Roxburgh Area School prizes, 2012

Last updated 05:00 10/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Roxburgh Area School prizes and dux, 2014 Cromwell College prizes and dux, 2014 Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux

The 2012 Roxburgh Area School prizelist is:

 

YEAR 7

 

Alex Darling, Merit in English, Maths, Social Studies, Science, Hard Materials Technology, PE, Graphics, ICT, Arts, Food Technology, Diligence, Citizenship, Aidan Jeffery, Merit in Arts, Aidan Manderson, Merit in Hard Materials Technology, Graphics, Food Technology, Diligence, Joshua Murray, Merit in Maths, Diligence, Jesse Orchard, Merit in English, Hard Materials Technology, PE, Graphics, Diligence, Connor Prew, Merit in ICT, Diligence Kirk Tamblyn, Merit in English, Maths, Social Studies, Science, ICT, Diligence

 

YEAR 8

 

Max Duncan, Merit in English, Hard Materials Technology, Caileigh Forbes, Merit in English, PE, Food/Textiles Technology, Diligence, Citizenship, Bridget Hayes, Diligence, Citizenship, Lauren Kitto, Merit in English, PE, Graphics, Diligence, Blaine McGann, Merit in Social Studies, Maths, Science, Hard Materials Technology, Graphics, Arts, Diligence, Citizenship, Kaela Muir, Merit in Maths, Science, Arts, Diligence, Citizenship, Kia Wales, Merit in English, Maths, Social Studies, Science, Hard Materials Technology, PE, Graphics, ICT, Diligence

 

YEAR 9

 

Tori Coombes, Merit in Hard Materials Technology, Food Technology, Toby Grice, Merit in PE, Tegan Jeffery, Merit in Food Technology, Diligence, Joshua Johnston, Merit in Hard Materials Technology, Graphics, Arts, Drama, Jack Lennon, Merit in Hard Materials Technology, Graphics, PLP, Food Technology, Diligence, Jonty McKinnel, Merit in English, Maths, PE, Diligence, Samuel Moir, Merit in Social Studies, Maths, Diligence, Zoe Moore, Merit in Drama, PLP, Diligence, Scott Muir, Merit in Social Studies, Ashlyn Reid, Merit in English, Social Studies, Maths, Graphics, Drama, PLP, Diligence, Citizenship

 

YEAR 10

 

Heather Dalley, Merit in Graphics, Diligence, Citizenship, Sophie Duncan, Merit in English, Maths, Science, ICT, Diligence, Briana Forbes, Merit in English, Science, Diligence, Citizenship, Graeme Frame, Merit in Hard Materials Technology, Brody Lovell-Arnesen, Merit in Maths, Diligence, Jessika Lynch, Merit in Food Technology, Josh McDougall, Merit in ICT, Ruby Parker, Merit in English, Maths, Hard Materials Technology, PE, ICT, Arts, Diligence, Citizenship, Amelia Pasco, Merit in Food Technology, Diligence, Tylah Sunderland, Food Technology, Johnathon Tumai, Merit in Graphics, Rory Vernon, Social Studies, PE, Diligence, Citizenship, Romy Wales, Merit in English, Maths, Social Studies, Science, Hard Materials Technology, Graphics, Arts, Diligence, Lucas Yorston, Merit in SPEC, Diligence

Ad Feedback

 

YEAR 11

 

Emma Grice, Excellence in Maths, Geography, Merit in English, Science, PE/LS, Diligence, Erina Jeffery, Merit in English, Geography, PE/LS, ICT, Diligence, Citizenship, Emma Lennon, Excellence in PE/LS, Merit in English, Geography, Diligence, Citizenship, Zack Minter, Merit in Maths, Tahlia Moir, Excellence in English, Maths, PE/LS, Geography, Merit in Science, VLN Music, Diligence, Citizenship, Mana Pounamu Award, Anna Wise, Excellence in English, Maths, Science, Geography, Accounting, Merit in ICT, Diligence

 

YEAR 12

 

