West Otago A and P Show 2012

Last updated 13:03 18/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2015 Upper Clutha A&P Society 2015 Wyndham A & P Society Eastern-Southland dairy heifer competition Mt Benger A&P Show 2015 2015 Gore A & P Show 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014

WEST OTAGO A AND P SHOW 2012


The 2012 West Otago A and P Show resulted:

 

DAIRY CATTLE


CHAMPION DAIRY EXHIBIT: TS and KJ Button Family - Anglo Braxton.
RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY EXHIBIT: Deidre Instone - Stoneleigh Big Mike.
Class 17 Junior Showmanship 10 years and under: 1 Fenella Ballantyne - Rose, 2 Emily Instone - Stoneleigh Bubbles, 3 Kimberley Simmons, 4 Thomas Ballantyne - Ruby, 5 Julie Skedgwell - Mount Lake Leanne.
Class 18 Senior Showmanship, 11 to 16 years: 1 Lorna Button, 2 Luke Instone - Stoneleigh Ferrari, 3 Hayley Instone - Stoneleigh Jade, 4 Jack Simmons, 5 Mount Lake Pebbles - Tassilo Abbot.
Class 19 Led calf to be born after 1 August 2012: 1 TS and KJ Button Family - Anglo Braxton, 2 Deidre Instone - Stoenleigh Big Mike, 3 Jack Simmons, 4 Fenella Ballantyne - Rose, 5 Kimberley Simmons, 6 TS and KJ Button Family - Anglo Burdette Queenie.
Class 20 Heifer, one year, born between 1 August 2011 and 31 July 2012: 1 TS and KJ Button Family - Anglo Palermo Silky, 2 Hayley Instone - Stoneleigh Jade, 3 Luke Instone - Stoneleigh Ferrari.


BLACK and COLOURED SHEEP


CHAMPION COLOURED SHEEP: Julie Howden.
RESERVE CHAMPION COLOURED SHEEP: Julie Howden.
Class 28 Ram, over 18 months, shorn: 1 Julie Howden, 2 Duane Davis.
Class 29 Ram hogget, shorn: 1 Julie Howden, 2 Duane Davis, 3 Julie Howden.
Class 30 Ewe, over 18 months, suckling lamb(s) at foot, in wool: 1 Julie Howden, 2 Julie Howden.
Class 31 Ewe, over 18 months suckling lamb(s) at foot, shorn: 1 Duane Davis, 2 Julie Howden, 3 Julie Howden, 4 Duane Davis. Class 32 Ewe hogget, in wool: 1 Julie Howden, 2 Julie Howden, Class 33 Ewe hogget, shorn: 1 Julie Howden, 2 Julie Howden. Class 34 Ewe hogget, shorn as a lamb: 1 Julie Howden, 2 Julie Howden.

ROMNEY

CHAMPION ROMNEY: BA and SC Robertson.
RESERVE CHAMPION ROMNEY: BA and SC Robertson.
J D ROBERTSON MEMORIAL TROPHY: BA and SC Robertson.
Class 46 Ram, over 18 months, shorn: 1 BA and SC Robertson, 2 BA and SC Robertson.
Class 47 Ram hogget, shorn: 1 BA and SC Robertson, 2 BA and SC Robertson, 3 BA and SC Robertson, 4 BA and SC Robertson.

PERENDALE

CHAMPION PERENDALE: Pip Wilson - Montana Perendale.
RESERVE CHAMPION PERENDALE: Pip Wilson - Montana Perendale.
Class 57 Ram hogget, shorn: 1 Pip Wilson - Montana Perendale, 2 Pip Wilson - Montana Perendale.
Class 58 Pair Ram hoggets, shorn: 1 Pip Wilson - Montana Perendale.

SOUTHDOWN

CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN: BA and SC Robertson.
RESERVE CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN: BA and SC Robertson.
Class 63 Ram, over 18 months, shorn: 1 BA and SC Robertson, 2 BA and SC Robertson, 3 Gmandee Calder.
Class 64 Ram hogget, shorn: 1 BA and SC Robertson, 2 BA and SC Robertson, 3 BA and SC Robertson.
Class 66 Ewe, over 18 months, shorn, in milk, suckling lamb(s) of same breed at foot: 1 Gmandee Calder, 2 Gmandee Calder. Class 67 Ewe hogget, shorn: 1 Gmandee Calder.
Class 68 Pair of Ewe hoggets, shorn: 1 Gmandee Calder.

