James Hargest College prizes, 2012

Last updated 05:00 12/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The 2012 James Hargest College prizelist is:

 

YEAR 9 AND 10

 

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL SCHOOL TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL SUCCESSES IN COMPETITIONS

 

ENGLISH

 

ICAS Reading Competition

 

High Distinction - Caitlin Russell and Ffion Muhl

 

FASHION AND DESIGN

 

HETTANZ Southland Fashion Design and Craft Awards

 

1st Year 10 Garments - Annalise Chalmers

 

1st Year 9 Garments - Symone Robson

 

LANGUAGES

 

Southland Interschool Japanese Speech Competition

 

1st Year 9 - George Popham and Ryan Kim

 

1st Year 10 - Tina Wei

 

Otago/Southland Alliance Francaise Oral Competitions

 

1st Year 10 - Rachel Liao

 

Assessment of Language Competence Examinations

 

High Distinction Level 1 French - Claire Boniface, Wency Jabonitalla, Deborah Kazardi, Rachel Liao, Emily Moreton, Jane Wallace

 

High Distinction Level 1 Japanese - Brianna Nally

 

World Language Perfect Competitions

 

Year 10 Japanese – Elite Award - Brianna Nally

 

MATHEMATICS

 

Southland SMAC Mathematics Inter-school Competition

 

1st Year 9 James Hargest College, Representative - Mohammed Kamali

 

1st Year 10 James Hargest College, Representative - Rees Guise

 

Australasian Problem-Solving Mathematical Olympiad

 

Top 10% - Stephen Jones

 

University of Otago Junior Mathematics Competition

 

Top 100 - Tate Kennington, and Stephen Jones

 

MUSIC

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Chamber Music Competition

 

1st Opus 41, Representative - Rebekah Elder

 

Otago Performing Arts Competition

 

1st Under 19 own selection and Most Promising Performer - Michael Zhang

 

National Secondary Schools’ Brass Band Members - Quintin Blaas, Anna Redmond, Horace Zhang

 

National Youth Brass Band Members - William Swan, Claire Yorkstone

 

National Brass Band Contest

 

3rd Under 15 Other Instrument - Anna Redmond

 

2nd Under 15 Cornet - William Swan

 

1st Under 19 Horn - Claire Yorkstone

 

SCIENCE

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Science Fair

 

NZAS Premier Technology Award - Nymfe Thys

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

 

Southland Social Sciences Fair

 

1st – Genealogy Section - Ciccone Tweedie

 

1st – Farming Section - Emily Hamill

 

1st – Other Cultures Section and 1st Overall - Islay MacDonald

 

Business New Zealand Challenge

 

1st Team Purple

 

CEO - Richard Spiers

 

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL SCHOOL TROPHIES AND PRIZES

 

COMMERCE

 

Rayner Cup for Excellence in Text and Information Management - Emily Moreton

Ad Feedback

 

DRAMA

 

The Newell Trophy for Contribution to Junior Drama - Rebekah Elder

 

The McIndoe Cup for Shakespeare Reading - Claire Boniface

 

HORTICULTURE

 

Diacks Cup for Excellence in Horticulture - Claudia Munnik and Ciccone Tweedie

 

LANGUAGES

 

The Pannell Junior French Award - Jane Wallace

 

The Samuel Valis Memorial Cup for Japanese - Temduang Tep-Areenan

 

MUSIC

 

The Prize for Best Junior Vocalist - Awhina Tane

 

Donald Brown Cup for Excellence in Music - Rebekah Elder

 

Gallagher Cup for Most Improved Instrumentalist - Caleb McNaughton

 

Croft Cup for Contribution to Music in the Junior School - Anna Redmond

 

The Trophy for Outstanding Practical Ability - Michael Zhang

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

 

1st in Year 9 and the Jones/Treweek Cup - Dryw McArthur

 

1st in Year 10 and the AFS Trophy - Keely Hughes

 

TE KAITAUTOKO TOU

 

Leadership and Commitment to the Maori Culture Club - Shakyla Johnson

 

JUNIOR CULTURAL TROPHY - Rebekah Elder

 

THE MAJOR-GENERAL HACKETT CUP FOR CITIZENSHIP - Jane Wallace

 

