South Otago A and P Show 2012

Last updated 11:19 25/11/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

SOUTH OTAGO A AND P SHOW 2012

The 2012 South Otago A and P Show resulted:

SECTION 1 - ALLIANCE GROUP
Alliance group ram hogget: SW Howard 1, AT and AD McCall 2, D C Murray 3.
Sash - Alliance Group Export Carcass: SW Howard.
SECTION 8 - SOUTHDOWNS
Champion Southdowns Ewe: D C Murray.
Supreme Southdown: D C Murray.
SECTION 9 - SUFFOLK
Champion Suffolk Ram: SW Howard.
Champion Suffolk Ewe: SW Howard.
Supreme Suffolk: SW Howard.

SECTION 10 - SOUTH SUFFOLK
Champion South Suffolk Ram: AT and AD McCall.
Champion South Suffolk Ewe: R S and M Powley.
Supreme South Suffolk: AT and AD McCall.

SECTION 1 - ALLIANCE GROUP
Best Purebred Sheep of Show: SW Howard 1, AT and AD McCall 2, D C Murray 3.
Bill Bradfield Memorial - Ewe Hogget under 16mths: SW Howard.

SECTION 14 - CLUTHA VETERINARY ASSN - COMMERCIAL PRODUCTION
Clutha Veterinary Association Trophy: Clover Hill Farm.
Clutha Vets Commercial Production: Clover Hill Farm 1, Clover Hill Farm 2.

SECTION 15 - PRIME LAMB
Sash - Best Pen of Lambs: Clover Hill Farm.
Trophy 2, South Otago Freezing Co Ltd, Best Pen Prime Lambs: Clover Hill Farm.
Trophy No 3, JD Carson Challenge - Most Points Prime Lamb: S J and S J Watt.

DAIRY CATTLE
Champion Holstein-Friesian Cow: Paretai Holsteins - Moydalgan For Belief.
Reserve Holstein-Friesian Cow: M Kreger-Price - Fermanagh Ad French.
Junior Champion Holstein-Friesian: Lorna Button - Anglo Palermo Silky.
Junior Reserve Holstein-Friesian: Paretai Holsteins - Holmeview Shot Pixie.
Champion Junior Jersey: Hayley Instone - Stoneleigh Jade.
Reserve Junior Jersey: Luke Instone - Stoneleigh Daisy.
Champion: Paretai Holsteins - Moydalgan For Belief.
Reserve Champion: M Kreger - Price - Fermanagh Ad French.
Junior Champion: T S and K J Button - Anglo Burdette Queenie.
Junior Champion: T S and K J Button - Anglo Palermo Silky.
Supreme: Paretai Holsteins - Moydalgan For Belief.
Junior Reserve Champion: T S and K J Button - Fairleigh Burdette Annalava.
Junior Reserve Champion: Paretai Holsteins - Entry 13.

BEEF CATTLE
Trophy No 39, National Bank Most Points Beef Cattle: B and R Hutton - Marcus of MacRose.
Exotic - Champion: Grant and Cathy Watts - Ceit Geal of Glenburn and Calf.
Exotic - Champion Bull: B and R Hutton - Marcus of MacRose.
Trophy No 33, Meat and Wool Cup Best Pure Breed Beef: B and R Hutton - Marcus of MacRose.

SECTION 16 - STANDARD AGE CLASSES - DOES
Champion Doe in Milk: Shirley Johnstone - Dunbar Kriss.
Reserve Champion Doe in Milk: Shirley Johnstone - Yeisha Amelia.
Supreme Champion (Best Dairy Goat): Shirley Johnstone - Dunbar Kriss.

Ad Feedback

SECTION 18 - STANDARD AGE GOATLING AND KID
Junior Champion Doe: S Swale and C Jones - Swaledale Fredrica,  Swaledale Hope.
Junior Reserve Champion Doe: Kane O'Donnell - Yaggi Missy.

SECTION 19 - BUCKS - HERD REGISTER STANDARD AGE CLASSES
Champion Buck: Shirley Johnstone - Kohinoor Luther.
Reserve Champion Buck: Shirley Johnstone - Highgate Valentino.

SURI BREED CLASSES
Champion Junior Suri: B and S McLean - Windermere Jarl.
Champion Intermediate Suri: B and S McLean - Windermere Estaban.
Reserve Champion Intermediate Suri: EJ Pearce and R Ramsey-Evans - Laroche Golden Rain.
Champion Senior Suri: G and D Marks - Sierra Vista Marquerite.
Reserve Champion Senior Suri: B and S McLean - Windermere De Niro.
Supreme Champion Suri: B and S McLean - Windermere De Niro.

HUACAYA BREED CLASSES
Champion Junior Huacaya: Mona Taylor - Waiwera Invicta.
Reserve Champion Junior Huacaya: Southern Alpacas - NZ Southern Bellini.
Champion Intermediate Huacaya: EJ Pearce and R Ramsey-Evans - Laroch Gaelic Lord.
Reserve Champion Intermediate Huacaya: G and D Marks - Sierra Vista Travelling Man.
Champion Senior Huacaya: Southern Alpacas - Lillyfields Spades Are Trumps.
Reserve Champion Senior Huacaya: B and S McLean - Windermere Antares.

SADDLE HACKS
Trophy No 65, HM Lester's Challenge - Best Presented: Julieanne Baynes - Villa Maria.
Champion Saddle Hack: Julieanne Baynes - Villa Maria.
Champion Paced and Mannerd: Courtney McCorkindale - Volante.
Supreme Hack: Louise Allan - Terrington Diamond.
Supreme Equine: Julieanne Baynes - Villa Maria.

