SIT annual award recipients, 2012

Last updated 05:00 06/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Mt Benger A&P Show 2015 2015 Gore A & P Show 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux

The 2012 SIT annual award recipients are:

FACULTY OF HEALTH, HUMANITIES AND COMPUTING

School of Computing

JENSEN TECHNICAL SERVICES AWARD

Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology

Hayden Russell

JENSEN TECHNICAL SERVICES AWARD

Top Student Network and Systems Administration - Bachelor of Information Technology

Hayden Russell

NEW ZEALAND ALUMINIUM SMELTERS LIMITED AWARD

Top Team Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Information Technology

Hayden Russell, Craig Duthie, Ben McLean

GEN-I SOUTHLAND AWARD

Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Information Technology

Kent McNamara

SBS BANK AWARD

Top Student Software Development - Bachelor of Information Technology

Hayden Russell

SBS BANK AWARD

Top Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology

Ross Hannon, Jack van Noppen

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AWARD

Top Student Technical Computing - Year 1 Bachelor of Information Technology

Ross Hannon

JADE SOFTWARE AWARD

Top Jade Programmer - Year 2

Kent McNamara

School of Health, Exercise and Recreation

SPORT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Excellence in Sport and Recreation - Diploma in Sport and Recreation

Ryan Ledgerwood

SPORT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Excellence in Sport and Exercise - Year 3 Bachelor of Sport and Exercise

Liudmila Laverty

MASSAGE NEW ZEALAND AWARD

Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage

Emma Crosswell

SIT STUDENT MASSAGE THERAPY CLINIC AWARD

Top Research Project - Year 3 Bachelor of Therapeutic and Sports Massage

Laura Riley, Taryn Shine

School of Nursing

PRESBYTERIAN SUPPORT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Most Outstanding Student - Diploma in Enrolled Nursing

Lisa Rabbidge

PRESBYTERIAN SUPPORT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Outstanding Contribution - Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing

Claire Judd

FRONTIER MEDICAL AWARD

Outstanding Achievement -Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing

Anne-Marie Swanson

MARY PATRICIA O’CONNOR AWARD

Essay Competition: James K Baxter prose and poetry work - Year 1 Bachelor of Nursing

Laura Sayles

WARREN FORBES MEMORIAL AWARD

Excellence in the Field of Rehabilitation - Year 2 Bachelor of Nursing

Teresa Creedon

1999 CEN GROUP AWARD

Clinical Excellence - Year 3 Bachelor of Nursing

Kate Anderson

SOUTHLAND HOSPITAL AWARD

Most Outstanding Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Nursing

Lisa-Maree Neas

School of Social and Environmental Studies

ROBYN DUGGAN AWARD

Excellence in Working with Families and Whanau in Mental Health Support Work - National Certificate in Mental Health Support Work

Nadine Hawkes

PACT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Certificate student who best identifies and utilises the principles of recovery when working with clients - National Certificate in Mental Health Support Work

Ad Feedback

Raeleen Easton

Bachelor of Environmental Management

JASON MOORE MEMORIAL AWARD

Consistent Effort - Year 1 Bachelor of Environmental Management

Christie Marsh

DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AWARD

Best Progress - Year 1 Bachelor of Environmental Management

Mitchell Harvey

JASON MOORE MEMORIAL AWARD

Consistent Effort - Year 2 Bachelor of Environmental Management

Joshua Fisher

ENVIRONMENT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Best Progress - Year 2 Bachelor of Environmental Management

Silvia Cera

JASON MOORE MEMORIAL AWARD

Consistent Effort - Year 3 Bachelor of Environmental Management

Sarah McCreath

NEW ZEALAND PLANNING INSTITUTE (SOUTHLAND BRANCH) AWARD

Best Student Project - Level 7 Environmental Management

Chathuranga Karunanayaka

SOUTHLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL AWARD

Outstanding Progress Over Three Years - Bachelor of Environmental Management

Paula Hatton

ENVIRONMENT SOUTHLAND AWARD

Best Student Over Three Years - Bachelor of Environmental Management

Sarah McCreath

ADVENTURE SOUTHLAND AWARD

Excellent Performance - Graduate Diploma/Certificate in Environmental Management

Chathuranga Karunanayaka

Queenstown Campus

HILTON QUEENSTOWN AWARD

Top Student - Diploma in Tourism Management Queenstown Campus

Shane Komene

FACULTY OF NEW MEDIA, ARTS AND BUSINESS

Sir Anthony Hopkins School Of Dramatic Arts

INVERCARGILL REPERTORY SOCIETY AWARD

Excellence in Dramatic Arts - Year 2 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Dramatic Arts)

