St Peter’s College prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 08/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Roxburgh Area School prizes and dux, 2014 Cromwell College prizes and dux, 2014 Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux

The 2012 St Peter’s College prizelist is:

 

YEAR 13

 

Taylor Archer Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Year 13

 

Co-recipient of the Nick Piper Leadership Cup 13

 

Amethyst Baker Food Technology

 

Softball - Girls’ Service and Achievement 13

 

Oliver Carran Religious Education – David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Sport

 

Bronwyn Grant Cup for Achievement in and Contribution to SPC Sport

 

Sports Blue

 

Contribution to Music and Sport (Pene Mallon Trophy) 13

 

Kavan Chay Diligence

 

Contribution to St Peter’s College (Year 13 Class of 1994 Prize) 13

 

Erica Cormack Diligence

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Student Council

 

Jan Bridgman Cup for Student Leadership and Academic Focus to St Peter’s College 13

 

Jack Doncaster Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Head Boy

 

Boys’ Hockey Most Improved Player Certificate Blue – Academic

 

University of Canterbury Emerging Leaders’ Scholarship

 

University of Canterbury Engineering High Achievers’ Award 13

 

Brenna Dunlop The Patrick and Lynn Roughan Family Trophy for Best Gateway Placement 12

 

Morgan Fraser Rodger Robinson Cup for U15 Rugby - Most Improved Player 12

 

James Gardyne Diligence

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Student Council

 

Rotary Award for Personal Integrity 13

 

Angus Garrity Senior Boys’ Athletics Champion

 

Soccer – St Mary’s/St Peter’s Player of the Year 13

 

Grace Goldsmith History

 

Mark Febery Rosebowl for Excellence in Senior History

 

Diligence 13

 

Robert Gregory Young Farmers Club Scott Trophy

 

Brian Redding Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Young Farmers Club

 

Sports Blue 13

 

Bryony Harrison Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Culture

 

Cultural Blue

 

Senior Eisteddfod Champion 13

 

Sapphire Hunia George Seymour Tourism Student of the Year Cup

 

Cleland Cup for Service to Choir 13

 

Jessica Jacquier-Phillips Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Head Girl

 

University of Canterbury Emerging Leaders’ Scholarship

 

Bridget Johnston Sports Blue

 

McDowall Trophy for most Improved Shooter in Smallbore Rifle Shooting 13

 

Aleisha Keown Product/Fashion Design 13

 

Sam Keyse Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Student Services

Ad Feedback

 

Maurice Adair Memorial Cup for Christian Service

 

Veronica MacKenzie Diligence

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Special Character

 

Academic Blue

 

Cultural Blue

 

Service to Public Speaking (Owen and Aileen O’Connor Trophy)

 

Service to Cultural Activities (Alan Black Trophy) 13

 

Emma Martin Alison Cormack Trophy (Most Promising Netball Umpire)

 

Sports Blue 13

 

Katie McCabe Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Student Services

 

Mercy Sisters’ Cup for Social Justice 13

 

Brooke McFaul The Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver and Gold 13

 

Liam Meikle Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Special Character

 

St Peter’s Boys’ Hockey Player of the Year

 

Academic Blue

 

Awarded a Massey University Vice Chancellor’s High Achiever Scholarship 13

 

Alice Millar Visual Arts

 

Visual Communication and Design

 

Awarded the Pioneer Womens Scholarship 13

 

Kendall Millar Most Improved Player in Girls’ Basketball (PTFA Tropby)

 

Best Gateway Placement (The Patrick & Lynn Roughan Family Trophy)

 

Blue – Cultural 13

 

Nicholas O’Connell Contribution to St Peter’s College (Year 13 Class of 1994 Prize)

 

Keith O’Connor Calculus

 

Religious Education – David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

O’Connor Richmond Prize for Economics

 

Academic Blue

 

Excellence in Public Speaking (Toastmasters Trophy)

 

Excellence in Dramatic Performance (Barbara Fraser Cup)

 

University of Canterbury Engineering High Achievers’ Award 13

 

Michael Paterson Biology

 

Geography

 

Diligence

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Year 13

 

Service to Boys’ Hockey

 

Co-recipient of the Nick Piper Leadership Cup

 

Academic Blue 13

 

Tori Peeters Diligence

 

Physical Education

 

Digital Technologies

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Sport

 

Senior Girls’ Athletics Champion

 

Kate Leebody Cup (Netball Player of the Year)

 

The Sports Trophy for Girls (O’Connor Trophy)

 

Sports Blue

 

Academic Blue

 

Joshua Sutton Chemistry

 

Physics

 

Religious Education – David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Statistics and Modelling

 

Diligence

 

