Winton A and P Show 2012

Last updated 15:57 22/01/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

Winton A and P Association Show 2012

The 98th Winton A and P Association Show resulted:

HORSES

Thoroughbred
Best Presented Thoroughbred and Handler: 1 J Baynes and Villa Maria, 2 K Mitchell and Fine Print, 3 J Gille and Hidden Appeal.
Dry Mare, 3 years and over: 1 J Baynes and Villa Maria, 2 K Mitchell and Fine Print.
Gelding, 3 years and over: 1 J Gille and Hidden Appeal, 2 J Baynes and Bolinger, 3 S Moore and Egotisitic.
Filly 2 years: 1 L Beck and Murtlefields Hogatha.
Champion Thoroughbred: J Baynes and Villa Maria; Reserve Champion, K Mitchell and Fine Print.

NZ Sport Horse
Best Presented Sport Horse and Handler: 1 N Philpott and Parklands Wishful Thinking, 2 N Hammond and Black Pepper, 3 Meehan Family and Glenbooke Arch of Roses.
Mare, 4 years and over: 1 S and G Bell and Mysterious Miss, 2 A North and Evita, 3 I Hazlett and Madison Country.
Gelding, 4 years and over: 1 Meehan Family and Glenbooke Arch of Roses, 2 T Bellamy and Laurant, 3 N Hammond and Black Pepper.
Three year old Colt, Gelding or Filly: 1 A Harper and Ringo Star.
Two year old Colt, Gelding or Filly: 1 N Philpott and Parklands Wishful Thinking.
Champion NZ Sport Horse: A Harper and Ringo Star; Reserve Champion, N Philpott and Parklands Wishful Thinking.

In Hand Standardbred
Best Presented Horse and Handler: 1 R-LCampbell and Partywiththehotboy, 2 R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl, 3 L Copland and Be of Good Courage.
Mare 3 years and over: 1 R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotboy, 2 S Lilley and Trina Jaccka, 3 S Bigwood and Rosie.
Gelding 3 years and over: 1 R Joostens and I'm under paid, 2 R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl.
Champion Standardbred: R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl; Reserve Champion, R Joostens and I'm under paid.

Welsh Ponies
Best Presented Welsh Pony and Handler: 1 Isaacs Family and Strathisla Ballerino, 2 Meehan Family and Alyestone Melody, 3 K Jordan and Ty Gwyn Armani.
Stallion, 3 years and over: 1 K Jordan and Ty Gwyn Armani.
Dry Mare, 3 years and over: 1 Meehan Family and Alyestone Melody, 2 K Henton and Greenlee Delightful.
Gelding, 3 years and over: 1 J McMaster and Brackenleigh Country Squire, 2 Brooklyn Ferns and Nanteos Summer Solstice.
Two years, Colt, Filly or Gelding: 1 R-L Campbell and C Burt and Hillbilly Idol.
1 year, Colt, Filly or Gelding: 1 Isaacs Family and Strathisla Ballerino, 2 J McMaster and Uplands View Sweet Shiraz.
Champion Welsh Pony: K Jordan and Ty Gwyn Armani; Reserve Champion, Meehan Family and Alyestone Melody.
Hampton Park Trophy, Most Points Welsh Pony Section: Isaacs Family and Strathisla Ballerino.

Ad Feedback

Clydesdales-Heavy Horse Section
Best Presented Clydesdale-Heavy Horse and Handler: 1 P Gilder and Colour Me Wicked, 2 E Hammond and Capesthorne Park Astral.
Male, 2 years and over: 1 E Hammond and Capesthorne Park Astral,
Female, 4 years and over: 1 H McHugh and Maxwelton Hope.
Best Working Draft: 1 H McHugh and Maxwelton Hope.
Heavy Horse, Male or Female: 1 P Gilder and Colour Me Wicked, 2 H McHugh and Maxwelton Hope, 3 E Hammond and Capesthorne Park Astral.
Heavy Horse Sledge Driving Class: 1 H McHugh and Maxwelton Hope.
Best Walking Clydesdale or Heavy Horse: 1 H McHugh and Maxwelton Hope, 2 P Gilder and Colour Me Wicked.
Champion Clydesdale-Heavy Horse: H McHugh and Maxwelton Hope; Reserve Champion, P Gilder and Colour Me Wicked.

Miniature Horses - Category A
Best Presented Horse and Handler: 1 J Lawton and Taramoa Shing Stately Glo, 2 M Lawton and Taramoa Shineys Copper Rose, 3 T Busby and Taramoa Raiders Achillies.
Yearling, Colt or Filly : 1 B Kennedy and Glendargill Sparkling Gem, 2 R Cousins and Springvale Otapiri Squyrtle.
Mare, 2 and 3 years: 1 M Lawton and Taramoa Shineys Copper Rose, 2 J Lawton and Taramoa Shing Stately Glo, 3 E McKay and Taramoa Magics Sovereign.
Gelding 2 and 3 years: 1 L Foster and Faylaurs Mister Magnificent, 2 A Harrison and Korimako Glen Just A Cracker.
Gelding, 4 years and over: 1 T Busby and Taramoa Raiders Achillies.
Champion Male Category A: T Busby and Taramoa Raiders Achillies; Reserve Champion, L Foster and Faylaurs Mister Magnificent.
Champion Female Category A: M Lawton and Taramoa Shineys Copper Rose; Reserve Champion, B Kennedy and Glendargill Sparkling Gem.

