Dunstan High School senior prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 10/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

The 2012 Dunstan High School senior prizelist is:

 

DUX of DUNSTAN HIGH SCHOOL — SANDRI JONKER

 

PROXIME ACCESSIT AWARD — NATHAN GARRY

 

SENIOR SPECIAL AWARDS

 

David Mckenzie award: Tahnae Wilson-Brown and Brooke MacKenzie; the jubilee cup: Charlotte Stringer; award for outstanding achievement and involvement in school life: Nadine Ward; trophy for all round achievement and involvement: Sandri Jonker and Gerard Finch; inter-house trophy: Pyke; scholarships: Gerard Finch, Madeline Dykes, Nathan Garry, Nick Pascoe, Nadine Ward, Cole Mackie, Charlotte Stringer, Caroline Harmsworth, Lily Williams; high achiever scholarship: Gerard Finch; emerging leaders scholarship: Nathan Garry and Nick Pascoe; leaders of tomorrow: Madeline Dykes; performance scholarship: Tom Vessey; tu kahika scholarship: Cole Mackie; otago polytechnic’s principal’s scholarship: Brooke MacKenzie; mana pounamu award: Claudia Gillies; Breens Construction scholarship: Matthew Arnott; Tony Botting rugby award: Bryce Smith; sportswoman of the year: Caitlin Lowe; sportsman of the year: Liam Aitcheson; class act awards 2012: Madeline Dykes and Finn Butcher; award for technical excellence year 11: Daniel Arnott; award for technical excellence year 12: Daniel McBreen; award for excellence year 11 graphics: Aaran McNabb; award for excellence year 12 graphics: Rhian Ward and Matthias Schorer; award for excellence year 13 graphics: Gerard Finch; award for excellence year 11 ict: Paloma Kelly; award for excellence year 12 ict: Aidan Smith; award for excellence year 13 ict: Caroline Harmsworth; science faculty chemistry prize: Sandri Jonker; prize for excellence in year 13 biology: Sandri Jonker; scholarship for excellence in two or more sciences: Sandri Jonker; scholarship for excellence in year 13 science: Sandri Jonker; science faculty prize physics prize: Bryce Smith; scholarship for excellence in year 12 science: Emily McGimpsey; prize for excellence in senior economics: Nathan Garry; scholarship for excellence in senior economics: Matthias Schorer; social science awards for excellence in year 13 geography and in year 13 history: Nick Pascoe; prize for all round ability in agriculture: Andrew Morrison; performing arts faculty award for level 1 drama: Sophie Wright; performing arts award for level 2 drama: Emilie Rogers; performing arts faculty award for level 3 drama: Madeline Dykes; scholarship for a year 13 student who is pursuing a career in the performing arts: Aimee Hazlett; trophy for an outstanding performer: Harim Oh; school of tourism prize: Sarah Vendt; tourism prize for excellence in year 12 and 13 tourism: Sarah Vendt; prize for excellence in year 13 physical and outdoor education: Marcus Norbury and Caitlin Lowe; tai poutini polytechnic pendant: Sam Toms; prize for excellence in year 11 English: Sophie Wright; prize for excellence in year 12 English: Bailey Sprosen; prize for excellence in year 13 English: Madeline Dykes; arts and language scholarship for excellence: Madeline Dykes; cup for diligence in English: Suzie Gibson; prize for excellence in year 13 french: Charlotte Stringer; visual art award in year 11 art: Caitlin Carroll and Hannah Wilson; visual art award in year 12 art: Georgia Hall; visual art award for artistic endeavour in year 13 art: Matthew Arnott; prize for excellence in year 11 mathematics: Kage Nesbit; prize for excellence in year 12 mathematics: Liam Hopkins and Emily McGimpsey; prize for excellence in year 13 mathematics with calculus: Sandri Jonker; prize for excellence in year 13 mathematics with statistics: Sandri Jonker and Leah Morait

Ad Feedback

 

TROPHIES/AWARDS – ARTS

 