Henderson Family Trophy for Excellence in Senior Mathematics

 

Academic Blue

 

Essie Van Zuylen English - Kelly Family Cup for Excellence in Senior English

 

Principal’s Leadership Recognition – Leader of Culture

 

Joshua Vosawale Service to Rugby (Eastern Southland Rugby Football Sub-Union Trophy)

 

Player of the Year in First XV Rugby (Hallenstein Bros Trophy)

 

The Sports Trophy for Boys (O’Connor Trophy)

 

Saunders Family Trophy for Excellence in Sport and Leadership

 

Hostel Young Achiever (Nicholson Cup)

 

Sports Blue 13

 

Erin Walsh Travel and Careers Training Tourism Award 13

 

YEAR 12

 

Holly Archer First XV Women’s Player of the Year 12

 

Daniel Bastiaansen Product Design

 

Diligence 12

 

Danialah Bourke Food Technology

 

Diligence 12

 

Reagan Brown Softball – Boys’ Service and Achievement (Baker Trophy) 12

 

Hunter Calder English

 

Diligence 12

 

Eilish Cameron Visual Arts – Painting

 

Most Improved Player in Netball (PTFA Trophy)

 

Service to Student Wellbeing (Health Committee 2003)

 

Academic Blue 12

 

Shannah Corcoran Most Promising Girls’ Rugby Player Trophy

 

Cultural Blue 12

 

Rachel Cormack Travel and Careers Training Cup 12

 

Emma Heads Digital Technology 12

 

Meredith Fraser Religious Education – David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Physical Education

 

Diligence 12

 

Sebastian Goldsmith Chemistry

 

Mathematics

 

Academic Blue

 

Vetsouth Science Prize for Excellence in the Sciences 12

 

Vanessa Harvey Music

 

Visual Arts – Photography

 

Cultural Blue 12

 

Laura Irwin Mathematics

 

Visual Communication and Design

 

Geography

 

Physics

 

Academic Blue 12

 

Kieran Lloyd Most Points in a Season – First XV Rugby 12

 

Chelsea Marlow Diligence 12

 

Logan McSoriley Most Improved First XI Cricketer of the Year (Eastern Southland Cricket Assn Trophy) 12

 

Eden Millan Contribution to Netball (Murphy Williams Trophy)

 

Sports Blue 12

 

Mitchell Newton Service to Boys’ Basketball (Eastern Southland Basketball Assn Trophy)

 

Sports Blue 12

 

Sasha Nicholson Biology

 

Religious Education – David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Diligence

 

Senior Girls’ Cross Country Champion

 

Service to Netball (Eastern Southland Netball Assn Trophy)

 

Service to Girls’ Basketball (Eastern Southland Basketball Assn Trophy)

 

Most Improved Referee in Basketball (McDowall Trophy)

 

Academic Blue 12

 

Morgan Pearce History

 

Accounting

 

Religious Education – David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Diligence

 

O’Connor Richmond Accounting Prize

 

Academic Blue

 

Cultural Blue 12

 

Phoebe Pullar St Peter’s College Hockey Club Player of the Year (Brother Tedesco Memorial Trophy – Senior)

 

Sports Blue

 

Natasha Roughan English

 

Diligence

 

Academic Blue 12

 

Stuart Smith Senior Boys’ Swimming Champion 12

 

Andre Waller Outdoor Pursuits

 

Michael Sheehan Memorial Cup for Outdoor Pursuits 12

 

YEAR 12 TOP SCHOLAR - Sebastian Goldsmith

 

YEAR 11

 

Georgia Babe Diligence Award 11

 

Mitchell Bone Business Studies

 

Most Improved Player in Boys’ Basketball

 

(Eastern Southland Basketball Assn Trophy) 11

 

Olivia Brock Diligence 11

 

Katrina Carpenter Baines Family Trophy – Service to Hostel Community – Senior 11

 

Troy Collins Senior Boys’ Cross Country Champion

 

Most Improved Player in First XV Rugby 11

 

Sian Davis Visual Communication and Design

 

English

 

Diligence

 

Senior Girls’ Swimming Champion

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver 11

 

Laura Deaker Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Visual Arts

 

Diligence 11

 

Liam Delahunt Player of the Year in Junior Rugby – U15 11

 

Hope Glover Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver 11

 

India Henry Physical Education

 

Diligence

 

U16 Girls’ Athletics Champion

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver 11

 

Jefferson Highsted Diligence 11

 

Kristian Highsted U16 Boys’ Athletics Champion

 

Diligence 11

 

Bridget Hurrell History

 

English

 

Diligence 11

 

Rhianna Hutchins Music

 

Diligence 11

 

Calum Irwin Mathematics

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

English

 

