Cromwell College Senior Prizegiving 2012

Last updated 13:51 15/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

CROMWELL COLLEGE SENIOR PRIZEGIVING 2012
SPORTING AWARDS
Fraser Trophy - most valued player in senior boys’ basketball: Ethan Edmunds-Scott.
Cox Cricket Trophy - contribution to the game - senior boys: Gabe Eden.
Donald and Marion Clark Cricket Cup - most improved senior player: Jed McDonald.
Croon Netball Award - for enthusiasm for the game and commitment to the team: Hannah Moyle.
Ken and Ann Lake Netball Cup - most valuable senior player: Chelsea Schwass.
Croon Rugby Award - for enthusiasm for the game and commitment to the team: Luke Pyper.
Donald and Marion Clark Rugby Cup - for the most outstanding player: Mitch Decke.
Players’ Player Award: Mitch Decke.
Soccer Recognition Award - for contribution to the game: James Shaw.
Mike Hedges Builders Cup - senior boys swimming champion: Will Harrison.
Cromwell Swim Club Trophy - senior girls swimming champion: Caitlin Walker.
Whiteman Trophy - for outdoor recreation – apartments student: Bridie MacFarlaine.
Sarah Irwin Trophy for Athletics for commitment and achievement: Wayde Marshall.
SPECIAL AWARDS - SPORTS
Jacinda Morton - Outstanding achievement in Karate.
Jed McDonald -  Outstanding achievement in Squash.
Will Harrison - Outstanding achievement in Swimming.
Wayde Marshall - Outstanding achievement in Athletics.
SILVER DUKE OF EDINBURGH’S HILLARY AWARD
Tomas Burai, Rachel Clark, Sammie Gordon, Jacinda Morton, Luke Pyper, Jonathan Smith.
GENERAL AWARDS
Zombwe Malawi Trophy - for commitment to world Vision – student who raised most for 40 hour famine: Phoebe Harrington.
Tangiwai Trophy - to an apartments student for responsibility and leadership in the apartments programme: Ben Symes.
Kilwinning Masonic Award - for contribution made to the college by head girl and head boy: Laura Winstanley and Joel Neilson.
Leyser Family Lead and Inspire Trophy: Laura Winstanley and Joel Neilson.
CULTURAL AWARDS
Ryan Trophy - for aspiring young talent – for a student showing promise in musical performance: Phoebe Harrington.
Cromwell Operatic Society Award - for service to the performing arts: David Borrie.
Bishop Cup - for outstanding achievement in all aspects of music and performance: Laura Winstanley.
Hughie McEwan Piping Trophy - for excellence in piping: Hugh Cocks.
Cromwell Combined Society of Arts and Crafts - for contribution to arts: Jonathan Smith.
Cromwell College Debating Trophy: Cade Coughlin.
SUBJECT AWARDS
Kennedy Award - for creative writing: Rehanna Callaghan.
Peoples Award - for contribution to senior geography: Jamie Crum.
Country Women’s Institute Award - for most improved student in senior home economics: Jordan Milne.
Hansen Award - for achievement and diligence in senior home economics: Zoe Fitzgerald.
The Crum Family Trust Presentation - for the most promising materials technology student: Ryan Green.
Checketts McKay Trophy - for achievement and diligence in senior text management: Sophie Patton.
RSA Trophy - for individual research: James Shaw.
Cromwell College Endeavour in Senior Mathematics Cup: Bridie MacFarlaine.
Cromwell College Café Distance Education Award - for endeavour and achievement in distance education: Joel Neilson.
Commerce and Economics Teachers’ Association Medal - for excellence in senior commerce classes: Sammie Gordon.
DILIGENCE AWARDS
Andrew Wallace Shield - for displaying courage and commitment to improving self through personal effort: Ben Elliot.
Rural Women of New Zealand Award - for diligence in Year 11: Jordan Milne.
Cromwell College Cup - for diligence in Year 12: Annabel Campbell.
Wing Family Cup - for diligence in Year 13: Jo Rehor and Morgan Bathgate.
SUBJECT EXCELLENCE AWARDS
Senior Sciences Cup - for endeavour and achievement in senior sciences: Jamie Crum.
Cromwell College Excellence in Senior Mathematics Cup: Jamie Crum.
MacTodd Award - for excellence in English: Rehanna Callaghan.
Ethna Kennedy Prize - for excellence in senior art: Bridie MacFarlaine.
Cromwell College Commerce Cup - for achievement and excellence in senior commerce: James Shaw.