Mathew Barnett, Excellence in English, Geography, VLN Economics, Merit in Maths, Chemistry, James Botting, Merit in Geography, VLN Biology, Citizenship, Bianca Cameron, Excellence in Home Economics, West Otago Rural Women’s Prize for Food Technology, Abigail Dennis, Merit in English, Citizenship, Sam Johnston, Excellence in Engineering, National Certificate in Building, Construction and Allied Trade Skills (Level 2), Shanna Moore, Merit in Home Economics, Diligence, Citizenship, Emma Parker, Merit in PE, Diligence, Citizenship, Young Enterprise Award, Georgia Parker, Gateway Achievement Award, Young Enterprise Award, Meghan Scanlan, Excellence in English, Maths, Chemistry, VLN Biology, VLN Economics, Distance Learning, Merit in VLN Physics, Diligence, Citizenship, CETA Medal, Boaz Turner, National Certificate in Building, Construction and Allied Trade Skills (Level 2), Anthony Sim, Excellence in Maths, Chemistry, Geography, Merit in English, VLN Physics, Diligence, Citizenship, Ashley Sim, Excellence in Maths, Chemistry, Geography, Merit in English, VLN Physics, Diligence, Citizenship

 

YEAR 13

 

Samantha Grice, Excellence in Chemistry, Merit in English, PE, Memento of School, Citizenship, Class Act Award, Kendall Johnston, Memento of School, Citizenship, National College of Tourism and Travel Award, Young Enterprise Award, Stacey Whitu, Memento of School, Citizenship, Mana Pounamu Award

 

AWARDS FOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS WITHIN THE SCHOOL:

 

Ashley Sim, Board of Trustees Prize for the Student Representative on the BOT, Samantha Grice and Kendall Johnston, Carly Bennett’s Cup for Head Student, Samantha Grice, Waigth Trophy for Leader of the School Council, Ashley Sim, The School Council Cup –for most Appreciated Student, Anna Wise, Perris Cup for Senior Public Speaking, Tahlia Moir, 1990 Cup for Contribution to Cultural Activities ,Kendall Johnston, Otago Polytechnic Principals Scholarship, Georgia Parker, He Whare Wananga Award, Tahlia Moir, RAS debating Trophy, Meghan Scanlan, Woodhouse Cup for All Round Participation in 2012, Kendall Johnston, McElligott Lamb Trophy for Leadership, Kia Wales, Personal Excellence Award Alex Darling, Jan Morgan Trophy for Participation and Excellence in Yr 7-10, Clutha, House Shield for overall Interhouse Competition, Samantha Grice, Central Lakes Trust Scholarship, Samantha Grice, Senior Scholar (Dux) and an Otago University Scholarship

 

SPORTS AWARDS

 

YEAR 8

 

Lauren Kitto, Netball, Max Duncan, Rugby, Cross Country, Kia Wales, Cross Country, Triathlon

 

YEAR 9

 

Ashlyn Reid, Athletics, Netball, Samuel Moir, Rugby, Triathlon, Scott Muir, Rugby, Jonty McKinnel, Golf, Triathlon, Athletics, Jack Lennon, Triathlon, Taylor Hair, Special Award for Tae Kwon Do

 

YEAR 10

 

Amelia Pasco, Swimming, Lucas Yorston, Athletics, Romy Wales, Athletics, Ruby Parker, Netball, Sean Levien, Tae Kwon Do, Rory Vernon, Golf

 

YEAR 12

 

Shanna Moore, Athletics, Boaz Turner, Rugby, Ashley Sim, Rugby, Emma Parker, Special Award for Netball, Meghan Scanlan, special award netball

 

YEAR 13

 

Kendall Johnston, Volleyball, Netball, Stacey Whitu, Rugby,

 

TROPHY AWARDS – SUMMER SPORTS

 

Clutha, Athletics Trophy for Champion House, Anthony Sim, Athletic boys senior champion, Cricket, trophy for best cricketer, Swimming senior boys champion, Table Tennis senior boys champion, Tennis senior boys champion, Badminton senior boys champion, Kendall Johnston, Athletics girls senior champion, Swimming girls senior champion, Badminton girls senior champion, Swimming champion house Clutha, Abby Dennis, table tennis girls senior champion

 

TROPHY AWARDS – WINTER SPORTS

 

Tahlia Moir, Netball for attitude and improvement, Emma Parker, Netball for excellence and achievement, Shanna Moore, Cross Country, senior girls champion, Rugby, senior boys champion, Boaz Turner, Rugby. Outstanding achievement, Aidan Manderson, Trophy for hockey.

 

PREMIER SPORTS AWARDS

 

Kia Wales, Year 7-8 Best All Round Sportswoman, Amelia Pasco and Ashlyn Reid, Year 9-10 Best All Round Sportswoman, Max Duncan, Year 7-8 Best All Round Sportsman, Jonty McKinnel, Year 9-10 Best All Round Sportsman, Meghan Scanlan and Emma Parker, Bronwyn Smith Trophy for Contribution to Sport, Meghan Scanlan, Altenburg Trophy for Best All Round Sportsperson 2012

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content