South Otago High School prizes, 2012

Last updated 05:00 12/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

The 2012 South Otago High School prizelist is:

 

YEAR 9

 

YEAR 9 CLASS PRIZES

 

Jordan Beck (9Bd excellence), Reese Martin Zena McLay (9Bd merit), Alyssa Cu, Georgia Wilson (9Bd diligence), Harrison Lawrence (9Bg excellence), Jackson Gardner, Michael Purcell (9Bg merit), Kaylin McLevie, Tasmyn White (9Bg diligence), Simon Craig (9Pa excellence), Sophie Mills, Olivia Richardson, Jayden Stewart (9Pa merit), Kate Gold, Jesse Maher, Bailey Reichel (9Pa diligence), Cody Forbes (9Pc excellence), Olivia Finney, Atawhai Hotene (9Pc merit), Laura Graham, Beth Gunn (9Pc diligence)

 

YEAR 9 MODULE PRIZES

 

Bree Cross (merit in Māori), Olivia Finney (excellence in art), Cody Forbes (merit in music), Jackson Gardner (merit in physical education), Kate Gold (excellence in health), Tegan Gouman (merit in physical education), Laura Graham (merit in hard materials technology), Sian Hepburn (excellence in digital technology), Joshua Hill (merit in physical education), Mitchell Hollows (excellence in art, design technology, health and physical education), Atawhai Hotene (excellence in physical education), Samuel Keenan (merit in physical education), Jessica Kendall (excellence in digital technology), Hannah Lee (excellence in French), Jesse Maher (merit in physical education), Sophie Morrison (excellence in hard materials technology), Bailey Reichel (excellence in music), Olivia Richardson (merit in French), Levi Robertson (merit in design technology), Ani-Lee Sexton (excellence in Māori)

 

YEAR 9 SPORTING CUPS AND TROPHIES

 

Jackson Gardner (Tennis Champion Junior Boys Doubles with Hamish Gillespie), Hamish Gillespie (Tennis Champion Junior Boys Doubles with Jackson Gardner), Most Improved Player Boys Hockey), Maxine Gray (Tennis Champion Junior Girls Doubles with Tayla Hannah), Tayla Hannah (Tennis Champion Junior Girls Doubles with Maxine Gray, Hockey Most Improved Player Girls), Joshua Hill (Contribution to U14 rugby, Athletics Champion Colts Boys), Mitchell Hollows (Cross Country Champion Colts Boys, physical education Best All-round Year 9 Boy), Atawhai Hotene (physical education Best All-round Year 9 Girl), Camden Jacobs (Tennis Champion Junior Boys Singles, Badminton Champion Junior Boys, Badminton Champion Junior Boys Doubles with Samuel Keenan), Sarah Jessop (Badminton Champion Junior Girls Doubles with Olivia Richardson), Samuel Keenan (Badminton Champion Junior Boys Doubles with Camden Jacobs), Jessica Kendall (rugby Most Promising Junior Girl), Sophie Mills (Soccer Most Dedicated Player Girls), Olivia Richardson (Badminton Champion Junior Girls, Badminton Champion Junior Girls Doubles with Sarah Jessop), Tasmyn White (Cross Country Champion Colts Girls)

Ad Feedback

 

YEAR 9 SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Samuel Keenan (ALPS High Achiever), Sophie Mills (Year 9 Speech, ALPS High Achiever), Sophie Morrison (ALPS High Achiever), Bailey Reichel (ALPS High Achiever), Olivia Richardson (ALPS High Achiever), Kate Robertson (ALPS High Achiever), Virginia Sanders (Best All-round Academic, Cultural and Sporting Effort – Year 9), Georgia Wilson (ALPS High Achiever)

 

YEAR 9 SPORT AND CULTURAL BLUES

 

Maxine Gray (guitar), Joshua Hill (rugby), Rory Hislop (rugby), Chase Owen (rugby), Brady Robertson (rugby)

 

SPECIAL AWARD

 

Michaela Groenewegen (Model Glider Flying – New Zealand Junior Record)

 

YEAR 10

 

YEAR 10 CLASS PRIZES

 