INTERHOUSE COMPETITIONS:

 

Winners of the James Hargest College Memorial Shield

 

Menzies -, Representatives: - Rebekah Elder and Sam Stewart

 

SPORT SCHOOL TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL SUCCESSES IN COMPETITIONS

 

Where students have met the criteria for their particular achievement at multiple levels, only their highest achievement will be read out

 

AEROBICS

 

National Schools’ Aerobics Championships

 

1st Junior Open Novice Male Section - Daniel Balloch

 

NATIONAL GYM SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

1st Step 7 Team and 3rd Individual Step 7 - Sally Martin

 

BASKETBALL

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Competition

 

Junior Boys

 

1st James Hargest College A, Team Representative - Lawson Wiseman

 

Junior Girls

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Competition

 

1st James Hargest College A, Team Representative - Rachael Livingstone-Green

 

CYCLING

 

ROAD CYCLING

 

1st ILT Road Race Series - Tom Sexton

 

Southland Road Cycling Championships

 

1st Under 15 Boys Road Race - Hamish Beadle

 

TRACK CYCLING

 

South Island Secondary Schools’ Championships

 

1st Under 15 Boys - Hamish Beadle

 

INDOOR BOWLS

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Championships

 

Overall Top School

 

James Hargest College, Representative - Matthew Heads

 

INDOOR CLIMBING

 

Junior Boys Team Event

 

1st James Hargest College, Team Representative - Cody Natta

 

NETBALL

 

Invercargill Secondary Schools’ Netball Competition

 

Secondary Schools Grade 7

 

Winners - James Hargest College 10 Yellow, Team Representative - Lindsay Hedges

 

Secondary Schools’ Grade 2

 

Winners – James Hargest College 10B, Team Representative - Brooke O’Connor

 

ORIENTEERING

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Championships

 

1st Year 9 and 10 Boys Novice - Samuel Lindsay and Samuel Miller

 

1st Year 9 and 10 Girls Novice - Sally Martin and Jane Wallace

 

1st Year 9 and 10 Girls Experienced - Rebekah Elder

 

SNOW SPORTS

 

New Zealand Skiing Championships

 

1st Girls K2 Slalom, Giant Slalom and Super Giant Slalom - Elizabeth Reid

 

SWIMMING

 

South Island Secondary Schools’ Championships

 

2nd 15 and Over 100m Freestyle - Joshua Hamilton

 

Interschool Mixed Freestyle Relay

 

2nd James Hargest College, Team Representative - Joshua Hamilton

 

New Zealand Age Group Championships

 

3rd 14 years 100m and 200m Freestyle

 

2nd 14 years 400m Freestyle - Joshua Hamilton

 

2nd 14 years 200m Freestyle

 

1st 14 Years 400m and 800m Freestyle - Hannah Morgan

 

South Island Synchronised Swimming Championships

 

1st Duet - Michaela Belworthy

 

National Synchronised Swimming Spring Championships

 

1st Secondary Schools Combo

 

James Hargest College, Team Representative - Michaela Belworthy

 

2nd Year 13 to Year 15 Free Duet - Kelsie Acker

 

1st Open Teams Combo

 

Southland, Representative - Anastasia Wilkes

 

New Zealand Team to the Oceania Championships, Representatives - Kelsi Acker and Anastasia Wilkes

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

Southland Residential Championships

 

1st Under 15 Boys’ Singles - Matthew Shields

 

1st Under 21 Men’s Singles - Horace Zhang

 

New Zealand Junior Open Championships

 

1st Under 15 Doubles - Michael Zhang

 

New Zealand Under 15 and Under 18 Teams

 

Member - Michael Zhang

 

New Zealand Young Player of the Year - Michael Zhang

 

TOUCH RUGBY

 

New Zealand Under 15 Mixed Touch Team, Representative - Taylor Bishop

 

UNDERWATER HOCKEY

 

Southland Secondary Schools’ Competition

 

Junior Grade

 

1st James Hargest College, Captain - Jordan Michels

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Southland Secondary School Junior Girls’ Championship

 

1st James Hargest College, Team Representative - Brianna Nally

 

WATERPOLO

 

Southland Secondary Schools Junior Competition

 

