Central Southland College senior prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 10/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The 2012 Central Southland College senior prizelist is:

 

YEAR 11

 

Alvi Nanat

 

1st in Science 101, Excellence (Randall Prize); 1st in Accounting, Excellence (Stewart Wright Award); 1st in French, Excellence; 1st in Geography, Merit

 

Tommi Perkov

 

1st in Mathematics 101, Excellence (Thomson Prize); 1st in Economics, Excellence; 1st in English 101, Excellence; Excellence in Science 101

 

Courtney O'Callaghan

 

1st in Physical Education, Excellence (Cockeram Family Prize); 1st= in Digital Technology, Excellence; Commended in English 101

 

Chelsea Clark

 

1st in Home Economics, Excellence (CWI Southern Southland Women's Prize);1st in Agriculture, Excellence (Winton Club Garden Prize);

 

Emma Kane

 

1st= in Digital Technology, Excellence; Excellence in French; Excellence in Science 101; Merit in Economics; Commended in English 101

 

Brooke Dyer

 

2nd in English 101, Merit; 2nd= in Mathematics 101, Merit; Merit in Digital Technology

 

Ashleigh Hoten-Walker

 

1st in Graphics, Excellence; Merit in History; Merit in Mathematics 101

 

Sarah Oostendorp

 

1st in Art, Merit; 1st in Science 102, Merit

 

Kirsty Schuster

 

1st in Music, Excellence; Merit in Drama

 

Navarre Campbell

 

2nd in Science 101, Excellence; Merit in Trade Skills 101

 

Aaron Slee

 

1st in History, Excellence; Commended in English 102

 

Jake Macdonald

 

2nd= in Mathematics 101, Merit

 

E.G. Debuyan

 

1st in Drama, Merit; Merit in Music

 

Michael Goble

 

1st in Trade Skills 101, Merit (Sharon Kempthorne Prize); Commended in Mathematics 102

 

Robert Jones

 

2nd in Trade Skills 101, Merit; Merit in Graphics

 

June Burapatanin

 

1st in Textiles, Commended; Commended in English 102

 

Bailley Unahi

 

Merit in Digital Technology; Merit in Physical Education

 

Mikayla Horton

 

Merit in Agriculture; Merit in Geography

 

Natalia Cuttance

 

1st in English 102, Commended; 1st in Mathematics 102, Merit

 

Meredith Guise

 

Commended in Art; Commended in Science 102

 

Nathan Hammond

 

Commended in Trade Skills 101; Commended in Science 102

 

Hayden Taylor

 

2nd in Science 102, Merit

 

Camille Cudal

 

Merit in Accounting

 

Kurtis Smith

 

Merit in Mathematics 101

 

Jared Simpson

 

Merit in Home Economics

 

Tasha O'Driscoll

 

2nd in English 102, Commended

 

Amber Batt

 

Commended in Mathematics 101

 

Chelsea Brown

 

Commended in Mathematics 102

 

Ad Feedback

Courtney Irwin

 

Commended in Mathematics 102

 

YEAR 11 SPECIAL PRIZES

 

Emma Kane

 

Excellence and Dedication in Year 11 French

 

(“Chacun Est maître De Son Destin” cup)

 

Mikayla Horton

 

Special Effort in Agriculture

 

(Bradley Buchanan Memorial Cup)

 

NOMINEES FOR THE FOUNDERS PRIZES FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT:

 

Navarre Campbell, Chelsea Clark, E.G. Debuyan, Mikayla Horton, Ashleigh Hoten-Walker, Emma Kane, Alvi Nanat, Sarah Oostendorp, Tommi Perkov, Jared Simpson, Hayden Taylor

 

AWARDED TO:

 

Emma Kane

 

For Outstanding Effort

 

(Founders Prize)

 

Jared Simpson

 

For Outstanding Effort

 

(Founders Prize)

 

YEAR 12

 

Laura Beggs

 

1st in Accounting, Excellence (WHK Prize); 1st in Physics, Excellence; 2nd in Mathematics 201, Excellence (Woodd Family Prize); Excellence in Biology; Excellence in Chemistry; Merit in English 201