Ad Feedback

DORSET DOWN

Dorset Down Breeders Club Rosette for best ewe hogget: Fletcher.
Dorset Down Breeders Club Rosette for best ram hogget: Fletcher.
CHAMPION DORSET DOWN: Fletcher.
RESERVE CHAMPION DORSET DOWN: Fletcher.
Class 69 Ram, over 18 months, shorn: 1 Fletcher, 2 D L and J M Howden.
Class 70 Ram hogget, shorn: 1 Fletcher, 2 Fletcher, 3 Fletcher, 4 D L and J M Howden.
Class 73 Ewe hogget, shorn: 1 Fletcher, 2 D L and J M Howden, 3 D L and J M Howden.

SOUTH SUFFOLK

CHAMPION SOUTH SUFFOLK: Gmandee Calder.
RESERVE CHAMPION SOUTH SUFFOLK: Gmandee Calder.
Class 79 Ram, over 18 months, shorn: 1 Gmandee Calder.
Class 80 Ram hogget, shorn: 1 Gmandee Calder.
Class 81 Ewe, over 18 months, shorn, suckling lamb(s) of same breed at foot: 1 Gmandee Calder, 2 Gmandee Calder.
Class 82 Ewe hogget, shorn: 1 Gmandee Calder, 2 Gmandee Calder.

TEXEL

CHAMPION TEXEL: LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels.
RESERVE CHAMPION TEXEL: LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels.
Class 90 Ram hogget under 18 months, shorn: 1 LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels, 2 P W and C L Morris, 3 LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels.
Class 91 Ewe, over 18 months, shorn, suckling lambs of same breed at foot: 1 LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels, 2 LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels, 3 P W and C L Morris.
Class 92 Ewe hogget, shorn: 1 LJ and SM Paterson - Waikaka Texels, 2 P W and C L Morris, 3 P W and C L Morris.
Alliance Group Trophy - Prime Breeds: BA and SC Robertson - Southdown.
Alliance Group Trophy - Wool Breeds: BA and SC Robertson - Romney.

SHEARING

Class 109 Open Shears: 1 Nathan Stratford, 2 Darrin Forde, 3 Leon Sameuls, 4 Andy Mainland.
Class 110 Senior Shears: 1 Brett Roberts, 2 Cory Palmer, 3 Brook Todd, 4 Tom Spence.
Class 111 Intermediate Shears: 1 Ngamore Wickliffe, 2 Matt Spence, 3 Andrew Leith, 4 Kahn Culshaw.

EQUESTRIAN

LED CLASSES

CHAMPION HACK LED: Kristel Saunders - Indiana.
RESERVE CHAMP HACK LED: Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense.
Class 112 Best presented horse and handler: 1 Isaacs Family - No Way, 2 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense, 3 Wendy McMahon - Amoureux WP, 4 Jeannette Peters - Modena.
Class 113 Sports horse, 3 years and over, to be led: 1 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense, 2 M Mcewan - Miss Torque, 3 Jeannette Peters - Modena.
Class 114 Thoroughbred, 3 years and over, to be led: 1 Kristel Saunders - Indiana, 2 Emma Wright - Peter Porter, 3 Isaacs Family - No Way.
BRIMSTONE CHAMPION WELSH MALE PONY: Kerry Jordan - Ngalaire Flashlight.
BRIMSTONE RESERVE CHAMPION MALE PONY: Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz.
BRIMSTONE RESERVE CHAMP WELSH FEMALE PONY: Tania Booth - Jubilee Peaches N Cream.
BRIMSTONE CHAMPION WELSH FEMALE PONY: Liz Greene - Nanteos Sweet Juliette.
Class 123 Best presented Welsh Pony and handler: 1 Liz Greene - Nanteos Sweet Juliette, 2 Tania Booth - Jubilee Peaches N Cream, 3 Kerry Jordan - Ngalaire Flashlight, 4 Debbie Somerville - Willowveiw Little Rose.
Class 125 Pure or Part - bred Welsh Pony Mare, 3 years and over: 1 Liz Greene - Nanteos Sweet Juliette, 2 Tania Booth - Jubilee Peaches N Cream, 3 Debbie Somerville - Willowveiw Little Rose, 4 Kerry Jordan - Willowmead Serenade.
Class 126 Pure or Part - bred Welsh Gelding, 3 years and over: 1 Kerry Jordan - Ngalaire Flashlight, 2 Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz.
Class 129 Best Pure or Part - bred Welsh Pony Head - any age, male or female: 1 Tania Booth - Jubilee Peaches N Cream, 2 Debbie Somerville - Willowveiw Little Rose, 3 Kerry Jordan - Willowmead Serenade.
Class 130 Welsh pony with best movement: 1 Tania Booth - Jubilee Peaches N Cream, 2 Kerry Jordan - Ngalaire Flashlight, 3 Liz Greene - Nanteos Sweet Juliette, 4 Debbie Somerville - Willowview Little Rose.

