2012 South Otago High School prizes

Last updated 05:00 09/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The 2012 South Otago High School prizelist is

 

YEAR 12 COMMENDABLE ACHIEVEMENT

 

Ross Burnet (commendable achievement skills pathway); Andrew Carruthers (commendable achievement skills pathway); Matthew Crawford (commendable achievement geography); Alexander Gunn (commendable achievement communication English); Craig Hamilton (commendable achievement mathematics applied); Zoe Harris (commendable achievement drama and English); Aleisha Horton (commendable achievement art and English); Keely Hurring (commendable achievement geography, history and physical education); Stephanie Joyce (commendable achievement geography and graphics); Liam Kingma (commendable achievement outdoor education); Kobie Latta (commendable achievement biology and geography); Jody Law (commendable achievement Māori and sport and recreation); Kirsty Maw (commendable achievement chemistry, mathematics and statistics and physics); Samuel Mcarthur (commendable achievement mathematics applied); Erin Pellett (commendable achievement biology, geography and physical education); Brittany Pyne (commendable achievement physical education); Shea Robertson (commendable achievement physical education); Holly Thoms (commendable achievement mathematics applied); James Ward (commendable achievement sport and recreation); Michael White (commendable achievement engineering technology); Kristy Wong (commendable achievement English); Xenia Yau (commendable achievement economics, English for speakers of other languages, Hospitality and Y13 statistics and modelling)

 

YEAR 12 MERIT AND EXCELLENCE

 

Rebecca Botha (merit in communication English); Aaron Fleming (merit in outdoor Education); Melissa Joyce (merit in geography); Ashleigh Rhodes (merit in skills pathway) Sean Sell (merit in skills pathway); Corie-Anne Solomon (merit in communication English) Djrayus Tahuri (merit in Y 11 communication English); Jason Taylor (merit in digital technology); Caitlin Dent (merit in outdoor education, commendable achievement in physical education); Caitlin Gouman (merit in physical education commendable achievement in English); Kristina McMillan (merit in English commendable achievement in mathematics and statistics and building technology); Liam Mitchell (merit in business awareness commendable achievement in media studies); Leslie Cu (merit in mathematics and statistics commendable achievement in accounting and chemistry); Olivia Pirie (merit in physical education commendable achievement in art and music); Kellie Post (merit in drama commendable achievement in communication English and soft material technology); Jayden Heaps (merit in English commendable achievement in mathematics and statistics, physical education and physics); Cameron Walker (merit in history and physics); Hayden Whitmore (merit in engineering technology and music); Russell Benington (merit in chemistry and geography commendable achievement in biology and English); Joshua Hurring (excellence in art); Jessie-Lee Marsh (excellence in Māori); Jenny Ruan (excellence in art commendable achievement in digital technology); Richard Blair (excellence in economics merit in accounting commendable achievement in mathematics and statistics); Kelsey Yung (excellence in mathematics and statistics, merit in business awareness commendable achievement in English for speakers of other languages, Hospitality and Y13 statistics and modelling); Emily Hargest (excellence in art merit in graphics and soft material technology); Breeani Munro (excellence in geography and history merit in English); David Kornyei (excellence in accounting and economics merit in geography commendable achievement in mathematics and statistics); Samara Hollows (excellence in chemistry, English and physical education merit in biology and physics commendable achievement in mathematics and statistics); Joshua Telford excellence in geography, mathematics and statistics and physics merit in building technology and physical education commendable achievement in English); Grace Duncan (excellence in biology, chemistry, English and French merit in mathematics and statistics)

Ad Feedback

 

YEAR 12 SPORTING CUPS AND TROPHIES

 

Matthew Crawford (Golf Senior Champion); Samara Hollows ( Athletics Champion Senior GirlsCross Country Champion Senior Girls Netball All-round excellence All-round excellence in sport); David Kornyei (Soccer Most Improved Player); Olivia Pirie (Athletics Champion Intermediate Girls Cross Country Champion Intermediate Girls Contribution to Girls Basketball); Shea Robertson (Athletics Champion Intermediate Boys Cross Country Champion Intermediate Boys); Joshua Telford (Squash Champion Senior Boy); Joel van Vugt (Athletics Champion Senior Boys Cross Country Champion Senior Boys Basketball Best All-round Player) Xenia Yau (Badminton Champion Senior Girls Badminton Champion Girls Doubles with Kelsey Yung); Kelsey Yung (Badminton Champion Girls Doubles with Xenia Yau)