Best rock musician: Royden Campbell; most improved debator: Matt Enright; contribution to performing arts: Ged Finch; prepared debating: Ged Finch; year 13 public speaking: Ged Finch; contribution to music: Thomas Gibbons and Jacob Shirley; most dedicated musician: MacCauley Harris and Harim Oh; contribution to dance or choreography: Aimee Hazlett and Nadine Ward; best professional performance (choral singing): Heidi Little; contribution to debating: Tom Pedofsky; most promising debator: Sophie Wright

 

ARTS BAR AWARDS (students who have represented the school for three or more years)

 

Debating: Matt Enright, Ged Finch, Tom Pedofsky; dunstanza choir: Danielle Albert, Cilla Albert, Caroline Harmsworth, Aimee Hazlett, Sarah Hesson, Sharna Lines, Heidi Little, Jake Lucas, Kate Maclean, Kelly McCauley, Lauren Ross, Brittany Smith, Nadine Ward, Brian Wheeler, Sam Wilson, Sophie Wright; kapa haka: Cole Mackie

 

ARTS BLUE AWARDS (students who have represented the school for two years)

 

Dunstanza choir: Kevin Chan, Matt Enright, Marley Ferguson, MacCauley Harris, Tegan Hollis-Ristow, Sandri Jonker, Russell Moloney, Tom Pedofsky, Emma Tinirau; kapa haka: Teresa Brown-Painter, Tess Diver, Claudia Gillies, Leana Hokianga

 

INDIVIDUAL ARTS ACHIEVEMENT OUTSIDE SCHOOL

 

Dance – jazz: Danika Gilbert; essay: Nathan Garry; music: Sarah Hesson, Harim Oh, Lauren Ross; music theory: Courtney Boyd, MacCauley Harris; social action: Nadine Ward; speech: Ian Dwyer, Stephanie Dwyer, Ged Finch, Isabella Grant.

 

SPORTS BAR AWARDS (students who have represented the school for three or more years)

 

Adventure racing: Nick Pascoe, Robin Pieper, Paige Richmond, Deahna Shearer; athletics: Henry Allen, Cody Benck, Stacey Dennison, Liam Mulvihill, Rhian Ward; basketball: Danielle Albert, Ryan Fulton, Jamie Hume, Liam Mulvihill, Harry Paulin, Danielle Tohill, Tahnae Wilson-Brown; canoe slalom: Daniel Arnott, Matthew Arnott, Finn Butcher, Geoff Johnson, Nick Pascoe, Robin Pieper, Max Rayner, Deahna Shearer; clay target: Kade Bellaney, Izaac McKissock, Luke Whipp; cricket: Russell Moloney, Bryce Smith; cycling: Liam Aitcheson, George Blackie, Ryan MacKay, Georgia Vessey, Tom Vessey; equestrian: Maddi Dykes, Caroline Harmsworth; hockey: Ben Fisher, Sara Hutton, Aidan Smith, Bryce Smith; ice hockey: Hogan Gourley, Drew Henderson; multisport: Robin Pieper; netball: Shaun Robinson; rowing: Reed Frewen, Bella Grant, Caitlin Lowe, Danyon Trask; rugby: Ryan Fulton, Kyle Harris; skiing: Nick Pascoe, Harry Paulin; softball: Jamie Hume, Shaun Robinson, Nathan Smith, Tahnae Wilson-Brown; tennis: Nathan Garry, Ryan MacKay.

 

SPORTS BLUE AWARDS (students who have represented the school for two years)

 

Adventure racing: Emily McGimpsey; basketball: Jaydin Aburn, Cilla Albert, Cody Benck, Callum Clark, Rosie Coutts, Stacey Dennison, Dylan Hoskins, Kirsty Paulin, Daniel Ryley, Georgia Vessey; bowls: Paige Richmond; clay target: Drew McBride, Tyler Miller; cricket: Dylan Hoskins, Aidan Smith, Rhian Ward;

 

golf: Josh Kahukura; hockey: Sandri Jonker; ice hockey: Bradley Stringer; multisport: Sam McCulloch, Emily McGimpsey; netball: Rosie Coutts, Jamie Hume, Nadine Ward; rowing: Rosie Coutts, Simon Garratt;

 

rugby: Sam Galletly, Russell Moloney, Harry Paulin, Bryce Smith; softball: Brit Cradock, Dylan Hoskins, Josh Kahukura, Jayden McLew, Will Meehan, Danielle Tohill, tennis: Cody Benck

