Dunstan High School prizes, 2012

Last updated 05:00 12/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The 2012 Dunstan High School prizelist is:

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Bank of NZ award for outstanding contribution to school life: Sam McCulloch; Board of Trustees award for yr 10 girl: Nikki Wheeler; Mabel McKnight award for yr 9 girl: Maegan Thompson; Board of Trustees award for yr 10 boy: Canaan Napier; Board of Trustees award for yr 9 boy: Ari Casbolt

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

YEAR 9

 

Merits: Robert Afan; Robert Allen; Kate Bachop; Amy Bonsor; Emily Boud; Hamish Brenssell; James Brooks; Ari Casbolt; Sydney Cook; Ross Coubrough; Brayden Couper; Dylan Crawford; Grace Crawford; Bella Cubitt; Rusty Davidson; Matt Dodds; Julia Driehuis; Harry Ellis; Sharon Ferreira; Lucy Geddes; Jaxon Gent; Sam Gillies; Emma Gillions; Etta Grant; Jack Grant; Harlem Hall; Sophie Hall; Hannah Hoskin; India Hoskins; Ben Hurley; Michael Hutton; Harry Johnston; Simone Keane; Mia Kelly; Riva Kerrisk; Antonia Kohler; Hajdyn Krsinic; Tain Laing; Jacinda Mackie; Jack Marsh; Tayla Martin; Adriana Mawhinney; Hamish McHugh-Smith; Shannon McKissock; Josh McMurray; Libby Melhopt; Liam Milford; Scott Millar; Jayden Miller; Tansy Mogensen; Giordyn Moss; Ally Nicholls; Caleb Nicholson; Keegan O’Donnell; India O’Donnell-Fluit; Nikita Parker; Kit Pascoe; Jack Paulin; Campbell Pearson; Charlotte Portegys; Kensa Randle; Otis Rayner; Talia Reid; Emily Rietveld; Jacob Rogers; Brooke Ross; Emilie Schorer; Ravineel Sharma; Janie Shaw; Jasmine Smith; Harrison Sprosen; Caitlin Staples; Harriet Stiles; Alex Stuart; Jackson Stuart; Maegan Thompson; Jarred Tohill; Keryn Tubbs; Caitlin Turfus; Macaela Turfus; Mareesha Unahi; Alex Wagstaff; Blake Wagstaff; Cheyenne Waldron; Celine Welch; Layce Welch; Jesse Wight; Eva Williams; Clark Wilson; Kylie Wilson; Taura Wilson

 