 

YEAR 12 SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Grace Duncan (General academic); Chanelle Ferguson (Te Rihari Tahuna Taonga – Girls); Aaron Fleming (Contribution to outdoor Activities); Samara Hollows (General academic); Olivia Pirie (Achievement and Effort in Year 12); Corie-Anne Solomon (Senior Speech Competition and Year 12 Speech); Djrayus Tahuri (Service to the South Otago Māori Community); Jason Taylor (Computing); Joshua Telford (agriculture/horticulture/geography – academic Prize General academic); Ellie Walker (Exceptional Effort); Hayden Whitmore ( Best Contribution to Music – Male); Xenia Yau (Significant Contribution by an International Student)

 

YEAR 12 SPORT, CULTURAL AND ACADEMIC BLUES

 

Russell Benington (academic); Grace Duncan (academic); Samara Hollows (academic, Netball, Rugby and Touch); Stephanie Joyce (Equestrian); David Kornyei (academic); Breeani Munro (academic); Olivia Pirie (Athletics and Surf Life Saving); Shea Robertson (Rugby); Corie-Anne Solomon (Kōrero); Samarra Soper (Rugby); Joshua Telford (academic); Joshua Turnbull (Rugby); Brayden Wilson (Touch)

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS ACHIEVED BY YEAR 13 STUDENTS

 

Craig Botting (merit in building technology commendable achievement in hospitality Service to Boys Hockey Badminton Champion Boys Doubles with Hamish May); Michaela Brouwer (commendable achievement in geography); Shane Calder (Contribution to 1st XV Rugby blue – Rugby); Kaitlin de Geest (merit in Gateway commendable achievement in art Best artwork for the Year Scholarship – art); Hayden Gold (commendable achievement in English and engineering technology); Reuben Gray (merit in Music commendable achievement in drama Cricket Best All-rounder Contribution to Touch Tennis Senior Boys Doubles with Hamish May); Joannah Harrex (Netball Most Improved Player); Isaac Ho excellence in mathematics with calculus); Thomas Houghton (Cricket Most Wickets Taken); Regan Hunter (blue – Rugby); Shinyka Knight (Services to Girls Hockey); Bradley Martin (merit in history commendable achievement in geography); Hamish May (commendable achievement in geography Badminton Champion Senior Boys Badminton Champion Boys Doubles with Craig Botting Tennis Senior Boys Doubles with Reuben Gray); Gemma Mills (Contribution to Girls Cricket); Daniel Morris (commendable achievement in Gateway); Libby Munro (merit in hospitality Significant Contribution to Community); Karen Nicolson merit in digital technology Cricket Best Batting Girls); Jessica Paul (merit in history); Taylor Pennell (merit in hospitality and physical education); Morgan Powell (excellence in chemistry, statistics and modelling, mathematics with Calculus and physics blue – academic University of Otago Alumni Appeal Scholarship); Thomas Powell (excellence in accounting Top Accounting Student Award–accounting); Brooke Ramsay (excellence in English and French merit in biology commendable achievement in physics French Cup excellence in a European Language prize for literature blue – academic);l Zoe Robson (excellence in geography merit in drama and English academic Effort in Year 13 blue – academic and drama); Brandon Ross (commendable achievement in history); Georgia Scott (merit in geography and physical education); Amelia Shaw (excellence in biology, chemistry, English and statistics and modelling merit in physics Contribution to Girls Rugby Netball Leadership Contribution The Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award– Gold Award completed blue – academic University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship); Kate Snell (merit in art commendable achievement in English, geography and physical education Scholarship – art); Shannen Storer (commendable achievement in soft materials technology); Sonja Vreugdenhil excellence in geography commendable achievement in chemistry and physical education Athletics Senior Girls Runner-up excellence in Year 13 physical education Scholarship – geography/Agriculture – academic prize blue – academic and Netball

 

Year 13 Distinction – Citizenship Joannah Harrex; Year 13 Distinction – Citizenship Thomas Houghton; Year 13 Distinction – Citizenship Hamish May; Year 13 Distinction – Citizenship Zoe Robson; Principal’s Award – Head Boy Hayden Gold; Principal’s Award - Head Girl Amelia Shaw; General Academic Brooke Ramsay.

 

South Otago High School Ex-Pupils’ Prize — PROXIME ACCESSIT — MORGAN POWELL

 

South Otago High School Ex-Pupils’ Prize — DUX — AMELIA SHAW

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content