Miniature Horses - Category B
Best Presented Horse and Handler: 1 J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas, 2 T Busby and Woodslees Laude Latimeres Sabin, 3 M Lawton and Taramoa Magics Tiffany,
Yearling, Colt or Filly : 1 W McHardy and Springvale Grace-E-Jones, 2 E McKay and Fairhavens Sensational Lass.
Mare, 2 and 3 years: 1 J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas, 2 J Leckie and Glendargill Wind Spirit, 3 M Lawton and Taramoa Magics Tiffany.
Gelding, 2 and 3 years: 1 A Harrison and Abba-diva Bochill's Alfa Romeo.
Gelding, 4 years and over: 1 T Busby and Woodslees Laude Latimeres Sabin.
Champion Male Category B: T Busby and Woodslees Laude Latimeres Sabin; Reserve Champion, T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster.
Champion Female Category B: J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas; Reserve Champion, J Leckie and Glendargill Wind Spirit.
Supreme Champion Miniature Horse: J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas.

Multi Colour Horse - Category A: 1 N Brown and Korimako Glen Rhythm and Blus, 2 R Cousins and Springvale Otapiri Squrtle,3 A Harrison and Korimako Glen Just A Cracker.
Solid Colour Horse - Category A: 1 T Busby and Taramoa Raiders Achillies, 2 B Kennedy and Glendargill Sparkling Gem, 3 J Lawton and Taramoa Shing Stately Glo.
Most Attractive Head - Category A: 1 B Kennedy and Glendargill Sparkling Gem, 2 N Brown and Korimako Glen Rhythm and Blus, 3 L Foster and Faylaurs Mister Magnificent.
Best Movement - Category A: 1 T Busby and Taramoa Raiders Achillies, 2 B Kennedy and Glendargill Sparkling Gem, 3 M Lawton and Taramoa Shineys Copper Rose.
Multi Colour Horse - Category B: 1 E McKay and Fairhavens Sensational Lass.
Solid Colour Horse - Category B: 1 T Busby and Woodslees Laude Latimeres Sabin, 2 J Leckie and Glendargill Wind Spirit, 3 W McHardy and Springvale Grace-E-Jones.
Most Attractive Head - Category B: 1 W McHardy and Springvale Grace-E-Jones, 2 T Busby and Woodslees Laude Latimeres Sabin, 3 J Leckie and Glendargill Wind Spirit.
Best Movement - Category B: 1 T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster, 2 J Leckie and Glendargill Wind Spirit, 3 W McHardy and Springvale Grace-E-Jones.

Obstacle Course: 1 J Lawton and Taramoa Shing Stately Glo, 2 T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster, 3 J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas.
Best Presented Horse, Harness, Vehicle and Driver: 1 T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster, 2 J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas.
Single Pleasure Driving - Novice: 1 J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas.
Single Pleasure Driving - Open: 1 T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster.
Best Paced and Mannered: 1 T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster, 2 J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas.
Champion Harness Miniature Horse: T Busby and Rosewood Ringmaster; Reserve Champion: J Lawton and Taramoa Arrows Pazzas.

Utility Group A - Riders 18 to 25 years at date of Show
Best Presented Utility Pony or Hack and Rider: 1 A Paul and Bus Us, 2 K McCabe and Kace.
Best Utility Hack or Pony: 1 K McCabe and Kace, 2 A Paul and Bus Us.
Best Paced and Mannered Utility Hack or Pony: 1 A Paul and Bus Us, 2 K McCabe and Kace.
Champion Utility Hack or Pony Group A: A Paul and Bus Us, Reserve Champion, K McCabe and Kace.
Best Rider: 1 A Paul and Bus Us, 2 K McCabe and Kace.
Local Utility Hack or Pony Class: 1 A Paul and Bus Us.

Utility Group B - Riders 13 to 17 years of age at date of Show:
Best Presented Utility Pony or Hack and Rider: 1 E Duthie and Coutts, 2 J Sinclair and Mr Cosmo, 3 E Heatherington and Jolly Hockey Stixs.
Best Utility Hack or Pony: 1 C Robertson and Musical Chairs, 2 E Heatherington and Jolly Hockey Stixs, 3 D Hogan and Justa Brunby.
Best Paced and Mannered Utility Hack or Pony: 1 E Heatherington and Jolly Hockey Stixs, 2 A Tily and Beaumont Grey Boy, 3 C Odonnell and Le Graduate.
Champion Utility Hack or Pony Group B: E Heatherington and Jolly Hockey Stixs; Reserve Champion: C Robertson and Musical Chairs.
Best Rider: 1 E Duthie and Coutts, 2 A Beer and Sunny Day Dream, 3 A Tily and Beaumont Grey Boy.
Local Utility Hack or Pony Class: 1 J Humphries and Chocolate Royale, 2 E Heatherington and Jolly Hockey Stixs, 3 C Odonnell and Le Graduate.