PARK HACK
Trophy No 68, Blair Athol Perpetual - Best Presented: Kendra Holt - Rin Tin Flin.
Champion Park Hack: Sarah Walters - First Edition.
Reserve Champion Park Hack: Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence.
Tropy No 76, Kincaid Cup: Sarah Lee - Amberleigh Resemblence.

SADDLE HUNTERS HACK
Champion Saddle Hunters Hack: Louise Allan - Terrington Diamond.
Reserve Champion Saddle Hunters Hack: Susan McEwan - Mountain Thistle.

PONIES
Trophy No 66, L May's Perpetual Challenge - Best Presented: Isabella Kloogh - Brookfields Dream Maker.
Champion A Pony: Isabella Kloogh - Brookfields Dream Maker.
Reserve Champion A Pony: Keryn Hunter - Festive Fields Bartholomew.

Trophy No 76, AL Crutchley Challenge - Best Presented: J R Cooper-Kennedy - Maxwelton Give Us A Grin.
Champion B Pony: Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret.
Reserve Champion B Pony: J R Cooper-Kennedy - Maxwelton Give Us A Grin.

Champion Leading Rein: Charlotte Davie - Melody Minx.
Reserve Champion Leading Rein: Tayler Wilson - Llanon Chit Chat.

Champion Novice Pony: Virginia Sanders - Masterprint.

Champion Saddle Hunter Pony: Virginia Sanders - Masterprint.
Reserve Champion Saddle Hunter Pony: Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet.

Champion Paced and Mannered: Danielle Roberts - Avonheath Fire Cadet.
Reserve Champion Paced and Mannered: Lucy Swain - Ellangowan Bewitch.

Trophy No 69, JJ Coll's Perpetual Challenge - Supreme Champion: Kimberley Clearwater - Deep Secret.
Champion Led Hack: Julieanne Baynes - Villa Maria.
Reserve Champion Ltd Hack: Deanne Crawford - Graemar Sense.

Champion Sport Horse: Bronwyn Woodhead - Woodhill Gona Dance.
Reserve Champion Sport Horse: Meehan Family - Glenbrooke Centa Rose.

Champion Purebred Welsh: Tyla Toheriri - Jubilee Indiana Jones.
Reserve Purebred Welsh: Tayler Wilson - Llanon Chit Chat.

Champion Partbred Welsh: Isaacs-Stewart - Strathisla Renaissance.
Reserve Champion Partbred Welsh: Meehan Family - Melody Minx.
Trophy No 75, McHardy Family - Best Presented Combo: Meehan Family - Melody Minx.

Champion First Ridden: Georgia Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts.
Reserve Champion First Ridden: Adine Russell - Mangakarra Everglades.

SHETLAND PONIES
Champion Shetland: Richard Price - Beechgrove Belle Bird.

LED PONY
Champion Youngstock Led Pony: Tracy Martin - Jubilee Hidden Asset.Reserve Champion Youngstock Led Pony: Isaacs Family - Island Park - Just Cruising.

Champion Adult Led Pony: Tracy Martin - Willow Craft Tiger Lily.
Reserve Champion Adult Led Pony: Georgia Watt - Wright - Sweet Thoughts.

Supreme Led: Isaacs-Stewart - Strathisla Renaissance.

PONY CLUB
Overall Pony Club Champion: Aleisha Horton - Whistle Down The Wind.
Overall Pony Club Reserve Champion: Karta Hewitt - Oscar.

Supreme Sports: Julieanne Baynes - Villa Maria.

ROUND THE RING HUNTERS
Class 466 Hack novice hunter (0-5 wins): 1 Ngaire Lamb - Swayze, 2 Jess Paul - Kuriwao Hawke, 3 Harley Mchardy - The Black Diamond.
Class 467 Hack open hunter: 1 Ngaire Lamb - Swayze, 2 Kirsty Anderson - Southwood Ezy2nv, 3 Harley Mchardy - The Black Diamond.
Class 468 Pony novice hunter (0-5 wins): 1 Bailey Rutter - Tallyho Mistletoe, 2 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 3 Bailey Rutter - Kabo Caramel Deluxe.
Class 469 Pony open hunter: 1 Kylie Lyders - Showtym Mix'n'Match, 2 Kylie Lyders - Mr Knutkin, 3 Bailey Rutter - Kabo Caramel Deluxe.

COMPETITIONS
Class 470 Open pony AM5 95cm instant jump off: 1 Bailey Rutter - Tallyho Mozart, 2 Brooke Johnston - Waltz Jewel, 3 Stephanie Jasperse - Woodbine Chatter.
Class 471 Open pony AM5 105cm instant jump off: 1 Bailey Rutter - Tallyho Mistletoe, 2 Bailey Rutter - Tallyho Mozart, 3 Bailey Rutter - Kabo Caramel Deluxe.
Class 472 Open hack AM5 105cm instant jump off: 1 Casey Swain - Alice in Wonderland, 2 Ngaire Lamb - Swayze, 3 Lisa Kennedy - A Rollercoaster.
Class 473 Open hack AM5 115cm instant jump off: 1 Jessica Fahey, 2 Casey Swain - Doing Time, 3 Lisa Kennedy - A Rollercoaster.
Class 474 Training pony AM5 70cm instant jump off: 1 Lucy Swain - Harmony Fair.
Class 475 Training pony AM5 80cm instant jump off: 1 Brooke Johnston - Waltz Jewel, 2 Lucy Swain - Harmony Fair, 3 Olivia Brown - Painted Mischief.
Class 476 Training hack AM5 95cm instant jump off: 1 Brittany Pyne - Canaries Flight, 2 Stephanie Joyce - UBU, 3 Melissa Joyce - Posh Spice.
Class 477 Training hack AM5 80cm instant jump off: 1 Stephanie Joyce - UBU, 2 Beth Gunn - Sir Tom, 3 Karta Hewitt - Oscar.

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content