Joshua Button (10Hv excellence), Caitlin Cook, Carys Denny, Hannah Watt (10Hv merit), Taylor Aitken-Boyle, Liam Burrow, Scott Lawrence (10Hv diligence), Kasey Cunningham (10Ml excellence), Abby Crawford, Anna Jenkins (10Ml merit), Ashleigh Awanui, Sarah Smith (10Ml diligence), Brittany Race (10Mt excellence), Leeanah Haitana, Vanessa Irwin (10Mt merit), Melissa den Baars, Matt Whaanga (10Mt diligence), Kate Sutherland (10Sl excellence), Kurtis Barlow, Susan White (10Sl merit), Sinead Grant, Em-J Uson (10Sl diligence)

 

YEAR 10 OPTION PRIZES

 

Taylor Aitken-Boyle (excellence in art and digital technology), Reece Anderson (merit in hard materials technology), Ashleigh Awanui (excellence in Mäori), Kurtis Barlow (excellence in physical education/health), Jay Bichan (merit in physical education/health), Caitlin Cook (merit in food technology and graphics), Carys Denny (excellence in business enterprise), Katrina Hill (merit in textile & design technology), Sarah Hutton (merit in food technology), Robbie Lamond (merit in physical education/health), McLaren Mitchell (merit in hard materials technology), Max Pennell (excellence in hard materials technology), Brittany Race (merit in art and physical education/health), Kade Renouf (excellence in graphics, merit in business enterprise), Megan Robson (excellence in food technology, merit in drama), Mikayla Stoop (excellence in art), Kate Sutherland (excellence in physical education/health), Em-J Uson (excellence in French and literacy), Rory van Vugt (merit in physical education/health), Hannah Watt (excellence in digital technology), Liam Whitmore (excellence in drama, merit in music), Hayley Witt (merit in digital technology)

 

YEAR 10 SPORTING CUPS AND TROPHIES

 

Caitlin Cook (Athletics Champion Under 14 Girls, excellence Junior Netball), Tyler Hammer (Athletics Champion Field Events), Scott Lawrence (All-round Sportsmanship), Ryan Lee (Athletics Champion Junior Boys), Mary McGimpsey (Athletics Champion Junior Girls, Cross Country Champion Junior Girls), Max Pennell (Cricket Most Improved Junior), Bailey Rutter (Equestrian Highest Placing in One Day Eventing), Rory van Vugt (Cross Country Champion Junior Boys, Best All-round Under 15 Boys Sport), Matt Whaanga (Contribution to Under 15 rugby Team), Susan White (Hockey Contribution on the Field of Play, Cricket Most Dedicated Team Player Girls), Hayley Witt (Contribution to Junior Soccer Girls)

 

YEAR 10 SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Taylor Aitken-Boyle (ALPS High Achiever), Caitlin Cook (Best All-round Academic, Cultural and Sporting Effort – Year 10, ALPS High Achiever), Aleisha Cunningham (ALPS High Achiever), Leeanah Haitana (Teina - Service to the South Otago Mäori Community, Year 10 Speech), Scott Lawrence (ALPS High Achiever), Mary McGimpsey (Junior Performance drama), Stephanie-Anne Ross ( ALPS High Achiever), Mikayla Stoop (Best Junior Writing), Hannah Watt (ALPS High Achiever), Liam Whitmore (Year 10 music)

 

YEAR 10 SPORT AND CULTURAL BLUES

 

Abby Crawford (Golf), Tyler Hammer (Athletics and rugby), Robbie Lamond (rugby), Mary McGimpsey (Athletics), Max Pennell (rugby), Bailey Rutter (Equestrian and Hockey), Rory van Vugt (rugby and Touch), Matt Whaanga(rugby and Touch), Susan White (Hockey)

 

YEAR 11

 

YEAR 11 COMMENDABLE ACHIEVEMENT

 

Erica Bisset (art and English), James Botting (engineering technology), Brayden Brice (engineering technology), Mark Briones (accounting), Luke Campbell (alternative science and communication English), Boyu Chen (English for Speakers of Other Languages), Haylee Crawford (alternative mathematics), Stacey Cross (communication English), Amber de Geest art, English and geography), Rhyanon Dennison (agriculture /horticulture), Abby Erwood (physical education), Jessica Fossey (English), Aaron Hayes (building technology), Kaylin Hepburn (food & nutrition), Mikayla Latta (economics and mathematics & statistics), Renee McGowan (food & nutrition), Ella McKinney (alternative science), Megan Morrison (physical education), Nicole Nicolson (digital technology), Georgia Redshaw (history and soft material technology), Susan Ruffell (Māori), Mya Sanders (music), Logan Stewart (physical education and science), Jordan Stoop (alternative mathematics), Nikitah Thompson (communication English), Hope White (food & nutrition), Joel White (physical education), Samara Willocks (mathematics & statistics, physical education and science)