HARNESS and DRIVING PONIES and MINIATURE HORSES

CHAMPION MINIATURE HARNESS HORSE: Thelma Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster.
Class 150 Best Presented Miniature Horse, Vehicle and Harness: 1 Thelma Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster.
Class 153 Single Pleasure Driving Harness Miniature Horse: 1 Thelma Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster.

MINIATURE HORSES
CHAMPION MINIATURE A HORSE FEMALE: Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Chantilly Lace.
RESERVE CHAMP MINIATURE A HORSE FEMALE: Ella Perkins - Tally Ho Sweet Tarragon.
CHAMPION MINIATURE A HORSE MALE: Thelma Busby - Taramoa Raiders Achilles.
Class 154 Best presented horse and handler: 1 Thelma Busby - Taramoa Raiders Achilles, 2 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Chantilly Lace, 3 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Squyrle.
Class 156 Junior Youth Best Presented: 1 Ella Perkins - Tally Ho Sweet Tarragon.
Class 160 Junior Mare 2 years: 1 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Squyrle.
Class 161 Senior Mare 3 years and over: 1 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Chantilly Lace, 2 Ella Perkins - Tally Ho Sweet Tarragon.
Class 163 Gelding, 3 years and over: 1 Thelma Busby - Taramoa Raiders Achilles.
Class 166 Multi - Colour (includes Pintos and Appaloosa): 1 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Squyrle, 2 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Chantilly Lace.
Class 167 Solid Coloured (includes Bays, Black, Chestnut etc): 1 Thelma Busby - Taramoa Raiders Achilles, 2 Ella Perkins - Tally Ho Sweet Tarragon.
Class 169 Miniature, 2 years and under, with the best movement: 1 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Squyrle.
Class 170 Miniature, 3 years and over, with the best movement: 1 Thelma Busby - Taramoa Raiders Achilles, 2 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Chantilly Lace, 3 Ella Perkins - Tally Ho.
CHAMPION MINIATURE B HORSE FEMALE: Barbara Kennedy - Abba Divas Kismit Keepsake.
RESERVE CHAMP MINIATURE B HORSE FEMALE: Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin.
RESERVE CHAMP MINIATURE B HORSE FEMALE: Barb Peel - Tally Ho Baby Blue.
CHAMPION MINIATURE B HORSE MALE: Lynda Miller - Abba Diva Angles Hot Chocolate.
SUPREME MINIATURE HORSE EXHIBIT: Barbara Kennedy - Abba Divas Kismit Keepsake.
Class 171 Best presented horse and handler: 1 Barbara Kennedy - Abba Divas Kismit Keepsake, 2 Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin, 3 John Leckie - Glendargill Wind Spirit, 4 Barb Peel - Tally Ho Baby Blue.
Class 175 Yearling filly: 1 Barbara Kennedy - Abba Divas Kismit Keepsake, 2 Barb Peel - Tally Ho Baby Blue, 3 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Eyespy Shadow.
Class 176 Junior Mare 2 years: 1 Wendy McHardy - Springvale Otapiri Grace - E - Jones.
Class 177 Senior Mare 3 years and over: 1 John Leckie - Glendargill Wind Spirit, 2 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Enchanted Rose, 3 Wendy McHardy - Dapple Dawn of San Cara.
Class 178 Yearling colt: 1 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Gilroy Moonshine.
Class 180 Gelding, 3 years and over: 1 Lynda Miller - Abba Diva Angles Hot Chocolate, 2 Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin.
Class 184 Solid Coloured (includes Bays, Black, Chestnut etc): 1 Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin, 2 John Leckie - Glendargill Wind Spirit, 3 Wendy McHardy - Springvale Otapiri Grace - E - Jones, 4 Lynda Miller - Abba Diva Angles Hot Chocolate.
Class 185 Solid Coloured Dilute and others: 1 Barb Peel - Tally Ho Baby Blue, 2 Robyn Cousins - Springvale Otapiri Eyespy Shadow.
Class 186 Miniature, 2 years and under, with the best movement: 1 Barbara Kennedy - Abba Divas Kismit Keepsake, 2 Wendy McHardy - Springvale Otapiri Grace - E - Jones, 3 Robyn Cousins - Gilroy.
Class 187 Miniature, 3 years and over, with the best movement: 1 Thelma Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster, 2 John Leckie - Glendargill Wind Spirit, 3 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Enchanted Rose.
Class 189 Adult Showmanship Novice: 1 B Peel - Tally Ho Baby Blue, 2 Ewa Mckay - Korimako Glen Chantilly Lace.
Class 190 Adult Showmanship Open (open to all Adult exhibitors 18 years and over): 1 John Leckie - Glendargill Wind Spirit, 2 T Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster.
CHAMPION MINIATURE SHOW HUNTER: Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin.
RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE SHOW HUNTER: T Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster.
Class 192 Open Show Hunter 3 years and over (no Maidens): 1 Thelma Busby - Rosewood Ringmaster.
Class 193 Maiden Show Hunter 3 years and over: 1 Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin.
Class 195 Best costumed miniature A: 1 Thelma Busby - Taramoa Raiders Achilles.
Class 196 Best costumed miniature B: 1 Thelma Busby - WLL Sabin.

