Lawrence Area School junior and senior prizes

Last updated 05:00 15/12/2011

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The Lawrence Area School junior and senior prizelist is:

ACADEMIC AWARDS

YEAR 3

Rylee May (academic achievement in reading, writing, mathematics, information technology and integrated studies); Regen Potter (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEARs 4

Jessica Jopp (academic achievement in reading, writing, mathematics and integrated studies); Elliot Forbes (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 5

Caine Ritchie (academic excellence in mathematics); Amy Eason (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 6

Melissa Gray (academic achievement in all subjects); Jameisha Sheridan (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 7

Sam Casse (achievement and effort in English, mathematics, science, social studies, art and physical education); Lochie Bain (achievement and effort in science and social studies; achievement in English and mathematics; effort in food and soft materials); Abby Cameron (achievement in workshop technology and physical education; effort in English, mathematics, art, food and soft materials, science and social studies); Nadia Lyders (achievement in physical education, art and workshop technology); Max Homer (achievement and effort in social studies; effort in mathematics); Sam Casse (academic prize for year 7); Abby Cameron (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 8

Lachlan Crawford (achievement and effort in science and social studies; achievement in englisha and mathematics; effort in food and soft materials and workshop technology); Autumn Forbes (achievement and effort in English, art and social studies; achievement in mathematics; effort in science and physical education); Jessica Gray (achievement and effort in science and social studies; achievement in physical education, food and soft materials and workshop technology); Eden Wilson (achievement and effort in science; achievement in workshop technology; effort in English and mathematics); Lachlan Crawford (academic prize for Year 8); Autumn Forbes (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 9

Hannah Blackmore (achievement and effort in science, information technology, the arts; achievement in mathematics and social studies; effort in physical education); Brooke Cameron (achievement and effort in information technology; effort in physical education, materials technology and food and nutrition ); Merran Casse (achievement and effort tin science, the arts; achievement in physical education; effort in english); Oscar Goodlet (achievement in materials technology and physical education); Harrison Hart (achievement in materials technology, English and physical education; effort in science, information technology and the arts); Kylie Lyders (achievement and effort tin information technology; achievement in mathematics and physical education; effort in materials technology and science); Olivia McCorkindale (achievement in food and nutrition and information technology; effort in science, mathematics and materials technology); Sophie Scholten (achievement and effort in science; effort in social studies and physical education); Hannah Blackmore (academic prize for Year 9); Brooke Cameron (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

Ad Feedback

YEAR 10

Leaha Dickey (achievement and effort in science, mathematics, information technology and the arts; achievement in social studies, English and physical education; effort in food and nutrition); Oliver Forbes (effort in materials technology and physical education); Taimoana Haig (effort in social studies, the arts and physical education); Sarah Leebody (achievement and effort tin food technology, science and the arts; achievement in materials technology; effort in English and information technology); Ellen McCraw (effort in social studies); Holly Shaw (achievement and effort in mathematics, science, the arts and information technology; achievement in social studies, English and physical education; effort in food and nutrition); Tori Sheridan (effort in health); Josh Wyber (effort in materials technology and physical education); Leaha Dickey and Holly Shaw (academic prize for Year 10); Sarah Leebody (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 11

Rhea Cameron (achievement and effort tin mathematics and computing; effort in science, English and physical education); Alana Langley (achievement and effort in mathematics; achievement in English; effort in science and music); Kelly Tweed (achievement and effort in science and mathematics; achievement in food and nutrition; effort in physical education); Holly Watt (effort in history); Holly Wilson (achievement and effort in mathematics; achievement in physical education; effort in science, computing and english); Kelly Tweed (The McCarron Cup for Academic Excellence in Year 11); Rhea Cameron (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

YEAR 12

Matthew Ankerson (achievement and effort tin physic and computing; achievement in materials technology and mathematics; effort in english); Thomas Blackmore (achievement and effort tin biology; achievement in mathematics and materials technology; effort in accounting); James Haig (achievement in physics and mathematics); Emma Shaw (achievement and effort tin biology, mathematics and physics; achievement in English and chemistry); Emma Shaw (academic prize for year 12); Matthew Ankerson (George Ledlie Memorial for Diligence in Year 12)

YEAR 13

Terry Batt (achievement in graphics); Ashleigh Homer (achievement and effort in biology and mathematics; achievement in food and nutrition and English); Nicole Leebody (effort in physical education); Chelsea Smith (achievement and effort in agriculture); Brianna Watt (achievement and effort in biology; effort in English); Adam Wilson (effort in materials technology and agriculture); Sam Wyber (effort in agriculture); Chelsea Smith (The Lawrence Lions - Evans' Bequest for Diligence in all Subjects)

