2012 Verdon College senior prizes and dux

Last updated 05:00 09/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The 2012 Verdon College senior prizelist is:

 

ATHLETICS

 

Intermediate Girls The Mary Trotter Cup, Hannah McLean

 

Intermediate Boys Tippen Trophy, Daniel Karsten

 

Senior Boys The Mulvihill Cup, Rhys Dunn

 

Senior Girls The Senior Girl’s Athletics Cup, Lucy Heenan

 

Best Performance in Shot-put or Discus Jessica Hamill Trophy, Sammy Seau

 

BASKETBALL

 

Most Valuable Player Senior Girls, Shanice Dunn

 

Most Improved Player Senior Boys, Daniel Karsten

 

Most Valuable Player Senior Boys, Jordan Murphy

 

CRICKET

 

Most Improved Player in 1st XI Bob Willis Trophy, Dermot Hughes

 

Most Valuable Contribution to School Cricket Brian Agnew Memorial Trophy, Robert Lindsay

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Senior Boys Champion, Stephen O’Brien

 

Senior Girls Champion, Lucy Heenan

 

HOCKEY

 

Most Improved Player, Andrew O’Brien

 

Player of the Year – Boys, Jacob Kirby

 

Captains Trophy, Jacob Kirby

 

NETBALL

 

Most Improved Player – Senior The Jacinta Ward Cup, Brooke Mead

 

Most Outstanding Shooter, The Donna Loffhagen Netball Trophy, Lucy Heenan

 

Most Outstanding Mid Court Player, The Adine Wilson Trophy, Brooke Mead

 

Most Outstanding Defence Player, The Bernice Mene Netball Trophy, Kelsi Ridden

 

Most Outstanding Senior Player Duggan Cup, Lucy Heenan

 

Senior A Netball Captain, Southern Sting Captains Trophy, Lucy Heenan

 

Best Team Spirit – Senior A, Sara Jewell

 

Best Team Spirit – St Marys Netball Club Trophy, Sascha Young

 

Most Valuable Contribution to School Netball, Shannon Haynes

 

ROWING

 

Most Valuable Contribution to School Rowing The Elizabeth Mason Cup, Tina Wright

 

RUGBY

 

Most Improved Player – 1st XV The Les Ward Cup, Josef Winders

 

Most Valuable Player – 1st XV The Nally Family Cup, Joseph Lodge

 

Best Team Spirit The Michael Campbell-Lamerton Cup, Joseph Lodge/Michael O’Reilly

 

Most Improved Player in Verdon College 1st XV, Don Bennett Memorial Cup, Joseph Lodge

 

SOCCER

 

Most Improved Player -Boy, Bayley Millar

 

Most Improved Player – Girls, Tanisha Morgan-Wohlers

 

Most Outstanding Player – Boy, Sam Ashworth

 

Golden Boot Award, Michael Preddy

 

Most Valuable Player – Girls Angela’s Trophy, Mecaela Fraser

 

Most Outstanding Player – Girls, Mecaela Fraser

 

Best Team Spirit, -Boys The 1st XI Team Spirit Trophy, Stephen O’Brien

Ad Feedback

 

Best Team Spirit –Girls, Ashleigh MacDougall

 

SWIMMING

 

Senior Girls Champion The Moira Crowther Cup, Brydon Harrington

 

Senior Boys Champion The Stephen Robertson Trophy, Peter Thurlow

 

Interhouse Sports Cup, Catherine House, House Leaders: Chris Goble/Alex Kitson

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Most Outstanding Contribution to School Volleyball, Girls, Danielle Shierlaw

 

Most Outstanding Contribution to School Volleyball, Boys, Zac Jackson-Barnes

 

SPECIAL SPORTS AWARDS

 

Best All Round Sportswoman 2012 The Denise Forde Cup, Lucy Heenan

 

Best All Round Sportsman 2012 The Enright Cup, Stephen O’Brien

 

Most Outstanding Sporting Achievement, The Gerard Ward Cup, Kayne Duggan

 

Brother Arnold Cup for Inter-House Cross Country, Marcellin House, House Leaders: Callum Foster and Shannon Haynes

 

Marist Trophy for Inter-House Athletics, Dominic House, House Leaders: Thomas Preddy and Lara Colyer

 

CULTURAL AWARDS

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

 

Senior Public Speaking The Grace Cup, Greta Melvin

 

Senior Debating The Danny O’Brien Memorial Cup, Greta Melvin

 

MUSIC

 

Inter-House Choir Cup The Holloway Cup, Dominic House

 

House Captains - Thomas Preddy/Lara Colyer

 

Best Accompanist of House Choirs, Benjamin Williams

 

Best Conductor of House Choirs, Alex Kitson

 

Outstanding Contribution to Choral Music The Lenihan Cup, Jesse Johnson/Greta Melvin

 

Senior Singing The Joanne Mulholland Cup, Jesse Johnson

 

Most Promising Music Student The O’Byrne-Jones Cup, Sammy Seau

 

Outstanding Contribution to School Music The Lockie Cup, Benjamin Williams

 

Senior Instrumental, Benjamin Williams

 