SADDLE HACKS

CHAMPION NOVICE SADDLE HACK: Isaacs Family - No Way.
RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE SADDLE HACK: S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian.
CHAMPION SADDLE HACK: Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty.
RESERVE CHAMPION SADDLE HACK: Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace.
WEST OTAGO TRANSPORT LTD TROPHY 2001: Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty.
CHAMPION PACED and MANNERED HORSE: Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace.
RESERVE CHAMPION PACED and MANNERED HORSE: Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse.
Class 197 Best Presented Horse, Rider and Gear: 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty, 2 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense, 3 Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace, 4 S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian, 5 Isaacs Family - No Way.
Class 198 Novice Saddle Hack (0-2 wins): 1 Isaacs Family - No Way, 2 S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian, 3 Nicky Seyb - Coal D’or, 4 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate, 5 Eleanor Adams - Ravenscliffe Ngaio.
Class 199 Novice Saddle Hack (0-5 wins): 1 Isaacs Family - No Way, 2 S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian, 3 Nicky Seyb - Coal D’or, 4 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate.
Class 200 Novice Pace and Mannered Novice Hack (0-5 wins): 1 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate, 2 Isaacs Family - No Way, 3 S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian, 4 Nicole Cousins - The Deep Blue.
Class 201 Hack over 163cm: 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty, 2 Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace, 3 S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian, 4 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate.
Class 202 Hack over 160cm and up to 163cm: 1 Isaacs Family - No Way, 2 Nicky Seyb - Coal D’or, 3 Zoe Mcneilly - Darli.
Class 203 Hack over 158cm andup to 160 cm: 1 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense.
Class 204 Best Paced Hack: 1 Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace, 2 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty, 3 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense, 4 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate.
Class 205 Best Mannered Hack: 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty, 2 Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace, 3 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense, 4 Nicole Cousins - The Deep Blue, 5 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate.
Class 206 Best Rider: 1 S and G Bell - Sam’s Indian, 2 Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense, 3 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty, 4 Danielle Walsh - Donatella Versace, 5 Nicky Seyb - Coal D’or.