Historical Society Social Sciences Award - for excellence in senior social sciences: Jacob Young.
Richard Cowie Memorial Trophy - for commitment, endeavour and achievement in senior physical education: Laura Winstanley.
The Crum Family Trust Presentation - for the top graphics and design student: Rehanna Callaghan.
VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Otago Polytechnic Scholarship - For a student pursuing a course at Otago Polytechnic: Mitchell Patrick.
Breen Scholarship - for a student pursuing a tertiary course in building or construction: Jamie Crum.
Sir George Seymour Scholarship - to a student pursuing a tertiary course in Tourism at George Seymour College: Nicole Davidson.
YEAR 11 AWARDS
11K
Vaughan Edwards - Diligence in Practical Science.
Phoebe Harrington - Diligence in English.
Kathleen McKenzie - Diligence in Practical Science.
Jacy O’Brien - Diligence in Correspondence Legal Studies.
Cassie Pye - Diligence in Correspondence Legal Studies.
Mike Rowland - Diligence in History.
Jenni Tucker - Diligence in Correspondence Media Studies.
Ariana Bellaney - Diligence in Physical Education, Home Economics.
Wayde Marshall - Diligence in Gateway, Level 2 Correspondence Automotive Studies.
Chelsea Schwass - Diligence in Geography, Science.
Gemma Ellis - Diligence in English, Home Economics, Correspondence Technology Design.
Stephanie Ellis - Diligence in Geography, Home Economics, Correspondence Technology Design.
Bianca Healey - Diligence in English, Economics, Correspondence Legal Studies.
Ally Carline - Diligence in Science, Graphics and Design, Visual Art, Otago-Net History.
Kelsey Alexander - Diligence in History, Mathematics, Science, Correspondence Music, Otago-Net Biology.
David Beck - Diligence in Practical Mathematics, Practical English, Information Management, Graphics and Design, Art.
Craig Birch - Diligence in History, English, Economics, Science, Otago-Net Accounting.
Vicki Hanley - Diligence in English, Economics, Mathematics, Science, Digital Technologies.
Jordan Milne - Diligence in Geography, English, Home Economics, Mathematics, Science, Digital Technologies, Distinction in Geography, 1st in Home Economics.
Tomas Burai - Diligence in English, Mathematics, Science, Yr 12 Computing, Yr 12 Geography, Distinction in English, Mathematics, Science, Yr 12 Computing, Yr 12 Geography, 1st equal in Mathematics, Graphics and Design, 1st equal in 12 Geography.
Jonathan Smith - Diligence in English, Geography, Physical Education, Science, Visual Art, Distinction in English, Geography, Physical Education, Science, Visual Art, 1st in Visual Art, Physical Education, Science, Geography.
11E
James Buchanan - Diligence in Level 2 Agriculture.
Chris Drummond - Diligence in Geography.
Luke Pyper - Diligence in Physical Education.
May Fox - Diligence in Geography, Science.
Amy Sutherland - Diligence in Gateway, Visual Art.
Brandon Jackson - Diligence in Geography.
Distinction in Geography.
Hannah Moyle - Diligence in English, Mathematics, Accounting, Distinction in Mathematics.
Gabe Eden - Diligence in Mathematics, Science, Graphics and Design, Yr 12 Computing.
Jacinda Morton - Diligence in English, Geography, Physical Education, Mathematics, Science, Distinction in Mathematics.
Sophie Patton - Diligence in Accounting, Science, Digital Technologies, Correspondence Commerce, Distinction in Accounting, 1st in Digital Technologies.
Caitlin Walker - Diligence in Geography, Accounting, Physical Education, Distinction Geography, Accounting, Physical Education, Mathematics.
Sammie Gordon - Diligence in Economics, Physical Education, Mathematics, Science, Distinction in Economics, Mathematics, 1st equal in Economics.
Liam Crum - Diligence in Economics, Science, Graphics and Design, Yr 12 Computing, Distinction in Economics, Science, Mathematics, 1st equal in Mathematics.
Rachel Clark - Diligence in English, Economics, Physical Education, Mathematics, Distinction in English, Economics, History, Physical Education, Mathematics, 1st in English, History, 1st equal Economics.
YEAR 12 AWARDS
12 J
Tom Marnane - Diligence in Geography.
Liam Paish - Diligence in Geography.
Lucy Webb - Diligence in Tourism.
Tyla Quaid - Diligence in Geography, Yr 13 Economics.
Rachel Forsyth - Diligence in Home Economics, Gateway.
Chanel Schippers - 1st in Art (Painting).