Placings: Robert Afan (first equal in physical education and health, first in French 2); Kate Bachop (second in music 3, second in French 2); Amy Bonsor (first equal in mathematics – gi, first in technology, first equal in music 2, second in art 1, second in English, third equal in science); Hamish Brenssell (second in science, third in social studies, third in Maori 1); Ari Casbolt (first equal in physical education and health, third in science); Sydney Cook (first equal in physical education and health, second equal in science, third equal in music 1); Ross Coubrough (third in art 1); Grace Crawford (first in drama 2, third equal in physical education and health); Bella Cubitt (first in social studies, second in Maori 1); Matt Dodds (third equal in Maori 2); Sam Gillies (first in Maori 2); Etta Grant (first equal in technology, first in drama 3, third in social studies); Harlem Hall (second equal in technology); Sophie Hall (third in English, third equal in science); Hannah Hoskin (third equal in English, third in art 2); India Hoskins (third equal in French 3); Michael Hutton (first equal in English, first equal in music 1 second in social studies, third equal in science); Harry Johnston (first equal in physical education and health, second equal in art 3); Simone Keane (first in physical education and health, third in French 1); Mia Kelly (first in social studies, third in English); Riva Kerrisk (first equal in technology); Antonia Kohler (first in mathematics – mo, third equal in English); Hajdyn Krsinic (third in physical education and health); Adriana Mawhinney (first in science, first equal in physical education and health, first in mathematics – hg, first in art 1, first in mathematics 1, third equal in English, third in music 3, third in French 2); Hamish McHugh-Smith (first equal in social studies); Shannon McKissock (third in physical education and health); Libby Melhopt (first equal in English, first equal in science, first equal in music 1, second equal in art 3); Giordyn Moss (third in mathematics – jm); Ally Nicholls (first in technology, first equal in drama 1, first in French 3, third in social studies); Caleb Nicholson (second in Maori 2); Kit Pascoe (second in English, second in technology); Jack Paulin (first in French 1, second equal in drama 2); Campbell Pearson (third in drama 1); Charlotte Portegys (third equal in English); Kensa Randle (first in Maori 1, second in mathematics 1, second in mathematics – hg, third equal in science); Otis Rayner (second equal in drama 2); Talia Reid (first equal in drama 1, third equal in social studies, third equal in Maori 2); Emilie Schorer (second equal in drama 3); Janie Shaw (first equal in English, first in social studies, first in art 3, first equal in music 2, second in French 1, second in mathematics – jm, second in technology, third equal in science); Harrison Sprosen (first equal in mathematics – gi, first equal in English, first equal in science); Harriet Stiles (first in mathematics – jm, second in science); Alex Stuart (first equal in social studies); Jackson Stuart (first in technology, first equal in art 2, second equal in science, third equal in social studies, third in mathematics – mo); Maegan Thompson (second in drama 3); Keryn Tubbs (first in English, first in science, first in music 3, second in social studies, second in physical education and health, second equal in technology); Caitlin Turfus (third equal in French 3); Macaela Turfus (second in French 3, third in technology, third equal in physical education and health, third equal in music 2); Alex Wagstaff (first in English, first in science, second equal in art 3, third in mathematics 1, third in mathematics – hg, third equal in music 1); Blake Wagstaff (first equal in art 2, second in mathematics – mo , third equal in English); Eva Williams (second in social studies, third in mathematics – gi, third in technology)

Ad Feedback

 

YEAR 10

 

Merit: Jamie Abernethy, Kate Aburn, Socorra Adcock, Bradley Allan, Rachel Anderson, Kane Andrew, Yu-ki Baker, Mikade Barns-Graham, Joshua Baxter, Remi Berg, Joey Blaikie, Eirlys Bond, Ashley Charles, Crystal Chua, Nathan Cradock, Phoebe Cubitt, Devyn Dick, Emma Dick, Jaiden Direen, Reanna Evans, Ella Galletly, Tayla Galletly, Bria-lee Gladstone, Lachie Gordon, Maddie Grant, Todd Hamill, Sam Harris, Harry Hart, Ellie Harris, Olivia Healey, Matthew Hesson, Lewis Holvey, Connor Hopkins, Samantha Hughes, Ben Hume, Polly Jantapanya, Thomas Jarvis, Josey Jefferson, Hannah Kelly, Hermione Kemp, Jordon Kempthorne, Jack Kinney, Bianca Lauster, Madeline Loudon, Hamish MacKay, Caitlin MacKenzie, Adele Maheno, Emma Maheno, Jono Martin, Connor McCone, Sam McCulloch, Brandon McDonald, Jack McKenzie, Georgia McLean, Cameron McLennan, Liam Miller, Jonny Moloney, Jimmy Morris, Ceridwen Naylor, Canaan Napier, Jeremy Norbury, Josh O’Donnell-Fluit, Akiko Ogawa, Pin Patcharaintho, Alex Peacock, Tom Richmond, Matt Robb, Deanna Roos, Caleigh Rutland, Dominic Saladino, Henri Schneider, Carrie Shirley, Jordan Smith, Phoebe Smith, Lenny Stiles, Kelsey Thompson, Shilo Tilyard Te Kaahui, Joshua Tutty, Tahlia Tynan, Alex Vilela, Nikki Wheeler, Jimmy Whyte, Chacaan Williams-Mihaka, Abigail Withington

 