SADDLE FLAT HUNTERS
1952 WAYTE TROPHY: Jess Paul - Kuriwao Hawke.
CHAMPION NOVICE SADDLE HUNTER: Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado.
RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE SADDLE HUNTER: Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean.
CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER: Sonja Swale - William Will.
RESERVE CHAMPION SADDLE HUNTER: Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado.
KELSO A and P WAYTE TROPHY 1948: Sonja Swale - William Will.
Class 208 Best Presented Hunter, Rider and Gear: 1 Jess Paul - Kuriwao Hawke, 2 Sonja Swale - William Will, 3 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado.
Class 209 Novice Saddle Hunter 0-2 wins: 1 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado, 2 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 3 Maree Turnbull - Southern Aurora, 4 Claire Anderson - Tequilla Surprise.
Class 210 Novice Saddle Hunter 0-5 wins: 1 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado, 2 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 3 Maree Turnbull - Southern Aurora, 4 Claire Anderson - Tequilla Surprise.
Class 211 Novice Paced and Mannered Novice Saddle Hunter 0-5 wins: 1 Sonja Swale - William Will, 2 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 3 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado, 4 Maree Turnbull - Southern Aurora.
Class 213 Saddle Hunter over 158cm and up to 163cm: 1 Claire Anderson - Tequilla Surprise, 2 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 3 Maree Turnbull - Southern Aurora, 4 Liz Paton - Tommy.
Class 214 Saddle Hunter over 163cm: 1 Sonja Swale - William Will, 2 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado, 3 Jess Paul - Kuriwao Hawke.
Class 215 Best Paced Saddle Hunter: 1 Sonja Swale - William Will, 2 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 3 Liz Paton - Tommy, 4 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado.
Class 216 Best Mannered Saddle Hunter: 1 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 2 Sonja Swale - William Will, 3 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado, 4 Liz Paton - Tommy.
Class 217 Best Rider: 1 Alannah Stalker - Mr Bean, 2 Sonja Swale - William Will, 3 Aimee Ross - Oscar Mercado, 4 Zara Crutchley - Just Dusty.
Class 218 Working Hunter: 1 Jess Paul - Kuriwao Hawke, 2 Jade Ward - Gotch Mastercard, 3 Zara Crutchley - Just Dusty.

PARK HACKS
CHAMPION NOVICE PARK HACK: Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret.
RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE PARK HACK: Melissa Falconer - Graemar Amore.
CHAMPION PARK HACK: Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse.
RESERVE CHAMPION PARK HACK: Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence.
Supreme Horse Exhibit: Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse.
Class 219 Best Presented Park Hack, Rider and Gear: 1 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 2 Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence, 3 Ally Black - French Connection, 4 Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse.
Class 220 Novice Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm (0-2 wins): 1 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 2 Melissa Falconer - Graemar Amore, 3 Emma Brenssell - Tahuna Breaks.
Class 221 Novice Park Hack over 148cm and up to 158cm (0-5 wins): 1 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 2 Melissa Falconer - Graemar Amore, 3 Emma Brenssell - Tahuna Breaks.
Class 222 Novice Paced and Mannered Novice Park Hack (0 5 wins): 1 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 2 Melissa Falconer - Graemar Amore, 3 Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse.
Class 223 Park Hack over 153cm and up to 158cm: 1 Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence, 2 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 3 Melissa Falconer - Graemar Amore, 4 Casey Ross - Count La Beat.
Class 224 Park Hack over 148cm and up to 153cm: 1 Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse.
Class 225 Best Paced Park Hack: 1 Amanda Butson - Chelton Light Impulse, 2 Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence, 3 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 4 Melissa Falconer - Bevea X - posea.
Class 226 Best Mannered Park Hack: 1 Isaacs-Deans - Best Kept Secret, 2 Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence, 3 Casey Ross - Count La Beat, 4 Ally Black - French Connection.
Class 227 Best Rider: 1 Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence, 2 Emma Brenssell - Tahuna Breaks, 4 Casey Ross - Count La Beat.

SIDE SADDLE
Class 228 Best Side Saddle Turnout: 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty.
Class 229 Best Side Saddle Mount (open to horses and ponies): 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty.
Class 230 Best Side Saddle Rider, any age: 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty.
Class 231 Best Paced and Mannered Side Saddle Mount: 1 Jo Dowling-Laura Carruthers - Loyalty.

SADDLE PONIES SECTION A
CHAMPION NOVICE SADDLE A PONY: Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.
CHAMPION SADDLE A PONY: Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew.
CHAMPION PACED and MANNERED PONY: Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew.
RESERVE CHAMPION PACED and MANNERED PONY: Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin.
Class 232 Best Presented Riding Pony, Rider and Gear: 1 Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret, 2 Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch, 3 Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew, 3 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.
Class 233 Novice Pony 148cm and over 138cm (0-2 wins): 1 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.
Class 235 Novice Mannered and Paced Pony Novice Pony (0-5 wins): 1 Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew, 2 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone, 3 Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch.
Class 236 Pony 148cm and over 143cm: 1 Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew.
Class 238 Best Paced Pony: 1 Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew, 2 Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch, 3 Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret.
Class 239 Best Mannered Pony: 1 Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew, 2 Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret, 3 Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch.
Class 240 Best Rider: 1 Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret, 2 Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch, 3 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone, 4 Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew.
Class 241 Welsh Pony up to 148cm, 25% Welsh Blood: 1 Lucy Swain - Ellangowann Bewitch.