Utility Group C - Riders 11 and 12 years at date of Show:
Best Presented Utility Pony or Hack and Rider: 1 S Hazlett and Fleur, 2 C McPhail and Fantastic Mr Fox, 3 I Hazlett and Madison Country.
Best Utility Hack or Pony: 1 S Hogan and Wishing Willow Well, 2 W Gilder and Darvel Moondust, 3 I Hazlett and Madison Country.
Best Paced and Mannered Utility Hack or Pony: 1 T Gilder and Corvale Blue Christmas, 2 S Hogan and Wishing Willow Well, 3 K Knarston and Mahoe Zelander.
Champion Utility Hack or Pony Group C: T Gilder and Corvale Blue Christmas; Reserve Champion, S Hogan and Wishing Willow Well.
Best Rider: 1 C McPhail and Fantastic Mr Fox, 2 S Hogan and Wishing Willow Well; 3 B Daniels and Stone Cold Stunner.
Local Utility Hack or Pony Class: 1 C Gilkison and Saltaire Nemo, 2 K Knarston and Mahoe Zelander.

Utility Group D - Riders 10 years and under at date of Show:
Best Presented Utility Pony or Hack and Rider: 1 S Sinclair and Miss Gemma, 2 O Hogan and Champagne Charlie, 3 E Wylie and Roxy.
Best Utility Hack or Pony: 1 S Sinclair and Miss Gemma, 2 D Titter and Sweet Juliette, 3 E Wylie and Roxy.
Best Paced and Mannered Utility Hack or Pony: 1 S Sinclair and Miss Gemma, 2 O Hogan and Champagne Charlie, 3 H Oconnor and Nirvana Sundancer.
Champion Utility Hack or Pony Group D: S Sinclair and Miss Gemma; Reserve Champion, D Titter and Sweet Juliette.
Best Rider: 1 E Wylie and Roxy, 2 S Sinclair and Miss Gemma, 3 S Warner and Sparky.

Saddle Hunter
Best Presented: 1 A Harper and Galahad MH, 2 H Barley and St Lucia, 3 T Bellamy and Laurant.
Novice Saddle Hunter, Mare or Gelding over 148cm (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 T Bellamy and Laurant, 2 T Affleck and Tredegar Lad, 3 S Liley and Country Colours.
Novice Saddle Hunter, Mare or Gelding over 148cm (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 T Bellamy and Laurant, 2 T Affleck and Tredegar Lad, 3 S Liley and Country Colours.
Open Saddle Hunter over 148cm and up to 163cm: 1 S Liley and Country Colours, 2 H Barley and St Lucia, 3 H Russell and Westfield Spot On.
Open Saddle Hunter over 163cm: 1 A Harper and Galahad MH, 2 T Bellamy and Laurant, 3 T Affleck and Tredegar Lad.
Champion Saddle Hunter: A Harper and Galahad MH; Reserve Champion, T Bellamy and Laurant.
Saddle Hunter Most Suitable to be ridden by a Lady: 1 B O'Brien and Azlan, 2 H Barley and St Lucia, 3 T Bellamy and Laurant.
Saddle Hunter Most Suitable to be ridden by a Gentleman: 1 A Harper and Galahad MH, 2 C Pottinger and Miss MacFarlane, 3 S Swale and The Substitute.
Novice Paced and Mannered Saddle Hunter (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 H Barley and St Lucia, 2 C Pottinger and Miss MacFarlane, 3 A Ross and My Copperhead Road.
Novice Paced and Mannered Saddle Hunter (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes):1 A Cairns and The Duke, 2 A Ross and My Copperhead Road, 3 W Price and Dane Piere.
Open Saddle Hunter Paced and Mannered: 1 A Harper and Galahad MH, 2 A Ross and My Copperhead Road, 3 W Price and Dane Piere.
Novice Working Hunter 0-5 wins to be judged over jumps: 1 T Affleck and Arabella, 2 A Cairns and The Duke, 3 A Ross and My Copperhead Road.
Working Saddle Hunter to be judged over jumps: 1 T Bellamy and Laurant, 2 S Swale and The Substitute, 3 J Ward and Gotcha Mastercard.
Best Rider In this section: 1 A Harper and Galahad MH, 2 S Liley and Country Colours, 3 T Bellamy and Laurant.
Harper Horse Coaches Trophy for most points in Saddle Hunter Section: A Harper and Galahad MH.

Saddle Hack
Best Presented: 1 J Baynes and Villa Maria, 2 D Walsh and Donatella Versace, 3 C Ross and Taz.
Novice Saddle Hack, Mare or Gelding over 158cm  (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 C Ross and Taz, 2 C McCorkindale and Alberto, 3 C Ford and Sams Indian.
Novice Saddle Hack, Mare or Gelding over 158cm (0-5 wins at any A and P): 1 D Walsh and Donatella Versace, 2 C Ross and Taz, 3 J Anderson and Magic Ways.
Saddle Hack over 163cm: 1 D Walsh and Donatella Versace, 2 C Ford and Sams Indian, 3 J Montgomery and A Fine Affair.
Saddle Hack over 160 cm and up to 163cm - Impress Fashions: 1 J Baynes and Villa Maria, 2 C McCorkindale and Voltane, 3 C Ross and Taz.
Champion Saddle Hack: J Baynes and Villa Maria; Reserve Champion, C McCorkindale and Voltane.
Saddle Hack most suitable to be ridden by a Gentleman: 1 D Walsh and Donatella Versace, 2 C McCorkindale and Alberto.
Saddle Hack most suitable to be ridden by a Lady: 1 C McCorkindale and Voltane, 2 C Ross and Taz, 3 J Anderson and Magic Ways.
Novice Paced and Mannered Saddle Hack (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 C Ford and Sams Indian, 2 C Ross and Taz, 3 J Anderson and Magic Ways.
Novice Paced and Mannered Saddle Hack (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 C Ross and Taz, 2 C Ford and Sams Indian.
Open Paced and Mannered Saddle Hack: 1 D Walsh and Donatella Versace, 2 J Baynes and Villa Maria, 3 C McCorkindale and Voltane.
Best Rider in the Section: 1 D Walsh and Donatella Versace, 2 C Ross and Taz, 3 C McCorkindale and Voltane.
Winton A and P Association Cup for most points in Saddle Hack Section: D Walsh and Donatella Versace.