Carlin Sugrue - Diligence in Outdoor Education, 1st in Outdoor Education.
Arran Smith - Diligence in Computing, Distinction in Computing, 1st in Computing.
Jonathan Streeter - Diligence in English, Computing, Chemistry, Visual Art, 1st in Art (Design).
Josh Thompson - Diligence in Mathematics, Yr 13 Geography, Distinction in Chemistry, Mathematics, Yr 13 Geography, 1st in Chemistry, Mathematics.
12G
Sam Drummond - Diligence in English.
Billy Howie - Diligence in English.
Danielle Silvester - Diligence in English.
Timo Steiner - Diligence in Visual Art.
Josh Honeybone - Diligence in English.
Summer Clark - Diligence in English, Chemistry.
Matt Anderson - Diligence in Tourism, Media Studies, Materials Technology.
Mitch Decke - Distinction in Outdoor Education.
Blake Bingham - Diligence in Gateway, 1st in Gateway.
Nicole Davidson - Diligence in Tourism, Distinction in Tourism, 1st in Tourism.
Hugh Cocks - Diligence in Accounting, Mathematics, Physics, Distinction in Accounting.
Leroy Bird - Diligence in Physics, Distinction in Chemistry, 1st in Physics.
Will Douglas - Diligence in Physics, Graphics and Design, 1st in English, Graphics and Design.
Ryan Green - Diligence in Materials Technology, Mathematics, Food Technology, Distinction in Materials Technology, 1st in Materials Technology.
Annabel Campbell - Diligence in English, Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Computing, Distinction in Mathematics, 1st in Biology.
Zoe Fitzgerald - Diligence in Geography, English, Home Economics, Mathematics, Yr 13 Economics, Distinction in Geography, Mathematics, Home Economics, 1st Home Economics.
David Borrie - Diligence in Geography, English, Mathematics, Physics, Graphics and Design, Physical Education, Distinction in Geography, Mathematics, Physical Education, 1st in Physical Education, 1st equal in Geography.
YEAR 13 AWARDS
13H
Kate Harrington - Diligence in Geography, English.
Liam Macleod - Diligence in Art,  ASDAN gym programme.
Benjamin Elliot - Diligence in Geography, Economics, Tourism.
Morgan Bathgate - Diligence in History, Calculus, Statistics, Chemistry, Physics.
Adrienne Gooden - Diligence in English, History, Geography, Distinction in English.
Rehanna Callaghan - Diligence in Graphics and Design, Physics, 1st in English.
Bridie MacFarlaine - Diligence in Geography, English, Statistics, Art, Distinction in Geography, Statistics, 1st in Visual Art.
Jamie Crum - Diligence in Geography, Calculus, Statistics, Chemistry, Physics, Distinction in Geography, Statistics, Physics, 1st in Physics, Calculus, Chemistry, Statistics, Geography.
13 H
Maitland Preston - Diligence in Materials Technology.
Rosa Steentjes - Diligence in Geography.
Craig Steer - Diligence in Materials Technology.
Rianne Walker - Diligence in Geography.
Grace Mazengarb - 1st in Outdoor Education.
Ella Pragier - 1st in 12 Practical Maths.
Emma Pendreigh - Diligence in Computing, Tourism.
Joel Neilson - Diligence in English, Statistics, Computing, Music.
Mitchell Patrick - Diligence in English, Materials Technology, Statistics, Outdoor Education.
James Shaw - Diligence in History, Geography, English, Economics, Statistics, Distinction in Geography, 1st in Economics.
Jacob Young - Diligence in History, Distinction in History, Statistics, 1st in History.
Laura Winstanley - Diligence in English, Biology, Physical Education, Statistics, Chemistry, Distinction in English, 1st in Physical Education.
Josephine Rehor - Diligence in Biology, Statistics, Chemistry, Art,  Economics, Yr 12 Practical English, 1st in Biology, Yr 12 Practical English.
PREMIER AWARDS
Cromwell Round Table Award - for contribution to the sporting life of the school: Rachel Clark.
Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Gold Awards: Adrienne Gooden, Bridie MacFarlaine, Laura Winstanley, Hunter Jackson.
Cromwell College Award for the top academic student in Year 11: Tomas Burai.
Cromwell College Award for the top academic student in Year 12: David Borrie.
Cromwell Rotary Club Award -for responsibility and leadership in Years 11 – 13: Joel Neilson.
Hutton Family Award - for contribution to the life of the college: Laura Winstanley.
Proxime Accessit: Jacob Young.
Cromwell College Dux 2012: Jamie Crum.

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content