 

Gavin Reid

 

1st in English 201, Excellence (Gray Family Prize); 1st in French, Excellence; 1st in History, Excellence; Excellence in Accounting

 

Georgia Hoten-Walker

 

1st in Biology, Excellence (Alliance Group Ltd Prize); 1st in Chemistry, Excellence (Mervyn Macdonald Prize); 1st= in Geography, Excellence; Merit in Mathematics 201

 

Jess Baker

 

1st in Drama, Merit; 2nd in English 201, Excellence; Excellence in History; Merit in Mathematics with Statistics

 

Ashleigh Laverty

 

1st in Mathematics 201, Excellence (Henderson Family Prize); 1st= in Geography, Excellence; Merit in English 201

 

Solmae Dablio

 

1st in Textiles, Merit; 2nd in Mathematics with Statistics, Merit; Merit in Digital Technology

 

Bridget Dickson

 

1st in Art, Excellence; 1st in Graphics, Commended (Malcolm Catchpole Prize)

 

Olivia Hammond

 

1st in Economics, Merit; Excellence in Accounting

 

Isaac Glasier

 

1st= in Music, Excellence (Imelda Stafford Memorial Prize); Commended in Graphics

 

Fleur Egerton

 

1st in Mathematics with Statistics, Merit

 

Lily Oostendorp

 

1st = in Music, Excellence

 

Jasmine Collett

 

1st in Digital Technology, Merit (Kerslake Trophy)

 

Oliver Gordon

 

1st in Gateway, Merit (The Gateway Prize); Merit in Mathematics 201

 

Olivia Dowling

 

1st in Physical Education, Commended (Sinclair Prize)

 

Chase Wilson

 

1st in Agriculture, Commended

 

Sam McCracken

 

1st in Trade Skills 201 Joinery, Commended (E Hayes Prize)

 

Jason Hall

 

1st in Trade Skills 201 Engineering, Commended (Mainland Fasteners Prize)

 

Shanae Hair

 

Commended in English 202; Merit in Hospitality and Catering; Commended in Tourism and Travel

 

Daniel Catto

 

Merit in Physics

 

Karlotta Kerpen

 

Merit in French

 

Hayden Barr

 

Merit in Drama

 

Morne Geldenhuys

 

1st= in English 202, Commended; Commended in Futures

 

Jayden Leslie

 

1st= in English 202, Commended

 

Dylan Madden

 

Commended in Economics

 

Amy Green

 

Commended in Mathematics with Statistics

 

Melissa Hamilton

 

Commended in Physical Education

 

Jacinta Sloane

 

Commended in Textiles

 

Ralph Montefalcon

 

Commended in English 202

 

Kristian Emnas

 

Commended in English 202

 

Emma Heatherington

 

Commended in English 202

 

Ryan Adamson

 

Commended Trade Skills 201 Joinery

 

Nicole Paterson

 

Commended in Recreation

 

YEAR 12 SPECIAL PRIZES

 

Gavin Reid

 

Outstanding Effort in Year 12 French

 

(“L’essentiel est invisible pour les yeux” Cup)

 

Laura Beggs

 

Excellence in Science

 

(Vet South Award)

 

NOMINEES FOR THE FOUNDERS PRIZES FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT:

 

Jeremy Baker, Laura Beggs, Solmae Dablio, Olivia Hammond, Georgia Hoten-Walker, Gavin Reid

 

AWARDED TO:

 

Gavin Reid

 

For Outstanding Effort

 

(Founders Prize)

 

Georgia Hoten-Walker

 

For Outstanding Effort

 

(Founders Prize)

 

YEAR 13

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

1st in Biology, Excellence (Alliance Group Ltd Prize); 1st in English 301, Excellence (Margaret Oswald Memorial Prize); 1st equal in Art, Excellence; Excellence in Chemistry; Merit in Mathematics with Calculus

 

Hugh Baird

 