Park Hack
Best Presented: 1 K Mitchell and Fineprint, 2 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 3 K Holt and Rin Tin Fin.
Novice Park Hack, Mare or Gelding over 148cm and up to 158cm (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 K Holt and Rin Tin Fin, 2 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 3 N Hammond and Black Pepper.
Novice Park Hack, Mare or Gelding over 148cm and up to 158cm (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 K Holt and Rin Tin Fin, 2 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 3 N Hammond and Black Pepper.
Open Park Hack over 148cm and up to 153cm: 1 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 2 J Lovett and Winchester, 3 S Harrison and Ballmore Irish Delight.
Open Park Hack over 153cm and up to 158cm: 1 K Holt and Rin Tin Fin, 2 K Mitchell and Fineprint, 3 A North and Evita.
Champion Park Hack: K Holt and Rin Tin Fin; Reserve Champion, K Mitchell and Fineprint.
Lady's Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm to be ridden by a Lady: 1 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 2 A North and Evita, 3 K Mitchell and Fineprint.
Novice Paced and Mannered Park Hack (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 K Holt and Rin Tin Fin, 2 N Hammond and Black Pepper, 3 J Lovett and Winchester.
Novice Paced and Mannered Park Hack (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 2 N Hammond and Black Pepper, 3 J Lovett and Winchester.
Open Paced and Mannered Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm: 1 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 2 A North and Evita, 3 A Black and French Connection.
Best Rider in the Section: 1 D Edgerton and True Marksman, 2 A North and Evita, 3 K Mitchell and Fineprint.
M McKay Cup, most points Park Hack Section: D Edgerton and True Marksman.

Saddle Horse Championships
Champion Paced and Mannered Saddle Horse: A Harper and Galahad MH; Reserve Champion, D Walsh and Donatella Versace.
Champion Novice Saddle Horse: T Bellamy and Laurant; Reserve Champion, D Walsh and Donatella Versace.
Supreme Champion Saddle Horse: J Baynes and Villa Maria.
Tom White Memorial Trophy: J Baynes and Villa Maria.

Section A - Ponies over 138cm and up to 148cm
Best Presented: 1 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew, 2 Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper, 3 A McLean and Chelmsford Comedian.
Novice Section A Pony (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper, 2 J Wilson and St Helens My Word.

Novice Section A Pony (0-5 wins at an A and P Show in Conformation Classe): 1 J Wilson and St Helens My Word, 2 S and G Bell and Glen Cree Silverdance, 3 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew.
Section A Pony over 143cm and up to 148cm: 1 A McLean and Chelmsford Comedian, 2 S and G Bell and Glen Cree Silverdance, 3 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew.
Section A Pony over 138cm and up to 143cm:1 Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper.
Champion Pony - Section A: Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper; Reserve Champion, A McLean and Chelmsford Comedian.
Novice Paced and Mannered Section A Pony (0-2 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper, 2 J Wilson and St Helens My Word.
Novice Paced and Mannered Section A Pony (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classe): 1 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew, 2 S and G Bell and Glen Cree Silverdance.
Best Paced and Mannered Section A Pony: 1 A McLean and Chelmsford Comedian, 2 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew, 3 S and G Bell and Glen Cree Silverdance.
Best Rider in this Section: 1 Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper, 2 A McLean and Chelmsford Comedian, 3 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew.
 
Section B and C - Ponies up to 138cm
Best Presented: 1 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II, 2 N Wooltorton and Glen Cree Fudge Brownie, 3 J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard.
Novice Pony up to 128cm (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 L Swain and Ellen Gowan Beewitched, 2 Russell Family and Hampton Park Rafferty.
Novice Pony up to 138cm (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Conformation Classes): 1 N Wooltorton and Glen Cree Fudge Brownie, 2 E Murphy and Beachella Barn Dance, 3 O Murphy and Unisea Star.
Pony up to 128cm: 1 J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard, 2 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II, 3 K Clearwater and Deep Secret.
Pony over 133cm and up to 138cm: 1 N Wooltorton and Glen Cree Fudge Brownie, 2 E Murphy and Beachella Barn Dance.
Champion Saddle Pony Section B-C: J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard; Reserve Champion, K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II.
Novice Paced and Mannered Pony up to 128cm (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 K Clearwater and Deep Secret, 2 L Swain and Ellen Gowan Beewitched, 3 J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard.
Novice Paced and Mannered Pony over 128cm and up to 138cm (0-5 wins at any A and P Show in Paced and Mannered Classes): 1 O Murphy and Unisea Star, 2 E Murphy and Beachella Barn Dance, 3 N Wooltorton and Glen Cree Fudge Brownie.
Best Paced and Mannered: 1 K Clearwater and Deep Secret, 2 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II, 3 O Murphy and Unisea Star.
Best Rider in this Section: 1 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II, 2 N Wooltorton and Glen Cree Fudge Brownie, 3 O Murphy and Unisea Star.

