaddee, 1; Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 2; Aleina Beer-Sunny Day Dream, 3.

Class 404 - Tuatapere- Invercargill Freight Training Horse AM5 90cm: Teegan McCabe-El Bee Dee, 1; Rachel Pearce-Risky, 2; Farryn Mitchell-Anson Bay, 3.

Class 405 - The Clothes Horse Open Pony AM5 1.00m: Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 1; Kim McCabe-Ridgeway Kilmaddee, 2; Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 3.

Class 406 - The Clothes Horse Open Horse AM5 1m: Sara Hassall-Pintado Clipart, 1; Rik Van Mittenburg-Truly Scrumptious, 2; Penny Bolger-Chimney's Mistake, 3.

Class 407 - Lindsay and Dixon Limited Open Horse AM5 1.10m: Sophie Price-Achilles Magic, 1; Sara Massall-Pintado Clipart, 3.

Class 408 - Lindsay and Dixon Open Horse AM5 1.20m: Lana Mackay-Marks and Sparks, 1; Rik Van Miltenburg-Truly Unique, 2; Sophie Price-Achilles Magic, 3.

Class 410 - Ohai Branch Of The Birchwood Hunt Qualified Hunter Jump: Donna Smith-Tower, 1; Lynda Gilkinson-Bvlgari, 2; Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 3.

Class 411 - Birchwood Hunt Qualified Hunter Jump: Donna Smith-Tower, 1; Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 2; Lynda Gilkinson-Bylgari, 3; Penny Bolger-Chimney's Mistake, 4.

Class 412 - Waiau District Championship Hack Jump: Donna Smith-Tower, 1; Sophie Price-Achilles Magic, 2; Sara Hassall-Pontoon, 3.

Class 413 - Frank Beggs Memorial Novice Hunter Jump: Hamish McNaughton-Scotch, 1; Lana Mackay-Marks and Sparks, 2; Rachel Pearce-Risky, 3.

Class 414 - Waiau District Championship Open Pony Jump: Emma Heatherington-Master Print, 1; Erin Milner-Introducing Mr Crispin, 2; Aleina Beer-Sunny-Day Dream, 3.

Class 415 - Novice Pony RTR - Fences 50cm: S and G Bell-Mr Cosmo, 1; Laura Dalzell-Just Christmas, 2.

Produce section _ Vegetables: H McLean and L McLean equal 1, D Harris and B Marshall; best overall, D Harris.

Flowers: P Thompson 1, B Marshall 2, L Skedgewell and C Egerton; best overall, C Egerton.

Baking: A Erskine 1; best overall, A Erskine.

Children 10 years and over: J Erskine (model).

Preserves: A Erskine 1, B Marshall 2, J Broughton 3; BOA, B Marshall.

Sewing and knitting: F Black 1, B Marshall 2, K Lord 3; BOA, B Marshall.

Skites corner: L Egerton 1, A Erskine 2, T Anderson 3; BOA, L Egerton.

Photography: E Ruxton 1, M McLees 2, K King 3; BOA, M McLees.

Open handcraft: M Broughton 1, A Erskine and K Lord equal 2, J Laurie 3; BOA, A Erskine.

Sunflower: J Clark 1, Q Erskine 2, A Erskine.

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content