James Hargest Junior Campus prizes

Last updated 05:00 08/12/2011

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

The James Hargest junior campus prizelist is:

SPORTS AWARDS

Athletics: Jackson Stewart

Aerobics: Gabrielle Balloch

Gymnastics: Rachel Belling

Badminton: Ryan Greer

Basketball: Jackson Stewart

volleyball: Awhina Tane

Cross country: Hamish Beadle

Cricket: Conor Rodden

Cycling: Hamish Beadle

Hockey: Michael Tewhenua

Netball: Hannah Cocker

Orienteering: Abby Trainor

Rugby: Samuel Burgess

Squash: Jasmine Demchy

Swimming: Molly Butt

Football: Matthew Butler

Table tennis: Horace Zhang

Touch: Georgia Mackie

Tennis: Alexandra Cochrane

Underwater hockey: Matthew Shields

Water polo: Jack Dymond

Best all round sportspeople: Jackson Stewart and Hannah Cocker

CONTRIBUTION AWARDS

Dance: Georgia O'Connor

School service: Abby Treanor

Instrumental Contribution: Finn Bodkin

Instrumental Solo: William Swan

Production: Polly Hanson-Friend

Choir: Dryw McArthur

Librarian: Uleah Valentine

American Ambassador: Madison Rakete

Oral Communication: Polly Hanson-Friend

Kapa Haka: Awhina Tane

Speech: Year 7 Samantha Wilcox, Year 8 Drew McArthur

GATE-THE GIFTED AND TALENTED AWARD

Year 7: Sean Burrows

Year 8: Emma Henderson

YEAR 7 OUTSTANDING EFFORT

Callum Aicken

Gabrielle Arnott

Melissa Bennett

Mark Billows

Sarah Boniface

Brandy Brown

Reuben Brown

Sean Burrows

Teala Cavanagh

Mckenzie Clark

Ruby Cleaver

Hannah Condon

Gabrielle Crighton-Gray

Craig Dawson

Amy de Vries

Vanessa Falcunitin

Alexandra Fenwick

Hollie Findlay

Jesse Freemantle-Kirby

Patrick Gainsford

Angela Garcia

Ella Gilroy

Monique Goomes

Tamara Gutsell

Emma Hale

Emily Hamilton

Georgia Hanson

Cameron Hartley

Emily Kennedy

Jayney Kerr

Jerinte Knol

Thomas Knowles

Joshua Leitch

Samuel Loan

Samuel Marsh

Bree-Zahn McDougall

Andrea McDowell

Holly McMahon

Emily Morris

Benjamin Nind

Kirk Pellazar

Jessica Quinn

Georgia Rance

Waimana Rattray

Jordan Reid

Joshua Rodgers

Tegan Ruston

Bethaney Sharp

Jack Shaw

Gareth Skeggs

Jackson Stewart

Samantha Taplin

Timothy Tuckey

Andre Vergeer

Andrea Watson

Samantha Wilcox

Mackenzie Wild

Hannah Wilson

Scott Wylie

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

FOODS

Year 7

1 Gabrielle Arnott

2 Alexandra Fenwick

3 Patrick Gainsford

4 David Jagoutz

5 Georgia Rance

Year 8

1 Grace Allison

2 Sarah Eyles

3 Taryn Fletcher

4 Zaria Grant

5 Olivia Riley

TEXTILES

Year 7

1 Sarah Boniface

2 Reuben Brown

3 Ariel Chen

4 Ruby Cleaver

5 Katie Machen

Year 8

1 Michaela Belworthy

2 Hannah Cocker

3 Lucy Marie

4 Symone Robson

5 Ciccone Tweedie

HARD MATERIALS

Year 7

Ariel Chen

Levi Dick

Laura Gunther

Brad Kollat

Samantha Wilcox

Year 8 Ethan Holland

Abbey Johnston

Stephen Jones

William Swan

Jack TeKahu

Ad Feedback

ART

Year 7

1 Sean Burrows

2 Ariel Chen

3 Emily-Rose Hammond

4 Cameron Hartley

5 Samantha Wilcox

Year 8 1 Hamish Beadle

2 Finn Bodkin

3 Olivia Riley

4 Symone Robson

5 Kent Verbeet

MUSIC

Year 7

1 Gabrielle Arnott

2 Taimana Baker-Mahia

3 Sarah Boniface

4 Cameron Hartley

5 Samuel Loan

Year 8

1 Finn Bodkin

2 Tate Kennington

3 Maddison Neilson-Holder

4 William Swan

5 Samantha Wood

DRAMA

Year 7

1 Reuben Brown

2 Levi Dick

3 Patrick Gainsford

4 David Jagoutz

5 Brody McLean

Year 8

1 Tamara Harrex

2 Caleb McNaughton

3 George Popham

4 Madison Rakete

5 Olivia Riley

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Year 7

1 Jonathan Olive

2 Benjamin King

3 Brody McLean

4 Emily Morris

5 Timothy Tuckey

Year 8

1 Carlos Bates

2 Joshua Hayes

3 Anastasia Wilkes

4 Ryan Wilkinson

PE

Year 7

1 Hollie Findlay

2 Jesse Freemantle-Kirby

3 Emma Ryan

4 Jackson Stewart

5 Scott Wylie

Year 8

1 Hamish Beadle

2 Ryan Greer

3 Abbey Johnston

4 Samuel Lindsay

5 Michelle Lindsay

LANGUAGES

Japanese: Year 7 Sean Burrows, Year 8 George Popham

Spanish: Year 7 Angela Garcia, Year 8 Emma Henderson

French: Year 7 Oliver Marsden, Year 8 Josiah Sweney

Latin: Year 7 Timothy Tuckey, Year 8 Polly Hanson-Friend

SCIENCE

Year 7

1 Gabrielle Arnott

2 Reubin Brown

3 Sean Burrows

4 Alexandra Fenwick

5 David Jagoutz

Year 8

1 Andrew Allen

2 Samuel Miller

3 Olivia Riley

4 Symone Robson

5 Tina Shand

MATHS

Year 7

Matthew Fraser

Samuel Loan

Jessica Quinn

Timothy Tuckey

Andre Vergeer

Year 8

1 Emma Henderson

2 Stephen Jones

3 Tate Kennington

4 William Swan

5 Horace Zhang

ENGLISH

Year 7

1 Levi Dick

2 Matthew Fraser

3 Angela Garcia

4 Emily Morris

5 Jessica Quinn

Year 8

1 Tate Kennington

2 Dryw McArthur

3 Ryan McLellan

4 Symone Robson

5 Anastasia Wilkes

LEADERSHIP

Daniel Balloch

Kate Donaldson

Mohammed Kamali

William Mason

Ryan McLellan

Jordan Rika

Caitlin Russell

Anastasia Wilkes

DEPUTY PRESIDENTS

Kate McPherson

Ethan Holland

SCHOOL PRESIDENTS

Olivia Riley

Stephen Jones

CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Year 7 boy, Patrick Gainsford

Year 7 girl, Gabrielle Arnott

Year 8 boy, Samuel Miller

Year 8 girl, Olivia Riley

Best All Round Student: Gabrielle Arnott

The 2011 Junior Campus DUX is: Symone Robson

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content