Saddle Pony Championships
Champion Paced and Mannered Saddle Pony: O Murphy and Unisea Star; Reserve Champion,  A McLean and Chelmsford Comedian.
Champion Novice Saddle Pony: J Wilson and St Helens My Word; Reserve Champion, Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper.
Supreme Champion Saddle Pony: J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard.

Lead Rein Pony
Best Presented Pony, Rider and Gear, 6 and 7 years at date of Show: 1 K Henton and Greenlee Delightful, 2 S Beck and Barney, 3 T Caulfield and Jackpot.
Best Presented Pony, Rider and Gear, 4 and 5 years at date of Show: 1 C Davie and Aylestone Melody, 2 S Caulfield and Jackpot,
3 R Symon and Georgie.
Best Child's Learner Pony: 1 M Jordan and Mistyea Peony Rose, 2 H Price and Buzz Lightyear, 3 S Beck and Barney.
Ridden Pony on Lead Rein: 1 C Davie and Aylestone Melody, 2 K Henton and Greenlee Delightful, 3 T Caulfield and Jackpot.
Best Mannered Lead Rein Pony: 1 S Beck and Barney, 2 H Price and Buzz Lightyear, 3 C Davie and Aylestone Melody.
Best Rider 6 and 7 years of age at date of Show: 1 K Henton and Greenlee Delightful, 2 M Jordan and Mistyea Peony Rose, 3 S Beck and Barney.
Best Rider 4 and 5 years at date of Show: 1 C Davie and Aylestone Melody, 2 R Symon and Georgie, 3 S Caulfield and Jackpot.
Local Lead Rein Pony: 1 S Beck and Barney, 2 H Price and Buzz Lightyear, 3 C McMaster and Suzie.
Pony Registered with NZ Riding Pony Society: 1 J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard, 2 N Wooltorton and Glen Cree Fudge Brownie, 3 Bell Family and Glen Cree Zipper.
The Pony Breeders' Society Ridden Sash: 1 J Kennedy and Glen Cree Glizzard, 2 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II, 3 K Clearwater and Deep Secret.

Donkeys
Best Presented Donkey: 1 J Rabbitte and Ben Benger Buie, 2 S Black and Fernlea Dylan, 3 A Heffernan and Fernlea Lollipop.
Jack, Jenny or Gelding under 2 years: 1 J Rabbitte and Fernlea Twinkle Toes, 2 J Rabbitte and Fernlea Lilly.
Jenny, 2 years and over: 1 J Rabbitte and Fernlea Miss Maia, 2 J Rabbitte and Fernlea Tamara, 3 A Heffernan and Fernlea Lollipop.
Gelding, 2 years and over: 1 S Black and Fernlea Dylan.
Jack, 2 years and over: 1 J Rabbitte and Ben Benger Buie.
Jenny most suitable for breeding: 1 J Rabbitte and Fernlea Tamara, 2 A Heffernan and Fernlea Lollipop, 3 P Blair and Awapuni Lilly-May.
Champion Donkey: J Rabbitte and Fernlea Twinkle Toes; Reserve Champion, J Rabbitte and Ben Benger Buie.
Tatham Memorial Trophy, Best Gelding Donkey: Shirley Black and Fernlea Dylan.
Blanch McKelvey Memorial Trophy, Donkey Gaining Most Points: J Rabbitte and Ben Benger Buie.

Mules
Best Presented Mule: 1 J Rabbitte and J Murray and Sir Roco.
Mule 3 years and over: 1 J Rabbitte and J Murray and Sir Roco.
Best Ridden Donkey-Mule: 1 S Black and Fernlea Dylan.

Ridden Standardbred
Best Presented: 1 R-L Campbell and Partywiththegotgirl, 2 R Joostens and Mops Little Pal, 3 S Liley and Trina Jaccka.
Novice Standardbred under saddle, Mare or Gelding (0-5 wins at any A and P Show): 1 S Liley and Trina Jaccka, 2 S Bigwood and Rosie.
Open Standardbred under saddle: 1 R Joostens and Mops Little Pal, 2 R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl, 3 S Bigwood and Rosie.
Best Paced and Mannered Standardbred under saddle: 1 R Joostens and Mops Little Pal, 2 R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl,
3 S Bigwood and Rosie.
Best Rider: 1 S Liley and Trina Jaccka, 2 R Joostens and Mops Little Pal, 3 R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl.
Champion Ridden Standardbred: R Joostens and Mops Little Pal;Reserve Champion, R-L Campbell and Partywiththehotgirl.

Pony Trots
Pony Trot, open to all ponies up to 148cm (Ponies never to have won a first prize at any A and P Show): 1 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew, 2 E Murphy and Beachella Barn Dance, 3 D Titter and Sweet Juliette.
Pony Trot, 133cm and under to be ridden by boys or girls under 14 years: 1 O Murphy and Unisea Star, 2 E Wylie and Roxy, 3 D Titter and Sweet Juliette.
Pony Trot, over 133cm and up to 148cm to be ridden by boys or girls under 16 years: 1 S Wylie and Shes Legally Blonde, 2 S Hazlett and Fleur, 3 K Hunter and Festive Fields Bartholomew.
Champion Pony Trot: S Wylie and Shes Legally Blonde.