Intermediate Vocal Danielle Norman Trophy, Libby Johnson

 

DRAMA

 

Intermediate Drama, Samuel Rillstone

 

Senior Drama The Don Williamson Memorial Cup, Jesse Johnson

 

Most Entertaining Performer The Winders Family Trophy, Shaun Swain

 

Outstanding Contribution to School Productions, The Macdonald Family Trophy, Alex Kitson/Jesse Johnson

 

SPECIAL CULTURAL AWARD

 

Senior Contribution to CultureThe Harrington Senior Cultural Trophy, Benjamin Williams

 

Sister Carmel Cup for Overall Winning House for the Music Festival, Dominic House, House Leaders: Thomas Preddy and Lara Colyer

 

St Catherine’s Cup for Inter-House Drama, Catherine House, House Leaders: Chris Goble and Alex Kitson

 

Maori Award for Haka Competition, Marian House, House Leaders: Kieran Tipu and Ben Williams

 

CHAMPAGNAT SERVICE AWARDS

 

YEAR 11

 

Ashlyn Gallagher

 

James Humm

 

Zac Jackson-Barnes

 

Olivia Pickett

 

Tia Reid

 

Samantha Birch

 

Henry More

 

Sophie McLean

 

Tomas Adams

 

Brenna O’Neill

 

Shanay Fannin

 

Patrick Pasco

 

YEAR 12

 

Quinten Keen

 

Georgia McDonald

 

Kelsi Ridden

 

Danielle Shierlaw

 

Melissa Webb

 

Robert Lindsay

 

Nicole Anderson

 

Caitlin Murphy

 

Ella Prendergast

 

Melissa Wilde

 

Brydon Harrington

 

Tayla Kilsby

 

Paige Tuffley

 

Alexandria Keene

 

Jacob Kirby

 

Jessica Wright

 

Taylor LeBreton

 

Dermot Hughes

 

Seammy Seau

 

Eilish Duggan

 

Katherine Edwards

 

YEAR 13

 

Liam Cosgrove

 

Rhys Dunn

 

Grace Dunne

 

Ryan Faithful

 

Ashleigh Frewen

 

Tegan Goodall

 

Connor Harwood

 

Alex Kitson

 

Ashleigh MacDougall

 

Myles Manihera

 

Danica Moyce

 

Jordan Murphy

 

Padriac O’Neill

 

Thomas Rillstone

 

Sara Jewell

 

Michael Kelly

 

Thomas Preddy

 

Greta Melvin

 

Ben Williams

 

Lara Colyer

 

Chris Goble

 

Shanice Dunn

 

Lucy Heenan

 

Fusi Maka

 

Shontae Oudhoff

 

Courtney Thomas

 

Dominic Gourley

 

Kara-Mae Taylor

 

Sascha Young

 

Shannon Haynes

 

DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARDS

 

Josef Winders

 

Gabriel Winders

 

Kayla Duggan

 

Brenna O’Neill

 

Henry More

 

Robert Lindsay

 

YEAR 11 MERITORIOUS ACHIEVEMENT

 

Amber McLean-Kidd

 

Neah Hoeflich

 

Samuel Rillstone

 

Tomas Adams

 

Brenna O’Neill

 

Hannah McDonald

 

James Humm

 

Zac Jackson-Barnes

 

Taylor Swan

 

Adam Vanner

 

Kameron Corbin

 

Ashlyn Gallagher

 

Gabriel Winders

 

Charlotte Janse van Rensburg

 

Shaun Swain

 

Jordan McKenzie

 

Clarissa Koroiadi

 

FIRST IN YEAR 11

 

Agriculture, Daniel Boyle

 

Accounting, Brenna O’Neill

 

Geography, Y11 Geography Shield, Brenna O’Neill

 

Science, Taylor Swan

 

History, Shaun Swain

 

English Senior Literature Cup, Shaun Swain

 

Art, Tomas Adams

 

Economics, Ashlyn Gallagher

 

Religious Studies Mary MacKillop Cup, Jack King

 

Mathematics with Statistics, Adam Vanner

 

Japanese, Hamish Lindsay

 

French, Katelynn Roy

 

Fashion and Design, Kameron Corbin

 

Physical Education, Samuel Rillstone

 

Information and Communications Technology, Leah Boniface Trophy, Jordan McKenzie

 

Home Economics, Amber McLean-Kidd

 

Graphics, Clarissa Koroiadi

 

Music, Gabriel Winders

 

Materials Technology, Hayden Sims

 

YEAR 12 MERITORIOUS ACHIEVEMENT

 

Jessica McLean-Kidd

 

Christine Lieshout

 

Hannah Grindlay

 

Stephen O’Brien

 

Jessica Wright

 

Georgia McDonald

 

Josef Winders

 

Brydon Harrington

 

Tom Robertson

 

Andrew Murray

 

Nicole Anderson

 

Tayla Kilsby

 

Anna-Marie Baker

 

Candice Dyer

 

Ella Prendergast

 

Taylor LeBreton

 

Mecaela Fraser

 

George Borrie

 

Kelsi Ridden

 

FIRST IN FORM YEAR 12

 