 

YEAR 11 MERIT AND EXCELLENCE

 

Zac Fitzgerald-Geddes (merit in building technology), Guy Holden (merit in engineering technology), Lee-Anne Kruger (merit in drama), Stephen Purcell (merit in English), Cleighton Bunting (merit in mathematics & statistics, commendable achievement in geography), Mavis Gunn (merit in agriculture /Horticulture, commendable achievement in geography), Shantel McGregor (merit in Text & Information Management, commendable achievement in alternative mathematics), Cassie Walter (merit in communication English commendable achievement in agriculture /horticulture and text & information management), Dayna Williamson (merit in food & nutrition, commendable achievement in digital technology and history), Tegan Hollows (merit in English, commendable achievement in economics, physical education and science), Nazmun McNaught (merit in communication English, commendable achievement in graphics, alternative mathematics, soft material technology and text & information management), Rebecca Stark (merit in geography and physical education), Mathew Botting (excellence in agriculture /horticulture), Mackenzie Gardner (excellence in digital technology, commendable achievement in English and science), Aimee Hewson (excellence in geography, commendable achievement in accounting and mathematics & statistics), Sophie Erwood (excellence in physical education, merit in geography), Liam Morahan (excellence in alternative science, merit in building technology), Benjamin Williamson (excellence in history, merit in science, commendable achievement in French and mathematics & statistics), Rebecca Slattery (excellence in art, merit in geography and science), Jessie Clark (excellence in English, merit in French, history and music), Hayley Smith (excellence in accounting, merit in digital technology, mathematics & statistics and science, commendable achievement in geography and English), Ireland Jacobs (excellence in art, merit in digital technology, Economics, English and science, commendable achievement in mathematics & statistics), Danielle Vreugdenhil (excellence in accounting, Economics, mathematics & statistics and science, merit in physical education, commendable achievement in English), Ryan Powell (excellence in art, English, graphics, mathematics & statistics, physical education and science)

 

YEAR 11 SPORTING CUPS AND TROPHIES

 

Sophie Erwood (Tennis Champion Open Girls Doubles with Rebecca Stark), Aaron Hayes (Sportsmanship Boys Hockey), Aimee Hewson (rugby Girls 1st XV Most Improved Player) Tegan Hollows (Girls rugby Player of the Year), Mikayla Latta (Touch Most Promising Player, Best All-round Under 15 Girls Sport), Liam Morahan (rugby Most Improved Player in the 2nd XV), Raiden Pennicott (Badminton Champion Mixed Doubles with Hayley Smith) Hayley Smith (Badminton Champion Mixed Doubles with Raiden Pennicott), Rebecca Stark Tennis Champion Senior Girls, Tennis Champion Open Girls Doubles with Sophie Erwood, Squash Champion Senior Girls), Joel White (Cricket Most Dedicated Team Player), Nathan White (Soccer commitment to 1st XI)

 

YEAR 11 SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Jessie Clark (Best Contribution to music – Female), Zac Fitzgerald-Geddes (Yr11 building), Guy Holden (Y11 engineering), Ireland Jacobs (excellence in Year 11 art, Significant Contribution to Community), Lee-Anne Kruger (Year 11 Speech), Tyson McKenzie (Te Putai Tahuna Taonga – Boys), Danielle Vreugdenhil Sport, Academic Effort and achievement in Year 11), Dayna Williamson (Y11 food & nutrition)

 

YEAR 11 SPORT, CULTURAL AND ACADEMIC BLUES

 

Jessie Clark (Academic), Abby Erwood (Netball), Sophie Erwood (Netball), Tegan Hollows (rugby), Ireland Jacobs (Academic), Mikayla Latta (Touch), Megan Morrison (Netball and Touch), Raiden Pennicott (rugby), Ryan Powell (Academic), Rebecca Slattery (Academic), Hayley Smith (Academic), Rebecca Stark (Netball), Danielle Vreugdenhil (Academic), Joel White (rugby), Nathan White (rugby), Benjamin Williamson (Academic), Damian Wilson (rugby)

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content