Side Saddle
Best Presented Rider and Gear: 1 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II.
Best Side Saddle Child Rider, 16 years and under: 1 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II.
Side Saddle Mount Class: 1 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II.
Best Paced and Mannered: 1 K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II.
Champion Side Saddle: K Stuart and Sherwoods Mark II.

Show Jumping
Gail Richardson - Winton Championship Open Horse RTR: 1 D Smith and Tower, 2 J Blair-Edie and Willesden Green, 3 H Barley and Truly Scrumptious.
SBS Bank - Winton Championship Open Pony RTR: 1 E Stevenson and Zsa Zsa, 2 H Nicolson and Moonshine RJ, 3 S Wylie and Shes Legally Blonde.
Winton Branch of the Birchwood Hunt Novice Horse RTR (0-5 Wins): 1 S Hasswll and Pontoon, 2 L Tippett and Scotty Doesn't Know, 3 S Swale and The Substitute.
Walling Contracting Novice Horse RTR (0-2 Wins): 1 A Nicholl and Mr Black, 2 H McNaughton and Summit, 3 M Winsloe and Galaxy Supernova.
Central Southland Riding School Novice Pony RTR: 1 O Murphy and Unisea Star, 2 S Hogan and Wishing Willow Well, 3 D Hogan and Justa Brunby.
Southern Saddlery Pony FEI 1.00m TA5: 1 S Wylie and Shes Legally Blonde, 2 E Stevenson and Zsa Zsa, 3 D Hogan and Justa Brumby.
McAlisters Barristers and Solicitors Horse 1.00m TA5: 1 S Liley and Country Colours, 2 A Beer and Uplands Millicent, 3 T Affleck and Arabella.
Saddlery Warehouse JB Hamilton Memorial Trophy Horse FEI 1.10m: 1 M Winsloe and Red Rooster, 2 K Wilson and Te Peka Gryfindor, 3 D Smith and Tower.
Preston Russell Law Horse FEI 1.20m TA5: 1 D Smith and Tower, 2 M Winsloe and Red Rooster, 3 K Gerken and Lady Marmalade.
McDowell Southland Horse FEI 1.30m TA5: 1 L Tippett and Scotty Doesn't Know.
Nigel Malloy Joinery Pony FEI 80cm TA5: 1 C McPhail and Fantastic Mr Fox, 2 H Nicholson and Moonshine RJ, 3 M McCallum and Wilowood Mint.
Dave Wilson Contracting Horse FEI 80cm TA5: 1 G Holt and Below Zero, 2 A McCallum and Blue Mountain St Nix, 3 A Nicholl and Mr Black.
Winton New World Pony FEI 90cm TA5: 1 H Nicholson and Moonshine RJ, 2 C McPhail and Fantastic Mr Fox, 3 D Hogan and Justa Brumby.
Central Southland Lodge Horse FEI 90cm TA5: 1 S Hassall and Pontoon, 2 J Ridley and Re Start, 3 A McCallum and Blue Mountain St Nix.
Menpes Contracting Beginner Pony RTR: 1 D Titter and Sweet Juliette, 2 B Wylie and Trixie, 3 O Hogan and Champagne Charlie.
Dave Wilson Contracting Novice Pony RTR: 1 E Wylie and Roxy, 2 A Cracken and Oalridge Phoenix, 3 B Daniels and Stone Cold Stunner.
Doug Brown Contracting Beginner Pony FEI 50cm TA5: 1 B Wylie and Trixie, 2 K Knarston and Mahoe Zelander, 3 O Hogan and Champagne Charlie.
Central Southland Pony Club Beginner Pony FEI 60cm TA5: 1 B Daniels and Ricardo Star, 2 E Wylie and Roxy, 3 B Daniels and Cold Stone Stunner.
G Lowen Plumber Pony FEI 70cm TA5: 1 M McCallum and Wildwood Mint, 2 B Daniels and Cold Stone Stunner, 3 E Murphy and Beachella Barn Dance.
Commerical Hotel Horse FEI 70cm TA5: 1 H McNaughton and Summit, 2 I Hazlett and Madison Country, 3 J McNaughton and Rhona.
Southern Saddlery Six Bar Pony: 1 E Stevenson and Zsa Zsa, 2 S Wylie and Shes Legally Blonde.
Central Southland Lodge and Equine Touch South Six Bar Hack: 1 equal L McKay and Achilles Magic, 1 equal C Ford and Sterling Silver II, 3 L Tippett and Spryte .

CATTLE

Dairy - All Breeds
Champion in Milk: Willow Downs Jerseys and Carmor Fred Goldie; Reserve Champion, Enniskillen Holsteins and Maydalgan CS Infinity.
Champion Yearling Heifer: TS and KJ Button and Copinga; Reserve Champion, Willow Downs Jerseys and Lindley.
Champion Heifer Calf: B Johnson and Kohirose Hells Bells; Reserve Champion, Instone Family and Stoneleigh Jade HYQC.

Ayrshire
Senior Champion Cow: Cargillglen Show Dame; Senior Reserve Champion, Cargillglen High Starlight.
Junior Champion Heifer: Instone Family; Junior Reserve Champion, CNRAYR Limited.
Supreme Champion Ayrshire: Cargillglen Show Dame.