SUBJECT AWARDS

Thomas Blackmore (Shanks' Cup for Workshop Technology); Matthew Ankerson (NZ Commerce & Economics Teacher Association); Ashleigh Homer (Womens' Institute Award for Good Work in Home Economics); Kelly Tweed (West Otago Rural Women NZ for Effort in Home Economics); Thomas Blackmore (Shirley Omer-Cooper Award for Social Sciences); Emma Shaw (Highland Pharmacy Lawrence Award for Achievement in Senior Academic Subject); Brianna Watt (Crab Camp Crab Counting Cup for Excellence in Biology); Harrison Hart (McLean Trophy For Drama); Jaxon Benington (Johnstone Cup for Junior School Speech); Sam Casse (Intermediate Speech Trophy); Leaha Dickey (Tuapeaka Tecorians Year 9 & 10 Speech Trophy); Autumn Forbes (May O'Connell Trophy Most Promising Junior Writer); Leaha Dickey (Special Prize for Outstanding Contribution to the Arts); Lachlan Crawford (Lawrence Summer Arts Festival award)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Chelsea Smith (Credit Union Scholarship Award for Tertiary Studies in 2011); Nicole Leebody (Principal's Scholarship to Otago Polytechnic); Brianna Watt (Robertson Cup for Citizenship and Integrity); Ashleigh Homer (Dittrich Cup for Outstanding participation in School Activities); Brianna Watt (Principals Prize for Leadership); Ashleigh Homer (University of Otago Dux Scholarship); Read (Winning House)

SPORTS AWARDS

Sam Wyber (New Zealand Area Schools Rugby Team); Sam Wyber (South Island Area Schools Rugby Team); Sam Wyber (Otago Country Colts Under 18 Team); Sam Wyber (3rd South Island Secondary Schools Athletics Shot Put); Nicole Leebody (New Zealand Area Schools Netball Team); Nicole Leebody (South Island Area Schools Netball Team); Nicole Leebody (South Island Area Schools Basketball Team); Liam Smith (South Island Secondary Schools Athletics 200m AWDID 1st); Liam Smith (South Island Secondary Schools Athletics 400m AWDID 1st); Liam Smith (South Island Secondary Schools Athletics Discus AWDID 1st); Liam Smith (South Island Secondary Schools Athletics Shot Put AWDID 2nd); Kelly Tweed (South Island Area Schools Netball B Team); Emma Shaw (South Island Games Horse 2011 - New Zealand Western Riding Federation); Rhea Cameron (South Island Netball C Grade Telanted Players Squad); Leaha Dickey (Otago Secondary Schools Girls Rugby Squad); Kylie Lyders (Otago Interprovincial Athletics Team Grade 13); Kylie Lyders (South Island Showjumping Champs 2nd and 2nd in the 1m class); Nadia Lyders (Otago Interprovincial Athletics Team Grad 11); Nadia Lyders (South Island Showjumping Champs 1st and 2nd in the 90cm class); Brittany Morrison (Junior Girls Swimming Champion); Nadia Lyders(Intermediate Girls Swimming Champion); Oscar Goodlet (Intermediate Boys Swimming Champion); Ashleigh Homer (McKinlay Cup - Senior Girls Swimming Champion); Sam Wyber (Aulsebrook Cup - Senior Boys Swimming Champion); Erika van Dam (Seymour Cup for Most Improved Swimmer); Emma Homer (Hart Trophy for Water Confidence); Chaleece Kenealy (Harrex CupJunior Girls Athletic Champion); Elliot Forbes (Harrex Cup Junior Boys Athletic Champion); Kylie Lyders (Intermediate Girls Athletic Champion); Ollie Kenny (Intermediate Boys Athletic Champion); Nicole Leebody (Harrex Cup - Senior Girls Athletic Champion); Thomas Blackmore (Harrex Cup - Senior Boys Athletic Champion); Annie McLaughlin (Junior Girls Cross Country); Seamus Hart (Junior Boys Cross Country); Sam Casse (S.M. Somerville Trophy for Years 7-9 Girls Cross Country); Harrison Hart (Grays Trophy for Year 7-9 Boys Cross Country); Leaha Dickey (S.M. Somerville Trophy for Senior Girls Cross Country); Thomas Blackmore (Soper Cup for Senior Boys Cross Country); Ashleigh Homer (LAS Cup for Contribution to Netball); Nicole Leebody (Wallis Cup Best All Round Netballer); Thomas Blackmore (Warhurst Trophy for Contribution to Rugby); Sam Wyber (Weatherall Trophy for Best All Round Rugby Player); Sam Casse (Coaches Cup for Most Promising Junior Cricketer); Oscar Goodlet (Batsman's Trophy Most Promising Batsman); Eloise McLaughlin (Newman Cup Bowlers Trophy); Sam Wyber (Allan McGregor Memorial Trophy for Best All Round Cricketer); Brooke Cameron (Most Promising Junior Cricketer); Liam Smith (Best Boys Defender in Basketball); Sam Wyber (Best Boys Shooter in Basketball); Adam Wilson (Best Boys All Rounder in Basketball); Emma Shaw (Best Girls Defender in Basketball); Rhea Cameron (Best Girls Shooter in Basketball); Ashleigh Homer (Best Girls All Rounder in Basketball); Merran Casse (Most Promising Basketballer); Nicole Leebody (Geddes Tennis Trophy Senior Girls Champion); Sam Casse (Most Promising Squash Player); Lochie Bain (Most Outstanding Game Breaker in Touch); Kendra Crawford (Best Contribution to Touch/Rippa Rugby); Harrison Hart (Mahan Cup for Multi Sports Event); Adam Wilson (Lawrence Area School Trophy for Contribution to Soccer)

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content