 

INDIVIDUAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

 

Athletics: Stacey Dennison; cricket: Aidan Smith, Bryce Smith; cycling (road): George Blackie, Georgia Vessey, Tom Vessey; equestrian: Kate Maclean; football: Louis Day, Chantal Driehuis; hockey: Ben Fisher, Bryce Smith; ice skating: Caitlin Lowe, Kate Pascoe, Ashley Wilson; karate: Bella Grant, kayaking: Daniel Arnott, Matthew Arnott, Finn Butcher, Kate Pascoe, Nick Pascoe, Robin Pieper, Max Rayner, Deahna Shearer; motor racing: Liam Hopkins; multisport: Sam McCulloch, Robin Pieper; netball: Rosie Coutts, Jamie Hume, Paige Richmond, Shaun Robinson, Deahna Shearer, Deahna Shearer, Abby Washington, Ashley Wilson; rowing: Rosie Coutts, Simon Lloyd, Caitlin Lowe; rugby: Jaydin Aburn, Matt Enright, Sam Galletly, Simon Lloyd; skiing: Kate Pascoe; softball: Matt Enright

 

MERITS

 

YEAR 13

 

Matthew Arnott, Brandon Bell, Amber Bentley, Sarah Booth, Ben Brosnan, Brittany Brown, Finn Butcher, Callum Clark, Danielle Clarke, Aleisha Cruse, Dominik Dawidowitsch, Pauline de Jesus, Colleen Driehuis, Stephanie Dwyer, Madeline Dykes, Ged Finch, Nathan Garry, Tegan Gourley, Caroline Harmsworth, Kyle Harris, Aimee Hazlett, Tegan Hollis-Ristow, Joanna Huddleston, Geoff Johnson, Sandri Jonker, Angus Lane, Caitlin Lowe, Jake Lucas, Ryan MacKay, Brooke Mackenzie, Zoe McBride, Leah Morait, Sam Morris, Marcus Norbury, Nick Pascoe, Harry Paulin, Hester Philip, Shaun Robinson, Zoe Roche, Sophie Rogers, Bryce Smith, Charlotte Stringer, Sam Toms, Ellie Trask, Liam Turnhout, Tom Vessey, Nadine Ward, Abby Washington, Amy Wigglesworth, Gracie Williams, Tahnae Wilson-Brown

 

YEAR 12

 

Jaydin Aburn, Jessica Anderson, Chris Bates, Cody Benck, George Blackie, Morgan Blance, Courtney Boyd, Daniel Burroughs-George, Jordan Carroll, Rosie Coutts, Josh Dackers, Matt Enright, Ben Fisher, Anita Frew, Reed Frewen, Sam Galletly, Sean Garratt, Suzie Gibson, Danika Gilbert, Hogan Gourley, Isabella Grant, Hayley Greaves, Georgia Hall, Drew Henderson, Sarah Hesson, Liam Hopkins, Dylan Hoskins, Eilish Hoskins, Jamie Hume, Sara Hutton, Aaron Kaulbarsch, Kate Maclean, Nathan Mawhinney, Aleisha McAra, Daniel McBreen, Kelly McCauley, Kayla McDonald, Emily McGimpsey, Emma McLean, Will Meehan, Shane Millar, Andrew Morrison, Liam Mulvihill, Will Neilson, Rachel Nelson, Harim Oh, Raman Parbhu, Leila Parbhu, Tom Pedofsky, Robin Pieper, Guilia Pristera, Paige Richmond, Emilie Rogers, Georg Rohardt, Lauren Ross, Daniel Ryley, Matthias Schorer, Deahna Shearer, Templer Smith, Aidan Smith, Ryan Snodgrass, Bailey Sprosen, Makaila Stewart, Morgan van Boxtel, Sarah Vendt, Rhian Ward, Brian Wheeler, Cara Wiffen, Ashley Wilson, Timothy Wolffenbuttel, Ryan Wood

 

YEAR 11

 

