2012 Catlins Area School Year 7-13 prizes and dux

Last updated 05:00 09/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

The 2012 Catlins Area School Year 7-13 prizelist is:

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

ROOM 16

 

Esther McLay academic achievement in class (commitment and application to academic achievement) and mid 16 fair play award; Kevin McLaren academic achievement in class (commitment and application to academic achievement); Honey Edwards independence and responsibility in class (independence and responsibility in being a lifelong learner); Logan Sturm independence and responsibility in class (independence and responsibility in being a lifelong learner); Eluned Finney application to work in class (participation, contribution and completion of class activities); Hannah Dewe application to work in class (participation, contribution and completion of class activities)

 

ROOM 17

 

Shannon Blackie academic achievement in class (commitment and application to academic achievement, Port Molyneux Shield for middle school academic excellence); Maddi Davidson academic achievement in class (commitment and application to academic achievement; Cameron Way independence and responsibility in class (independence and responsibility in being a lifelong learner) and mid 17 fair play award; Louise Thorn independence and responsibility in class (independence and responsibility in being a lifelong learner; Flora Smith-Bingham application to work in class (participation, contribution and completion of class activities); Luke Sinclair application to work in class (participation, contribution and completion of class activities)

 

ROOM 18

 

Tessa May academic achievement in class (commitment and application to academic achievement; mid 18 fair play award; Kelsey Sturm academic achievement in class (commitment and application to academic achievement; Tyler Wells-McLean independence and responsibility in class(independence and responsibility in being a lifelong learner); Anahera Osborne independence and responsibility in class (independence and responsibility in being a lifelong learner); Lauren Martin application to work in class (participation, contribution and completion of class activities); Thomas McLeary application to work in class (participation, contribution and completion of class activities)

 

SENIOR SCHOOL

 

YEAR 11

 

Hayley Lister (excellence in geography, home economics, history; merit in english); David Woodrow (excellence hard materials technology; merit in geography; Year 11 fair play award); Alex Owen Cooper (excellence in science); Carolyn Leslie (merit in home economics, history); Liam Hewitson (merit in history; diligence in english, mathematics; Thomas Jenks (merit in hard materials technology; diligence in english, year 11 maths alternative); Matthew Smith (merit in science; diligence in mathematics); Ellen Sharp (diligence in home economics, Year 11 maths alternative)

Ad Feedback

 

YEAR 12

 

Hannes Geissler (merit in mathematics, physics, chemistry; year 12 fair play award); Emily Brain (merit in biology, chemistry, art); Nikeisha Clarke (merit in mathematics, geography; diligence in english); Kaitlyn Roughan (diligence in english, mathematics, geography)

 

YEAR 13

 

Jessica Cairns (excellence in biology; merit in mathematics with statistics, geography, chemistry; diligence in english); Samantha Lister (merit in retail, national certificate in retail level 2; home economics; diligence in computing); Tiffany Jenks (merit in history; diligence in english, geography); Karyn Woodrow (merit in home economics; diligence in mathematics with statistics); Jason McNab (merit in hard materials technology); Tom Fraser (merit in hard materials technology; year 13 fair play award); Alison Dewe (Merit in History); Debra McLaren (diligence in chemistry, agriculture, computing)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Jess Cairns (head student, dux award, Purakauiti prize for excellence in year 12 and 13 maths and science, Mana Pounamu ODT Scholarship for excellence in English, lincoln university future leaders scholarship, WM Campbell Trust scholarship, RSA scholarship); Reuben McLay (head student);Tom Fraser (deputy head student, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary award silver, RSA scholarship, Lincoln University William Walter Dunsterville scholarship); Heidi Sinclair (deputy head student, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award gold, masonic trophy year 12 & 13 services to school and community); Claudia Dodds (board of trustees representative, senior musician of the year award); Tiffany Jenks (world heritage prize for senior social sciences, RSA scholarship, WM Campbell Trust scholarship); Jason McNab (Duke of Edinburgh Hillary award silver, forestry trophy for workshop technology); Liam Hewitson (Duke of Edinburgh Hillary award bronze);Tom Jenks(Trade Tools award diligence in Yr11 building and construction); Anna Thompson (most improved senior musician year 9 and above); Karyn Woodrow (Tahatika Rural Women’s prize merit in senior home economics); Samantha Lister (South Otago Women’s Institute prize merit in year 13 home economics); Rebecca Paterson (Duke of Edinburgh Hillary award silver); Nikeisha Clarke (kapahaka award services to senior kapahaka); Hayley Lister (AJ Coll memorial tray excellence in year 11 home economics, WM Campbell Trust prize in english, Pamela Mitchell memorial trophy and citation year 11 services to school and community); Esther McLay (most diligent senior musician year 9 and above); Ellen Sharp (JR Maginess prize diligence in year 11 english, duke of Edinburgh hilary award bronze); Isabel McLay (Duke of Edinburgh Hillary award bronze); Matthew Smith (librarian’s award); Tessa May (student council award and citation year 9 and 10 citizenship)