Placings: Jamie Abernethy (first in science, second equal in art 1, third equal in music 2); Bradley Allan (third in design technology 1); Rachel Anderson (first in art 1, third in mathematics – br, third in science); Kane Andrew (third equal in social studies, third in French); Mikade Barns-Graham (first in health and physical education, first in social studies, second in English, second equal in science, second equal in ict 1, second in art 3, third in drama 1); Joey Blaikie (third in food and nutrition 3); Eirlys Bond (first in English, first equal in mathematics – jm, first in health and physical education, first equal in science, first in social studies, first in maori, first equal in graphics 1, first in art 3); Jack Bruce (second in mathematics – mo); Phoebe Cubitt (first equal in music 2, second equal in ict ); Devyn Dick (first in food and nutrition 3); Emma Dick (second in social studies, third in English, third in graphics 1, third equal in drama 2, third equal in ict 2); Jaiden Direen (first in ict 1, third equal in mathematics – mo); Tayla Galletly (second in social studies, third equal in art 2, third equal in ict 2); Bria-lee Gladstone (second in food and nutrition 3, Maddie Grant (first in English, first in food and nutrition 1, first in drama 2, third equal in music 2, third equal in social studies); Todd Hamill (first equal in graphics 1, second in health and physical education); Ellie Harris (third equal in drama 3); Sam Harris (first in music 1, second in drama 3); Olivia Healey (third equal in drama 2); Tomas Hessell-Palmer (second in mathematics 2); Matthew Hesson (first in social studies, first equal in music 2, second equal in mathematics – gi, second in English, second equal in health and physical education, second equal in science, second in drama 1); Elizabeth Hocking (first in English); Lewis Holvey (third equal in health and physical education); Connor Hopkins (second in social studies); Samantha Hughes (first equal in art 2, second in mathematics – br, second equal in graphics 2, third in social studies); Josey Jefferson (first in English, first in mathematics, second equal in science); Hannah Kelly (first in mathematics – br, first in science, first in social studies, first equal in art 2, second in French, third equal in English, third in health and physical education, third equal in drama 3); Hermione Kemp (second in drama 2, third in social studies); Jordon Kempthorne (second equal in science); Jack Kinney (third in design technology 2); Bianca Lauster (first in ict 2); Hamish MacKay (second equal in health and physical education, third equal in mathematics – mo); Adele Maheno (second in English, second equal in Maori, third in science); Emma Maheno (second equal in Maori, third equal in art 3); Jono Martin (second in design technology 1); Sam McCulloch (second in health and physical education, second equal in music 1, second in design technology 2, third in English); Georgia McLean (second equal in graphics 2); Jeremy Norbury (second equal in health and physical education); Alex Peacock (second equal in mathematics – gi); Matt Robb (second equal in science); Caleigh Rutland (second equal in music 1); Dominic Saladino (third equal in health and physical education); Monty Shearer (second equal in art 1, second in food and nutrition 1); Carrie Shirley (third equal in art 3); Jordan Smith (first in mathematics – mo, first in design technology 2); Phoebe Smith (first in health and physical education, first in drama 1, first in graphics 2, third in English, third equal in art 2); Kelsey Thompson (first equal in science, second equal in health and physical education, third in mathematics); Shilo Tilyard Te Kaahui (second equal in health and physical education); Alex Vilela (first in science); Nikki Wheeler (first equal in mathematics – jm, first in health and physical education, first in French, first in drama 3, second in science, second equal in social studies, third equal in English, third in food and nutrition ); Chacaan Williams-Mihaka (first in mathematics 2); Abigail Withington (second in English, second equal in social studies, second in ict 2); TJ Woodrow (first in design technology 1)

 

ARTS BLUE AWARDS – students who have represented the school for two years: Dunstanza: Ella Galletly, Ellie Harris, Hannah Kelly, Hermione Kemp, Deanna Roos, Caleigh Rutland, Phoebe Smith; kapahaka: Grace Butler, Cheyenne Cribb

 

ARTS TROPHIES: Excellence in yr 10 drama: Nikki Wheeler; most promising yr 9 drama student: Etta Grant

 

SPORTS BLUE AWARDS: students who have represented the school for two years: Adventure racing: Sam McCulloch; athletics: Eirlys Bond, Hermione Kemp, Cole Wilson; canoe slalom: Sam McCulloch, Jeremy Norbury; Kate Pascoe; ice hockey: Kane Andrew, Connor Hopkins; multisport: Sam McCulloch; skiing: Kate Pascoe; softball: Tyler Cameron, Isaac Kahukura, Cole Wilson

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content