SADDLE PONIES SECTION B
CHAMPION SADDLE B PONY: Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.
Class 246 Pony 138cm and over 133cm: 1 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.

SADDLE PONIES SECTION C
CHAMPION SADDLE C PONY: Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret.
RESERVE CHAMPION SADDLE C PONY: Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch.
Class 255 Pony 128 and over 123cm: 1 Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret.
Class 256 Pony 123cm and ocer 118cm: 1 Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch.

HUNTER (FLAT) PONIES
CHAMPION NOVICE PONY HUNTER: S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica.
RESERVE CHAMPION NOVICE PONY HUNTER: Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet.
CHAMPION PONY HUNTER: S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica.
RESERVE CHAMPION PONY HUNTER: Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet.
Class 261 Best Presented Hunter (Flat) Pony, Rider and Gear: 1 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 2 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 3 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 4 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner.
Class 262 Novice Hunter (flat) Pony (0-2 wins): 1 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 2 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner.
Class 263 Novice Hunter (flat) Pony (0-5 wins): 1 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 2 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 3 Kylie Lyders.
Class 264 Novice Paced and Mannered Hunter (flat) Pony: 1 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 2 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 3 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 4 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner.
Class 266 Open Hunter (flat) Pony over 128cm and not exceeding 138cm: 1 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet.
Class 267 Open Hunter (flat) Pony over 138cm and not exceeding 148cm: 1 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 2 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 3 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner.
Class 268 Best Paced Hunter (flat) Pony: 1 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 2 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 3 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 4 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner.
Class 269 Best Mannered Hunter (flat) Pony: 1 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 2 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 3 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 4 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner.
Class 270 Best Rider: 1 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica, 2 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 3 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner, 4 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet.

PONY CLUB SECTION - Pony Club Uniform And Plaiting Optional
CHAMPION PONY CLUB MOUNT: Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey.
RESERVE CHAMPION PONY CLUB MOUNT: Willow Gilder - Corivale Blue Christmas.
CHAMPION PACED and MANNERED PONY CLUB MOUNT: Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey.
RESERVE CHAMP P and M PONY CLUB MOUNT: Aleisha Horton - Whistle Down The Wind.
Class 271 Best Presented Pony or Hack, Rider and Gear: 1 Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey, 2 Jacob White - Southern Rebel, 3 Zoey Davis - Jezabell.
Class 272 Best Pony Club Pony up to 148cm (if sufficient entries class will be split): 1 Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey, 2 Willow Gilder - Corivale Blue Christmas, 3 Zoey Davis - Jezabell.
Class 273 Best Pony Club Hack Over 148cm (if sufficient entries class will be split): 1 Aleisha Horton - Whistle Down The Wind.
Class 274 Best Paced and Mannered Pony up to 148cm: 1 Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey, 2 Willow Gilder - Corivale Blue Christmas, 3 Zoey Davis - Jezabell.
Class 275 Best Paced and Mannered Hack over 148cm: 1 Aleisha Horton - Whistle Down The Wind.
Class 277 Best Pony Club Rider 12 years and under on Show Day: 1 Zoey Davis - Jezabell, 2 Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey, 3 Willow Gilder - Corivale Blue Christmas.
Class 278 Best Pony Club Rider over 12 years, on Show Day: 1 Aleisha Horton - Whistle Down The Wind.
Class 279 Best Pony Club Mount over 2 fences: 1 Aleisha Horton - Whistle Down The Wind, 2 Jasmine Gilder - Glenview Shii Tarkey.
Class 280 Best Local Pony up to 148cm (if sufficient entries class will be split): 1 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 2 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone, 3 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Time, 4 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 4 Samantha Whyte - Blaze.
Class 281 Best Local Rider (If sufficient entries class will be split): 1 Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet, 2 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone, 3 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Time, 4 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 4 Samantha Whyte - Blaze.