1st Hargest Red, Team Representative - Cameron O’Donnell

 

SOUTHLAND SECONDARY SCHOOLS’ SPORTS AWARDS

 

Junior Girl Sportsperson of the Year - Elizabeth Reid

 

SPORT SCHOOL SPORTS TROPHIES

 

ATHLETICS CHAMPIONS

 

Under 14 Girls - Abbey Johnston

 

Under 14 Boys - Kiarne Heydenrych

 

Under 15 Boys - Sam Stewart

 

Junior Girls Cross Country Champion - Laura Richter

 

Junior Boys Cross Country Champion - Dylan Milford

 

CRICKET

 

The Most Improved Junior Cricket Player - William Price

 

The Trophy for the Most Promising Junior Cricket Player - Callum Smith

 

RUGBY

 

The Junior Rugby Cup for Improvement and Attitude - James Bell

 

Damian Harper Memorial Cup for the Most Promising Junior Rugby Player - Samuel Burgess

 

SWIMMING:

 

Junior Girls Champion - Hannah Morgan

 

Junior Boys Champion - Joshua Hamilton

 

OUTSTANDING SPORTING CONTRIBUTION - Hannah Morgan

 

ACADEMIC CLASS PRIZES

 

YEAR 9

 

9BFD

 

First

 

Amanda Prouting - 1st English, 1st= Physical Education, 2nd= Science, 3rd Social Studies

 

Second

 

Hannah Cocker - 1st Social Studies, 1st= Physical Education, 2nd English, Outstanding Industry

 

9BFD Certificates

 

Holly Johnston - 1st Mathematics, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Janine Fredric - 1st Science, Outstanding Industry

 

Shakyla Johnson - 1st= Te Reo Maori

 

Sarah Eskdale - Outstanding Industry

 

Jared Mitchell - Outstanding Industry

 

Jordan Rika - Outstanding Industry

 

9EF

 

First

 

Sarah-Jane Hampton - 1st English, 1st Science, 1st Social Studies, 3rd Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Breanna McDowell - 1st Mathematics, 2nd English, 2nd Social Studies, 3rd= Science, Outstanding Industry

 

9EF Certificates

 

Samantha McKenzie - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Jayden Hodgson - 1st Mathematics

 

Bailey Lemin - 1st Support Centre Science

 

Shannon Seaton - 1st Physical Education

 

Jessica Jenkins - Outstanding Industry

 

9GBN

 

First

 

James Murphy - 1st Physical Education, 1st Science, 2nd English, 3rd Graphics

 

Second

 

Sarah Joll - 1st English, 1st Social Studies, 2nd Science

 

9GBN Certificates

 

Maddison Neilson-Holder - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Kereama Waiwai - 1st= Te Reo Maori

 

Shannara Lindsay - Outstanding Industry

 

Lucy Marie - Outstanding Industry

 

9GOR

 

First

 

Ryan Greer - 1st Design Technology, 1st Physical Education, 1st Science, 2nd Mathematics, 3rd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Lesley Den Toom - 1st Social Studies, 1st= English, 2nd Science, 3rd Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

9GOR Certificates

 

Benjamin Cavanagh - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Bailee Brown - 1st= English

 

Ethan Batt - Outstanding Industry

 

Callum Lines - Outstanding Industry

 

James Tudor - Outstanding Industry

 

9JWN

 

First

 

Emma Henderson - 1st Mathematics, 1st Social Studies, 1st Spanish, 2nd Graphics, 2nd= Science, 3rd English

 

Second

 

Symone Robson - 1st English, 1st Fashion and Design, ,1st Graphics, 3rd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

9JWN Certificates

 

Olivia Riley - 1st= Visual Art, eneral Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Alexandra Cochrane - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Kate Donaldson - 1st Digital Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

Joshua Hayes - 1st= Digital Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

Ethan Holland - 1st Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

Jodie Hooson - 1st= Digital Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

Mohammed Kamali - 1st Science

 

Samantha Wood - General Excellence

 

Kyle Hart - Outstanding Industry

 

Abbey Johnston - Outstanding Industry

 

Kate MacPherson - Outstanding Industry

 

Sean McMurdo - Outstanding Industry

 

Samuel Miller - Outstanding Industry

 