1st in Graphics, Excellence (Graham Memorial Prize); 1st in Physics, Merit; 1st in Mathematics with Statistics, Excellence (Winton Masonic Lodge Prize); 1st in Trade Skills 301 Engineering, Excellence (Mainland Fasteners Prize)

 

Kimberley Louw

 

1st in Economics, Merit (Driscoll Family Prize); 1st in Information Communication Technology, Merit (Focus Computing Prize); 1st in Accounting, Excellence (WHK Prize); Merit in Mathematics with Statistics

 

Gemma Bell

 

2nd in Mathematics with Statistics, Excellence; Merit in English 301; Merit in Physics

 

Mariel Gill

 

1st in Mathematics with Calculus, Merit (AB Lime Prize); 1st in Chemistry, Excellence; Excellence in Biology

 

Kristin Dickson

 

1st in Agriculture, Merit (Agriculture Prize and Reginald McKinnon Prize,); Merit in Economics; Commended in Mathematics with Statistics

 

Sarah Norman

 

1st in History, Excellence (Stewart Cup and Menzies, Forrest Marshall Prize); Commended in Physical Education

 

Michelle Beck

 

1st in Music, (Pauline McKenzie Prize); Commended in Drama

 

Natasha Broomhall

 

1st = in Art, Excellence

 

Troy McAlister

 

1st in Geography, Excellence

 

Holly Egerton

 

1st in Physical Education, Merit (Laughton Prize)

 

Shannon Van-Rooijen

 

1st in Drama, Merit (Doug Thomson Prize); 1st in English 302, Commended; Merit in History

 

Anna Kong

 

Merit in Accounting

 

Simone Geldenhuys

 

1st in Tourism and Travel, Commended (Sir George Seymour College Prize); 2nd in Hospitality and Catering, Merit (Hospitality Institution Prize)

 

Hayden King

 

1st in Trade Skills 301 Joinery, Merit (Southbuild ITM Prize); Merit in Trade Skills 301 Engineering

 

Jannay Hall

 

1st in Hospitality and Catering, Excellence (Rural NZ Women Prize)

 

Zoe Howden

 

1st in Marketing and Management, Commended

 

Trisha Waikato

 

Commended in Agriculture

 

Keegan Hollis

 

Commended in Trade Skills 301 Joinery

 

Amy Smalley

 

2nd= in English 302, Commended

 

Rielly Clarke

 

2nd= in English 302, Commended

 

Thomas Baxter

 

2nd= in English 302, Commended

 

George Spedding

 

Commended in Graphics

 

Claudia Barakat

 

Commended in Textiles

 

YEAR 13 SPECIAL PRIZES

 

Chevelle Owen-Cooper

 

Excellence in Design

 

(Andrew Horton Memorial Trophy)

 

Hugh Baird

 

Outstanding Effort in Metalwork

 

(Ben Watt Memorial Trophy)

 

Kimberley Louw

 

Excellence in Social Sciences and Humanities

 

(Fowler Family Trophy)

 

Hugh Baird

 

Excellence in Mathematics and Science

 

(T A Maclean Cup)

 

Claudia Barakat

 

Maori Leadership

 

Te Tu Rangatira (“Stand like a chief”)

 

Lydia Casey

 

Social Justice

 

(Salvation Army Winton Corps Prize)

 

NOMINEES FOR THE FOUNDERS PRIZES FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT:

 

Troy McAlister, Shannon van Rooijen, Sarah Norman, Anna Kong, Kimberley Louw, Gemma Bell

 

AWARDED TO:

 

Anna Kong

 

For Outstanding Effort

 

(Founders Prize)

 

Troy McAlister

 

For Outstanding Effort

 

(Founders Prize)

 

TERTIARY STUDY AWARDS

 

Kristen Dickson

 

Tertiary Study in Agriculture

 

(AB Lime Award)

 

Natasha Broomhall

 

Tertiary Study

 

(Central Southland College Ex Pupils Award)

 

Troy McAlister

 

Emerging Leaders Scholarship

 

(University of Canterbury)

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Future Leaders Scholarship

 

(Lincoln University)

 

Troy McAlister

 

Mariel Gill

 

Anna Kong

 