Jersey
Senior Champion Cow: Carnmore Freds Goldie; Senior Reserve Champion, Willow Downs Nec Lorraine.
Junior Champion Heifer: Willow Down Jersey; Junior Reserve Champion, Stonleigh Jade.
Junior Champion Bull: Simmons Family and Brydale on Time Ben.
Supreme Champion Jersey: Carnmore Freds Goldie.

Holstein Friesian
Senior Champion Cow: Maydalgan CS Infinity and Ennishillen Holstein; Senior Reserve Champion, Ennishillen 2 Ballet and Ennishillen Holstein.
Junior Champion Heifer: Copinga and TS and KJ Button Family; Junior Reserve Champion, Kohi Rose Bells Hells and B Johnson.
Supreme Champion Holstein Friesian: Maydalgan CS Infinity and Ennishillen Holstein.

Beef
Champion Male: Shian and Marshall Family; Reserve Champion, Benetrade 04 and Marshall Family.
Champion Female: Benetrade 643 and Marshall Family; Reserve Champion, Benetrade 578 and Marshall Family.
Supreme Champion Angus: Shian and Marshall Family.

Shorthorn
Champion Male: Brigadoon Phantom 126 and J and LE Dobson; Reserve Champion, Brigadoon Mack 124 and J and LE Dobson.
Champion Female: Brigadoon Kiwi Lass 112 and J and LE Dobson; Reserve Champion, Brigadoon Queen and J and LE Dobson.
Supreme Champion Shorthorn: Brigadoon Kiwi Lass 112 and J and LE Dobson.

Galloway
Champion Male: Glenkenich Dark Speights and Sutton Lowry; Reserve Champion, Pinzridge Endevour and B Lowry.
Champion Female: Pinzridge Sophie and B Lowry; Reserve Champion, Taylor Dale Gabriella and JR Taylor.
Supreme Champion Galloway: Pinzridge Sophie and B Lowry.

Other Registered Breeds
Champion Male: Rockley Felix and K McCallum; Reserve Champion, Scottish Highland Bull Calf and K and S Devery.
Champion Female: Glenburn Sobhrach NZ6090 and K and S Devery; Reserve Champion, Caela of Fenham NZ7625 and K and S Devery.
Supreme Champion Other Registered Breeds: Glenburn Sobhrach NZ6090 and K and S Devery.
 
SHEEP

Border Leicester
One Ram Lamb: 1 M R Anderson, 2 M R Anderson, 3 H L Anderson.
Pair of Ram Lambs: 1 H L Anderson, 2 M R Anderson.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 M R Anderson, 2 H L Anderson, 3 M R Anderson.
Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1 M R Anderson, 2 H L Anderson.
Ewe, over 20 months: 1 M R Anderson, 2 H L Anderson, 3 H L Anderson.
Ewe, under 20 months:1 M R Anderson, 2 H L Anderson, 3 M R Anderson.
Ram, over 20 months: 1 H L Anderson, 2 H L Anderson.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 M R Anderson, 2 H L Anderson, 3 M R Anderson.
Border Leicester Breeders Group Class: 1 M R Anderson, 2 H L Anderson.
Champion Ram: H L Anderson; Reserve Champion, M R Anderson.
Champion Ewe: M R Anderson; Reserve Champion, M R Anderson.
Supreme Champion Border Leicester: H L Anderson.
Most Points Border Leicester: M R Anderson

Romney
One Ram Lamb: 1 T and F Anderson.
Pair of Ram Lambs: 1 T and F Anderson.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 T and F Anderson.
Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1 T and F Anderson.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 T and F Anderson.
Ram, over 20 months: 1 T and F Anderson.
Champion Ram: T and F Anderson; Reserve Champion, T and F Anderson.
Champion Ewe: T and F Anderson; Reserve Champion, T and F Anderson.
Supreme Champion Romney: T and F Anderson.

Perendale
One Ram Lamb 1 R J Gardyne, 2 R J Gardyne,3 R J Gardyne.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 R J Gardyne, 2 R J Gardyne, 3 R J Gardyne.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 R J Gardyne, 2 R J Gardyne.
Ram, over 20 months: 1 R J Gardyne, 2 R J Gardyne.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 R J Gardyne, 2 R J Gardyne.
Champion Ram: R J Gardyne; Reserve Champion, R J Gardyne.
Champion Ewe: R J Gardyne; Reserve Champion, R J Gardyne.
Supreme Champion Perendale: R J Gardyne.
Thomas Thomson Trophy: R J Gardyne.

Black And Coloured Sheep
One Ram Lamb, woolly: 1 P and K Kelly, 2 P and K Kelly, 3 D Davis.
Pair of Ram Lambs, woolly: 1 D Davis.
One Ewe Lamb, woolly: 1 P and K Kelly, 2 D Davis, 3 P and K Kelly.
Pair of Ewe Lambs, woolly: 1 D Davis.
Ewe, over 20 months: 1 D Davis.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 D Davis, 2 P and K Kelly, 3 D Davis.
Ram, over 20 months: 1 D Davis.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 D Davis.
Champion Ram: P and K Kelly; Reserve Champion, D Davis.
Champion Ewe: P and K Kelly; Reserve Champion, D Davis.
Supreme Champion Black And Coloured Sheep: P and K Kelly.