Henry Allen, Daniel Arnott, Danann Baird, Kade Bellaney, James Booth, Caitlin Carroll, Kevin Chan, Briana Clark, Courtney Clark, Nathan Conner, Brit Cradock, Jemma Cruse, Louis Day, Stacey Dennison, Tess Diver, Chantal Driehuis, Ian Dwyer, Alesha East, Simon Garratt, Thomas Gibbons, Malcolm Glover, Josh Harrex, MacCauley Harris, Lexie Hay, Shalisa Healey, Jackie Jatzen, Shannon Kelly, Paloma Kelly, Nicholas Krsinic, Cody Laing, Ada Lin, Sharna Lines, Georgia Lloyd, Simon Lloyd, Stacy Low, Vanessa Lowrey, Jacob Marsh, James Marshall, Michael McBreen, Drew McBride, Eilish McHugh-Smith, Izaac McKissock, Arran McNabb, Ethan Milford, Jade Miller, Tyler Miler, Dana Moore, Jon Morrow, Kage Nesbit, Wattie O’Neill, Kate Pascoe, Daniel Paton, Kirsty Paulin, Kim Peihopa, Max Rayner, Coral Stevenson, Bradley Stringer, Sarah Taal, Brittni Thwaites, Kaleb Tilyard Te Kaahui, Emma Tinirau, Luke Turfus, Drew van Boxtel, Claudia van Dam, Georgia Vessey, Connor Wallace-Christensen, Hannah Wilson, Tanzin Wise, Ashe Wong, Sophie Wright

 

PLACES IN CLASS

 

YEAR 13

 

Matthew Arnott 2nd graphics and design, 2nd ict, 3rd art photography; Sarah Booth 2nd = biology, 2nd French; Callum Clark 3rd economics; Danielle Clarke 3rd art painting; Madeline Dykes 1st drama, 1st English 1; Ged Finch 1st graphics and design, 3rd = geography; Nathan Garry 1st economics, 2nd = chemistry, 2nd geography, 2nd = physics; Claudia Gillies 1st Maori; Tegan Gourley 2nd = biology, 2nd = English 1, 3rd = geography; Caroline Harmsworth 1st ict, 2nd = drama; Kyle Harris 2nd hospitality and tourism; Eva Heller 1st year 12 esol; Tegan Hollis-Ristow 2nd art painting, 2nd art photography; Sandri Jonker 1st biology, 1st chemistry, 1st mathematics with calculus, 1st = mathematics with statistics; Caitlin Lowe 1st = adventure based physical education; Brooke MacKenzie 1st hospitality and tourism, 1st early childhood education, 3rd ict, 3rd tourism yr 12/13; Cole Mackie 2nd = physics, Zoe McBride 3rd = adventure based physical education; Leah Morait 1st = mathematics with statistics; Sam Morris 3rd mathematics with statistics; Marcus Norbury 1st = adventure based physical education; Nick Pascoe 1st geography, 1st history, 2nd = chemistry, 2nd mathematics with calculus, 2nd = physics; Hester Philip 2nd = drama; Leigh Robertson 1st art painting; Sophie Rogers 2nd = biology, 2nd history; Bryce Smith 1st physics, 3rd mathematics with calculus; Sarah Stevenson 2nd Yr 12/13 tourism; Charlotte Stringer 1st French, 2nd economics; Sam Toms 3rd = adventure based physical education; Ellie Trask 2nd = English 1; Nadine Ward 1st art photography, 2nd = English 1, 3rd history, 3rd French

 

YEAR 12

 