Gemma Bell

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Kimberley Louw

 

Naomi Abraham

 

Community Trust of Southland

 

(Tertiary Study Scholarship)

 

Sarah Norman

 

Central Southland College Board of Trustees Scholarship

 

SENIOR STUDENTS LEADERSHIP AWARDS

 

Gemma Bell

 

George Spedding

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Ben Platfoot

 

Leadership as Head Students

 

(The AB Lime Awards)

 

HEAD STUDENTS 2013

 

Gavin Reid

 

Fleur Egerton

 

Phillip Mair

 

Georgia Hoten-Walker

 

MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD

 

(BE Talboys Cup)

 

Nominees:

 

Phillip Mair

 

Chevelle owen-Cooper

 

Mikayla Pahl

 

Amy Smalley

 

Jordan Wilson

 

Awarded to:

 

Amy Smalley

 

Most Improved Student

 

(B E Talboys Cup)

 

PRESTIGE AWARDS

 

(Stevens Memorial Trust Prize, Central Southland Branch of Federated Farmers Prize, and Kingsley Cocker Prize)

 

Nominees:

 

Gemma Bell

 

Anna Kong

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Troy McAlister

 

Sarah Norman

 

Ben Platfoot

 

George Spedding

 

Awarded to:

 

Anna Kong

 

Integrity and Involvement

 

(Stevens Memorial Trust Prize)

 

Gemma Bell

 

Leadership

 

(Central Southland Branch of Federated Farmers Prize)

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Service to the School

 

(Kingsley Cocker Memorial Prize)

 

SUPREME ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

GEORGINA LINDSAY — DUX (The Summers Cup and Winton Rotary Club Medal)

 

GEMMA BELL — PROXIME ACCESIT (The Southland District Council Cup)

 

ARTS AND CULTURAL PRIZES

 

Michelle Beck

 

Excellence in the Performing Arts

 

(Miller Family Trophy)

 

Shannon Van-Rooijen

 

Outstanding Effort in Art

 

(Adrienne Hitchen Memorial Trophy)

 

George Spedding

 

Promoting Boys Involvement with the Performing Arts

 

(Menzies Cup)

 

Michelle Beck

 

Excellence in Performance Music

 

(Jackson Family Cup)

 

Jess Baker

 

Effort in School Production

 

(Drummond Family Cup)

 

Hayden Barr

 

Greatest All-Round Effort and Contribution to the CSC Major Production

 

(McFarlane Trophy)

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Contribution to Stage Challenge

 

(Wilkinson Trophy)

 

Simone Geldenhuys

 

Involvement in Senior Drama

 

(Porcello Trophy)

 

Amy Smalley

 

Most Improved in a Musical Performance

 

(Sandra Wilson Trophy)

 

Isaac Glasier

 

Achievement in Composition

 

(Leanne Richards Trophy)

 

Naomi Abraham

 

Public Speaking at Year 13

 

(RSA Trophy)

 

Gavin Reid

 

Public Speaking at Year 12

 

(Diane Andrews Cup)

 

Tommi Perkov

 

Public Speaking at Year 11

 

(Central Southland Lions Cup)

 

SENIOR SPORTS PRIZES

 

ATHLETICS

 

Courtney O'Callaghan

 

Under 16 Girls' Champion

 

(Phillip Irving Trophy)

 

Grace Earland

 

16 and Over Girls' Champion

 

(Beck Trophy)

 

Jayden Leslie

 

Under 16 Boys' Champion

 

(Phillip Irving Trophy)

 

Jaime O'Connor

 

16 and Over Boys' Champion

 

(Lusty Trophy)

 

Hannah Clare

 

Under 15 Girls' Champion

 

(Central Southland College Trophy)

 

BASKETBALL

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Girls Player of the Year

 

(May Trophy)

 

Abby Henderson

 

Most Improved Senior Girl

 

(Hewitt Trophy)

 

Jordan Clive

 

Most Improved Senior Boy

 

(Allpress Trophy)

 

Diody Lacerna

 

Most Valuable Player - Senior Boys

 