Madison Rakete - Outstanding Industry

 

Tina Shand - Outstanding Industry

 

9KMN

 

First

 

Kavisha Weerasena - 1st Science, 1st Social Studies, 1st= English, 2nd Mathematics, 3rd Visual Art, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Emma Bradney - 1st Mathematicsm 1st= Englishm 3rd Social Studies

 

9KMN Certificates

 

Hamish Beadle - 1st= Visual Art, General Excellence

 

Mackenzie Drain - 1st Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

Sharla Clynes - Outstanding Industry

 

Isaac Gibb - Outstanding Industry

 

Tahlija Rowe-Fowke - Outstanding Industry

 

9KSN

 

First

 

Camryn Raper - 1st English, 1st Science, 2nd Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

Second Equal

 

Carlos Bates - 1st Social Studies, 2nd Science, Outstanding Industry

 

and

 

Lucy Kean - 1st Physical Education, 3rd Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

9KSN Certificates

 

Roisin Chilton - 1st Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

Elizabeth Reid - 1st Mathematics

 

Jasmine Demchy - Outstanding Industry

 

9KWN

 

First

 

Matthew Shields - 1st Mathematics, 1st Physical Education, 1st Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Emily Hamill - 2nd Fashion and Design, 2nd Mathematics, 2nd Social Studies 2nd= English, 2nd= Science, Outstanding Industry

 

9KWN Certificates

 

Kayla Wylie - 1st Science, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Kaitlyn Brown - 1st English, Outstanding Industry

 

Paskall Walker - General Excellence

 

Leah Burt - Outstanding Industry

 

9RS

 

First

 

Megan Horne - 1st English, 1st Music, 1st Social Studies, 3rd= Science, - Outstanding Industry

 

Second Equal

 

Taryn Fletcher - 1st= Science, 2nd Visual Art, 3rd English, 3rd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

and

 

Millie Tomlinson - 1st= Science, 2nd English, 2nd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

9RS Certificates

 

Reece Havenaar - 1st Design Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

James Bell - 1st Physical Education

 

Matthew Butler - 1st Mathematics

 

Brad Hopcroft - General Excellence

 

Caleb Fetolofai - Outstanding Industry

 

Leah Fredric - Outstanding Industry

 

9SFR

 

First

 

Aimee Stubbs - 1st Visual Art, 1st Mathematics, 1st= Digital Technology

 

Second

 

Polly Hanson-Friend - 1st French, 1st Latin, 2nd= Science, 3rd English, Outstanding Industry

 

9SFR Certificates

 

Jordan Duncan - 1st Physical Education, 1st= Design Technology, General Excellence

 

Madeline Crump - 1st English, General Excellence

 

Lucy Milne - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Stephen Jones - 1st Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

Kent Verbeet - 1st Visual Art, Outstanding Industry

 

Savannah Egerton - 1st Graphics

 

Dryw McArthur - 1st Science

 

Fasai Thammasorn - 1st= Japanese

 

Caleb McNaughton - Outstanding Industry

 

George Popham - Outstanding Industry

 

Abby Treanor - Outstanding Industry

 

Brooke Vermeulen - Outstanding Industry

 

9SY

 

First

 

Tate Kennington - 1st Mathematics, 1st= Digital Technology, 1st= Japanese, 3rd= English, 3rd= Science, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Grace Allison - 1st Food and Technology, 1st Science, 1st= English, Outstanding Industry

 

9SY Certificates

 

Sarah Eyles - 1st Food and Technology, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Michelle Lindsay - 1st Graphics, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Ciccone Tweedie - 1st Agriculture and Horticulture, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Anastasia Wilkes - 1st= English, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Claudia Munnik - 1st Agriculture and Horticulture, Outstanding Industry

 

Joshua Taylor - 1st Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

Harry Aicken - 1st Social Studies

 

Nathan Cook - 1st= Design Technology

 

Alex Diprose - 1st= Design Technology

 

William Mason - 1st= Design Technology

 

William Swan - 1st Advanced Music

 

Tamara Harrex - Outstanding Industry

 

Islay MacDonald - Outstanding Industry

 

Melissa Morton - Outstanding Industry

 

Joseph Pritchard - Outstanding Industry

 