Bowdy Abernethy 2nd mathematics 3; Jaydin Aburn 1st = physical education, 2nd English 1, 2nd ICT, 3rd accounting; Tiraroa Bedggood 3rd mathematics 3; Morgan Blance 1st history, 3rd French; Royden Campbell 2nd music; Jordan Carroll 2nd art; Rosie Coutts 3rd mathematics 2; Josh Dackers 2nd = outdoor education; Matt Enright 3rd physical education; Ben Fisher 2nd = drama, 3rd graphics and design; Anita Frew 2nd early childhood education; Suzie Gibson 1st English 3, 1st early childhood education; Ashleigh Glanfield 3rd English 2; Hogan Gourley 1st mathematics 2, 2nd = outdoor education; Isabella Grant 3rd = English 1; Drew Henderson 3rd rural pathways yrs 11/12/13; Liam Hopkins 1st = mathematics 1, 2nd = chemistry, 2nd design technology, 2nd geography, 3rd physics; Jamie Hume 2nd mathematics 2, 3rd = music; Sara Hutton 1st photography; Aaron Kaulbarsch 1st outdoor education; Kate Maclean 2nd accounting, 2nd history; Aleisha McAra 2nd hospitality and tourism; Daniel McBreen 1st design technology; Kayla McDonald 1st hospitality and tourism, Emily McGimpsey 1st chemistry, 1st = mathematics 1, 1st physics, 2nd biology, 3rd = English 1; Emma McLean 3rd = biology; Andrew Morrison 1st rural pathways yrs 11/12/13; Harim Oh 1st yr 13 music; Robin Pieper 1st biology, 1st geography, 3rd chemistry, 3rd = English 1; Giulia Pristera 1st = year 11 French; Paige Richmond 2nd French, 3rd = English 1; Emilie Rogers 1st drama, 3rd = biology, 3rd history; Lauren Ross 1st music, 2nd = drama, 3rd geography; Daniel Ryley 3rd design technology, 3rd ict; Matthias Schorer 1st accounting, 1st = graphics and design, 3rd = English 1; Deahna Shearer 1st art; Aidan Smith 1st ict, 1st = physical education, 2nd = chemistry, 2nd physics, 3rd mathematics 1; Bailey Sprosen 1st English 1, 1st French; Sarah Vendt 1st tourism yr 12/13; Jackson Wagstaff 3rd = music, Rhian Ward 1st = graphics and design, 3rd = English 1; Brian Wheeler 1st English 2; Claire Whyte 2nd English 2; Cara Wiffen 3rd photography; Ashley Wilson 2nd photography, 3rd art; Sam Wilson 1st mathematics 3

 

YEAR 11

 

Daniel Arnott 1st design technology; Danann Baird 3rd = ict; James Booth 3rd = English 1; Teresa Brown-Painter 1st yr 12 Maori; Caitlin Carroll 1st = art, 3rd graphics; Kevin Chan 2nd = outdoor education; Briana Clark 3rd drama; Brit Cradock 2nd mathematics 1; Louis Day 3rd French, 3rd health and physical education; Chantal Driehuis 3rd outdoor education; Alesha East 1st science 1, 3rd geography; Thomas Gibbons 3rd = music; Josh Harrex 1st science 2, 2nd rural pathways yrs 11/12/13, 3rd mathematics 3; MacCauley Harris 1st accounting/economics, 1st = French, 1st Music, 3rd = English 1; Lexie Hay 1st mathematics 2; Kaitlyn Hessian 1st = food and nutrition; Paloma Kelly 1st ict, 1st = health and physical education; Cody Laing 2nd design technology; Ada Lin 3rd = art; Sharna Lines 3rd = ict; Georgia Lloyd 2nd ict; Simon Lloyd 3rd mathematics 1; Vanessa Lowrey 1st = food and nutrition; Jacob Marsh 3rd = design technology; Michael McBreen 2nd mathematics 3; Drew McBride 1st = outdoor education; Eilish McHugh-Smith 1st = geography, 1st history, 3rd = English 1; Izaac McKissock 3rd science 2; Arran McNabb 1st graphics, 2nd = science 1; 3rd accounting/economics; Dana Moore 2nd graphics; Jon Morrow 1st = outdoor education, 3rd mathematics 2; Kage Nesbit 1st mathematics 1, 2nd accounting/economics, 2nd = science 1; Alan Parker 3rd food and nutrition; Max Rayner 2nd music; Coral Stevenson 1st mathematics 3; Sarah Taal 2nd drama; Emma Tinirau 3rd = art; Danielle Tohill 2nd yr 12 Maori; Drew van Boxtel 1st = geography, 1st = health and physical education, 2nd English 1, 2nd = science 1; Georgia Vessey 3rd = English 1, 3rd history; Luke Whipp 2nd science 2; Hannah Wilson 1st = art; Tanzin Wise 3rd yr 12 Maori; Sophie Wright 1st drama, 1st English 1, 2nd history, 2nd mathematics 2, 3rd = music

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content