(Douglas Trophy)

 

CRICKET

 

Ashleigh Harrison

 

Contribution to College Cricket

 

(Hamilton Trophy)

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Nathan Hammond

 

Boys' Year 11 Champion

 

(Bruce Trophy)

 

Courtney O'Callaghan

 

Girls' Year 11 Champion

 

(Morsink Cup)

 

Heather Andrew

 

Senior Girls Champion

 

(Bruce Trophy)

 

Troy McAlister

 

Senior Boys Champion

 

(Hes Cup)

 

GOLF

 

Liam Todd

 

Commitment

 

(K C Family Cup)

 

HOCKEY

 

Hayden King

 

Leadership

 

(Fahey Trophy)

 

Katene Ngatai

 

Most Improved Player

 

(MacKenzie Trophy)

 

Hugh Baird

 

Dedication, Involvement and Commitment

 

(Bryce Trophy)

 

NETBALL

 

Kristin Dickson

 

Most Improved Player

 

(Queale Trophy)

 

Sarah Norman and Georgina Lindsay

 

Leadership

 

(Hammond Trophy)

 

Grace Earland

 

Netball Player of the Year

 

(Phils McDonald Trophy)

 

Courtney O'Callaghan

 

Commitment to Netball

 

(Peg Murphy Memorial Trophy)

 

RUGBY - GIRLS

 

Bailley Unahi

 

Most Improved Player - Girls' Rugby

 

(Central Southland Lodge Award)

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Outstanding Play

 

(David Greig Trophy)

 

RUGBY LEAGUE

 

Garth Kinley

 

Authority, control, influence, prestige, honour, humbleness

 

(Mana)

 

Justin Oostveen

 

Contribution to the game

 

(Contribution)

 

SQUASH

 

Jess Baker

 

Girls Champion

 

(Central Sports Trophy)

 

Katene Ngatai

 

Boys Champion

 

(Central Sports Trophy)

 

SWIMMING

 

Mariel Gill

 

Senior Girls' Champion

 

(Westpac Trophy)

 

Troy McAlister

 

Senior Boys' Champion

 

(Westpac Trophy)

 

TENNIS

 

Courtney O’Callaghan

 

Senior Girls' Champion

 

(Findlay Trophy)

 

Carter Unahi and Courtney O’Callaghan

 

Senior Mixed Doubles Champions

 

(Irwin Trophies)

 

Logan Beggs

 

Senior Boys' Champion

 

(Findlay Trophy)

 

TOUCH

 

Georgina Lindsay

 

Player of the Year

 

(Paula Stewart Trophy)

 

TRAPSHOOTING

 

Alexander Brown

 

Single Rise Champion

 

(Aaron Baird Trophy)

 

High Overall Skeet Shooting

 

(Brown Family Trophy)

 

Highest Points Over a Season

 

(Winton Lions Gun Club Trophy)

 

Oliver Gordon

 

Highest Overall Point Score Champion

 

(David Wilson Trophy)

 

Sam Smalley

 

Highest Overall Single Barrel Champion

 

(Adrian Olsson Trophy)

 

Emma Heatherington

 

Best Female Shooter

 

(Christine Thomson Trophy)

 

TRIATHLON

 

Troy McAlister

 

Achievement in Triathlon or Multisport

 

(Anderson Trophy)

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Nicole Sharp

 

Oustanding Contribution to Volleyball

 

(Trust Bank Trophy)

 

Laura Beggs

 

Most consistent player of the year

 

(J W Sport Trophy)

 

WATER SPORTS

 

Ben Platfoot

 

Participation and Achievement in Water Safety

 

(Stephen Revel Trophy)

 

SPECIAL SPORTS PRIZES

 

Best Team Performance

 

The Central Southland College Teams Trophy

 

College A Netball Team

 

Excellence in Sport – Female

 

The Stewart Trophy

 

Courtney O’Callaghan

 

Excellence in Sport – Male

 

The Summers Trophy

 

Troy McAlister

 

Sportsperson of the Year

 

The Woods Trophy

 

Georgina Lindsay

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content