FIRST RIDDEN PONY
CHAMPION FIRST RIDDEN PONY: Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful.
RESERVE CHAMPION FIRST RIDDEN PONY: Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz.
Class 284 Best Presented Pony, Rider and Gear: 1 Georgina Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts, 2 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 3 Samantha Whyte - Blaze, 4 Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz.
Class 285 Novice First Ridden Pony (0-5 wins) to be judged on conformation: 1 Georgina Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts.
Class 286 Open First Ridden Pony up to 138cm, to be judged on conformation: 1 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 2 Georgina Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts, 3 Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz, 4 Samantha Whyte - Blaze.
Class 287 Best First Ridden Pony up to 138cm: 1 Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz, 2 Samantha Whyte - Blaze, 3 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 4 Georgina Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts.
Class 288 Best Paced and Mannered: 1 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 2 Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz, 3 Georgina Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts, 4 Samantha Whyte - Blaze.
Class 289 Best Rider: 1 Kate Henton - Greenlee Delightful, 2 Georgina Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts, 3 Jessica Roy - Corivale Pizzazz, 4 Samantha Whyte - Blaze.

LEADING REIN
Class 290 Best Presented Pony, Rider, Handler and Gear: 1 Clodagh Greene - Nanteos Sweet Juliette, 2 Savannah Caulfield - Jackpot, 3 Ruby Symon - Ice N Spice, 4 Sarah Beck - Pirouette, 5 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Thyme, 5 Taylor Caulfield - Jubilee Peaches N Cream.
Class 291 Novice Lead Rein Pony (0-5 wins) to be judged on conformation: 1 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Thyme, 2 Ruby Symon - Ice N Spice, 3 Sophie White - Windmill Treasure Trove, 4 Sarah Beck - Pirouette, 5 Taylor Caulfield - Jubilee Peaches N Cream, 6 Hannah Sophie - Teddy.
Class 292 Pony up to 128cm to be judged on conformation: 1 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Thyme, 2 Savannah Caulfield - Jackpot, 3 Sarah Beck - Pirouette, 4 James Henton - Greenlee Delightful.
Class 293 Best Type of Beginners Riders pony: 1 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Thyme, 2 Clodagh Greene - Nanteos Sweet Juliette, 3 Hannah Sophie - Teddy, 4 Taylor Caulfield - Jubilee Peaches N Cream.
Class 294 Best Rider 5 years and under: 1 Hannah Sophie - Teddy, 2 Savannah Caulfield - Jackpot, 3 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Thyme, 4 Ruby Symon - Ice N Spice.
Class 295 Best Rider 6 years and under 8 years: 1 Sarah Beck - Pirouette, 2 Taylor Caulfield - Jubilee Peaches N Cream, 3 James Henton - Greenlee Delightful.
Class 296 Best paced and mannered lead rein pony: 1 Sarah Beck - Pirouette, 2 Savannah Caulfield - Jackpot, 3 Hannah Sophie - Teddy, 4 Lucy Eason - Willow Park Just in Thyme.