Hampshire
One Ram Lamb:1 J L Allison, 2 J L Allison.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 J L Allison, 2 J L Allison.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 J L Allison, 2 J L Allison.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 J L Allison, 2 J L Allison.
Champion Ram: J L Allison; Reserve Champion, J L Allison.
Champion Ewe: J L Allison; Reserve Champion, J L Allison.
Supreme Champion Hampshire: J L Allison.

Southdown
One Ram Lamb: 1 N J and K M Horrell, 2 N J and K M Horrell, 3 N J and K M Horrell.
Pair of Ram Lambs: 1 N J and K M Horrell, 2 T and F Anderson.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 N J and K M Horrell, 2 N J and K M Horrell, 3 N J and K M Horrell.
Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1 N J and K M Horrell, 2 T and F Anderson, 3 G M and E E Calder.
Ewe, over 20 months: 1 G M and E E Calder, 2 N J and K M Horrell, 3 Halland Downs.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 T and F Anderson, 2 N J and K M Horrell, 3 Halland Downs.
Ram, over 20 months: 1 N J and  KM Horrell, 2 T and F Anderson, 3 T and F Anderson.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 N J and K M Horrell, 2 T and F Anderson, 3 Halland Downs.
Champion Ram: N J and K M Horrell; Reserve Champion, N J and  KM Horrell.
Champion Ewe: T and F Anderson; Reserve Champion, N J and K M Horrell.
Supreme Champion Southdown: N J and K M Horrell.

South Suffolk
One Ram Lamb: 1 G M and E E Calder.
Pair of Ram Lambs: 1 G M and E E Calder.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 G M and E E Calder.
Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1 G M and E E Calder.
Ewe, over 20 months: 1 G M and E E Calder, 2 G M and E E Calder.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 G M and E E Calder, 2 G M and E E Calder.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 G M and E E Calder, 2 G M and E E Calder.
Champion Ram: G M and E E Calder; Reserve Champion, G M and E E Calder.
Champion Ewe: G M and E E Calder; Reserve Champion, G M and E E Calder.
Supreme Champion South Suffolk: G M and E E Calder.

Suffolk
One Ram Lamb: 1 S W Howard, 2 S W Howard, 3 A R Lindsay.
Pair of Ram Lambs: 1 S W Howard, 2 G L Lindsay.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 S W Howard, 2 S W Howard, 3 A R Lindsay.
Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1 G L Lindsay.
Ewe, over 20 months: 1 S W Howard, 2 G L Lindsay, 3 A R Lindsay.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 S W Howard.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 A R Lindsay.
Champion Ram: S W Howard; Reserve Champion, A R Lindsay.
Champion Ewe: S W Howard; Reserve Champion, S W Howard.
Supreme Champion Suffolk: S W Howard.

Texel
One Ram Lamb: 1 P W Morris, 2 R J Gardyne, 3 P W Morris.
One Ewe Lamb: 1 P W Morris, 2 R J Gardyne, 3 P W Morris.
Ewe, over 20 months: 1 P W Morris, 2 P W Morris.
Ewe, under 20 months: 1 R J Gardyne, 2 P W Morris, 3 P W Morris.
Ram, under 20 months: 1 P W Morris.
Champion Ram: P W Morris; Reserve Champion, P W Morris.
Champion Ewe: P W Morris; Reserve Champion, P W Morris.
Supreme Champion Texel: P W Morris.

Commercial Sheep Competition
Two Ewe Lambs, any breed: 1 J C and J L Buchanan, 2 J L and J L Buchanan, 3 G L Lindsay.

Pet Lambs And Adult Sheep
Best Led Lamb-Sheep: 1 H Muirhead and Spring, 2 O McKenzie and Snowy, 3 E Wilson and Penny.
Open Pet Lamb - Exhibitor under 8 years: 1 A Hammond and Gem, 2 A Kruskopf and Nemo Rose.
Open Pet Lamb - Exhibitor 8 years and under 13 years: 1 H Muirhead and Spring, 2 R Horrell and Rambo, 3 R Horrell and Spot.
Champion Pet Lamb: H Muirhead and Spring; Reserve Champion, A Hammond and Gem.
Best Pet Adult Sheep: 1 E Wilson and Penny, 2 E Wilson and Blossom, 3 K Olsen and Jade.

GOATS

Angora Goats
Angora Buck 30 months and over: 1 N and P Taylor, 2 N and P Taylor, 3 D W A Taylor.
Angora Buck over 20 months to be shorn after 1 July and before 31 October: 1 D W A Taylor, 2 D W A Taylor, 3 B A Wilson.
Angora Buck under 20 months to be shorn after 1 July and before 31 October: 1 B A Wilson, 2 D W A Taylor, 3 D W A Taylor.

Angora Buck Kid born after 1 July: 1 B A Wilson, 2 N and P Taylor, 3 D W A Taylor.
Angora Doe over 5 years: 1 B A Wilson, 2 D W A Taylor, 3 D Malcolm.
Angora Doe 30 months and over which has reared a kid in current season: 1 D W A Taylor, 2 D Malcolm, 3 B A Wilson.
Angora Doe over 20 months to be shorn after 1 July: 1 N and P Taylor, 2 D W A Taylor, 3 D W A Taylor.
Angora Doe under 20 months to be shorn after 1 July: 1 D W A Taylor, 2 B A Wilson, 3 D Malcolm.
Angora Doe Kid born after 1 July: 1 B A Wilson, 2 B A Wilson, 3 D Malcolm.

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content