 

SPORTS AWARDS

 

SWIMMING CHAMPIONS

 

Tom Fraser/Rowan Parker(Home and School Trophy senior boys); Erin Bichan (McLachlan Trophy senior girls); Bryce Dewe (Port Molyneux Swimming intermediate boys; Abigail Clarke (Port Molyneux Swimming Trophy intermediate girls); Hadley Clark (Raylene Mitchell Swimming Trophy junior boys); Lauren Martin (Raylene Mitchell Swimming Trophy junior girls)

 

ATHLETIC CHAMPIONS

 

Reuben McLay (senior boys); Samantha Lister (senior girls); Tyler Malzard (intermediate boys); Hayley Lister (intermediate girls); Hunter Cleland (junior boys); Taylor Burnside (junior girls)

 

SPORTS TROPHIES

 

Reuben McLay (Port Molyneux Shield best all-round sportsperson); Duncan Leslie (excellence in senior rugby); Jessica Cairns (excellence in senior netball); Renee Craigie (WD Fraser middle school sportsmanship cup girls); Kevin McLaren (WD Fraser middle school sportsmanship cup boys); Kaitlyn Bird (The Catlins Area School Softball Trophy most promising softball player); Jason McNab (Ann Guthrie Cup most conscientious senior hockey player); Tom Fraser (The Catlins Area School most improved senior rugby player, Jack McLennan memorial trophy and citation most conscientious sportsperson); Taylor Burnside (Owaka Rugby Club Cup most improved junior rugby player up to the age of 13yrs); Neave Ramsay (The Catlins Area School Soccer Trophy most promising senior player, Fiona Burling Cup most conscientious junior hockey player); Samantha Lister (Dawn Smith Trophy most improved senior netball player); Isabel McLay/Alison Dewe (The Catlins Area School most promising senior 2 team netball players); Holly Burgess (Owaka Netball Cup most improved yr7/8 netballer); Reon Lowery (Guthrie Trophy most promising junior batsman); Hunter Cleland (Barney Bloxham Cup most improved yr7/8 cricket player, Michelle Scoles Trophy best all round touch player)

 

HIGHER ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT

 

SPORTS BLUES

 

Jessica Cairns (south otago netball U/17; south island area schools ‘A’ netball; NZ area schools netball); Duncan Leslie (south island area schools rugby; otago country U/18 rugby; NZ area schools rugby; otago southland athletics); Kaitlyn Roughan (south island area schools futsal team; new zealand area schools futsal team); Claudia Dodds (southern area schools ‘A’ netball; trans-tasman Netball); Taylor Burnside (otago U/13 mixed touch team, otago southland athletics); Hunter Cleland (south west otago rugby; otago rugby U48kg; otago U/13 mixed touch team; southland primary athletics); Hunter Cleland (south west otago rugby; otago rugby U48kg; otago U/13 mixed touch team; southland primary athletics); Luke Sinclair (south west otago rugby; otago rugby U48kg); Reon Lowery (south west otago rugby, south island U/65 Rugby; otago U/65kg rugby)

 

DUX — JESSICA CAIRNS

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content