Deborah Johnson

INVERCARGILL REPERTORY SOCIETY AWARD

Graduate with Distinction - Graduate Diploma in Dramatic Arts

Natasha Boon

SIR ANTHONY HOPKINS AWARD

Best Actor 2012 - Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Dramatic Arts)

Moira Brew

Peter Arnett School of Journalism

IAN GILMOUR MEMORIAL JOURNALISM AWARD

Recognising Excellence in Journalism – National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media)

Hannah McLeod

THE SOUTHLAND TIMES CO LIMITED AWARD

Most Outstanding Student - National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media)

Ashleigh Reid

THE ENSIGN AWARD

Student with most published articles - National Diploma in Journalism (Multi-media)

Ashleigh Reid

School of Design and Visual Arts

OFFICEMAX AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Applied Arts

Beverley Smit

CRAIGS DESIGN AND PRINT AWARD

Outstanding Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)

Kerri-Lee Smit

CRAIGS DESIGN AND PRINT AWARD

Outstanding Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)

Aleisha Toomey

HURRING MEMORIAL AWARD

Amanda Hurring Award Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Applied Media Arts (Visual Media)

Hannah Gray

School of Fashion

JULIE BRYCE FASHION AWARD

Top Design Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

Ramari Paul

JULIE BRYCE FASHION AWARD

Top Production Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

Annitta Michelle

CHARLES PARSONS AWARD

Top Design Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

Meegan Macleod

CHARLES PARSONS AWARD

Top Production Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

Melissa Perkins

SEWINGTIME AWARD

Academic Excellence - Bachelor of Fashion (Design and Technology)

Melissa Perkins

School of Contemporary Music

VIKI BEKKER MEMORIAL AWARD

Outstanding Live Performance - School of Contemporary Music

Glenn Bodger

TREVOR DALEY MUSIC AWARD

Top Student - School of Contemporary Music

Kane Hill

School of Digital Media

READING CINEMAS AWARD

Best Digital Short Film - Bachelor of Digital Media

James Wilkinson

School of Audio Production

INVERCARGILL LICENSING TRUST AWARD

Top Student - Year 3 Bachelor of Audio Production

Claire Fenner

INVERCARGILL LICENSING TRUST AWARD

Top Sound Engineer - Bachelor of Audio Production

Sri Harsha Eati

School of Business

NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS (SOUTHLAND BRANCH) AWARD

Top Student Accounting 100 Level Papers - Diploma in Commerce

Takashi Katsuki

SBS BANK AWARD

Top Student Economics 100 Level Papers - Diploma in Commerce

Andrew Adamson

WHK AWARD

Top Student Accounting 200 Level Papers - Diploma in Commerce

Liam O'Shea

GEN-I SOUTHLAND AWARD

Top Student Computing BSN 106 - Diploma in Commerce

Katie Smith

HEWAT GALT AWARD

Top Student Law 200 Level Papers - Diploma in Commerce

Ashleigh Taomia

SBS BANK AWARD

Top Student Business Finance BSN 108 - Diploma in Commerce

Takashi Katsuki

NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS (SOUTHLAND BRANCH) AWARD

Top Student Accounting - Year 1 NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)

Nikola Luscombe

NEW ZEALAND INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS (SOUTHLAND BRANCH) AWARD

Top Student Accounting - Year 2 NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)

Dawn Plunkett

ALLIANCE GROUP LIMITED AWARD

Top Student - Management 600 Level Papers - NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)

Elenore Young

OFFICEMAX AWARD

Top Student Computing 550 - NZ Diploma in Business (Version 3)

Jennie Cushen

NZIM LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Top Student - NZIM Diploma in Management

Nicole Parry

HARVEY NORMAN COMPUTERS AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Business

Sophie Hishon

School of Hospitality

INVERCARGILL LICENSING TRUST AWARD

Top Student - Year 1 Bachelor of Hotel Management

Katelyn Herman

INVERCARGILL LICENSING TRUST AWARD

Top Student - Year 2 Bachelor of Hotel Management

Carlina Paul

INVERCARGILL LICENSING TRUST AWARD

Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Introductory Cookery Level 2) and (Basic Cookery Level 3)