JUMPING
Class 297 Open Pony 1m - TA5 (IJO): 1 Hollie Kooman - Cumulous of Miltondale, 2 Kylie Lyders - Showtym Min n Match, 3 Olivia Brown - Beast From The East, 4 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin.
Class 298 Open Horse 1m - TA5 (IJO): 1 Megan Winsloe - Galaxy Supernova, 2 M Gerken - Charlie Chaplin, 3 Harley Mchardy - The Deep Blue, 4 Kathryn Manson - Kohinoor, 5 Charlie McLeod - Turbo Timer Elf, 6 Victoria Brown - Sweet As 11.
Class 299 Open Horse 1m10 - TA5: 1 Kim Mccabe - Kace, 2 M Gerken - Charlie Chaplin, 3 Casey Swain - Doing Time, 4 Katie Christie - Pete, 5 K Gerken - Lady Marmelade, 6 Rik Van Miltenburg - Astek Reveal.
Class 300 Open Pony 1m10 - TA5: 1 Kylie Lyders - Showtym Min n Match.
Class 301 Open Horse 1m20 - TA5: 1 Rik Van Miltenburg - Truly Unique, 2 Kim Mccabe - Kace, 3 Teegan Mccabe - Charlton Officer, 4 Bonnie Foley - Maggie May 11.
Class 302 Open Pony 85cm: 1 Hollie Kooman - Cumulous of Miltondale, 2 Chelsea McPhail - Fabulous Mr Fox II, 3 Olivia Brown - Beast From The East.
Class 303 Open Horse 95cm: 1 Megan Winsloe - Galaxy Supernova, 2 Lana Mackay - Marks And Sparks, 3 Alannah Stalker - Brother Bear, 4 Suzie Moore - Rainbow Icon, 5 Bonnie Foley - Beaumount Amigo, 6 Kim Mccabe - Kingsway Meg Rose.
Class 305 Open Horse 1m10: 1 Jayne Blair - Edie - Willesden Green, 2 Megan Winsloe - Red Rooster, 3 Casey Swain - Alice In Wonderland, 4 Victoria Brown - Willowby Wisdom.
Class 306 Open Horse 1m20: 1 Jayne Blair - Edie - Willesden Green.
Class 307 Open Horse 90cm TA5: 1 Kim Mccabe - Just A Star, 2 Hollie Kooman - Felix, 3 Tania Saxton - Got to have Faith, 4 Sarah Johnston - My Contiki, 5 Jess Paul - Kuriwao Hawke.
Class 308 Open Horse 80cm TA5: 1 Jodie Winsloe - Lord Mctavish, 1 Zara Crutchley - Just Dusty, 2 Jade Ward - Patch of Reign, 3 Jodie Winsloe - Forbidden Rose
Class 309 Open Pony 80cm TA5: 1 Chelsea McPhail - Fabulous Mr Fox II, 2 Susan Whyte - Fairytale, 3 Nadia Lyders - Galaxy Spider, 4 Reece Michelle - Brandy.
Class 310 Open Pony 70cm TA5: 1 Lucy Swain - Harmony Fair, 2 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner, 3 S and G Bell - Glen Cree Replica.
Class 311 Open Pony 70cm TA5: 1 Faye Davis- Brooke Daniels - Stone Cold Stunner, 2 Lucy Swain - Harmony Fair, 3 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.
Class 312 Open Pony 80cm TA5: 1 Reece Michelle - Brandy, 2 Nadia Lyders - Galaxy Spider, 3 Susan Whyte - Fairytale, 4 Susan Whyte - Mahoe Moon Stone.
Class 313 Open Horse 80cm TA5: 1 Jodie Winsloe - Forbidden Rosã©, 2 Megan Winsloe - Spencer, 3 Jodie Humphries - Turbo Timer Rocket.
Class 314 Open Horse 90cm TA5: 1 Kim Mccabe - Just A Star, 2 Jodie Winsloe - Lord Mctavish, 3 Jodie Winsloe - Forbidden Rosã©, 4 Suzie Moore - Rainbow Icon.

DRESSAGE
Class 315 Preliminary Test 1.3, 2007, Non Grading: 1 Zoe Mcneilly - Darli, 2 Sonja Swale - William Will, 3 J Mcdiarmid - Gin N Chocolate, 4 Casey Ross - Count La Beat.
Class 316 Novice Test 2.4, 2007, Non Grading: 1 Sonja Swale - William Will, 2 Katie Christie - Pete, 3 Emma Wright - Peter Porter.

PET PARADE

Class 355 Pre-school - Year 8, Best led calf: 1 Kimberley Simmons - Rainbow, 2 Fenella Ballantyne - Rose, 2 Leuan Evans - BJ, 3 Sam Grounds - Steak, 4 Emily Instone - Stoneleigh Bubbles, 5 Jack Blair - Munchy.
Class 356 Pre School - Year 8, Best reared calf: 1 Kimberley Simmons - Rainbow, 2 Fenella Ballantyne - Rose, 3 Sam Grounds - Steak, 4 Jack Blair - Munchy, 5 Leuan Evans - BJ, 6 Emily Instone - Stoneleigh Bubbles.
Class 387 Yr5-8 Best Led Calf: 1 Tia Tiller - Lady 6, 2 Briar Grounds - Koe, 3 Tassilo Abbott - Pebbles, 4 Jack Simmons, 5 L Button - Scrabble, 6 Thomas Ballantyne - Ruby, 6 Alannah Skedgwell - Mount Lake Roz Vivid, 6 Julie Skedgwell - Mount Lake Leanne.
Class 388 Yr 5-8 Best reared calf: 1 Thomas Ballantyne - Ruby, 2 Paige McIvor - Caramel, 3 Jack Simmons, 4 Tassilo Abbot - Pebbles, 5 Lorna Button - Scrabble, 6 Alannah Skedgwell - Mount Lake Roz Vivid, 6 Julie Skedgwell - Mount Lake Leanne.
Class 359 Pre-school - Year 8 inclusive, Best led lamb: 1 Hannah Reid - Henry, 2 Joe Robertson - Blacky, 3 Kayla King - Fread, 6 Tanya Reid - Snowball, 6 Thomas Miller - Billy, 6 Peter Miller - Bob.

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content