Agriculture, Mathew Pocklington

 

Biology, Hannah Grindlay

 

History, Hannah Grindlay

 

Religious Studies, Marist Brothers Centennial Cup, Hannah Grindlay

 

Accounting, BDO Spicer Award, Jessica Wright

 

Economics Senior Economics Cup, Ella Prendergast

 

Art, Ella Prendergast

 

English, Corkery Plain English Prize, Ella Prendergast

 

Environmental Science, Kayne Duggan

 

Chemistry, Peter Grace Memorial Cup, Andrew Murray

 

Mathematics with Statistics, Andrew Murray

 

Physics, Andrew Murray

 

Geography Chris Kiddey Geography Trophy, Dermot Hughes

 

Fashion and Design, Anna-Marie Baker

 

Mrs Day Craft Award, Anna-Marie Baker

 

Music, Sammy Seau

 

Graphics, Geroge Borrie

 

Furniture Industry Training Organisation (FITO) Course, Joseph Winders

 

Gateway, Quinten Keen

 

Physical Education, Kelsi Ridden

 

Information & Communication Technology, Tom Robertson

 

Tourism Year 12 Tourism Award, Candice Dyer

 

Home Economics, Angela Buckingham

 

Practical Physical Education, Jacob Kirby

 

YEAR 13 MERITORIOUS ACHIEVEMENT

 

Courtney Thomas

 

Shontae Oudhoff

 

Fusi Maka

 

Shanice Dunn

 

Alyce Pickett

 

Padriac O’Neill

 

Rhys Dunn

 

Lucy Heenan

 

Alex Kitson

 

Ashleigh Frewen

 

Thomas Rillstone

 

Lara Colyer

 

Ben Williams

 

Liam Cosgrove

 

Greta Melvin

 

FIRST IN FORM YEAR 13

 

Economics Economic Cup for Excellence, Liam Cosgrove

 

Chemistry Senior Chemistry Cup, Liam Cosgrove

 

Calculus, Senior Calculus Cup, Liam Cosgrove

 

Statistics and Modelling, Cribb Family Cup, Liam Cosgrove

 

Biology, Senior Biology Cup, Alex Kitson

 

Geography Brother Kevin Cup, Alex Kitson

 

History Blake Family Trophy, Greta Melvin

 

Art History, Greta Melvin

 

English – The Grieve Family Cup, Greta Melvin

 

Home Economics, Shannon Haynes

 

Tourism The Hynes Family Trophy, Alyce Pickett

 

Religious Studies, Joanne Keane Memorial Trophy, Benjamin Williams

 

Physics, Rooney Family Cup, Benjamin Williams

 

Music, Benjamin Williams

 

Fashion and Design, Lara Colyer

 

Visual Studies, Lara Colyer

 

Most Dedicated Art Student, Josh McMillan Trophy, Michael Kelly

 

Art, S Crooks Arts and Crafts Cup, Joanna Taningco

 

Classical Studies, Kelly Family Trophy, Laurizelle Coles

 

Physical Education Drew Family Cup, Lucy Heenan

 

Gateway, Joshua Cunningham

 

Passion and Performance in History, Seamus Kelly Cup, Thomas Rillstone

 

Information and Communications Technology, Ryan Faithful

 

Design Technology, Kieran Tipu

 

BLUES AWARDS

 

Alex Kitson, Cultural

 

Ben Williams, Music

 

Ben Williams, Academic

 

Greta Melvin, Academic

 

Greta Melvin, Cultural

 

Liam Cosgrove, Academic

 

Jesse Johnson, Production

 

Ashleigh MacDougall, Weightlifting

 

Jordan Murphy, Basketball

 

Lucy Heenan, Netball

 

Lucy Heenan, Basketball

 

Lucy Heenan, Rowing

 

Joseph Lodge, Rugby

 

Steven Edwards, Cultural

 

Daniel Ferguson, Cultural

 

Michael Kelly, Cultural

 

Fusi Maka, Cultural

 

SPECIAL AWARD

 

Dominican Trophy for the House Best Academic Endeavour. House Leaders – Chris Goble/Alex Kitson, Catherine House

 

The Verdon College Challenge Shield, Overall Champion House for 2012, Dominic House, House Leaders - Thomas Preddy/Lara Colyer

 

SPECIAL ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

St Catherine’s Trust Scholarship For outstanding contribution to Community Spirit Alex Kitson

 

Patricia Beehan Scholarship, Daniel Ferguson

 

Year 13 Verdon Citizenship The Golden Family Trophy In the Way of Dominic, Greta Melvin

 

Year 13 Outstanding Courtesy and Cooperation The Sunrise Rotary Club Student Award, Lucy Heenan

 

For Excellence in Maori Leadership The Tawhaki Cup, Shanice Dunn

 

Head Boy’s Award The Craig & Shaun Campbell Cup, Padriac O’Neill

 

Head Girl’s Award Deirdre Lynch Cup, Lucy Heenan

 

The Founders’ Award, Padriac O’Neill

 

PROXIME ACCESSIT — BENJAMIN WILLIAMS

 

VERDON COLLEGE DUX 2012 — LIAM COSGROVE

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content