Georgina Kennedy

SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY AWARD

Top Student - National Certificate in Hospitality (Cookery Level 4)

Sascha Viertel

ZOOKEEPERS CAFÉ AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Café and Bar Service

Judy Chen

FLEXIBLE DELIVERY FACULTY - SIT2LRN 12 LINKS AWARD

Top Student - Small Business Plan

Julia van Beek

FACULTY OF TRADES AND TECHNOLOGY

School of Hairdressing

DATELINE AWARD

First Place in Class - Elementary Hair Design 1

Chloe Ferguson

DATELINE AWARD

First Place in Class - Elementary Hair Design 2

Mayana Bull

DATELINE AWARD

First Place in Class - Year 3A

Melissa Burgess

DATELINE AWARD

First Place in Class - Year 3B

Amelia Nicholson

SOUTHLAND ASSOCIATION OF REGISTERED HAIRDRESSERS/WELLA PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Top Student Overall - Year 1 Hairdressing

Cassie Crawford

SOUTHLAND ASSOCIATION OF REGISTERED HAIRDRESSERS/WELLA PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Top Student Overall - Year 2 Hairdressing

Kathryn Laverock

SOUTHLAND ASSOCIATION OF REGISTERED HAIRDRESSERS/WELLA PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Top Student Overall - Year 3 Hairdressing

Melissa Burgess

WELLA PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Top Full-time Student - Visual Hair Design

Joanne Carswell

DATELINE AWARD

Top Full-time Student - Elementary Hair Design

Chloe Ferguson

TOTAL BEAUTY AWARD

Top Student Overall - Year 1 Hairdressing (Queenstown Campus)

Jenay Berg

WELLA PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Top Student Overall - Year 2 Hairdressing (Queenstown Campus)

Stacey Cookson

SOUTHERN SALON SUPPLIES AWARD

Top Student Overall - Year 3 Hairdressing (Queenstown Campus)

Kelly Melvin

School of Beauty Therapy

SELFCARE AWARD

Top Theory Student - February Intake 2012 Beauty Therapy

Kristel Amundrud

SELFCARE AWARD

Top Theory Student - August Intake 2011 Beauty Therapy

Rebekah Gray

DERMALOGICA BEAUTY THERAPY AWARD

Top Practical Student - February Intake 2012 Beauty Therapy

Jessie Murphy

DERMALOGICA BEAUTY THERAPY AWARD

Top Practical Student - August Intake 2011 Beauty Therapy

Carlalena Brown

ARROW BEAUTY AWARD

Top Theory Student - February Intake Beauty Therapy (Queenstown Campus)

Jeanette Karina Beltran Moreno

DERMALOGICA BEAUTY THERAPY AWARD

Top Practical Student - February Intake Beauty Therapy (Queenstown Campus)

Jeanette Karina Beltran Moreno

School of Architectural Technology

INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS AWARD

Top Student - National Diploma in Architectural Technology

Christopher Scannell

ADNZ - SOUTHLAND BRANCH AWARD

Best Presented Resolved Residential Design - Year 1 National Diploma in Architectural Technology

Flora Toh

ADNZ - SOUTHLAND BRANCH AWARD

Best Presented Conceptual Building Design - Year 2 National Diploma in Architectural Technology

Amy Dunick

AMALGAMATED BUILDERS LTD AWARD

Top Student - National Diploma in Quantity Surveying and Construction Management

Andrew Voss

JOHN EDMOND CENTENNIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND AWARD

Most Outstanding and Deserving Diploma Student - School of Architectural Technology

Andrew Voss

School of Construction

PLACEMAKERS AWARD

Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 1

Robert Ballantyne

CARTERS AWARD

Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 2

Connor McDermott

MITRE 10 MEGA AWARD

Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 3

Aidan Butler

SOUTHLAND REGISTERED MASTER BUILDERS ASSOCIATION AWARD

Top Student - Carpentry Pre-trade Group 4

Michael Hellier

School of Joinery

LLOYDS JOINERY AWARD

Top Student Craftsperson - Apprentice Joinery

Dylan Baird

THE LAMINEX GROUP AWARD

Top Student - Joinery Pre-employment

Michael Good

JOINERY INDUSTRY TRAINING ORGANISATION AWARD

Most Improved Student - Joinery Pre-trade

Michael Wilson

School of Automotive Engineering

MACAULAY MOTORS AWARD

Most Promising Practical Student - Certificate in Automotive Engineering

Hayden Dickey

REPCO AWARD

Most Promising Practical Student - Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering

Korey Parker

APPCO AUTO PARTS AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering

Timothy Matheson

GWD RUSSELLS LTD AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Automotive Engineering

Harley Rushton

MOTOR TRADE ASSOCIATION (INC) (SOUTHLAND) AWARD

Top Student Overall - Certificate in Automotive Engineering and Certificate in Automotive Heavy Engineering

Harley Rushton

School of Electrotechnology

HAMER DISTRIBUTION AWARD

Top Student - Electrical Pre-trade Semester 1

Stephen Jordan

REDPATHS AWARD

Most Improved Student - Electrical Semester 1

Riki Hereaka

POWERNET LIMITED AWARD

Top Student - Electrical Pre-trade Semester 2

John Bennett

POWERNET LIMITED AWARD

Most Improved Student - Electrical Semester 2

Michael Lintern

School of Mechanical Engineering

DONGWHA PATINNA NZ LTD AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

Semester 1

Lachlan Turnbull

NEW ZEALAND ALUMINIUM SMELTERS LIMITED AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

Semester 2

Patrick Hughes-Games

TRADE TOOLS AWARD

Most Improved Pre-trade Student in Mechanical Engineering

Nicholas Bastiaansen

BOC TROPHY

Excellence in Welding

Nicholas Bastiaansen

CROWN SHEETMETAL AWARD

Top Student - Year 1 Apprentice Fabrication

Christian Sinoro

MALCOLM OFFICER MEMORIAL BURSARY

Top Student - Year 2 Apprentice Fabrication

Craig Martin

ALLIANCE GROUP LIMITED AWARD

Top Student - Year 2 Apprentice General Engineering

Aarron Burgess

E TYPE ENGINEERING AWARD

Top Student - Year 3 Apprentice Fabrication

Timothy McCreath

GRAEME SUTHERLAND MEMORIAL AWARD

Top Student - Year 3 Apprentice General Engineering

Douglas Neumann

ENGINEERING TRADES ASSOCIATION AWARD

Top Student Overall - Apprentice Engineering

Christian Sinoro

School of Plumbing, Gasfitting and Drainlaying

SOUTHLAND MASTER PLUMBERS ASSOCIATION AWARD

Top Stage 1 Apprentice

Ashley Hale

SOUTHLAND MASTER PLUMBERS ASSOCIATION AWARD

Top Stage 2 Apprentice

Benjamin Boon

SOUTHLAND MASTER PLUMBERS ASSOCIATION AWARD

Top Stage 3 Apprentice

Scott Balchin

School of Tourism

HOUSE OF TRAVEL - LAKERS AWARD

Top Student - Certificate in Travel

Natalie White

WHITCOULLS AWARD

Most Improved Student - Progress in Computing

Michael Grobler

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AWARD

Top Student - Aptitude in Office Procedures

Emma Buckley

School of Applied Life Sciences

MERIAL- ANCARE AWARD

Excellence - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing

Maia Carey

NEW ZEALAND VETERINARY ASSOCIATION (SOUTHLAND BRANCH) AWARD

Academic Distinction - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing

Daniella Whitaker

SHOOF INTERNATIONAL LTD AWARD

Excellence in Nursing Animal In-patients and Case Reports - National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing

Jane Stephenson

BOEHRINGER-INGELHEIM AWARD

Best Practical Student - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technology)

Alleshia Adams

WAIKIWI VET SERVICES LTD AWARD

Top Student Overall - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing (Rural Animal Technology)

Arnya Holden

BAYER ANIMAL HEALTH AWARD

All Round Distinction - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

Beverley Jones

MSD ANIMAL HEALTH NOBIVAC VACCINE AWARD

Distinction in Anaesthesia and Surgery - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

Megan Winsloe

HILL'S PET NUTRITION (NZ) LTD AWARD

Practical Handling of Animals - Year 1 Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

Holly Pask

INVERCARGILL CITY COUNCIL AWARD

Excellence in Canine Behaviour - Certificate in Veterinary Nursing

Robyn Burnett

SPECIAL AWARDS

FLETCHER TRUST AWARD

Outstanding Progress in a Full-time Full-year Programme - Bachelor of Hotel Management

Carlina Paul

FLETCHER TRUST AWARD

Outstanding Progress in a Full-time Full-year Programme - Bachelor of Digital Media

James Wilkinson

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content