TOP SCHOLAR OF YEAR 9

 

From a contribution of aggregate marks in the core subjects, effort and attitude: Emma Henderson

 

YEAR 10

 

10ABN

 

First

 

Brianna Nally - Distinction and 1st= Year 11 Science, Distinction and 2nd = Year 11, Mathematics, 1st= Year 11 Japanese, 1st Design Technology, 2nd= Social Studies, 3rd= English, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Jane Wallace - 1st English, 1st French, 2nd Mathematics, 2nd Spanish, 2nd= Science, 2nd= Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

10ABN Certificates

 

Michael Zhang - Distinction Year 11 Mathematics, Distinction Year 11 Science, 1st Digital Technology, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Rebekah Elder - Distinction and 1st= Year 11 Science, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Conor O’Neill - Distinction Year 11 Mathematics, Distinction Year 11 Science, General Excellence

 

Sophie Tancredi - 1st Latin, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Maddison O’Connor - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Sally Martin - 1st Digital Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

Jacob Alsweiler - 1st Science

 

Claire Boniface - 1st Social Studies

 

Rachel Liao - 1st Mathematics

 

Andrew McColl - 1st Physical Education

 

Kane Findlay - Outstanding Industry

 

Felix Lee - Outstanding Industry

 

Luke Lemin - Outstanding Industry

 

Sophia Whelan - Outstanding Industry

 

10AMO

 

First

 

Courtney Brown - 1st Science, 2nd English, 2nd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

James Eunson - 1st English, 3rd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

10AMO Certificates

 

Victoria Menlove - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Tayla Maitland - 1st= Support Centre Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

Brianna Shearing - 1st= Support Centre Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

Ashleigh-Marie Gibson - General Excellence

 

Christopher Pope - 1st Social Studies

 

Dylan Robinson - 1st Physical Education

 

Nikita-Leigh Massie - 1st Support Centre English

 

John Chen - Outstanding Industry

 

10BNL

 

First

 

Hannah Gunther - 1st English, 1st Social Studies, 2nd Food and Technology, 2nd= Science, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Rachel Ward - 1st Science, 2nd Mathematics, 2nd= Physical Education, 3rd Digital Technology, 3rd Social Studies

 

10BNL Certificates

 

Aleesha Morton - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Jessica Ward - General Excellence

 

Derrick Lake - 1st Mathematics

 

Callum Parsons - 1st= Graphics

 

Andrew Taylor - 1st Physical Education

 

Breann Craig - Outstanding Industry

 

Noah Knol - Outstanding Industry

 

10CDS

 

First

 

Simon Owen - 1st Science, 1st Social Studies, 1st= Graphics, 2nd Mathematics, 3rd English

 

Second

 

Sarah Lyall - 1st= English, 2nd Mathematics, 2nd Social Studies, 2nd= Visual Art, 2nd= Science, 3rd= Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

10CDS Certificates

 

Anneke Botha - 1st= Visual Art, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Cody MacIntosh - 1st= Physical Education, General Excellence

 

Harrison Finnerty - 1st= Physical Education

 

Haimona Seymour - 1st= Design Technology

 

Sarah Snoep - 1st=English

 

Nika Johnston - Outstanding Industry

 

Benjamin Read - Outstanding Industry

 

10CSN

 

First

 

Hannah Morgan - 1st English, 1st Social Studies, 2nd Graphics, 3rd Mathematics

 

Second

 

Keely Hughes - 1st= Physical Education, 2nd Social Studies, 3rd English

 

10CSN Certificates

 

Wency Jabonitalla - 1st Science, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Leon Fox - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Samantha McIntyre - 1st Food and Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

Tammy Honotapu - 1st Visual Art, Outstanding Industry

 

Scott Radka - 1st Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

Callum Smith - 1st= Physical Education - Outstanding Industry

 

Anja Hitchcock - General Excellence

 

Caroline Santos-O’Connell - General Excellence

 

Matthew Lang - 1st Music

 

Reece Poole - Distinction Year 11 Science

 

Luana Ackermann - Outstanding Industry

 

Jessica Hale - Outstanding Industry

 

Cameron O’Donnell - Outstanding Industry

 

Klara Richter - Outstanding Industry

 

Nymfe Thys - Outstanding Industry

 