Product Design and Manufacturing

 

Mathematics

 

Science 11

 

Georgia Johnston Diligence 11

 

Blake Lloyd Service to Cricket 11

 

Tayla Marlow Geography

 

Mathematics

 

Diligence

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver 11

 

Sarah Martin Diligence 11

 

Anna Maslin Diligence

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver 11

 

Amy McCabe Diligence

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Silver 11

 

Rebekah Meikle Basil Thomson Memorial Cup for Technology 11

 

Tegan Murrell Agriculture

 

Brian Redding Award for Agriculture 11

 

Olivia Nicholson Diligence 11

 

Alice Robertson Diligence

 

Jonathan Sutton Digital Technology

 

Mathematics

 

Diligence 11

 

Emily Welch Food Technology

 

Mathematics

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

History

 

Diligence 11

 

YEAR 11 TOP SCHOLAR - Calum Irwin

 

YEAR 10

 

10CH

 

Erika Burdon Commerce

 

Health

 

Science

 

Social Studies

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10CH

 

Shannon Harvey Diligence 10CH

 

Mark Hurrell Most Improved Player in U15 Rugby (Roger Robinson Cup) 10CH

 

Georgina Jackson Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10CH

 

Courtney Kelly Diligence 10CH

 

Lucy Keyse Textiles Technology

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10CH

 

Devin Kubala English

 

Mathematics

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10CH

 

Renee Moyles Diligence 10CH

 

Hayley Nicholson Physical Education 10CH

 

Slade O’Connor Food Technology

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize 10CH

 

Nicole Reed Diligence

 

Eastern Southland Women’s Hockey Assn (Brother Tedesco Memorial Trophy) – Junior

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10CH

 

Shaye Taylor Intermediate Boys’ Cross Country Champion 10CH

 

Jack Tippett Materials Technology

 

Visual Communication and Design 10CH

 

10LM

 

Hayley Instone Science 10LM

 

Michaela Kelly Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Bronze 10LM

 

Eveline Levett English

 

Intermediate Girls’ Cross Country Champion 10LM

 

Max MacGibbon Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Bronze 10LM

 

Maggie McPhail Health

 

U15 Girls’ Athletics Champion 10LM

 

Alice Perniskie Mathematics

 

Social Studies

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10LM

 

Austin Smith Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze

 

Jose Stuart Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10LM

 

Jordyn Taylor Physical Education

 

U14 Girls’ Athletics Champion

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10LM

 

May Terry Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze

 

James Young Digital Technology 10LM

 

10SP

 

Madison Chamberlain Visual Arts 10SP

 

Kirby Cleland Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10SP

 

Ciara Doncaster English

 

Social Studies

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award – Bronze

 

10SP

 

Kalib Edwards Mathematics

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Science 10SP

 

Hunter Hape-Cramond U14 Boys’ Athletics Champion 10SP

 

Daniel Hall Physical Education 10SP

 

Sarah Keyse Diligence

 

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze 10SP

 

John MacKenzie Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze

 

Kate Martin Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze

 

Jessica Millar Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze

 

Bradley Pearce Diligence 10SP

 

Sophie Pearce Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award - Bronze

 

Kirsten Roughan Health 10SP

 

YEAR 10 TOP SCHOLAR - Kalib Edwards

 

YEAR 9

 

9ME

 

Ella Brown Health 9ME

 

Lukas Chay Intermediate Boys’ Swimming Champion 9ME

 

Brodie McIntosh Food Technology

 

Visual Arts 9ME

 

Rachel McKinlay Food Technology 9ME

 

Matthew Neil Diligence 9ME

 

Mackenzie Nicholson English

 

Mathematics

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Science

 

Social Studies

 

Visual Communication and Design 9ME

 

Regan Pearce Physical Education 9ME

 

Rebecca Shaw Diligence 9ME

 

Ashleigh-Marie Smith Digital Technology 9ME

 

Kelsi Sommerville Music 9ME

 

9RK

 

Krystella Baker Food Technology

 

Science

 

Spirit of St Peter’s Cup (Year 13 Class of 2000 Prize) 9RK

 

Adam Deaker Diligence 9RK

 

Jessica Green Diligence 9RK

 

Zara Lawlor Diligence 9RK

 

Valentina Laws Social Studies

 

French 9RK

 

Bliss B Legayo English

 

Mathematics

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize 9RK

 

Joshua McKenzie Physical Education

 

Music 9RK

 

Maredudd Murrell Visual Arts

 

Visual Communication and Design 9RK

 

Ryan Nicholson Health

 

Digital Technology 9RK

 

Jaymee Robinson Diligence 9RK

 

9SG

 

Olivia Archer Diligence 9SG

 

Reece Butler Player of the Year in U14 Rugby (Paul Aynsley Cup) 9SG

 

Elloiza Enriquez Visual Communication and Design 9SG

 

Rose Ewing Diligence 9SG

 

Caleb Henry Physical Education

 

Science 9SG

 

Jenny Mitchell Digital Technology

 

English

 

Food Technology

 

Visual Arts

 

Intermediate Eisteddfod Champion 9SG

 

Breanna Reed Diligence 9SG

 

Mathew Shields Health

 

Music

 

9SG

 

Matthew van’t Wout Mathematics

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Social Studies 9SG

 

YEAR 9 TOP SCHOLAR - Mackenzie Nicholson

 

YEAR 8

 

8AP

 

Niamh Delahunt Dance/Drama 8AP

 

Tianna Hape-Cramond Diligence 8AP

 

Benjamin Lockrose Music 8AP

 

Ryan McFaul Junior Boys’ Cross Country Champion 8AP

 

Jack Mockford Diligence

 

Year 7/8 Cricketer of the Year (Ritchie Family Trophy) 8AP

 

April Perkins Textiles Technology 8AP

 

Tailah Robinson Diligence

 

Young Achiever of the Year – 7th Form Award (Year 13 Class of 1996 Prize) 8AP

 

Cherise Te Au-Harding U13 Girls’ Athletics Champion 8AP

 

Samuel Watkins English

 

Health

 

Mathematics

 

Physical Education

 

Product Design

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Science

 

Social Studies

 

Visual Arts

 

Visual Communication and Design

 

Rotary Young Achiever 8AP

 

8MM

 

Matthew Jackson Cormack Family Trophy for Player of the Year in Year 7 & 8 Rugby 8MM

 

Emma Johnston English 8MM

 

Ned McDonough Mathematics 8MM

 

Pippa McKinnel Health

 

Physical Education

 

Product Design

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Textiles Technology

 

U12 Girls’ Athletics Champion 8MM

 

Emma Mitchell Diligence 8MM

 

Tayla Stanton Social Studies

 

Jordan Wallis Diligence 8MM

 

Nicole Withers Visual Communication and Design 8MM

 

Libby Young Dance/Drama

 

Music

 

Science

 

Visual Arts 8MM

 

8PS

 

Isaac Borgman Dance/Drama

 

Mathematics

 

Science

 

Rotary Young Achiever 8PS

 

Rueben George U13 Boys’ Athletics Champion 8PS

 

Ailise Hall Music

 

Junior Eisteddfod Champion

 

8PS

 

Keegan Irwin Health

 

Social Studies

 

Physical Education

 

Visual Communication and Design 8PS

 

Devon McLeod Product Design

 

Textiles Technology 8PS

 

Destiny O’Connor English

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize 8PS

 

Jesse Peterson Diligence 8PS

 

Katie Wilson Visual Arts 8PS

 

YEAR 8 TOP SCHOLAR - Samuel Watkins

 

YEAR 7

 

7DB

 

Gavin Anderson Diligence 7DB

 

Alida Chay English

 

Health

 

Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize

 

Science

 

Social Studies

 

Junior Girls’ Swimming Champion 7DB

 

Dakoda Conroy Diligence 7DB

 

Charlotte Cuttance Dance/Drama

 

Physical Education 7DB

 

Harriet Grogan Diligence 7DB

 

Daniel Hart Mathematics 7DB

 

Harrison McQueen Junior Boys’ Swimming Champion 7DB

 

Hannah McStay Digital Technology

 

Food and Textiles Technology

 

Product Design 7DB

 

Laura Nicholson Music 7DB

 

Robert Sutton Visual Arts 7DB

 

7EM

 

Daniel Clemens English

 

Food and Textiles Technology

 

Health

 

Mathematics

 

Science

 

Social Studies 7EM

 

Louise Dennison Diligence 7EM

 

Flynn Goodger Physical Education

 

Visual Arts 7EM

 

Sian Hutchins Dance/Drama

 

Digital Technology

 

Music 7EM

 

Ryan Horrell Product Design 7EM

 

Kate Johnston Junior Girls’ Cross Country Champion 7EM

 

Matthew Keeler Diligence 7EM

 

Poppy McRae Religious Education – The David Andrews Memorial Prize 7EM

 

Finley McQueen U12 Boys’ Athletics Champion 7EM

 

Libby Napier Diligence 7EM

 

YEAR 7 TOP SCHOLAR - Alida Chay

 

2012 Dickson Family Trophy for DUX – Keith O’Connor

 

2012 Robyn and Graham Young Family Trophy for Proxime Accessit – Joshua Sutton

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content