10DP

 

First Equal

 

Rebecca Howard - 1st English, 1st Social Studies

 

and

 

Robert Pownceby - 1st Mathematics, 1st Science

 

10DP Certificates

 

Blair Ussher - 1st= Design Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

William Price - 1st Physical Education

 

John Belling - Outstanding Industry

 

10KM

 

First

 

Marcé Pienaar - 1st English, 1st Mathematics, 1st Physical Education, 1st Science, 1st Social Studies, 1st= Agriculture and Horticulture Outstanding Industry

 

10KM Certificates

 

Dylan Hurley - 1st Mathematics

 

Thomas Harding - Outstanding Industry

 

Rachael Livingstone-Green - Outstanding Industry

 

10LDP

 

First Equal

 

Danielle Abey - 1st English, 1st Social Studies, 3rd Science

 

and

 

Claire Yorkstone - 1st Science, 2nd Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

10LDP Certificates

 

Cassidy Mackie - 1st Physical Education, Outstanding Industry

 

Bryce Douglas - 1st Mathematics

 

Nicholas Evans - 1st= Design Technology

 

Rahul Sharma - 1st Support Centre Science

 

David Stupples - 1st= Visual Art

 

Konnor Bean - Outstanding Industry

 

Amanda Calvert - Outstanding Industry

 

Maxzara Steedman - Outstanding Industry

 

10MML

 

First

 

Temduang Tep-Areenan - 1st English for Speakers of Other, Languages, 1st Japanese, 1st Mathematics, 2nd Science, Outstanding Industry

 

Second

 

Nelly Mafoche - 1st English, - 1st Science, 3rd Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

10MML Certificates

 

Kate Erskine - 1st Food and Technology, 1st Mathematics

 

Michael Clynes - 1st Social Studies, General Excellence

 

Pam Christie - 1st Mathematics, Outstanding Industry

 

Connah Hunter - 1st Physical Education

 

Jordan Michels - 1st Design Technology

 

10RCG

 

First

 

Anna Redmond - Distinction and 1st Year 11, Mathematics, Distinction and 1st Year 11 Music, 1st Social Studies, 1st Spanish, Outstanding Industry

 

Second Equal

 

Jack Cowie - 1st English, 2nd Mathematics, 3rd Physical Education, 3rd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

and

 

Emily Moreton - 1st= Digital Technology, 2nd Social Studies, 2nd= English, 2nd= French, Outstanding Industry

 

and

 

Richard Spiers - 1st Mathematics, 1st= Digital Technology, 3rd= Design Technology

 

10RCG Certificates

 

Rees Guise - Distinction Year 11 Mathematics, 1st Graphics, 1st= Design Technology, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Anja Koehler - 1st Science, General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Joshua Cochrane - 1st Spanish, 1st= Agriculture and Horticulture, Outstanding Industry

 

Sam Stewart - 1st Maori, 1st Physical Education

 

Connor McEwan McDowall - 1st Graphics, General Excellence

 

Laura Richter - General Excellence, Outstanding Industry

 

Annalise Chalmers - 1st Fashion and Design, Outstanding Industry

 

Amber Kim - 1st Art, Outstanding Industry

 

Ffion Muhl - 1st= Design Technology, Outstanding Industry

 

Alexandra Doyle-Franklin - Outstanding Industry

 

Liana Du Mez - Outstanding Industry

 

Natalie Kyte - Outstanding Industry

 

Katelyn Lietze - Outstanding Industry

 

Annalyce Saunders - Outstanding Industry

 

10TBT

 

First

 

Keenan Baker - 1st English, 1st Social Studies, 2nd= Design Technology, 3rd Science

 

Second

 

Courtney Withington - 1st Science, 3rd Agriculture and Horticulture, 3rd Social Studies, Outstanding Industry

 

10TBT Certificates

 

Eldrix Callo - 1st Physical Education

 

Baylee Andrews - Outstanding Industry

 

Caitlyn Hayes - Outstanding Industry

 

Marcel Vergeer - Outstanding Industry

 

TOP SCHOLAR OF YEAR 10 AND THE PTA TROPHY

 

From a contribution of aggregate marks in the core subjects, effort and attitude: Brianna Nally

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content